banner

College Football

more stats

 
             **** 2014 Southern Conference Football Statistics ****
                    (Complete through Monday, November 24th)
 
                             From The Sports Network
 
                            Conference
                     W  L   PF  PA  Home  Road  Neut
 Chattanooga         7  0  292 108   4-0   3-0   0-0
 Samford             5  2  227 138   3-1   2-1   0-0
 Western Carolina    5  2  187 179   3-1   2-1   0-0
 Wofford             4  3  154 130   3-0   1-3   0-0
 Citadel             3  4  174 186   1-2   2-2   0-0
 Furman              2  5  142 232   1-3   1-2   0-0
 Mercer              1  6  149 205   0-3   1-3   0-0
 VMI                 1  6  138 285   1-2   0-4   0-0
 
                              Overall
                     W  L   PF  PA  Home  Road  Neut
 Chattanooga         9  3  421 222   4-1   5-2   0-0
 Samford             7  4  355 217   5-1   2-3   0-0
 Western Carolina    7  5  326 320   5-1   2-4   0-0
 Wofford             6  5  300 253   5-0   1-5   0-0
 Citadel             5  7  320 344   3-3   2-4   0-0
 Furman              3  9  210 340   2-4   1-5   0-0
 Mercer              6  6  390 289   4-3   2-3   0-0
 VMI                 2 10  290 497   2-3   0-7   0-0
 
 Last Week's Results
 -------------------
 Wofford 34, Mercer 6
 Citadel 45, VMI 25
 Chattanooga 45, Furman 19
 Alabama 48, Western Carolina 14
 Auburn 31, Samford 7
 
 This Week's FCS Playoff Schedule (All Times Eastern)    Series Record
 ----------------------------------------------------    -------------
 No games scheduled.
 
 Southern Conference Players of the Week
 ---------------------------------------
 Offensive     - Jacob Huesman, Chattanooga
 Defensive     - Malik Diggs, Citadel
 Special Teams - Greg Peranich, Samford
 Freshman      - Al Cobb, VMI
 
 2014 CONFERENCE STATISTICAL LEADERS - Complete through November 22nd
 --------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 RUSHING                     Cl   G      Att    Yards    Avg   TD  Long  Avg/G
  1. Alex Lakes-MER          FR  12      200     1107    5.5   17    54   92.2
  2. Aaron Miller-CIT        SR  12      226     1080    4.8   13    54   90.0
  3. Lorenzo Long-WOF        SO  11      163      930    5.7   15    58   84.5
  4. Denzel Williams-SAM     SO  11      191      918    4.8   16    61   83.5
  5. Keon Williams-UTC       SR  11      187      891    4.8   13    43   81.0
  6. Jake Stenson-CIT        SR   9       68      597    8.8    4    43   66.3
  7. Darius Ramsey-WCU       JR  12      148      763    5.2    6    38   63.6
     Jacob Huesman-UTC       JR  12      152      763    5.0   10    52   63.6
  9. Tyler Renew-CIT         SO  12      169      761    4.5    5    30   63.4
 10. Ray Smith-WOF           JR  10       67      601    9.0    3    92   60.1
 
 PASS EFFICIENCY             Cl   G  Comp  Att Int   Pct Yards TD  Long  Effic
  1. Jacob Huesman-UTC       JR  12   183  269   7  68.0  2155 21    70  155.9
  2. John Russ-MER           SO  12   138  244  10  56.6  2167 19    80  148.7
  3. Troy Mitchell-WCU       JR  12   231  352   9  65.6  2541 20    56  139.9
  4. Michael Eubank-SAM      JR  11   183  289   8  63.3  2136 12    62  133.6
  5. P.J. Blazejowski-FUR    FR   9   110  185   7  59.5  1376  9    65  130.4
  6. Al Cobb-VMI             FR  12   269  438  10  61.4  2971 20    60  128.9
 
