Hurricanes

Canes open preseason at home, announce development camp roster

Posted July 10, 2013
Updated July 17, 2013

Carolina Hurricanes Ryan Murphy (7)  and Carolina Hurricanes left wing Drayson Bowman (21) during the Hurricanes vs Winnipeg Jets game on February 21, 2013  in Raleigh North Carolina. (Photos By Anthony Barham)

— Notable names and multiple home games highlight the Carolina Hurricanes 2013 preseason exhibition schedule and Development and Skills camp.

The Hurricanes will open their six-game preseason schedule with four games in four nights, starting with a game at PNC Arena on Wednesday, Sept. 18, against the Columbus Blue Jackets. The Hurricanes will wrap up their exhibition schedule with a back-to-back set, at Columbus on Sept. 26, and against Buffalo at PNC Arena on Sept. 27.

Notable Hurricanes attendees for the Development and Skills camp include all four 2013 draft selections: Elias Lindholm, Brett Pesce, Brent Pedersen, Tyler Ganly. Also included are 2011 first and second round picks, Ryan Murphy and Victor Rask. Son of Mike Chiasson, Steve, who plays at Michigan, will also participate. The full roster can be found on http://hurricanes.nhl.com/

The camp will be held at PNC Arena July 16-20 as part of this year’s Hurricanes Summerfest. The development camp will be open to the public with a game and skills competition to wrap up the gathering July 20.

Hurricanes Summerfest festivities will begin Saturday, July 20 at 10 a.m. and are free of charge including parking and admission. Events include an autograph session with the camp’s attendees, hockey games, inflatables, giveaways, and a State of the Hurricanes discussion hosted by television play-by-play announcer John Forslund.

Tickets for all Carolina Hurricanes 2013 preseason- and 2013-14 regular-season games will go on sale on Sept. 6 at 10 a.m. at the PNC Arena box office and via Ticketmaster.

Carolina Hurricanes 2013 Exhibition Schedule
Day Date Opponent Time* Venue

Wed. Sept. 18 Columbus 7 p.m. PNC Arena
Thu. Sept. 19 at Buffalo 7 p.m. First Niagara Center
Fri. Sept. 20 Montreal 7:30 p.m. Pepsi Colisse (Quebec City)
Sat. Sept. 21 at Montreal 7 p.m. Bell Centre
Thu. Sept. 26 at Columbus 7 p.m. Nationwide Arena
Fri. Sept. 27 Buffalo 7 p.m. PNC Arena
* ALL TIMES EASTERN

Development Camp On-ice schedule:
Tuesday, July 16 5 p.m. Forwards
6:20 p.m. Defensemen

Wednesday, July 17 5 p.m. Powerskating – Defensemen
6:20 p.m. Powerskating – Forwards

Thursday, July 18 5 p.m. Forwards
6:20 p.m. Defensemen

Friday, July 19 5:30 p.m. Team practice

Saturday, July 20 10 a.m. Summerfest celebration
12 p.m. Game & Skills Competition

4 Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • jbengel Jul 11, 2013

    View quoted thread



    I was just about to make that same point. Yes, he is.

  • StunGunn Jul 10, 2013

    The Summerfest sounds like a great time, and another example of the Canes giving back to the community.

  • kkevin7048 Jul 10, 2013

    Kick Boooooofalos bottocks !

  • ppressey Jul 10, 2013

    Isn't Mike the son of Steve?

Listen & Watch
  • HighSchoolOT Live

    Friday at 7:00 pm on WRAL-2

  • Football Friday

    Friday at 11:35 pm on WRAL-TV

  • ACC Football: Pittsburgh @ Georgia Tech

    Saturday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Logan Zone

    Sunday at 11:00 am on WRAL-TV

  • Golf: The Tour Championship

    Sunday at 1:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: Oakland @ Washington

    Friday, Sep. 29 at 8:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • The Dave Doeren Show

