banner

College Basketball

more stats

80
Final 12Score
Winthrop483280
UNC-Asheville423779
Preview | Matchup | Lineup | Wrap | Box
79


NCAA Game Summary - Winthrop vs. UNC-Asheville



(Saturday, March 8th)

Final Score: Winthrop 80, UNC-Asheville 79

Conway, SC (SportsNetwork.com) - Keon Moore shot 4-of-5 from beyond the arc en route to a team-high 20 points, as the Winthrop Eagles continued their run through the Big South Tournament with an 80-79 win over the UNC-Asheville Bulldogs in the semifinals at the HTC Center.

Joab Jerome and Keon Johnson contributed 16 points apiece for the Eagles (20-12) who, as the No. 4 seed in the South Division, beat defending conference tournament champion Liberty on Wednesday and then knocked off top- seed High Point in Friday's quarterfinal round. They'll face Coastal Carolina in the Championship Game on Sunday. Larry Brown rounded out Winthrop's double-figure scorers with 10 points to go along with eight rebounds.

Andrew Rowsey led the way with 23 points for UNCA (17-15), which had won four of its previous five outings. Jaron Lane added 22 points to go along with nine boards, while D.J. Cunningham recorded a double-double with 21 points and 11 caroms.

The Eagles shot a blistering 67 percent from the floor in the first half and made 5-of-7 3-pointers. They went into the locker room with a 48-42 halftime advantage after leading by as many as nine late in the opening frame.

The second half featured eight ties and six lead changes, as both teams shot 48 percent from the floor over the final 20 minutes. UNCA had a chance to win it in the final seconds, but Rowsey missed a layup with six ticks left on the clock, and Lane could not get his putback to fall.

The Bulldogs committed fewer turnovers than Winthrop (12-11) and made more 3- pointers (9-6) and more free throws (20-16) for the game. However, the Eagles held an 18-5 edge in bench points and also outscored UNCA in the paint, 40-28.

03/08 16:59:09 ET

Other Stories

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL: RailHawks at Jacksonville

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Syracuse

    Tomorrow at 6:50 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

  • NBA: Golden State at Houston

    Tomorrow at 9:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Syracuse

    Saturday at 6:20 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

Scoreboard
Local
Final
ROC 8
DUR 2
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
5:05pm Sunday
SYR
DUR
 
Final
TEX 3
CLE 12
Final
COL 6
CIN 4
Final
MIA 2
PIT 5
Final
CWS 5
TOR 3
Final
KAN 2
NYY 4
Final
BOS 4
MIN 6
Final
PHI 0
NYM 7
Final
SEA 3
TAM 0
Final
SFG 3
MIL 1
Final
DET 3
OAK 2
Final
HOU 4
BAL 5
Final
WAS 3
CHC 0
Final
ARI 3
STL 4
Final
SDP 5
ANA 4
Final
ATL 3
LOS 2
1:05pm Today
CWS
BAL
 
4:35pm Today
CWS
BAL
 
8:05pm Tonight
BOS
TEX
 
10:05pm Tonight
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Tonight
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Tonight
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Tonight
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Tonight
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Friday
KAN
CHC
 
7:05pm Friday
COL
PHI
 
7:05pm Friday
TAM
BAL
 
7:10pm Friday
MIA
NYM
 
7:10pm Friday
WAS
CIN
 
8:05pm Friday
BOS
TEX
 
8:10pm Friday
ARI
MIL
 
8:10pm Friday
CWS
HOU
 
8:10pm Friday
TOR
MIN
 
8:15pm Friday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Friday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Friday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Friday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Friday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Friday
ATL
SFG
 
2:10pm Saturday
TOR
MIN
 
3:05pm Saturday
COL
PHI
 
4:05pm Saturday
TAM
BAL
 
4:10pm Saturday
ARI
MIL
 
4:10pm Saturday
CWS
HOU
 
4:10pm Saturday
MIA
NYM
 
4:10pm Saturday
WAS
CIN
 
7:15pm Saturday
BOS
TEX
 
7:15pm Saturday
KAN
CHC
 
7:15pm Saturday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Saturday
ATL
SFG
 
10:05pm Saturday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Saturday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Saturday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Saturday
PIT
SDP
 
