College Basketball

Tournament of Champions features several ACC prospects

Posted May 28, 2010

The Bob Gibbons Tournament of Champions kicks off Friday night across college and high school gyms in the triangle.

The annual tournament brings in talent from high school basketball teams across the country to compete over Memorial weekend and gives fans a chance to glimpse college and NBA prospects of the future.

Several area prospects are scattered throughout the teams. North Carolina signee P.J. Hairston from Greensboro (CP3) and UNC/Duke legacy big men Cody Zeller (Indiana Elite) and Marshall Plumlee (Indiana Elite) are some of the top seniors who will attend.

N.C. State fans can see their big man 6-foot-9, 2012 commit, Joseph Uchebo from Oak Ridge Academy, playing for the CP3 All-Stars.

Another notable CP3 All-Star is local Raleigh Upper Room stand-out Rodney Purvis. Purvis is only a rising sophomore but has been getting lots of interest as 2013’s top prospect, and has been compared to Raleigh’s John Wall.

Other players of interest are the number one small forward in the 2012 class, J.P. Tokoto (Wisconsin Playground Warriors), who has been offered by Duke and is receiving a lot of interest from UNC; class of 2012 small forward Shabazz Muhammad (Dream Vision) another interest of both UNC and Duke; class of 2011 point guard Quinn Cook who has all three area schools interested will suit up for the D.C. Assault.

Another highlight for UNC fans may be the fact that recent transfer Justin Knox will be in attendance as an assistant coach for Team Alabama.



Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • CBB: Texas A&M at LSU

    Saturday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA: AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CIAA: Winston Salem State @ Fayetteville State

    Saturday at 4:00 pm on METV 50.2

  • Nascar Sprint Cup Series: Sprint Unlimited

    Saturday at 8:00 pm on FOX50

  • Nascar Sprint Cup Series: Daytona 500 Qualifying

    Sunday at 1:00 pm on FOX50

  • CBB: UNC vs. Pittsburgh

    Sunday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA: AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CBB: Oregon at Cal

    Thursday at 9:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • CBB: NC State vs. Wake Forest

    Saturday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-FM

NFL Scoreboard
Sunday, Feb. 7
Carolina10Final
Denver24
 
Phoenix Open (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1H. Matsuyama - z-14F
2R. Fowler - y-14F
3H. English-12F
4D. Lee-11F
5B. Weekley-10F
6tW. Wilcox-9F
6tJ. Holmes-9F
6tS. Lowry-9F
6tJ. Huh-9F
6tB. Molder-9F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
Allianz Champ (CHMP)
PosNameScoreThru
1E. Toledo - z-11F
2B. Andrade - y-11F
3tT. Byrum-10F
3tJ. Sluman-10F
5T. Lehman-9F
6tB. Bryant-8F
6tC. Montgomerie-8F
6tD. Garwood-8F
6tJ. Huston-8F
10tJ. Maggert-7F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
ATP Scoreboard
Tuesday, Feb. 9
Memphis Open (ATP)
First Round
M. Jaziri1 3    
M. Granollers6 6    
(7) J. Millman6 63 7   
A. Krajicek3 77 5   
M. Ebden1 0    
H. Laaksonen6 3    
T. Fritz6 6    
M. Mmoh3 4    
D. Sela77 2 5   
R. Berankis65 6 7   
(8) D. Dzumhur6 4 6   
T. Smyczek3 6 3   
B. Becker4     
T. Paul4     
 
World Tennis Tournament (ATP)
First Round
G. Garcia-Lop7 4 4   
H. Chung5 6 6   
A. Seppi6 62 4   
G. Muller4 77 6   
P. Kohlschrei6 6    
J. Benneteau4 4    
(4) D. Goffin1 7 65   
M. Baghdatis6 5 77   
(5) G. Monfils6 6    
E. Gulbis4 4    
T. Robredo2 77 3   
M. Klizan6 65 6   
 
Argentina Open (ATP)
First Round
R. Olivo7 7    
F. Bagnis6 5    
D. Munoz-De L6 4 1   
G. Elias4 6 6   
(8) P. Cuevas7 6    
A. Ramos-Vino5 2    
D. Lajovic79 6    
F. Arguello67 3    
(6) F. Fognini77 4 4   
F. Delbonis64 6 6   
P. Lorenzi2 7 6   
P. Andujar6 5 2   
(5) D. Thiem6 3 6   
P. Carreno Bu0 6 3   
J. Monaco6 6    
M. Cecchinato1 3    
 
WTA Scoreboard
Tuesday, Feb. 9
St. Petersburg Ladies (WTA)
First Round
J. Ostapenko4 3    
Y. Wickmayer6 6    
C. Witthoeft6 6    
T. Paszek3 3    
B. Strycova3 4    
K. Kozlova6 6    
(9) M. Niculescu6 6    
N. Vikhlyants0 3    
T. Babos77 7    
K. Siniakova60 5    
(5) A. Pavlyuchen6 4 6   
K. Koukalova4 6 4   
M. Gasparyan6 6    
B. Jovanovski1 2    
 
Taiwan Open (WTA)
First Round
K. Chang6 3 4   
S. Voegele1 6 6   
(7) K. Nara6 6    
Q. Wang1 3    
(4) Z. Diyas5 6 6   
L. Kichenok7 1 2   
(6) S. Hsieh77 4 6   
A. Okuno61 6 2   
Y. Wang5 5    
M. Linette7 7    
Second Round
(4) Z. Diyas5 6 2   
E. Kulichkova7 0 1   
(3) Y. Putintseva0     
M. Kato1