News and Notes

St. Aug shatters 29-year old relay record at NCAA Championships

Posted May 23, 2013

Saint Augustine’s University broke the national Division II record in the men’s 4x100 meter relay with a time of 39.01 seconds on the first day of the NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships held at the Neta and Eddie DeRose Thunderbowl on the Colorado State University of Pueblo campus in Pueblo, Colo.

The St. Aug foursome of Ramaan Ansley (Sr./Philadelphia, Pa.), Taffawee Johnson (Jr./St. Ann, Jamaica), Burkheart Ellis, Jr. (Jr./Raleigh, N.C.) and Jermaine Jones (So./Wilmington, N.C.) shattered the 29-year old mark held by Abilene Christian, which ran 39.20 in 1984. The time also broke the facility record of 39.88 at the DeRose Thunderbowl.

The Falcons ran the 14th fastest time in the United States this year. They easily won Heat 2 in the preliminaries to advance to Saturday’s final, which starts at 7:20 p.m. eastern standard time. The Falcons entered the championship meet as the top-ranked 4x100 team in Division II.

The 4x100 relay team set the tone for the day. Dane Hyatt (Jr./Goodwill, Jamaica) won Heat 2 of the men's 400 meter dash in a facility-record time of 45.78 seconds, which was fastest among 400 meter qualifiers. Josh Edmonds (Jr./Jacksonville, Fla.), Ellis, Jr. and James Quarles (Jr./Washington, D.C.) also qualified in 400.

Jones was the victor in Heat 1 of men's 100 meter dash in 10.26. He qualified for Saturday's finals along with Johnson and Daniel Jameison (Fr./Windsor, Conn.). On the women's side, Kelly Shaw (Sr./Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) won Heat 2 of the women's 400 meter dash in 53.26. Nicketa Bernard (Sr./Westmoreland, Jamaica) and Cherrisse Lynch (So./Bridgetown, Barbados) also qualified for Saturday's finals.

1 Comment

Please to add a comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • Toddler10-21 May 24, 2013

    Congrats to the best track field program, and coach. Go falcons!

  • WWCup: USA vs. Germany

    Tonight at 6:00 on FOX50

  • PGA Golf: The Greenbrier Classic

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CBS Sports Spectacular: Lucas Oil Off-Road Racing Series Pro4 & Pro2

    Sunday at 2:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA Golf: The Greenbrier Classic

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MiLB: Durham Bulls at Toledo Mud Hens

    Tonight at 6:45 on Buzz Sports Radio

Travelers Champ (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1B. Watson - z-16F
2P. Casey - y-16F
3B. Harman-15F
4G. DeLaet-14F
5C. Pettersson-13F
6Z. Johnson-12F
7tL. Donald-11F
7tB. Van Pelt-11F
7tM. Wilson-11F
10tJ. Curran-10F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
NW Ark Champ (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1N. Choi-15F
2M. Miyazato-13F
3tS. Lewis-12F
3tA. Munoz-12F
3tA. Nordqvist-12F
6tP. Creamer-11F
6tL. Ko-11F
6tM. Lee-11F
9tM. Alex-10F
9tC. Kerr-10F
View Full Leaderboard
 
