banner

College Football

more stats

2003 FCS Payton, Robinson and Buchanan Award Voting

Walter Payton Award
Name School 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Total
Jamaal Branch Colgate 35 23 10 6 1 310
Bruce Eugene Grambling State 17 22 15 8 3 237
Andy Hall Delaware 17 18 13 9 5 219
Vick King McNeese State 4 8 6 3 6 82
Charles Anthony Tennessee State 5 4 5 5 8 74
Russ Michna Western Illinois 4 2 5 6 6 61
Efrem Hill Samford 3 1 7 7 4 58
Jason Murrietta Northern Arizona 0 0 6 15 10 58
Quincy Richard Southern 0 5 5 5 10 55
Rob Giancola Valparaiso 1 3 4 7 5 48
Allen Suber Bethune-Cookman 4 1 4 4 4 48
Alvin Cowan Yale 1 1 2 7 12 41
Kirwin Watson Fordham 0 0 3 6 9 30
Terrance Freeney Northern Iowa 1 1 3 2 4 26
Jermaine Austin Georgia Southern 0 2 1 2 2 17
Marcus Williams Maine 0 1 2 0 3 13
*B.J. Sams McNeese State 0 0 3 0 0 3

Buck Buchanan Award
Name School 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Total
Jared Allen Idaho State 28 15 9 9 8 253
Boomer Grigsby Illinois State 13 16 16 5 6 193
Matt Nelson Wofford 10 9 11 16 9 160
Roderick Royal McNeese State 5 9 8 10 9 114
Lee Russell Western Illinois 7 9 5 3 13 105
Steve Baggs Bethune-Cookman 8 5 4 4 4 84
Shawn Johnson Delaware 3 7 6 7 9 84
Kane Ioane Montana State 2 7 2 7 8 66
Liam Ezekiel Northeastern 5 1 3 4 4 50
Tem Lukabu Colgate 1 5 5 3 3 49
K.T. Stovall Appalachian State 2 2 4 8 2 48
Dante Balestracci Harvard 0 2 7 5 6 45
Nick Ricks Eastern Illinois 3 2 5 1 4 44
Joe Sentipal Monmouth 4 1 2 5 1 41
Jordan Beck Cal Poly 1 1 5 3 2 32
Alexis Moreland Southern Illinois 0 1 0 2 4 12

Eddie Robinson Award
Name School 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Total
Mike Ayers Wofford 24 17 8 4 12 232
Jerry Kill Southern Illinois 23 17 5 5 6 214
Dick Biddle Colgate 18 11 10 13 6 196
K.C. Keeler Delaware 4 9 14 20 9 147
Tommy Tate McNeese State 6 7 8 12 9 115
Howard Schnellenberger Florida Atlantic 4 7 11 6 10 103
George Small North Carolina A&T 5 5 8 3 5 80
Al Bagnoli Pennsylvania 1 7 8 6 3 72
Jack Crowe Jacksonville State 2 3 3 2 7 42
Mark Farley Northen Iowa 0 2 7 3 1 37
Mark Whipple Massachusetts 2 1 2 4 4 32
Kevin Callahan Monmouth 1 2 3 2 2 28
Doug Williams Grambling State 0 1 0 6 9 25
Jerome Souers Northern Arizona 1 3 1 1 2 24
Charlie Coe Alabama State 1 0 2 3 3 20
Pete Richardson Southern 0 0 2 2 3 13

* - Write in

Note: Voting was conducted by a panel of 91 FCS media members and media relations professionals. A first-place vote is worth five points, a second- place vote is worth four points, a third-place vote is worth three points, a fourth-place vote is worth two points, and a fifth-place vote is worth one point. Voters received a ballot with stats and information for each of the 16 finalists for all three awards. Votes were due by Wednesday, November 26, 2003, following the final week of the regular season. Postseason play has no effect on the outcome of the awards.

Other Stories

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL: RailHawks at Jacksonville

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Syracuse

    Tomorrow at 6:50 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

  • NBA: Golden State at Houston

    Tomorrow at 9:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Syracuse

    Saturday at 6:20 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

Scoreboard
Local
Final
ROC 8
DUR 2
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
5:05pm Sunday
SYR
DUR
 
Final
TEX 3
CLE 12
Final
COL 6
CIN 4
Final
MIA 2
PIT 5
Final
CWS 5
TOR 3
Final
KAN 2
NYY 4
Final
BOS 4
MIN 6
Final
PHI 0
NYM 7
Final
SEA 3
TAM 0
Final
SFG 3
MIL 1
Final
DET 3
OAK 2
Final
HOU 4
BAL 5
Final
WAS 3
CHC 0
Final
ARI 3
STL 4
9th
SDP 5
ANA 4
 
