banner

College Football

more stats

2002 FCS Payton, Robinson and Buchanan Award Voting

Walter Payton Award
Name School 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Total
Tony Romo Eastern Illinois 24 15 18 12 10 268
Brett Gordon Villanova 18 18 17 10 12 245
Bruce Eugene Grambling State 21 16 7 17 10 234
John Edwards Montana 12 11 13 13 8 177
Willie Ponder SE Missouri 1 7 7 14 12 94
Chas Gessner Brown 5 6 6 7 9 90
Carl Morris Harvard 6 4 5 7 6.5 81.5
Chaz Williams Georgia Southern 3 8 6 5 5 80
Allen Suber Bethune-Cookman 7 4 4 2 4 71
Kirwin Watson Fordham 3 5 6 2 10 67
P.J. Mays Youngstown St 2 5 2 5 6 52
Billy Napier Furman 2 4 5 2 2 47
Stephan Lewis New Hampshire 1 4 4 4 4 45
Dave Corley William & Mary 1 1 4 3 5 32
Ryan Johnson Montana State 2 0 3 1 2 23
Ryan Fuqua Portland St 0 1 2 3 2.5 18.5
*Jay Bailey Austin Peay 1 0 0 0 0 5
*Doug Baughman Idaho State 0 0 0 1 0 2

Buck Buchanan Award
Name School 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Total
Rashean Mathis Bethune-Cookman 33 18 5 11 4 278
Hadley Prince McNeese State 18 18 9 6 9 210
Boomer Grigsby Illinois State 18 7 7 6 11 162
Robert Mathis Alabama A&M 9 9 13 12 9 153
Stephen Cooper Maine 7 9 10 6 6 119
Lee Russell Western Illinois 4 8 7 9 6 97
Trey Young Montana 3 8 7 11 4 94
Josh Jeffries Appalachian State 5 7 6 6 5 88
Nick Ricks Eastern Illinois 2 2 13 8 9 82
Mark Kasmer Dayton 2 7 3 4 9 64
Greg Pitts SW Texas 1 5 6 7 6 63
Dan Mulhern Delaware 3 2 4 9 6 59
Freedy Pesqueira Georgia Southern 2 2 7 4 8 55
Roy Locks Northwestern St 1 3 7 3 7 51
Dante Balestracci Harvard 1 2 3 2 5 31
Tracy White Howard 1 2 2 3 3 28
*Jared Allen Idaho State 0 0 0 1 0 2

Eddie Robinson Award
Name School 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Total
Tommy Tate McNeese State 23 21 10 9 14 261
Mike Ayers Wofford 14 12 14 10 8 188
Don Patterson Western Illinois 12 12 12 12 8 176
Dave Clawson Fordham 14 10 8 10 5 159
Alvin Wyatt Bethune-Cookman 9 7 12 10 12 141
Doug Williams Grambling State 6 12 12 6 12 138
Don Brown Northeastern 14 7 5 8 8 137
Mike Sewak Georgia Southern 5 4 7 9 6 86
Al Bagnoli Pennsylvania 1 6 8 4 6 67
Joe Glenn Montana 3 4 4 7 4 61
Mike Kramer Montana State 4 4 0 4 6 50
Tim Billings SE Missouri 0 4 6 5 5 49
Larry Lewis Idaho State 2 5 4 2 3 49
Andy Talley Villanova 1 1 2 9 3 36
Anthony Jones Alabama A&M 1 0 4 1 2 21
Joe Pannunzio Murray State 0 0 0 1 2 4
*Dick Biddle Colgate 0 0 0 0 1 1
*Daryl Daye Nicholls St 0 0 0 0 1 1

* - Write in

Note: Voting was conducted by a panel of 109 FCS media members and media relations professionals. A first-place vote is worth five points, a second- place vote is worth four points, a third-place vote is worth three points, a fourth-place vote is worth two points, and a fifth-place vote is worth one point. Voters received a ballot with stats and information for each of the 16 finalists for all three awards. Votes were due by Monday, December 2, 2002, following the final week of the regular season. Postseason play has no effect on the outcome of the awards.