ATP Scoreboard
Monday, Jun. 29
Wimbledon (ATP/WTA)
First Round
A. Haider-Mau2 2    
R. Berankis6 5    
J. Tipsarevic3 4 2   
M. Granollers6 6 6   
(24) L. Mayer79 77 6   
T. Kokkinakis67 63 4   
L. Broady5 4 6 6 6 
M. Matosevic7 6 3 2 3 
(9) M. Cilic6 6 77   
H. Moriya3 2 64   
(26) N. Kyrgios6 6 78   
D. Schwartzma0 2 66   
(32) D. Thiem2 6 6 6  
D. Sela6 3 4 4  
M. Klizan6 2 3 77 11 
F. Verdasco4 6 6 65 13 
(16) D. Goffin77 6 6   
H. Zeballos64 1 1   
(1) N. Djokovic6 6 6   
P. Kohlschrei4 4 4   
(17) J. Isner77 6 6   
G. Soeda65 4 4   
J. Nieminen3 6 4 6 11 
L. Hewitt6 3 6 0 9 
(27) B. Tomic6 3 2 6 6 
J. Struff3 6 6 2 3 
(5) K. Nishikori6 64 6 3 6 
S. Bolelli3 77 2 6 3 
P. Herbert1 6 3 6 10 
H. Chung6 2 6 2 8 
J. Souza4 3 2   
S. Giraldo6 6 6   
L. Lacko3 77 6 1 4 
S. Johnson6 65 4 6 6 
J. Monaco6 6 6   
F. Mayer1 2 4   
M. Ebden6 6 6   
B. Rola2 1 4   
V. Estrella B5 6 6 6  
B. Becker7 1 4 4  
(7) M. Raonic6 6 3 77  
D. Gimeno-Tra2 3 6 64  
D. Lajovic2 3 6 2  
T. Haas6 6 4 6  
(21) R. Gasquet6 6 6   
L. Saville3 2 2   
K. De Scheppe4 4 77 6 6 
J. Smith6 6 64 4 4 
(11) G. Dimitrov6 6 6   
F. Delbonis3 0 4   
(4) S. Wawrinka6 7 77   
J. Sousa2 5 63   
D. Young7 2 4 4  
M. Baghdatis5 6 6 6  
M. Ilhan77 6 64 6  
J. Janowicz64 4 77 3  
(28) P. Cuevas77 6 3 2 2 
D. Kudla64 4 6 6 6 
(19) T. Robredo2 3 4   
J. Millman6 6 6   
(14) K. Anderson6 7 3 6  
L. Pouille2 5 6 3  
T. Gabashvili3 6 3 6 7 
A. Zverev6 1 6 3 9 
 
WTA Scoreboard
Monday, Jun. 29
Wimbledon (ATP/WTA)
First Round
K. Flipkens0 6 6   
A. Beck6 3 4   
T. Babos77 6    
P. Cetkovska64 3    
(24) F. Pennetta3 6 4   
Z. Diyas6 2 6   
(11) K. Pliskova6 4 6   
I. Falconi4 6 1   
(23) V. Azarenka6 6    
A. Kontaveit2 1    
C. Vandeweghe6 6    
A. Schmiedlov4 2    
(1) S. Williams6 6    
M. Gasparyan4 1    
A. Dulgheru2 1    
K. Mladenovic6 6    
L. Zhu6 5 1   
A. Sasnovich4 7 6   
(19) S. Errani6 5 6   
F. Schiavone2 7 1   
V. Diatchenko6 3 5   
A. Friedsam3 6 7   
A. Van Uytvan3 2    
B. Mattek-San6 6    
(9) C. Suarez Nav2 0    
J. Ostapenko6 6    
(30) B. Bencic3 6 6   
T. Pironkova6 1 3   
A. Krunic6 6    
R. Vinci2 4    
(7) A. Ivanovic6 6    
Y. Xu1 1    
R. Hogenkamp6 6    
Q. Wang4 4    
(4) M. Sharapova6 6    
J. Konta2 2    
P. Hercog4 63    
L. Davis6 77    
(22) S. Stosur6 6    
D. Kovinic4 4    
E. Gallovits-2 1    
U. Radwanska6 6    
M. Duque-Mari77 6    
N. Broady65 3    
D. Hantuchova7 6    
D. Cibulkova5 0    
M. Erakovic65 5    
Y. Putintseva77 7    
(6) L. Safarova3 7 6   
A. Riske6 5 3   
(27) B. Strycova4 2    
S. Stephens6 6    
S. Hsieh6 6    
K. Kanepi1 4    
(16) V. Williams6 6    
M. Brengle0 0    
(29) I. Begu78 6    
D. Gavrilova66 1    
(14) A. Petkovic6 6    
S. Rogers0 0    
N. Gibbs3 3    
L. Tsurenko6 6    
(32) C. Garcia6 3 0   
H. Watson1 6 0