8th
ATL 3
LOS 1
 
1:05pm Today
CWS
BAL
 
4:35pm Today
CWS
BAL
 
8:05pm Tonight
BOS
TEX
 
10:05pm Tonight
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Tonight
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Tonight
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Tonight
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Tonight
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Friday
KAN
CHC
 
7:05pm Friday
COL
PHI
 
7:05pm Friday
TAM
BAL
 
7:10pm Friday
MIA
NYM
 
7:10pm Friday
WAS
CIN
 
8:05pm Friday
BOS
TEX
 
8:10pm Friday
ARI
MIL
 
8:10pm Friday
CWS
HOU
 
8:10pm Friday
TOR
MIN
 
8:15pm Friday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Friday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Friday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Friday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Friday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Friday
ATL
SFG
 
2:10pm Saturday
TOR
MIN
 
3:05pm Saturday
COL
PHI
 
4:05pm Saturday
TAM
BAL
 
4:10pm Saturday
ARI
MIL
 
4:10pm Saturday
CWS
HOU
 
4:10pm Saturday
MIA
NYM
 
4:10pm Saturday
WAS
CIN
 
7:15pm Saturday
BOS
TEX
 
7:15pm Saturday
KAN
CHC
 
7:15pm Saturday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Saturday
ATL
SFG
 
10:05pm Saturday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Saturday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Saturday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Saturday
PIT
SDP
 
1:10pm Sunday
MIA
NYM
 
1:10pm Sunday
WAS
CIN
 
1:35pm Sunday
COL
PHI
 
1:35pm Sunday
TAM
BAL
 
2:10pm Sunday
ARI
MIL
 
2:10pm Sunday
CWS
HOU
 
2:10pm Sunday
TOR
MIN
 
2:15pm Sunday
LOS
STL
 
2:20pm Sunday
KAN
CHC
 
3:05pm Sunday
BOS
TEX
 
4:05pm Sunday
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Sunday
NYY
OAK
 
4:10pm Sunday
CLE
SEA
 
8:05pm Sunday
DET
ANA
 
9:10pm Sunday
PIT
SDP
 
7:05pm Monday
TOR
WAS
 
7:10pm Monday
CHC
MIA
 
7:10pm Monday
MIN
BOS
 
8:10pm Monday
BAL
HOU
 
8:10pm Monday
MIL
STL
 
8:40pm Monday
LOS
COL
 
9:40pm Monday
ATL
ARI
 
10:05pm Monday
TAM
ANA
 
10:10pm Monday
NYM
SDP
 
10:10pm Monday
NYY
SEA
 
10:15pm Monday
PIT
SFG
 
Final
HOU 90
GSW 104
9:00pm Friday
GSW
HOU
 
9:00pm Sunday
HOU
GSW
 
Final
ANA 2
CHI 5
8:00pm Friday
TAM
NYR
 
8:00pm Saturday
CHI
ANA
 
12:00pm Friday
AUBURN
CHARLESTON
 
1:00pm Friday
CALIFORNIA
CCAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
COLUMBIA
ECAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
ORALROBRTS
ARKANSAS
 
1:00pm Friday
OREGON
IOWA
 
1:00pm Friday
SFLORIDA
FAU
 
1:00pm Friday
WRIGHTST
NOTREDAME
 
2:00pm Friday
MICHIGAN
BRADLEY
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
2:30pm Friday
TEXAS
OREGONST
 
3:00pm Friday
INDIANA
RADFORD
 
3:30pm Friday
ULLAFAYETE
RICE
 
4:00pm Friday
LEHIGH
LSU
 
6:00pm Friday
CANISIUS
SWMISSOURI
 
6:00pm Friday
CLEMSON
ARIZONAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MERCER
FLORIDAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MOREHEADST
LOUISVILLE
 
6:00pm Friday
VIRGINIA
USC
 
7:00pm Friday
FIU
MIAFLA
 
7:00pm Friday
FLAAM
FLORIDA
 
7:00pm Friday
MARYLAND
MISS
 
7:00pm Friday
SACREDHART
TCU
 
7:00pm Friday
STJOHNS
OKLAHOMAST
 
7:00pm Friday
TSOUTHERN
TEXASAM
 
7:00pm Friday
VCU
DALLASBAPT
 
8:00pm Friday
HSTNBAPT
HOUSTON
 
8:00pm Friday
LIPSCOMB
VANDERBILT
 
8:00pm Friday
OHIO
ILLINOIS
 
8:00pm Friday
TULANE
NWILMINGTN
 
10:00pm Friday
PEPPERDINE
FULLERTON
 
10:00pm Friday
SANDIEGOST
CSANTABAR
 
11:00pm Friday
CSBAKER
UCLA
 
Final
ROC 8
DUR 2
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
5:05pm Sunday
SYR
DUR