banner

College Football

more stats

 
               *** Southern Mississippi University Directory ***
 
                            From The Sports Network
 
 Location:          Hattiesburg, Mississippi
 Total Enrollment:  16,506
 Founded:           1910
 Nickname:          Golden Eagles
 Colors:            Black & Gold
 Conference:        Conference USA (East Division)
 Stadium:           Carlisle-Faulkner Field at Roberts Stadium (36,000)
 Surface:           Momentum Turf
 Mascot:            Seymour d'Campus
 
 President:         Dr. Rodney Bennett
 Athletic Director: Bill McGillis
 Head Coach:        Todd Monken
 
                       Coaching and Team History
                       -------------------------
 
 Year   Coach                         Overall Bowl Games
 ----   -----                         ------- ----------
 
 1912   Ronald J. Slay                2-  1
 1913   M.J. Williams                 1-5-1
 1914   A.B. Dillie                   2-3-1
 1915   A.B. Dillie                   4-  4
 1916   A.B. Dillie                   0-  3
 1917   No team - World War I
 1918   No team - World War I
 1919   Cephus Anderson               4-1-2
 1920   B.B. O'Mara                   5-2-1
 1921   O.V. Austin                   3-  4
 1922   O.V. Austin                   2-  6
 1923   O.V. Austin                   3-  3
 1924   William Bobo                  3-3-2
 1925   William Bobo                  0-  6
 1926   William Bobo                  3-4-1
 1927   William Bobo                  3-4-1
 1928   William Saunders              4-  5
 1929   William Saunders              2-6-1
 1930   John Lumpkin                  3-5-1
 1931   John Lumpkin                  2-  5
 1932   Allsion Hubert                5-  4
 1933   Allsion Hubert                3-5-2
 1934   Allsion Hubert                3-4-2
 1935   Allsion Hubert                6-  4
 1936   Allsion Hubert                7-2-1
 1937   Reed Green                    7-  3
 1938   Reed Green                    7-  2
 1939   Reed Green                    4-2-3
 1940   Reed Green                    7-  4
 1941   Reed Green                    9-0-1
 1942   Reed Green                    4-  0
 1943   No team - World War II
 1944   No team - World War II
 1945   No team - World War II
 1946   Reed Green                    7-  3
 1947   Reed Green                    7-  3
 1948   Reed Green                    7-  3
 1949   Thad Vann                     7-  3
 1950   Thad Vann                     5-  5
 1951   Thad Vann                     6-  5
 1952   Thad Vann                    10-  2   Sun (L) Pacific, 26-7
 1953   Thad Vann                     9-  2   Sun (L) UTEP, 37-14
 1954   Thad Vann                     6-  4
 1955   Thad Vann                     9-  1
 1956   Thad Vann                     7-2-1   Tangerine (L) W.Texas A&M, 20-13
 1957   Thad Vann                     8-  3   Tangerine (L) Texas A&M Comm,10-9
 1958   Thad Vann                    &9-  0
 1959   Thad Vann                     6-  4
 1960   Thad Vann                     6-  4
 1961   Thad Vann                     8-  2
 1962   Thad Vann                    &9-  1
 1963   Thad Vann                     5-3-1
 1964   Thad Vann                     6-  3
 1965   Thad Vann                     7-  2
 1966   Thad Vann                     6-  4
 1967   Thad Vann                     6-  3
 1968   Thad Vann                     4-  6
 1969   P.W. Underwood                5-  5
 1970   P.W. Underwood                5-  6
 1971   P.W. Underwood                6-  5
 1972   P.W. Underwood                3-7-1
 1973   P.W. Underwood                6-4-1
 1974   P.W. Underwood                6-  5
 1975   Bobby Collins                 8-  3
 1976   Bobby Collins                 3-  8
 1977   Bobby Collins                 6-  6
 1978   Bobby Collins                 7-  4
 1979   Bobby Collins                 6-4-1
 1980   Bobby Collins                 9-  3   Independence (W) McNeese St,16-14
 1981   Bobby Collins                 9-2-1   Tangerine (L) Missouri, 19-17
 1982   Jim Carmody                   7-  4
 1983   Jim Carmody                   7-  4
 1984   Jim Carmody                   4-  7
 1985   Jim Carmody                   7-  4
 1986   Jim Carmody                   6-  5
 1987   Jim Carmody                   6-  5
 1988   Curely Hallman               10-  2   Independence (W) UTEP, 38-18
 1989   Curely Hallman                5-  6
 1990   Curely Hallman/Jeff Bower     8-  4   All-American (L) N.C.State, 31-27
 1991   Jeff Bower                    4-  7
 1992   Jeff Bower                    7-  4
 1993   Jeff Bower                    3-7-1
 1994   Jeff Bower                    6-  5
 1995   Jeff Bower                    6-  5
 1996   Jeff Bower                    8-  3
 1997   Jeff Bower                    9-  3   Liberty (W) Pittsburgh, 41-7
 1998   Jeff Bower                    7-  5   Humanitarian (L) Idaho, 42-35
 1999   Jeff Bower                    9-  3   Liberty (W) Colorado St, 23-17
 2000   Jeff Bower                    8-  4   GMAC (W) TCU, 28-21
 2001   Jeff Bower                    6-  5
 2002   Jeff Bower                    7-  6   Houston (L) Oklahoma St, 33-23
 2003   Jeff Bower                    9-  4   Liberty (L) Utah, 17-0
 2004   Jeff Bower                    7-  5   New Orleans(W) North Texas, 31-10
 2005   Jeff Bower                    7-  5   New Orleans(W) Arkansas St,31-19
 2006   Jeff Bower                    9-  5   GMAC (W) Ohio, 28-7
 2007   Jeff Bower                    7-  6   Papajohns (L) Cincinnati, 31-21
 2008   Larry Fedora                  7-  6   New Orleans (W) Troy, 30-27 OT
 2009   Larry Fedora                  7-  6   New Orleans (L) Mid Tenn St,42-32
 2010   Larry Fedora                  8-  5   Beef O'Brady (L) Louisville,31-28
 2011   Larry Fedora                 12-  2   Hawaii (W) Nevada, 24-17
 2012   Ellis Johnson                 0- 12
 2013   Todd Monken                   1- 11
 