Other Stories

  • CBB: North Carolina vs. Ohio State

    Tomorrow at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CBB: UCLA vs Kentucky

    Tomorrow at 3:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: San Diego at San Francisco

    Tomorrow at 8:25 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: Panthers vs. Cleveland

    Monday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • WBB: Duke vs. UMass Lowell

    Tonight at 6:30 on 620am

  • NFL: Philadelphia at Washington

    Tomorrow at 4:25 pm on 620am

Scoreboard
Local
Final
CAR 4
TOR 1
Final
DUKE 66
UCONN 56
7:00pm Tonight
PHI
CHA
 
Final
CHI 103
NYK 97
Final
HOU 90
NOP 99
Final
SAC 107
MIL 108
Final
GSW 114
OKC 109
7:00pm Tonight
PHI
CHA
 
7:00pm Tonight
ORL
UTA
 
7:30pm Tonight
CLE
BRK
 
7:30pm Tonight
BOS
MIN
 
7:30pm Tonight
DET
TOR
 
7:30pm Tonight
MIA
WAS
 
8:00pm Tonight
MEM
CHI
 
8:00pm Tonight
SAN
POR
 
9:00pm Tonight
DEN
LAC
 
10:30pm Tonight
LAL
OKC
 
Final
RICE 72
STTHOMASTX 61
 
Final
UVA 70
CLST 54
Final
LIU 69
FIU 58
 
Final
STET 67
GSOUT 76
 
Final
QUIN 80
LEH 65
 
Final
SFLA 69
SHU 89
Final
RICH 65
SALA 54
Final
CAN 60
USB 59
 
Final
DEL 62
TEMPL 82
Final
WCU 56
WRST 69
 
Final
VERM 56
YALE 57
 
Final
SDKST 75
IDST 72
 
Final
RIDE 62
MRGST 48
 
Final
LATU 79
NICST 54
 
Final
CHAR 75
APP 65
Final
MISS 71
CCAR 68
 
Final
DUKE 66
UCONN 56
Final
BRAD 80
EUREK 38
 
Final
PEAY 76
OAKC 52
 
Final
JST 66
SMISS 46
 
Final
SD 55
MNTST 53
 
Final
UAB 70
LSU 79
Final
EVAN 81
OHIO 69
 
Final
CSFU 72
CSDH 50
 
Final
ORST 90
DEP 59
Final
PAC 69
NEV 65
Final
USF 77
PORST 40
 
Final
IDAHO 86
WALLA 39
 
Final
UTST 57
CALST 56
 
1:30pm Today
YOUNG
WILB
 
2:00pm Today
TULA
JST
 
6:00pm Tonight
RAD
SIENA
 
7:00pm Tonight
MERC
COOK
 
7:00pm Tonight
BUCK
CASEWEST
 
7:00pm Tonight
LIB
CPNC
 
7:00pm Tonight
SCAR
CLEM
 
7:00pm Tonight
CMICH
CONC
 
7:00pm Tonight
MIAMI
EKENT
 
7:00pm Tonight
GWEBB
HIWASSEE
 
7:00pm Tonight
ODU
MDES
 
7:00pm Tonight
BUF
NIAG
 
7:00pm Tonight
KSU
NCAT
 
7:00pm Tonight
FAM
UNF
 
7:00pm Tonight
NORST
NARZ
 
7:00pm Tonight
DART
NILL
 
7:00pm Tonight
MORE
NKENTUCKY
 
7:00pm Tonight
UCSB
SDCHR
 
7:00pm Tonight
STJ
GAELS
 
7:00pm Tonight
ALA
STILL
 
7:00pm Tonight
HAMP
TENST
 
7:00pm Tonight
TENN
TENT
 
7:00pm Tonight
WMARY
WSHMD
 
7:30pm Tonight
FLGC
FUR
 
7:30pm Tonight
CALST
SDKST
 
8:00pm Tonight
MTST
CHAT
 
8:00pm Tonight
NDAK
DICKINSON
 
8:00pm Tonight
LAMON
LSUALEX
 
8:00pm Tonight
PRIN
LIP
 
8:00pm Tonight
LAM
MLGN
 
8:00pm Tonight
MINN
SEAT
 
8:00pm Tonight
LOYC
SUTAH
 
8:00pm Tonight
SELA
WINT
 
8:05pm Tonight
SILL
NO
 
9:00pm Tonight
MARQ
ALAAM
 
9:00pm Tonight
TTU
ARKPB
 
9:00pm Tonight
DEN
COLST
 
9:00pm Tonight
CREI
TXPA
 
10:00pm Tonight
CAL
EWASH
 
10:05pm Tonight
UTST
IDST
 
11:00pm Tonight
UTEP
ARZ
 
11:59pm Tonight
CHAM
HAW
 
Final
PIT 1
COL 0
Final
PHI 1
FLA 2
Final
CAR 4
TOR 1
Final
CLB 4
WAS 5
Final
MON 1
ANA 2
Final
SJS 4
EDM 3
Final
LOS 6
STL 4
7:00pm Tonight
NJD
TAM
 
7:30pm Tonight
OTT
ANA
 
7:30pm Tonight
DET
NYI
 
8:00pm Tonight
WIN
BOS
 
9:00pm Tonight
CAL
DAL
 
Final
JAC 21
TEN 13