banner

College Football

more stats

2006 FCS Payton, Robinson and Buchanan Award Voting

Walter Payton Award
Name School 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Total
Ricky Santos New Hampshire 20 15 16 17 8 250
Jason Murrietta Northern Arizona 17 16 14 20 7 238
Arkee Whitlock Southern Illinois 11 14 20 10 8 199
Marcus Mason Youngstown State 19 10 11 7 13 195
David Ball New Hampshire 10 13 9 9 7 154
Josh Johnson San Diego 9 9 6 7 14 127
Tyler Thigpen Coastal Carolina 3 6 8 3 8 77
Justise Hairston Cent. Conn. State 6 4 3 5 10 75
Clifton Dawson Harvard 4 4 5 2 8 63
Steve Baylark Massachusetts 3 6 2 4 8 61
Pierre Rembert Illinois State 1 5 6 6 4 59
Kevin Richardson Appalachian State 2 4 5 4 4 53
Steve Walker North Dakota State 4 1 3 3 5 44
Justin Rascati James Madison 2 2 1 8 4 41
Jerome Felton Furman 1 1 2 4 2 25
D.D. Terry Sam Houston State 0 2 1 3 2 19

Buck Buchanan Award
Name School 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Total
Kyle Shotwell Cal Poly 23 19 14 18 6 275
Akeem Jordan James Madison 23 17 15 10 10 258
Marques Murrell Appalachian St. 11 15 6 6 3 148
Adam Hayward Portland State 14 8 6 8 11 147
Cameron Siskowic Illinois St. 8 6 8 7 11 113
Matt King Maine 4 7 8 14 12 112
Bryan Smith McNeese State 7 4 8 8 4 95
Chad Nkang Elon 6 4 7 6 11 90
Jeremy Wiggins Appalachian St. 3 5 9 7 7 83
Mike Gallihugh Colgate 3 6 3 7 14 76
Kroy Biermann Montana 1 6 7 7 3 67
Edgar Jones SE Missouri St. 3 5 4 4 7 62
James Ihedigbo Massachusetts 1 3 6 3 4 45
Justin Durant Hampton 1 3 7 0 3 41
Zak DeOssie Brown 3 3 2 3 1 40
Markeseo Jackson UT Martin 1 1 2 3 4 25
*John Mohring Georgia Southern 0 0 0 1 0 2
*Matt Hill Monmouth 0 0 0 0 1 1

* - Denotes write-in vote

Eddie Robinson Award
Name School 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Total
Jerry Moore Appalachian State 20 18 18 14 2 256
Craig Bohl North Dakota State 29 14 7 11 11 255
Don Brown Massachusetts 10 17 14 11 11 193
Jason Simpson UT Martin 16 10 6 15 4 172
Jim Harbaugh San Diego 10 15 7 8 16 163
Bobby Hauck Montana 5 8 9 12 8 116
Roger Hughes Princeton 7 4 8 5 9 94
Jon Heacock Youngstown State 3 6 9 5 11 87
David Bennett Coastal Carolina 3 4 9 9 9 85
Matt Viator McNeese State 5 6 4 5 5 76
Joe Taylor Hampton 2 1 8 5 5 53
Jerry Kill Southern Illinois 1 2 6 3 4 37
Maurice Forte Ark Pine-Bluff 0 2 1 6 6 29
Jack Siedlecki Yale 0 2 4 0 4 24
Denver Johnson Illinois State 1 2 0 2 4 21
Mike Kramer Montana State 0 2 2 0 3 17
*Sean McDonnell New Hampshire 0 0 0 1 0 2

* - Denotes write-in vote

Sports Network Cup
Team (First-place votes) 2006 Record Points Previous
San Diego Toreros (20) 11-1 200 1
Monmouth Hawks 10-2 179 2
Drake Bulldogs 9-2 160 3
Central Conn State Blue Devils 8-3 132 4
Albany Great Danes 7-4 108 5
Duquesne Dukes 7-3 106 6
Robert Morris Colonials 7-4 87 7
Davidson Wildcats 6-4 57 8
Stony Brook Seawolves 5-6 45 9
Jacksonville Dolphins 4-6 19 10

Dropped Out: None
Others receiving votes (in order of points, minimum of five required): Marist (5)

Note: Voting was conducted by a panel of 112 FCS media members and media relations professionals. A first-place vote is worth five points, a second- place vote is worth four points, a third-place vote is worth three points, a fourth-place vote is worth two points, and a fifth-place vote is worth one point. Voters received a ballot with stats and information for each of the 16 finalists for all three awards. Votes were due by Wednesday, November 22, 2006, following the final week of the regular season. Postseason play has no effect on the outcome of the awards.

Other Stories

  • FA Cup Soccer: Reading vs. Arsenal

    Today at 12:00 pm on FOX50

  • PGA: RBC Heritage

    Today at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASCAR: Ford City 500 at Bristol

    Tomorrow at 1:00 pm on FOX50

  • PGA: RBC Heritage

    Tomorrow at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NBA: New Orleans at Golden State

    Today at 3:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MLB: Oakland at Kansas City

    Tonight at 7:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • NASL: RailHawks vs. Atlanta

    Tonight at 7:30 on 99.9 HD3 The Ticket

  • MLB: Cincinnati at St. Louis

    Tomorrow at 8:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

Scoreboard
Local
Final
DUR 4
NOR 9
 
7:05pm Tonight
NOR
DUR
 
Final
DET 2
CWS 1
Final
CHC 4
SDP 5
Final
PIT 6
MIL 3
Final
WAS 7
PHI 2
Final
TOR 7
ATL 8
Final
BOS 3
BAL 2
Final
NYM 4
MIA 1
Final
TAM 4
NYY 5
Final
MIN 3
CLE 2
Final
HOU 3
ANA 6
Final
KAN 6
OAK 4
Final
STL 6
CIN 1
Final
LOS 7
COL 3
Final
SEA 1
TEX 3
Final
SFG 0
ARI 9
1:05pm Today
WAS
PHI
 
1:07pm Today
TOR
ATL
 
1:08pm Today
DET
CWS
 
2:10pm Today
MIN
CLE
 
2:15pm Today
STL
CIN
 
2:20pm Today
CHC
SDP
 
4:05pm Today
BOS
BAL
 
7:05pm Tonight
PIT
MIL
 
7:10pm Tonight
HOU
ANA
 
7:10pm Tonight
NYM
MIA
 
7:10pm Tonight
TAM
NYY
 
7:10pm Tonight
KAN
OAK
 
9:05pm Tonight
SFG
ARI
 
9:10pm Tonight
LOS
COL
 
9:10pm Tonight
SEA
TEX
 
12:30pm Today
TOR
WAS
 
3:30pm Today
GSW
NOP
 
7:00pm Tonight
CHI
MIL
 
9:30pm Tonight
HOU
DAL
 
Final
WAS 4
NYI 3
Final
MON 3
OTT 2
Final
NAS 6
CHI 2
Final
VAN 4
CAL 1
3:00pm Today
TAM
DET
 
3:00pm Today
STL
MIN
 
8:00pm Tonight
NYR
PIT
 
10:30pm Tonight
ANA
WIN
 
Final
DUR 4
NOR 9
 
7:05pm Tonight
NOR
DUR