 RECEPTIONS/GAME             Cl   G   Rec  Yards  TD Long  Avg/C  Avg/G  Rec/G
  1. Terryon Robinson-WCU    SO  11    56    643   1   43   11.5   58.5    5.1
  2. Karel Hamilton-SAM      SO  11    55    877   6   62   15.9   79.7    5.0
  3. Aaron Sanders-VMI       SO  12    58    901   4   60   15.5   75.1    4.8
  4. JT Palmer-MER           JR   9    39    460   5   37   11.8   51.1    4.3
  5. Jordan Snellings-FUR    JR  12    50    727   4   61   14.5   60.6    4.2
  6. Karnorris Benson-WCU    JR  10    40    519   5   44   13.0   51.9    4.0
  7. Spearman Robinson-WCU   SO  12    45    571  11   44   12.7   47.6    3.8
  8. Tommy Hudson-UTC        SR  10    35    503   5   70   14.4   50.3    3.5
  9. Andrej Suttles-FUR      SO  12    41    497   1   59   12.1   41.4    3.4
     Deon Watts-VMI          SR  12    41    315   2   30    7.7   26.2    3.4
 
 RECEIVE YDS/GAME            Cl   G   Rec  Yards  TD Long  Rec/G  Avg/C  Avg/G
  1. Karel Hamilton-SAM      SO  11    55    877   6   62    5.0   15.9   79.7
  2. Aaron Sanders-VMI       SO  12    58    901   4   60    4.8   15.5   75.1
  3. Jordan Snellings-FUR    JR  12    50    727   4   61    4.2   14.5   60.6
  4. Terryon Robinson-WCU    SO  11    56    643   1   43    5.1   11.5   58.5
  5. Karnorris Benson-WCU    JR  10    40    519   5   44    4.0   13.0   51.9
  6. JT Palmer-MER           JR   9    39    460   5   37    4.3   11.8   51.1
  7. Tommy Hudson-UTC        SR  10    35    503   5   70    3.5   14.4   50.3
  8. Doug Burton-VMI         SR  12    38    581   4   50    3.2   15.3   48.4
  9. Spearman Robinson-WCU   SO  12    45    571  11   44    3.8   12.7   47.6
 10. Chandler Curtis-MER     FR  12    28    564   5   78    2.3   20.1   47.0
 
 PUNT RETURN AVG             Cl   G      No   Yards    TD   Long     Avg
  1. Tommy Hudson-UTC        SR  10      14     145     2     66    10.4
  2. Robert Clark-SAM        SR  11      16      81     0     28     5.1
  3. Andrej Suttles-FUR      SO  12      16      67     0     42     4.2
  4. Dane Forlines-VMI       SO  12      20      78     0     20     3.9
 
 KICK RETURN AVG             Cl   G      No   Yards    TD   Long     Avg
  1. Chandler Curtis-MER     FR  12      17     506     1     91    29.8
  2. Detrez Newsome-WCU      FR  12      26     689     1    100    26.5
  3. Richard Hayes III-FUR   SO  11      21     485     0     39    23.1
  4. Cam Jackson-CIT         FR   9      14     296     0     33    21.1
  5. Lorenzo Long-WOF        SO  11      15     316     0     40    21.1
  6. Nick Colvin-WOF         SO   9      13     268     0     29    20.6
  7. Brandon Eakins-CIT      JR  12      15     294     0     27    19.6
  8. Taylor Stout-VMI        SO  12      38     731     0     30    19.2
  9. Greg Sanders-VMI        FR  12      20     349     0     40    17.5
 10. Shaun Warren-WCU        SR  10      13     203     0     49    15.6
 