 & - UPI College Division National Champions.
 
 Overall Record:    561-395-27 (.584)         Bowl Record: 10-12
 
                     Southern Mississippi Coaching Records
                     -------------------------------------
 
 Years     Name              # of Years      Won   Lost    Tie   Pct.
 -----     ----              ----------      ---   ----    ---   ----
 1912      Ronald J. Slay          1          2     1       0     .667
 1913      M.J. Williams           1          1     5       1     .231
 1914-16   A.B. Dillie             3          6    10       1     .382
 1919      Cephus Anderson         1          4     1       2     .714
 1920      B.B. O'Mara             1          5     2       1     .733
 1921-23   O.V. Austin             3          8    13       0     .381
 1924-27   William Bobo            4          9    17       4     .367
 1928-29   William Saunders        2          6    11       1     .371
 1930      John Lumpkin            1          3     5       1     .375
 1931-36   Allison Hubert          6         26    24       5     .480
 1937-48   Reed Green              9         59    20       4     .735
 1949-68   Thad Vann              20        139    59       2     .700
 1969-74   P.W. Underwood          6         31    32       2     .492
 1975-81   Bobby Collins           7         48    30       2     .613
 1982-87   Jim Carmody             6         37    29       0     .561
 1988-89   Curley Hallman          3         23    11       0     .676
 1990-2007 Jeff Bower             16        119    83       1     .589
 2008-11   Larry Fedora            4         34    19       0     .642
 2012      Ellis Johnson           1          0    12       0     .000
 2013-     Todd Monken             1          1    11       0     .083
 
 12/24 14:33:46 ET

Other Stories

  • CBB: North Carolina vs. Ohio State

    Tomorrow at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CBB: UCLA vs Kentucky

    Tomorrow at 3:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: San Diego at San Francisco

    Tomorrow at 8:25 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: Panthers vs. Cleveland

    Monday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • WBB: Duke vs. UMass Lowell