1:10pm Sunday
MIA
NYM
 
1:10pm Sunday
WAS
CIN
 
1:35pm Sunday
COL
PHI
 
1:35pm Sunday
TAM
BAL
 
2:10pm Sunday
ARI
MIL
 
2:10pm Sunday
CWS
HOU
 
2:10pm Sunday
TOR
MIN
 
2:15pm Sunday
LOS
STL
 
2:20pm Sunday
KAN
CHC
 
3:05pm Sunday
BOS
TEX
 
4:05pm Sunday
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Sunday
NYY
OAK
 
4:10pm Sunday
CLE
SEA
 
8:05pm Sunday
DET
ANA
 
9:10pm Sunday
PIT
SDP
 
7:05pm Monday
TOR
WAS
 
7:10pm Monday
CHC
MIA
 
7:10pm Monday
MIN
BOS
 
8:10pm Monday
BAL
HOU
 
8:10pm Monday
MIL
STL
 
8:40pm Monday
LOS
COL
 
9:40pm Monday
ATL
ARI
 
10:05pm Monday
TAM
ANA
 
10:10pm Monday
NYM
SDP
 
10:10pm Monday
NYY
SEA
 
10:15pm Monday
PIT
SFG
 
Final
HOU 90
GSW 104
Final
ANA 2
CHI 5
8:00pm Friday
TAM
NYR
 
8:00pm Saturday
CHI
ANA
 
12:00pm Friday
AUBURN
CHARLESTON
 
1:00pm Friday
CALIFORNIA
CCAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
COLUMBIA
ECAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
ORALROBRTS
ARKANSAS
 
1:00pm Friday
OREGON
IOWA
 
1:00pm Friday
SFLORIDA
FAU
 
1:00pm Friday
WRIGHTST
NOTREDAME
 
2:00pm Friday
MICHIGAN
BRADLEY
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
2:30pm Friday
TEXAS
OREGONST
 
3:00pm Friday
INDIANA
RADFORD
 
3:30pm Friday
ULLAFAYETE
RICE
 
4:00pm Friday
LEHIGH
LSU
 
6:00pm Friday
CANISIUS
SWMISSOURI
 
6:00pm Friday
CLEMSON
ARIZONAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MERCER
FLORIDAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MOREHEADST
LOUISVILLE
 
6:00pm Friday
VIRGINIA
USC
 
7:00pm Friday
FIU
MIAFLA
 
7:00pm Friday
FLAAM
FLORIDA
 
7:00pm Friday
MARYLAND
MISS
 
7:00pm Friday
SACREDHART
TCU
 
7:00pm Friday
STJOHNS
OKLAHOMAST
 
7:00pm Friday
TSOUTHERN
TEXASAM
 
7:00pm Friday
VCU
DALLASBAPT
 
8:00pm Friday
HSTNBAPT
HOUSTON
 
8:00pm Friday
LIPSCOMB
VANDERBILT
 
8:00pm Friday
OHIO
ILLINOIS
 
8:00pm Friday
TULANE
NWILMINGTN
 
10:00pm Friday
PEPPERDINE
FULLERTON
 
10:00pm Friday
SANDIEGOST
CSANTABAR
 
11:00pm Friday
CSBAKER
UCLA
 
12:00pm Saturday
TBA
TBA
 
12:00pm Saturday
TBA
TBA
 
1:00pm Saturday
TBA
TBA
 
1:00pm Saturday
TBA
TBA
 
1:00pm Saturday
TBA
TBA
 
1:00pm Saturday
TBA
TBA
 
1:00pm Saturday
TBA
TBA
 
3:30pm Saturday
TBA
TBA
 
3:30pm Saturday
TBA
TBA
 
4:00pm Saturday
TBA
TBA
 
4:00pm Saturday
TBA
TBA
 
4:00pm Saturday
TBA
TBA
 
6:00pm Saturday
TBA
TBA
 
6:00pm Saturday
TBA
TBA
 
7:00pm Saturday
TBA
TBA
 
7:00pm Saturday
TBA
TBA
 
7:00pm Saturday
TBA
TBA
 
7:00pm Saturday
TBA
TBA
 
8:00pm Saturday
TBA
TBA
 
8:00pm Saturday
TBA
TBA
 
8:00pm Saturday
TBA
TBA
 
8:00pm Saturday
TBA
TBA
 
9:00pm Saturday
TBA
TBA
 
11:00pm Saturday
TBA
TBA
 
Final
ROC 8
DUR 2
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
5:05pm Sunday
SYR
DUR