 ALL PURPOSE                 Cl   G   Rush    Rcv    PR    KR   Yards  Yards/G
  1. Chandler Curtis-MER     FR  12     92    564   271   506    1433    119.4
  2. Lorenzo Long-WOF        SO  11    930      0     0   316    1246    113.3
  3. Detrez Newsome-WCU      FR  12    488    134     0   689    1311    109.2
  4. Denzel Williams-SAM     SO  11    918    194     0     0    1112    101.1
  5. Cam Jackson-CIT         FR   9    505     97     0   296     898     99.8
  6. Alex Lakes-MER          FR  12   1107     40     0     0    1147     95.6
  7. Aaron Miller-CIT        SR  12   1080      0     0     0    1080     90.0
  8. Keon Williams-UTC       SR  11    891     45     0     0     936     85.1
  9. Karel Hamilton-SAM      SO  11      0    877     0     0     877     79.7
 10. Darius Ramsey-WCU       JR  12    763    140     0     0     903     75.2
 
 SCORING OFFENSE          G   TD  FG  XPT   2XP   DXP Saf  Points  Avg/G
  1. Chattanooga         12   54  15   52     0     0   0     421   35.1
  2. Mercer              12   53   7   47     2     0   0     390   32.5
  3. Samford             11   47   9   46     0     0   0     355   32.3
  4. Wofford             11   41   5   37     1     0   0     300   27.3
  5. Western Carolina    12   45   3   43     1     0   1     326   27.2
  6. The Citadel         12   42   9   33     4     0   0     320   26.7
  7. VMI                 12   39   7   33     1     0   0     290   24.2
  8. Furman              12   26  10   22     1     0   0     210   17.5
 
 SCORING DEFENSE          G   TD  FG  XPT   2XP   DXP Saf  Points  Avg/G
  1. Chattanooga         12   30   6   24     0     0   0     222   18.5
  2. Samford             11   28   7   26     1     0   0     217   19.7
  3. Wofford             11   31  12   27     1     0   1     253   23.0
  4. Mercer              12   39   6   35     1     0   0     289   24.1
  5. Western Carolina    12   39  16   34     2     0   0     320   26.7
  6. Furman              12   45   9   41     1     0   0     340   28.3
  7. The Citadel         12   44  13   37     2     0   0     344   28.7
  8. VMI                 12   69   5   64     1     0   1     497   41.4
 
 TOTAL OFFENSE            G   Rush   Pass  Plays   Yards  Avg/P   TD  Avg/G
  1. The Citadel         12   4166    958    907    5124    5.6   42  427.0
  2. Mercer              12   2437   2375    760    4812    6.3   49  401.0
  3. Samford             11   1995   2397    793    4392    5.5   44  399.3
  4. Chattanooga         12   2458   2229    811    4687    5.8   50  390.6
  5. Western Carolina    12   2024   2630    795    4654    5.9   43  387.8
  6. VMI                 12   1243   3250    834    4493    5.4   37  374.4
  7. Wofford             11   3264    763    688    4027    5.9   40  366.1
  8. Furman              12   1555   2359    757    3914    5.2   25  326.2
 
 TOTAL DEFENSE            G   Rush   Pass  Plays   Yards  Avg/P   TD  Avg/G
  1. Chattanooga         12   1617   1766    747    3383    4.5   30  281.9
  2. Samford             11   1910   1530    762    3440    4.5   26  312.7
  3. Wofford             11   1182   2445    707    3627    5.1   30  329.7
  4. Mercer              12   2430   2129    804    4559    5.7   37  379.9
  5. Furman              12   2522   2114    835    4636    5.6   44  386.3
  6. Western Carolina    12   2740   2117    838    4857    5.8   37  404.8
  7. The Citadel         12   2344   2960    804    5304    6.6   43  442.0
  8. VMI                 12   3329   2628    861    5957    6.9   65  496.4
 
 RUSHING OFFENSE          G      Att    Yards     Avg    TD   Yards/G
  1. The Citadel         12      760     4166     5.5    34     347.2
  2. Wofford             11      575     3264     5.7    35     296.7
  3. Chattanooga         12      529     2458     4.6    28     204.8
  4. Mercer              12      486     2437     5.0    27     203.1
  5. Samford             11      465     1995     4.3    28     181.4
  6. Western Carolina    12      431     2024     4.7    22     168.7
  7. Furman              12      421     1555     3.7    12     129.6
  8. VMI                 12      362     1243     3.4    16     103.6
 
