banner

College Football

more stats

 
                    *** Marshall University Directory ***
 
                            From The Sports Network
 
 Location:          Huntington, West Virginia
 Total Enrollment:  14,000
 Founded:           1837
 Nickname:          Thundering Herd
 Colors:            Green and White
 Conference:        Conference USA (East Division)
 Stadium:           Joan C. Edwards Stadium (38,227)
 Surface:           FieldTurf
 Mascot:            Marco
 
 President:         Dr. Stephen J. Kopp
 Athletic Director: Mike Hamrick
 Head Coach:        John "Doc" Holliday
 
                       Coaching and Team History
                       -------------------------
 
 Year   Coach                         Overall Bowl Games
 ----   -----                         ------- ----------
 1895   no paid coach                 0-1-1
 1896   no game results available
 1897   no paid coach                 0-  3
 1898   no paid coach                 4-  1
 1899   no paid coach                 0-0-1
 1900   no paid coach                 1-0-2
 1901   no paid coach                 2-0-1
 1902   no paid coach                 5-0-2
 1903   George Ford                   3-1-1
 1904   George Ford                   1-3-3
 1905   Alfred McCary                 6-  2
 1906   Pearl Rardin                  4-0-1
 1907   no paid coach                 3-2-1
 1908   W.G. Vinal                    0-  6
 1909   Boyd Chambers                 3-2-1
 1910   Boyd Chambers                 5-1-1
 1911   Boyd Chambers                 4-1-1
 1912   Boyd Chambers                 3-  4
 1913   Boyd Chambers                 3-  4
 1914   Boyd Chambers                 5-  4
 1915   Boyd Chambers                 1-  7
 1916   Boyd Chambers                 7-2-1
 1917   Carl Shipley                  1-7-1
 1918   no team (WWI)
 1919   Archer Reilly                 8-  0
 1920   Herbert Cramer                0-  8
 1921   Kemper Shelton                5-2-1
 1922   Kemper Shelton                5-  4
 1923   Harrison Briggs               1-  7
 1924   Russell Meredith              4-  4
 1925   Charles Tallman               4-1-4
 1926   Charles Tallman               5-4-1
 1927   Charles Tallman               5-3-1
 1928   Charles Tallman               8-1-1
 1929   Johnny Maulbetsch             5-3-1
 1930   Johnny Maulbetsch             3-5-1
 1931   Tom Dandelet                  6-  3
 1932   Tom Dandelet                  6-2-1
 1933   Tom Dandelet                  3-5-1
 1934   Tom Dandelet                  3-  6
 1935   Cam Henderson                 4-  6
 1936   Cam Henderson                 6-3-1
 1937   Cam Henderson                 9-0-1
 1938   Cam Henderson                 5-  4
 1939   Cam Henderson                 9-  2
 1940   Cam Henderson                 8-  2
 1941   Cam Henderson                 7-  1
 1942   Cam Henderson                 1-7-1
 1943   No team - World War II
 1944   No team - World War II
 1945   No team - World War II
 1946   Cam Henderson                 2-7-1
 1947   Cam Henderson                 9-  3   Tangerine (L) Catawba, 7-0
 1948   Cam Henderson                 2-7-1
 1949   Cam Henderson                 6-  4
 1950   Pete Pedersen                 2-  8
 1951   Pete Pedersen                 5-4-1
 1952   Pete Pedersen                 2-7-2
 1953   Herb Royer                    2-5-2
 1954   Herb Royer                    4-  5
 1955   Herb Royer                    3-  6
 1956   Herb Royer                    3-  6
 1957   Herb Royer                    6-  3
 1958   Herb Royer                    3-  6
 1959   Charlie Snyder                1-  8
 1960   Charlie Snyder                2-7-1
 1961   Charlie Snyder                2-7-1
 1962   Charlie Snyder                4-  6
 1963   Charlie Snyder                5-4-1
 1964   Charlie Snyder                7-  3
 1965   Charlie Snyder                5-  5
 1966   Charlie Snyder                2-  8
 1967   Charlie Snyder                0- 10
 1968   Perry Moss                    0-9-1
 1969   Rick Tolley                   3-  7
 1970   Rick Tolley                   3-  6
 1971   Jack Lengyel                  2-  8
 1972   Jack Lengyel                  2-  8
 1973   Jack Lengyel                  4-  7
 1974   Jack Lengyel                  1- 10
 1975   Frank Ellwood                 2-  9
 1976   Frank Ellwood                 5-  6
 1977   Frank Ellwood                 2-  9
 1978   Frank Ellwood                 1- 10
 1979   Sonny Randle                  1- 10
 1980   Sonny Randle                  2-8-1
 1981   Sonny Randle                  2-  9
 1982   Sonny Randle                  3-  8
 1983   Sonny Randle                  4-  7
 1984   Stan Parrish                  6-  5
 1985   Stan Parrish                  7-3-1
 1986   George Chaump                 6-4-1
 1987   George Chaump                10-  5   3-1 (I-AA Playoffs)
 1988   George Chaump                11-  2   1-1 (I-AA Playoffs)
 1989   George Chaump                 6-  5
 1990   Jim Donnan                    6-  5
 1991   Jim Donnan                   11-  4   3-1 (I-AA Playoffs)
 1992   Jim Donnan                   12-  3   4-0 (I-AA NATIONAL CHAMPS)
 1993   Jim Donnan                   11-  4   3-1 (I-AA Playoffs)
 1994   Jim Donnan                   12-  2   2-1 (I-AA Playoffs)
 1995   Jim Donnan                   12-  3   3-1 (I-AA Playoffs)
 1996   Bob Pruett                   15-  0   4-0 (I-AA NATIONAL CHAMPS)
 1997   Bob Pruett                   10-  3   Motor City (L) Mississippi, 34-31
 1998   Bob Pruett                   12-  1   Motor City (W) Louisville, 48-29
 1999   Bob Pruett                   13-  0   Motor City (W) BYU, 21-3
 2000   Bob Pruett                    8-  5   Motor City (W) Cincinnati, 25-14
 2001   Bob Pruett                   11-  2   GMAC (W) East Carolina,64-61(2OT)
 2002   Bob Pruett                   11-  2   GMAC (W) Louisville, 38-15
 2003   Bob Pruett                    8-  4
 2004   Bob Pruett                    6-  6   Fort Worth (L) Cincinnati, 32-14
 2005   Mark Snyder                   4-  7
 2006   Mark Snyder                   5-  7
 2007   Mark Snyder                   3-  9
 2008   Mark Snyder                   4-  8
 2009   Mark Snyder/Rick Minter       7-  6   Little Caesars (W) Ohio, 21-17
 2010   John "Doc" Holliday           5-  7
 2011   John "Doc" Holliday           7-  6   Beef O' Brady's (W) FIU, 20-10
 2012   John "Doc" Holliday           5-  7
 2013   John "Doc" Holliday          10-  4   Military (W) Maryland, 31-20
 2014   John "Doc" Holliday          13-  1   Boca Raton (W) N Ill, 52-23
 