    Tonight at 7:00 on 99.9 The Fan

AP Top 25
Thu, Sept 21
4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET11:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST
Preview
21
Fri, Sept 22
23
7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET2:30 GMT10:30 北京时间7:30 MST9:30 EST
Preview
Sat, Sept 23
9:00 PT10:00 MT11:00 CT12:00 ET4:00 GMT12:00 北京时间9:00 MST11:00 EST
Preview
12
9:00 PT10:00 MT11:00 CT12:00 ET4:00 GMT12:00 北京时间9:00 MST11:00 EST
Preview
19
9:00 PT10:00 MT11:00 CT12:00 ET4:00 GMT12:00 北京时间9:00 MST11:00 EST
Preview
10
11:00 PT12:00 MT1:00 CT2:00 ET6:00 GMT2:00 北京时间11:00 MST1:00 EST
Preview
13
5
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
Preview
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
Preview
2
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
Preview
14
16
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
Preview
6
1
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
Preview
8
1:00 PT2:00 MT3:00 CT4:00 ET8:00 GMT4:00 北京时间1:00 MST3:00 EST
Preview
3:00 PT4:00 MT5:00 CT6:00 ET10:00 GMT6:00 北京时间3:00 MST5:00 EST
Preview
18
3
3:30 PT4:30 MT5:30 CT6:30 ET10:30 GMT6:30 北京时间3:30 MST5:30 EST
Preview
22
4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET11:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST
Preview
17
4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET11:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST
Preview
11
4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET11:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST
Preview
25
4
4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET11:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST
Preview
20
4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET11:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST
Preview
15
4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET11:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST
Preview
24
7:00 PT8:00 MT9:00 CT10:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 北京时间7:00 MST9:00 EST
Preview
7
7:00 PT8:00 MT9:00 CT10:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 北京时间7:00 MST9:00 EST
Preview
NFL Scoreboard
Thursday, Sep. 21
LA Rams 5:25 PT6:25 MT7:25 CT8:25 ET0:25 GMT8:25 5:25 MST7:25 EST7:25 CT4:25 UAE (+1)20:25 ETNaN:�
Preview
San Francisco 
Sunday, Sep. 24
Baltimore 6:30 PT7:30 MT8:30 CT9:30 ET13:30 GMT21:30 6:30 MST8:30 EST8:30 CT17:30 UAE9:30 ETNaN:�
Jacksonville 
Denver 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Buffalo 
New Orleans 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Carolina 
Pittsburgh 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Chicago 
Atlanta 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Detroit 
Cleveland 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Indianapolis 
Tampa Bay 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Minnesota 
Houston 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
New England 
Miami 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
NY Jets 
NY Giants 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Philadelphia 
Seattle 1:05 PT2:05 MT3:05 CT4:05 ET20:05 GMT4:05 1:05 MST3:05 EST3:05 CT0:05 UAE (+1)16:05 ETNaN:�
Tennessee 
Cincinnati 1:25 PT2:25 MT3:25 CT4:25 ET20:25 GMT4:25 1:25 MST3:25 EST3:25 CT0:25 UAE (+1)16:25 ETNaN:�
Green Bay 
Kansas City 1:25 PT2:25 MT3:25 CT4:25 ET20:25 GMT4:25 1:25 MST3:25 EST3:25 CT0:25 UAE (+1)16:25 ETNaN:�
LA Chargers 
Oakland 5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST7:30 CT4:30 UAE (+1)20:30 ETNaN:�
Washington 
Monday, Sep. 25
Dallas 5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST7:30 CT4:30 UAE (+1)20:30 ETNaN:�
Arizona 
Minor League Baseball
International League
Memphis 4:07 PT5:07 MT6:07 CT7:07 ET12:07 GMT
Durham 
BMW Championship (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1M. Leishman-23F
2tJ. Rose-18F
2tR. Fowler-18F
4J. Day-16F
5tM. Kuchar-15F
5tJ. Rahm-15F
7tT. Finau-13F
7tJ. Spieth-13F
9tA. Lahiri-12F
9tW. Simpson-12F
View Full Leaderboard
 
Evian Champ (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1A. Nordqvist - z-9F
2B. Altomare - y-9F
3tM. Jutanugarn-8F
3tK. Kirk-8F
3tL. Ko-8F
6tS. Feng-7F
6tS. Kim-7F
8J. Song-6F
9M. Lee-5F
10tG. Hall-4F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
ATP Scoreboard
Tuesday, Sep. 19
St. Petersburg Open (ATP)
First Round
R. Berankis3 6 6   
D. Masur6 3 2   
E. Gulbis3 0    
L. Broady6 6    
J. Smith66 4    
M. Youzhny78 6    
(7) V. Troicki78 77    
A. Kuznetsov66 62    
 
Moselle Open (ATP)
First Round
N. Basilashvi2 77 6   
V. Millot6 65 4   
Y. Maden6 3 6   
N. Kicker4 6 3   
S. Bolelli69 6 68   
M. Granollers711 3 710   
(7) B. Paire6 6    
S. Tsitsipas2 4    
N. Gombos6 64 3   
P. Gojowczyk3 77 6   
(6) R. Gasquet6 4 4   
D. Istomin1 6 6   
N. Almagro77 7    
J. Benneteau63 5    
 
WTA Scoreboard
Tuesday, Sep. 19
Guangzhou Women's Open (WTA)
First Round
A. Rodionova63 6 0   
E. Rodina77 3 6   
(5) E. Mertens2 65    
Y. Wang6 77    
K. Zhang2 6 6   
J. Fett6 1 3   
L. Cabrera6 7    
X. Gao3 5    
(7) S. Stosur78 3 5   
X. Han66 6 7   
(6) A. Cornet4 6 6   
B. Pera6 2 2   
(2) S. Zhang6 6    
X. You1 0    
(1) S. Peng77 1 6   
O. Jabeur64 6 3   
 
Korea Open (WTA)
First Round
N. Hibino6 6    
K. Chang2 4    
S. Jang3 5    
N. Gibbs6 7    
(2) K. Bertens7 4 3   
R. Hogenkamp5 6 6   
(1) J. Ostapenko78 6    
J. Larsson66 1    
(8) C. McHale3 4    
A. Rus6 6    
Second Round
L. Kumkhum6 6    
E. Alexandrov3 3    
D. Allertova4 4    
R. Hogenkamp6 6    
 
Toray Pan Pacific Open (WTA)
First Round
S. Hsieh6 1 1   
M. Puig2 6 6   
(9) C. Garcia6 6    
A. Sasnovich4 3    
M. Linette2 6 77   
D. Gavrilova6 0 63   
(5) D. Cibulkova6 6    
C. Suarez Nav3 3    
K. Siniakova1 6 6   
J. Cepelova6 3 4   
R. Ozaki2 65    
S. Rogers6 77    
M. Rybarikova64 62    
B. Strycova77 77    
Second Round
Q. Wang4 6 2   
A. Pavlyuchen6 4 6