Bulls

DBAP set to host Triple-A title game

Posted September 18, 2012

— Garner native and “American Idol” winner Scotty McCreery will be back on the diamond in Durham Tuesday evening to throw out the first pitch of the Gildan Triple-A National Championship Game between the Pawtucket Red Sox and Reno Aces.

The game will be televised on NBC Sports Network, with veteran broadcaster George Grande handling play-by-play duties alongside longtime Major League pitcher Jim Kaat. Weather permitting, Tuesday’s first pitch from the Durham Bulls Athletic Park is scheduled for 7 p.m. Triple-A championship banquet Triple-A championship banquet

Pawtucket advanced to the one-game, winner-take-all final by downing the Charlotte Knights in the International League Championship series. The Red Sox, top affiliate of the Boston Red Sox, went 79-65 in the regular season before winning their first Governor’s Cup since 1984.

Reno topped the Omaha Storm in the Pacific Coast League Championship series and finished 81-63 in the regular season. The Aces will serve as the home team during Tuesday’s game thanks to the Pacific Coast League’s win in the Triple-A All-Star game this summer.

The Red Sox and Aces were on Duke’s campus Monday night to hear from Blue Devil head coach Mike Krzyzewski, who talked to the teams about his experience winning four NCAA basketball titles.

“Both of you are championship level teams, but to win a national championship, you become part of a brotherhood that lasts forever,” Krzyzewski said. “It’s a championship brotherhood.”

Tickets for Tuesday’s game are available at DurhamBulls.com, by phone at 919-956-2855 or in person at the DBAP ticket office.

On top of his first pitch duties, McCreery will perform “Take Me Out to the Ballgame” during the 7th inning stretch.

1 Comment

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • sjb2k1 Sep 18, 2012

    ehhhh not if this rain keeps up

  • The Ryder Cup

    Saturday at 9:00 am on WRAL-TV

  • CFB: Duke vs. Virginia

    Saturday at 12:30 pm on FOX50

  • CFB: Oklahoma vs. TCU

    Saturday at 5:00 pm on FOX50

  • CFB: Arizona State at USC

    Saturday at 8:00 pm on FOX50

  • The Logan Zone

    Sunday at 11:00 am on WRAL-TV

  • The Ryder Cup

    Sunday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: Panthers at Atlanta

    Sunday at 1:00 pm on FOX50

  • NFL: Kansas City at Pittsburgh

    Sunday at 8:20 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: Hurricanes at Washington (Stream only)

    Tonight at 7:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • NFL: Atlanta at New Orleans

    Tonight at 8:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • NFL: Hurricanes at Tampa Bay (Stream only)

    Tomorrow at 7:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • CFB: NC State vs. Wake Forest

    Saturday at 3:30 pm on WRAL-FM

NHL Preseason
Ottawa 2:00 PT3:00 MT4:00 CT5:00 ET21:00 GMT5:00 北京时间2:00 MST4:00 EST1:00 UAE (+1)17:00 ET18:00 BRT
Toronto 
 
Columbus 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET20:00 BRT
Boston 
 
Philadelphia 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET20:00 BRT
New Jersey 
 
Philadelphia 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET20:00 BRT
NY Islanders 
 
Carolina 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET20:00 BRT
Washington 
 
Minnesota 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET20:00 BRT
Buffalo 
 
New Jersey 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET23:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST3:30 UAE (+1)19:30 ET20:30 BRT
Montreal 
 
St. Louis 5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 北京时间5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)20:30 ET21:30 BRT
Dallas 
 
Edmonton 6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)21:00 ET22:00 BRT
Calgary 
 
Calgary 6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)21:00 ET22:00 BRT
Edmonton 
 
Los Angeles 7:00 PT8:00 MT9:00 CT10:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 北京时间7:00 MST9:00 EST6:00 UAE (+1)22:00 ET23:00 BRT
Arizona 
 
Arizona 7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET2:30 GMT10:30 北京时间7:30 MST9:30 EST6:30 UAE (+1)22:30 ET23:30 BRT
Los Angeles 
 
Minor League Baseball
International League
El Paso 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 
 
TOUR Championship (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1R. McIlroy - z-12F
2tR. Moore - y-12F
2tK. Chappell - y-12F
4P. Casey-9F
5H. Matsuyama-6F
6tJ. Thomas-5F
6tD. Johnson-5F
8tA. Scott-4F
8tJ. Dufner-4F
10tS. Kim-2F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
Evian Champ (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1I. Chun-21F
2tS. Park-17F
2tS. Ryu-17F
4S. Feng-15F
5S. Kim-14F
6I. Kim-12F
7A. Stanford-10F
8H. Nomura-9F
9tB. Henderson-7F
9tA. Jutanugarn-7F
View Full Leaderboard
 
European Open (EURO)
PosNameScoreThru
1A. Levy - z-19F
2R. Fisher - y-19F
3tM. Jonzon-16F
3tR. Karlsson-16F
5B. Wiesberger-15F
6M. Kaymer-14F
7tR. Bland-13F
7tE. De La Riva-13F
7tF. Fritsch-13F
7tG. Havret-13F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
Pacific Links (CHMP)
PosNameScoreThru
1C. Montgomerie - z-15F
2S. McCarron - y-15F
3tM. Jimenez-13F
3tJ. Sluman-13F
3tS. Dunlap-13F
3tD. Garwood-13F
7tB. Langer-12F
7tM. Dawson-12F
7tO. Browne-12F
10tF. Funk-11F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
ATP Scoreboard
Monday, Sep. 26
Chengdu Open (ATP)
First Round
R. Ram4 5    
D. Schwartzma6 7    
J. Monaco6 6    
H. Moriya1 2    
 
Shenzhen Open (ATP)
First Round
Z. Li2 3    
M. Zverev6 6    
(7) F. Fognini6 6    
D. Sela4 1    
L. Vanni6 610 2   
A. Whittingto2 712 6   
 
WTA Scoreboard
Monday, Sep. 26
Wuhan Tennis Open (WTA)
First Round
(10) D. Cibulkova6 2 6   
A. Cornet2 6 3   
(15) A. Pavlyuchen77 4 1   
M. Doi63 6 3   
(14) P. Kvitova6 6    
J. Ostapenko3 1    
Y. Putintseva6 4    
A. Sevastova1 1    
(11) J. Konta6 6    
A. Beck1 2    
C. Vandeweghe65 3    
K. Mladenovic77 6    
S. Zhang65 6 6   
S. Peng77 3 4   
M. Brengle6 2    
H. Watson3 1    
J. Jankovic6 6    
D. Gavrilova2 2    
E. Svitolina4 6 6   
B. Mattek-San6 3 4   
S. Errani1 6 1   
B. Strycova6 3 6   
M. Lucic-Baro2 4    
C. Garcia6 6    
D. Kasatkina6 6    
J. Goerges0 4    
(16) S. Stosur3 2    
C. Wozniacki6 6    
Second Round
(4) S. Halep6 2    
I. Begu3 0    
(7) C. Suarez Nav6 6    
Y. Wickmayer4 3    
(5) K. Pliskova6 7    
L. Safarova3 5    
 
Tashkent Open (WTA)
First Round
(9) D. Allertova6 6    
H. Kuwata3 4    
(4) N. Hibino6 6    
K. Umarova3 1    
A. Schmiedlov6 3 4   
M. Sakkari2 6 6   
S. Sharipova5 7 5   
S. Voegele7 5 7   
(5) K. Nara7 6    
D. Yastremska5 2