    Tonight at 6:30 on 620am

  • NFL: Philadelphia at Washington

    Tomorrow at 4:25 pm on 620am

Scoreboard
Local
Final
CAR 4
TOR 1
Final
DUKE 66
UCONN 56
7:00pm Tonight
PHI
CHA
 
Final
CHI 103
NYK 97
Final
HOU 90
NOP 99
4th
SAC 84
MIL 92
 
Half
GSW 65
OKC 63
 
7:00pm Tonight
PHI
CHA
 
7:00pm Tonight
ORL
UTA
 
7:30pm Tonight
CLE
BRK
 
7:30pm Tonight
BOS
MIN
 
7:30pm Tonight
DET
TOR
 
7:30pm Tonight
MIA
WAS
 
8:00pm Tonight
MEM
CHI
 
8:00pm Tonight
SAN
POR
 
9:00pm Tonight
DEN
LAC
 
10:30pm Tonight
LAL
OKC
 
Final
RICE 72
STTHOMASTX 61
 
Final
UVA 70
CLST 54
Final
LIU 69
FIU 58
 
Final
STET 67
GSOUT 76
 
Final
QUIN 80
LEH 65
 
Final
SFLA 69
SHU 89
Final
RICH 65
SALA 54
Final
CAN 60
USB 59
 
Final
DEL 62
TEMPL 82
Final
WCU 56
WRST 69
 
Final
VERM 56
YALE 57
 
Final
SDKST 75
IDST 72
 
Final
RIDE 62
MRGST 48
 
Final
LATU 79
NICST 54
 
Final
CHAR 75
APP 65
Final
MISS 71
CCAR 68
 
Final
DUKE 66
UCONN 56
Final
BRAD 80
EUREK 38
 
Final
PEAY 76
OAKC 52
 
Final
JST 66
SMISS 46
 
Final
SD 55
MNTST 53
 
Final
UAB 70
LSU 79
Final
EVAN 81
OHIO 69
 
Final
CSFU 72
CSDH 50
 
2nd
ORST 90
DEP 56
 
2nd
PAC 61
NEV 55
 
Final
USF 77
PORST 40
 
Final
IDAHO 86
WALLA 39
 
2nd
UTST 50
CALST 36
 
1:30pm Today
YOUNG
WILB
 
2:00pm Today
TULA
JST
 
6:00pm Tonight
RAD
SIENA
 
7:00pm Tonight
MERC
COOK
 
7:00pm Tonight
BUCK
CASEWEST
 
7:00pm Tonight
LIB
CPNC
 
7:00pm Tonight
SCAR
CLEM
 
7:00pm Tonight
CMICH
CONC
 
7:00pm Tonight
MIAMI
EKENT
 
7:00pm Tonight
GWEBB
HIWASSEE
 
7:00pm Tonight
ODU
MDES
 
7:00pm Tonight
BUF
NIAG
 
7:00pm Tonight
KSU
NCAT
 
7:00pm Tonight
FAM
UNF
 
7:00pm Tonight
NORST
NARZ
 
7:00pm Tonight
DART
NILL
 
7:00pm Tonight
MORE
NKENTUCKY
 
7:00pm Tonight
UCSB
SDCHR
 
7:00pm Tonight
STJ
GAELS
 
7:00pm Tonight
ALA
STILL
 
7:00pm Tonight
HAMP
TENST
 
7:00pm Tonight
TENN
TENT
 
7:00pm Tonight
WMARY
WSHMD
 
7:30pm Tonight
FLGC
FUR
 
7:30pm Tonight
CALST
SDKST
 
8:00pm Tonight
MTST
CHAT
 
8:00pm Tonight
NDAK
DICKINSON
 
8:00pm Tonight
LAMON
LSUALEX
 
8:00pm Tonight
PRIN
LIP
 
8:00pm Tonight
LAM
MLGN
 
8:00pm Tonight
MINN
SEAT
 
8:00pm Tonight
LOYC
SUTAH
 
8:00pm Tonight
SELA
WINT
 
8:05pm Tonight
SILL
NO
 
9:00pm Tonight
MARQ
ALAAM
 
9:00pm Tonight
TTU
ARKPB
 
9:00pm Tonight
DEN
COLST
 
9:00pm Tonight
CREI
TXPA
 
10:00pm Tonight
CAL
EWASH
 
10:05pm Tonight
UTST
IDST
 
11:00pm Tonight
UTEP
ARZ
 
11:59pm Tonight
CHAM
HAW
 
Final
PIT 1
COL 0
Final
PHI 1
FLA 2
Final
CAR 4
TOR 1
Final
CLB 4
WAS 5
Final
MON 1
ANA 2
2nd Intermission
SJS 2
EDM 3
 
2nd
LOS 2
STL 3
 
7:00pm Tonight
NJD
TAM
 
7:30pm Tonight
OTT
ANA
 
7:30pm Tonight
DET
NYI
 
8:00pm Tonight
WIN
BOS
 
9:00pm Tonight
CAL
DAL
 
Final
JAC 21
TEN 13