banner

College Football

more stats

2005 FCS Payton, Robinson and Buchanan Award Voting

Walter Payton Award
Name School 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Total
Erik Meyer Eastern Washington 33 18 17 16 13 333
Ricky Santos New Hampshire 31 27 11 13 6 328
Nick Hartigan Brown 11 16 15 14 13 205
Bruce Eugene Grambling State 16 12 13 10 10 197
Barrick Nealy Tennessee State 6 5 10 6 8 100
Richie Williams Appalachian State 5 6 11 3 11 99
Dave Ball New Hampshire 1 4 7 17 8 84
Joe Rubin Portland State 0 5 9 8 7 70
Travis Lulay Montana State 4 3 4 8 5 65
Laurent Robinson Illinois State 1 2 6 4 4 43
Jermaine Austin Georgia Southern 1 5 0 3 7 38
Joel Sambursky Southern Illinois 1 4 2 4 3 38
Steve Silva Holy Cross 1 2 4 1 9 36
Ingle Martin Furman 2 3 1 1 3 30
Omar Cuff Delaware 0 1 3 3 2 21
Lex Hillard Montana 0 0 0 1 2 4
*Josh Johnson San Diego 0 0 0 1 0 2
*Eric Kimble Eastern Washington 0 0 0 0 1 1
*Scott Phaydavong Drake 0 0 0 0 1 1

* - Write in

Buck Buchanan Award
Name School 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Total
Chris Gocong Cal Poly 44 21 11 6 10 359
Brent Hawkins Illinois State 19 22 19 10 6 266
Justin Durant Hampton 13 11 11 8 13 171
Reed Doughty Northern Colorado 5 8 9 13 8 118
Chad Nkang Elon 7 3 5 13 9 97
Jay McCareins Princeton 3 7 6 9 11 90
William Freeman Furman 6 4 8 2 11 85
Maurice Bennett Lafayette 0 5 10 11 11 83
Marques Murrell Appalachian State 2 4 8 5 9 69
Brian Hulea Villanova 2 5 6 8 5 69
Shannon James Massachusetts 4 3 5 6 4 63
Brady Fosmark Weber State 5 5 2 1 1 54
Cameron Siskowic Illinois State 0 4 5 8 5 52
Jeff Charleston Idaho State 2 4 5 2 3 48
Antoine Bullock Duquesne 1 3 2 9 5 46
Zak DeOssie Brown 0 4 1 2 1 24
*Alex Arinsmier Davidson 0 0 0 0 1 1

* - Write in

Eddie Robinson Award
Name School 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Total
Sean McDonnell New Hampshire 27 23 15 7 9 295
Joe Taylor Hampton 16 23 14 19 7 259
David Bailiff Texas State 7 18 12 18 13 192
Dave Clawson Richmond 13 14 10 6 6 169
Phil Estes Brown 6 5 15 4 11 114
Jay Thomas Nicholls State 11 3 6 5 6 101
Jerry Moore Appalachian State 10 4 3 7 6 95
Jim Harbaugh San Diego 2 2 11 9 15 84
Ron McBride Weber State 3 9 3 8 5 81
Rich Ellerson Cal Poly 6 4 5 2 4 69
Bob Spoo Eastern Illinois 4 2 5 9 8 69
Jon Heacock Youngstown State 2 2 4 5 5 45
Matt Griffin Tennessee-Martin 3 1 6 1 4 43
Melvin Spears Grambling State 1 2 2 5 6 35
Mark Farley Northern Iowa 1 1 1 3 6 24
Dick Biddle Colgate 1 0 1 5 2 20

Sports Network Cup
Team (First-place votes) 2005 Record Points Previous
San Diego (26) 11-1 260 1
Dayton 9-1 232 2
Duquesne 7-3 207 3
Morehead State 8-4 160 4
Marist 7-4 149 6
Drake 6-4 142 5
Central Connecticut State 7-4 107 7
Monmouth 6-4 69 9
Stony Brook 6-5 61 8
Jacksonville 4-4 16 10

Dropped Out: None
Others receiving votes (in order of points, minimum of five required): Albany (15), Wagner (12)

Note: Voting was conducted by a panel of 91 FCS media members and media relations professionals. A first-place vote is worth five points, a second- place vote is worth four points, a third-place vote is worth three points, a fourth-place vote is worth two points, and a fifth-place vote is worth one point. Voters received a ballot with stats and information for each of the 16 finalists for all three awards. Votes were due by Wednesday, November 26, 2005, following the final week of the regular season. Postseason play has no effect on the outcome of the awards.