 Overall Record:  560-525-45  (.526)          Bowl Record: 9-3
                                              I-AA Playoff Record: 23-6
 
                        Marshall Coaching Records
                        -------------------------
 
 Years     Name              # of Years      Won   Lost    Tie   Pct.
 -----     ----              ----------      ---   ----    ---   ----
 1903-04   George Ford             2         4      4       4    .500
 1905      Alfred McCary           1         6      2       0    .750
 1906      Pearl Rardin            1         4      1       0    .900
 1908      W.G. Vinal              1         0      6       0    .000
 1909-16   Boyd Chambers           8        32     27       4    .539
 1917      Carl Shipley            1         1      7       1    .167
 1919      Archer Reilley          1         8      0       0   1.000
 1920      Herbert Cramer          1         0      8       0    .000
 1921-22   Kemper Shelton          2        11      6       1    .639
 1923      Harrison Briggs         1         1      7       0    .125
 1924      Russell Meredith        1         4      4       0    .500
 1925-28   Charles Tallman         4        22      9       7    .671
 1929-30   John Maulbetsch         2         8      8       2    .500
 1931-34   Tom Dandelet            4        18     16       2    .528
 1935-49   Cam Henderson          15        68     45       5    .592
 1950-52   Pete Pedersen           3         9     19       3    .339
 1953-58   Herb Royer              6        21     31       2    .407
 1959-67   Charlie Snyder          9        28     58       3    .331
 1968      Perry Moss              1         0      9       1    .050
 1969-70   Rick Tolley             2         6     13       0    .316
 1971-74   Jack Lengyel            4         9     33       0    .214
 1975-78   Frank Ellwood           4        10     34       0    .227
 1979-83   Sonny Randle            4        12     42       1    .227
 1984-85   Stan Parrish            2        13      8       1    .614
 1986-89   George Chaump           4        33     16       1    .670
 1990-95   Jim Donnan              6        64     21       0    .753
 1996-2004 Bob Pruett              9        94     23       0    .803
 2005-09   Mark Snyder             5        22     37       0    .373
 2009      Rick Minter             0         1      0       0   1.000
 2010-     John "Doc" Holliday     5        40     25       0    .615
 
 01/08 12:46:39 ET

Other Stories

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL: RailHawks at Jacksonville

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NBA: Houston at Golden State

    Tonight at 9:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Syracuse

    Friday at 6:50 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

  • NBA: Golden State at Houston

    Friday at 9:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

Scoreboard
Local
11th
ROC 6
DUR 2
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
5:05pm Sunday
SYR
DUR
 