 RUSHING DEFENSE          G      Att    Yards     Avg    TD   Yards/G
  1. Wofford             11      392     1182     3.0    19     107.5
  2. Chattanooga         12      471     1617     3.4    18     134.8
  3. Samford             11      490     1910     3.9    20     173.6
  4. The Citadel         12      460     2344     5.1    25     195.3
  5. Mercer              12      498     2430     4.9    23     202.5
  6. Furman              12      559     2522     4.5    24     210.2
  7. Western Carolina    12      536     2740     5.1    23     228.3
  8. VMI                 12      547     3329     6.1    39     277.4
 
 PASS OFFENSE             G  Comp   Att  Int    Pct  Yards   Avg   TD  Avg/G
  1. VMI                 12   285   472   12   60.4   3250   6.9   21  270.8
  2. Western Carolina    12   239   364   12   65.7   2630   7.2   21  219.2
  3. Samford             11   211   328    8   64.3   2397   7.3   16  217.9
  4. Mercer              12   156   274   10   56.9   2375   8.7   22  197.9
  5. Furman              12   191   336   11   56.8   2359   7.0   13  196.6
  6. Chattanooga         12   189   282    7   67.0   2229   7.9   22  185.8
  7. The Citadel         12    65   147    1   44.2    958   6.5    8   79.8
  8. Wofford             11    63   113    8   55.8    763   6.8    5   69.4
 
 PASS DEFENSE             G  Comp   Att  Int    Pct  Yards   Avg   TD  Avg/G
  1. Samford             11   153   272   12   56.2   1530   5.6    6  139.1
  2. Chattanooga         12   157   276   11   56.9   1766   6.4   12  147.2
  3. Furman              12   162   276    4   58.7   2114   7.7   20  176.2
  4. Western Carolina    12   155   302   11   51.3   2117   7.0   14  176.4
  5. Mercer              12   175   306   13   57.2   2129   7.0   14  177.4
  6. VMI                 12   203   314   10   64.6   2628   8.4   26  219.0
  7. Wofford             11   211   315    9   67.0   2445   7.8   11  222.3
  8. The Citadel         12   227   344    3   66.0   2960   8.6   18  246.7
 
 11/26 15:47:28 ET

Other Stories

  • CBB: North Carolina vs. Ohio State

    Today at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CBB: UCLA vs Kentucky

    Today at 3:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: San Diego at San Francisco

    Tonight at 8:25 on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: Panthers vs. Cleveland

    Monday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CBB: UCLA at Kentucky

    Today at 3:15 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NFL: Philadelphia at Washington

    Today at 4:25 pm on 620am

  • NHL: Canes vs. NY Rangers

    Tonight at 7:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • CBB: NC State at West Virginia

    Tonight at 9:30 on WRAL-FM

Scoreboard
Local
Final
PHI 91
CHA 109
1:00pm Today
UNC
OSU
 
4:00pm Today
MVSU
NCCU
 
7:00pm Tonight
UNCW
ECU
 
7:00pm Tonight
CAR
NYR
 
7:00pm Tonight
CHA
UTA
 
9:30pm Tonight
WVU
NCSU
 
Final
PHI 91
CHA 109
Final
ORL 94
UTA 101
Final
CLE 95
BRK 91
Final
BOS 114
MIN 98
Final
DET 100
TOR 110
Final
MIA 103
WAS 105
Final
MEM 97
CHI 103
Final
SAN 119
POR 129
Final
DEN 109
LAC 106
Final
LAL 103
OKC 104
1:00pm Today
NYK
PHO
 