Other Stories

  • CBB: North Carolina vs. Ohio State

    Tomorrow at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CBB: UCLA vs Kentucky

    Tomorrow at 3:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: San Diego at San Francisco

    Tomorrow at 8:25 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: Panthers vs. Cleveland

    Monday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CBB: UCLA at Kentucky

    Tomorrow at 3:15 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NFL: Philadelphia at Washington

    Tomorrow at 4:25 pm on 620am

  • NHL: Canes vs. NY Rangers

    Tomorrow at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • CBB: NC State at West Virginia

    Tomorrow at 9:30 pm on WRAL-FM

Scoreboard
Local
3rd
PHI 56
CHA 76
 
3rd
PHI 56
CHA 76
 
3rd
ORL 60
UTA 76
 
2nd
CLE 52
BRK 45
 
Half
BOS 53
MIN 48
 
Half
DET 52
TOR 52
 
2nd
MIA 53
WAS 53
 
2nd
MEM 24
CHI 24
 
2nd
SAN 21
POR 17
 
9:00pm Tonight
DEN
LAC
10:30pm Tonight
LAL
OKC
Final
YOUNG 92
WILB 71
 
Final
TULA 56
JST 49
 
Final
RAD 76
SIENA 66
 
2nd
BUCK 79
CASEWEST 64
 
2nd
LIB 74
CPNC 56
 
2nd
SCAR 56
CLEM 37
 
2nd
CMICH 83
CONC 52
 
2nd
MIAMI 32
EKENT 55
 
2nd
GWEBB 86
HIWASSEE 63
 
2nd
ODU 50
MDES 35
 
2nd
BUF 56
NIAG 37
 
2nd
KSU 46
NCAT 40
 
2nd
FAM 43
UNF 62
 
2nd
NORST 61
NARZ 43
 
2nd
DART 44
NILL 36
 
2nd
MORE 50
NKENTUCKY 69
 
Final
UCSB 69
SDCHR 46
 
2nd
STJ 35
GAELS 41
 
2nd
ALA 49
STILL 32
 
2nd
HAMP 49
TENST 43
 
2nd
TENN 50
TENT 48
 
2nd
WMARY 82
WSHMD 44
 
Half
MERC 33
COOK 24
 
Half
FLGC 38
FUR 34
 
2nd
CALST 33
SDKST 36
 
1st
MTST 18
CHAT 14
 
1st
NDAK 19
DICKINSON 11
 
1st
LAMON 27
LSUALEX 23
 
1st
PRIN 40
LIP 25
 
1st
LAM 33
MLGN 19
 
1st
MINN 28
SEAT 15
 
1st
LOYC 26
SUTAH 11
 
1st
SELA 31
WINT 30
 
1st
SILL 22
NO 16
 
9:00pm Tonight
MARQ
ALAAM
 
9:00pm Tonight
TTU
ARKPB
 
9:00pm Tonight
DEN
COLST
9:00pm Tonight
CREI
TXPA
 
10:00pm Tonight
CAL
EWASH
10:05pm Tonight
UTST
IDST
 
11:00pm Tonight
UTEP
ARZ
11:59pm Tonight
CHAM
HAW
 
2nd
NJD 2
TAM 1
 
2nd
OTT 2
ANA 0
 
2nd
DET 1
NYI 1
 
1st
WIN 1
BOS 0
 
9:00pm Tonight
CAL
DAL