8th
TEX 1
CLE 12
 
8th
COL 6
CIN 1
 
7th
MIA 2
PIT 2
 
6th
CWS 3
TOR 0
 
5th
KAN 1
NYY 4
 
6th
BOS 4
MIN 5
 
6th
PHI 0
NYM 6
 
7th
SEA 0
TAM 0
 
3rd
SFG 0
MIL 0
 
3:35pm Today
DET
OAK
4:35pm Today
HOU
BAL
8:05pm Tonight
WAS
CHC
8:15pm Tonight
ARI
STL
10:05pm Tonight
SDP
ANA
10:10pm Tonight
ATL
LOS
1:05pm Thursday
CWS
BAL
 
4:35pm Thursday
CWS
BAL
 
8:05pm Thursday
BOS
TEX
 
10:05pm Thursday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Thursday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Thursday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Thursday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Thursday
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Friday
KAN
CHC
 
7:05pm Friday
COL
PHI
 
7:05pm Friday
TAM
BAL
 
7:10pm Friday
MIA
NYM
 
7:10pm Friday
WAS
CIN
 
8:05pm Friday
BOS
TEX
 
8:10pm Friday
ARI
MIL
 
8:10pm Friday
CWS
HOU
 
8:10pm Friday
TOR
MIN
 
8:15pm Friday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Friday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Friday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Friday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Friday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Friday
ATL
SFG
 
2:10pm Saturday
TOR
MIN
 
3:05pm Saturday
COL
PHI
 
4:05pm Saturday
TAM
BAL
 
4:10pm Saturday
ARI
MIL
 
4:10pm Saturday
CWS
HOU
 
4:10pm Saturday
MIA
NYM
 
4:10pm Saturday
WAS
CIN
 
7:15pm Saturday
BOS
TEX
 
7:15pm Saturday
KAN
CHC
 
7:15pm Saturday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Saturday
ATL
SFG
 
10:05pm Saturday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Saturday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Saturday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Saturday
PIT
SDP
 
1:10pm Sunday
MIA
NYM
 
1:10pm Sunday
WAS
CIN
 
1:35pm Sunday
COL
PHI
 
1:35pm Sunday
TAM
BAL
 
2:10pm Sunday
ARI
MIL
 
2:10pm Sunday
CWS
HOU
 
2:10pm Sunday
TOR
MIN
 
2:15pm Sunday
LOS
STL
 
2:20pm Sunday
KAN
CHC
 
3:05pm Sunday
BOS
TEX
 
4:05pm Sunday
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Sunday
NYY
OAK
 
4:10pm Sunday
CLE
SEA
 
8:05pm Sunday
DET
ANA
 
9:10pm Sunday
PIT
SDP
 
9:00pm Tonight
HOU
GSW
9:00pm Friday
GSW
HOU
 
9:00pm Sunday
HOU
GSW
 
8:00pm Tonight
ANA
CHI
8:00pm Friday
TAM
NYR
 
8:00pm Saturday
CHI
ANA
 
12:00pm Friday
AUBURN
CHARLESTON
 
1:00pm Friday
CALIFORNIA
CCAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
COLUMBIA
ECAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
ORALROBRTS
ARKANSAS
 
1:00pm Friday
OREGON
IOWA
 
1:00pm Friday
SFLORIDA
FAU
 
1:00pm Friday
WRIGHTST
NOTREDAME
 
2:00pm Friday
MICHIGAN
BRADLEY
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
2:30pm Friday
TEXAS
OREGONST
 
3:00pm Friday
INDIANA
RADFORD
 
3:30pm Friday
ULLAFAYETE
RICE
 
4:00pm Friday
LEHIGH
LSU
 
6:00pm Friday
CANISIUS
SWMISSOURI
 
6:00pm Friday
CLEMSON
ARIZONAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MERCER
FLORIDAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MOREHEADST
LOUISVILLE
 
6:00pm Friday
VIRGINIA
USC
 
7:00pm Friday
FIU
MIAFLA
 
7:00pm Friday
FLAAM
FLORIDA
 
7:00pm Friday
MARYLAND
MISS
 
7:00pm Friday
SACREDHART
TCU
 
7:00pm Friday
STJOHNS
OKLAHOMAST
 
7:00pm Friday
TSOUTHERN
TEXASAM
 
7:00pm Friday
VCU
DALLASBAPT
 
8:00pm Friday
HSTNBAPT
HOUSTON
 
8:00pm Friday
LIPSCOMB
VANDERBILT
 
8:00pm Friday
OHIO
ILLINOIS
 
8:00pm Friday
TULANE
NWILMINGTN
 
10:00pm Friday
PEPPERDINE
FULLERTON
 
10:00pm Friday
SANDIEGOST
CSANTABAR
 
11:00pm Friday
CSBAKER
UCLA
 
11th
ROC 6
DUR 2
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
5:05pm Sunday
SYR
DUR