7:00pm Tonight
NOP
POR
 
7:00pm Tonight
CHA
UTA
 
8:00pm Tonight
HOU
ATL
 
8:30pm Tonight
DAL
SAN
 
9:00pm Tonight
DEN
IND
 
10:30pm Tonight
LAC
MIL
 
11:00am Today
LALAF
NEV
2:20pm Today
UTEP
UTST
3:30pm Today
COLST
UTAH
5:45pm Tonight
AFA
WMICH
9:15pm Tonight
BGU
SALABAMA
Final
YOUNG 92
WILB 71
 
Final
TULA 56
JST 49
 
Final
RAD 76
SIENA 66
 
Final
BUCK 88
CASEWEST 65
 
Final
LIB 94
CPNC 65
 
Final
SCAR 68
CLEM 45
Final
CMICH 97
CONC 60
 
Final
MIAMI 44
EKENT 72
Final
GWEBB 91
HIWASSEE 71
 
Final
ODU 60
MDES 43
 
Final
BUF 88
NIAG 62
 
Final
KSU 71
NCAT 57
 
Final
FAM 65
UNF 83
 
Final
NORST 81
NARZ 62
 
Final
DART 58
NILL 55
 
Final
MORE 60
NKENTUCKY 83
 
Final
UCSB 69
SDCHR 46
 
Final
STJ 53
GAELS 47
Final
ALA 69
STILL 49
 
Final
HAMP 66
TENST 54
 
Final
TENN 61
TENT 58
Final
WMARY 86
WSHMD 46
 
Final
MERC 67
COOK 46
 
Final
FLGC 83
FUR 78
 
Final
CALST 49
SDKST 53
 
Final
MTST 68
CHAT 58
Final
NDAK 78
DICKINSON 48
 
Final
LAMON 76
LSUALEX 71
 
Final
PRIN 77
LIP 55
 
Final
LAM 80
MLGN 53
 
Final
MINN 92
SEAT 57
 
Final
LOYC 73
SUTAH 57
 
Final
SELA 81
WINT 71
 
Final
SILL 52
NO 56
 
Final
MARQ 83
ALAAM 49
 
Final
TTU 72
ARKPB 51
 
Final
DEN 84
COLST 85
Final
CREI 75
TXPA 60
 
Final
CAL 78
EWASH 67
Final
UTST 69
IDST 56
 
Final
UTEP 55
ARZ 60
Final
CHAM 63
HAW 94
 
12:00pm Today
GEOR
CHAR
 
12:00pm Today
WKENT
LOU
 
12:00pm Today
MICH
SMU
 
12:00pm Today
CIN
VCU
 
1:00pm Today
BSU
ABCHRIST
 
1:00pm Today
PROV
UMASS
 
1:00pm Today
AMER
MNTER
 
1:00pm Today
UNC
OSU
 
1:00pm Today
IUPUI
SALA
 
1:00pm Today
VILL
SYR
 
1:00pm Today
VT
CITA
 
1:00pm Today
DUQ
MLOWELL
 
1:30pm Today
FAIR
BEL
 
2:00pm Today
YALE
GTDNS
 
2:00pm Today
FD
DEL
 
2:00pm Today
PSU
DREX
 
2:00pm Today
UNCG
ELON
 
2:00pm Today
ILL
MIZZ
 
2:00pm Today
CAMP
MONT
 
2:00pm Today
LONG
PSUBEAVER
 
2:00pm Today
HOU
SCST
 
2:00pm Today
FSU
SFLA
 
2:00pm Today
BING
BONA
 
2:00pm Today
RUTG
RFLSH
 
2:00pm Today
MCNST
TOL
 
2:00pm Today
JVU
TRUETT
 
2:00pm Today
GT
VANDY
 
2:05pm Today
INDST
EILL
 
2:30pm Today
BUT
IND
 
3:00pm Today
STEPH
ARTCH
 
3:00pm Today
OREG
DELST
 
3:00pm Today
Terriers
FATL
 
3:00pm Today
TXARL
