banner
Campbell

Campbell hoops to play in Buckeye Classic

Posted July 10, 2014

Luke Moyer (1) takes a shot during play at PNC Arena between the North Carolina State University Wolfpack and the Campbell University Camels on November 16, 2013 in Raleigh, NC. (Photo by: Will Bratton)

— Campbell basketball will participate in the Buckeye Classic exempt event hosted by Ohio State and James Madison this season season. 

The Camels will host Colgate on Sat., Nov. 22, marking the first time a Patriot League member has played at Gore Arena, which opened in 2008. The Camels will travel to Ohio State on Wed., Nov. 26 as well as to Sacred Heart (Nov. 30) and James Madison (Dec. 2).

“The Buckeye Classic is a great opportunity for us to play high-level competition, including one of the best teams in the country in Ohio State,” said head coach Kevin McGeehan, who is entering his second year in charge of the Fighting Camels. “Coach Thad Matta has done an amazing job of developing the Buckeyes into a perennial top-10 program. We are honored to go there and compete. Coupled with the opportunity to play James Madison, a 2013 NCAA tournament team, Sacred Heart and the chance to host a very good Colgate program, we will have a very good early read on where we are as a program.”

James Madison is the lone school in the Buckeye Classic field that Campbell has faced previously, but the Camels and Dukes have not squared off since the 1983-84 campaign.

The Buckeye Classic marks the fourth-straight year that the Camels have participated in an exempt event. Over the previous three seasons, Campbell has won at Auburn (61-54 on Nov. 20, 2010) and Iowa (77-61 on Nov. 23, 2011) while also traveling to No. 25 Creighton (Nov. 25, 2011) and No. 20 Cincinnati (Nov. 20, 2013).

Comments

Please to add a comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • PGA Golf: Quicken Loans National

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA Golf: Quicken Loans National

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA Tour Special: PGA Tour 2015: Playing with a Purpose

    Saturday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA Golf: WGC – Bridgestone Invitational

    Saturday at 2:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA Golf: WGC – Bridgestone Invitational

    Sunday at 2:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MiLB: Durham Bulls vs. Gwinnett Braves

    Tonight at 6:20 on Buzz Sports Radio

  • MLB: LA Angels vs. Houston

    Tonight at 8:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • MLB: Washington Nationals at NY Mets

    Saturday at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MLB: Washington Nationals at NY Mets

    Sunday at 8:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

ATP Scoreboard
Tuesday, Jul. 28
BB&T Atlanta Open (ATP)
First Round
(5) M. Baghdatis6 6    
A. Krajicek4 0    
(6) S. Johnson6 63 6   
L. Lacko1 77 2   
(8) B. Becker7 0    
M. Berrer5 0    
D. Kudla3 6 77   
R. Harrison6 4 65   
S. Devvarman1 6 4   
J. Donaldson6 3 6   
S. Groth77 6    
F. Tiafoe63 4    
D. Sela6 6    
M. Fish4 4    
 
bet-at-home Open (ATP)
First Round
A. Bedene6 6    
D. Gimeno-Tra4 1    
(6) J. Monaco6 65 6   
E. Gulbis3 77 3   
(4) A. Seppi6 6    
M. Klizan2 4    
(3) R. Bautista A6 6    
B. Coric3 4    
L. Rosol63 66    
S. Bolelli77 78    
(8) F. Fognini6 65 6   
J. Chardy3 77 4   
(7) G. Garcia-Lop2     
J. Munar1     
B. Paire6 3 6   
P. Kohlschrei3 6 1   
J. Vesely3 6 6   
A. Haider-Mau6 1 0   
(1) R. Nadal3 6 6   
F. Verdasco6 1 1   
(2) T. Robredo63 6 6   
A. Zverev77 4 2   
(5) P. Cuevas0     
D. Schwartzma0     
 
Suisse Open Gstaad (ATP)
First Round
B. Kavcic6 0    
J. Reister4 2    
S. Robert6 6    
J. Souza1 4    
(5) T. Bellucci6 6    
K. Coppejans2 3    
(8) S. Giraldo6 6    
P. Lorenzi3 2    
R. Haase1 77 6   
M. Granollers6 61 4   
(7) P. Carreno Bu6 6    
M. Youzhny1 2    
M. Ilhan6 6    
A. Kuznetsov1 2    
(6) J. Sousa6 7    
H. Laaksonen2 5    
 
WTA Scoreboard
Tuesday, Jul. 28
Brasil Tennis Cup (WTA)
First Round
V. Cepede Roy6 6    
P. Goncalves0 3    
A. Pivovarova4 6 1   
E. Kostova6 4 6   
(7) L. Siegemund6 6    
M. Melnikova2 1    
R. Peterson3 5    
M. Torro-Flor6 7    
(3) A. Beck6 6    
C. Alves1 2    
C. Burger6 66 2   
G. Ce4 78 6   
Q. Lemoine5 5    
T. Martincova7 7    
(6) L. Chirico1 4    
A. Sevastova6 6    
R. Ozaki68 6 6   
A. Gamiz710 4 3   
(4) T. Pereira63 6 7   
M. Irigoyen77 3 5   
(5) B. Mattek-San5 6 6   
M. Minella7 3 4   
A. Bogdan6 6    
L. Stefani3 2    
 
Baku Cup (WTA)
First Round
(7) V. Diatchenko6 6    
N. Abduraimov3 4    
K. Bondarenko6 6    
V. Ivakhnenko1 2    
Y. Beygelzime3 0    
Z. Yang6 0    
(4) K. Nara3 2    
O. Savchuk6 6    
O. Ianchuk4 2    
P. Tig6 6    
K. Pliskova6 5 3   
L. Zhu3 7 6   
A. Kontaveit7 6    
M. Eguchi5 2    
C. Buyukakcay1 77 4   
K. Flipkens6 63 6