HPYN
 
3:00pm Today
KU
LAF
 
3:00pm Today
ARKST
MARS
 
3:00pm Today
MEM
ORU
 
3:00pm Today
KNST
UMBC
 
3:00pm Today
NW
WMICH
 
3:05pm Today
MIZST
EMICH
 
3:05pm Today
CHIST
STJOE
 
3:30pm Today
KENT
UCLA
 
4:00pm Today
COC
DAVID
 
4:00pm Today
RIU
DET
 
4:00pm Today
UCR
HOUB
 
4:00pm Today
MURST
ILLST
 
4:00pm Today
NWST
LALAF
 
4:00pm Today
WAGN
MON
 
4:00pm Today
MVSU
NCCU
 
4:00pm Today
PITT
OU
 
4:00pm Today
TENNM
PBY
 
4:00pm Today
WYO
SOUTH
 
4:00pm Today
AFA
UCD
 
4:00pm Today
MSST
USCU
 
5:00pm Tonight
JMU
HIGH
 
5:00pm Tonight
TXST
HTILL
 
5:00pm Tonight
DRAK
ISU
 
5:00pm Tonight
SHU
UNH
 
5:00pm Tonight
SCU
NE
 
5:00pm Tonight
MSU
TXSOU
 
5:00pm Tonight
UF
WAKE
 
5:15pm Tonight
ND
PURD
 
5:30pm Tonight
SHSU
PVU
 
6:00pm Tonight
AUB
XAV
 
7:00pm Tonight
AKR
BLUFFTON
 
7:00pm Tonight
DAY
BU
 
7:00pm Tonight
UNCW
ECU
 
7:00pm Tonight
CLMB
HOF
 
7:00pm Tonight
GMAS
IONA
 
7:00pm Tonight
TOWS
LAS
 
7:00pm Tonight
MAN
MRGST
 
7:00pm Tonight
CCST
YALE
 
7:00pm Tonight
PEPP
RICH
 
7:00pm Tonight
MAR
STJOE
 
7:00pm Tonight
KYST
TEXAM
 
7:00pm Tonight
MAST
VALPO
 
7:05pm Tonight
UMKC
INCWORD
 
7:30pm Tonight
IDST
CALST
 
7:30pm Tonight
NIOWA
IOWA
 
7:30pm Tonight
SIUE
UWMIL
 
8:00pm Tonight
TEX
LBSU
 
8:00pm Tonight
TCU
TXSA
 
8:30pm Tonight
ARK
SEMIZ
 
9:00pm Tonight
NCOL
JVST
 
9:00pm Tonight
ARST
LEH
 
9:00pm Tonight
NMST
NMU
 
9:00pm Tonight
WASH
OKLA
 
9:00pm Tonight
GRCN
STED
 
9:00pm Tonight
WEBER
WLVRN
 
9:30pm Tonight
WVU
NCSU
 
10:00pm Tonight
SDST
BST
 
10:00pm Tonight
GONZ
CPSL
 
10:00pm Tonight
PAC
FRES
 
10:00pm Tonight
PORT
MNTST
 
10:00pm Tonight
CSNO
TAMCC
 
10:05pm Tonight
UTST
SDKST
 
11:00pm Tonight
BYU
STAN
 
11:30pm Tonight
UNLV
UTAH
 
Final
NJD 3
TAM 2
Final
OTT 6
ANA 2
Final
DET 1
NYI 2
Final
WIN 2
BOS 1
Final
CAL 1
DAL 2
4:00pm Today
LOS
ARI
 
7:00pm Tonight
CLB
CHI
 
7:00pm Tonight
BUF
COL
 
7:00pm Tonight
PIT
FLA
 
7:00pm Tonight
CAR
NYR
 
7:00pm Tonight
MON
OTT
 
7:00pm Tonight
TOR
PHI
 
7:00pm Tonight
NYI
TAM
 
7:00pm Tonight
NJD
WAS
 
8:00pm Tonight
MIN
NAS
 
10:00pm Tonight
VAN
CAL
 
10:30pm Tonight
SJS
STL
 
4:30pm Today
WAS
PHI
8:25pm Tonight
SFX
SDC