College Football

N.C. Hall of Fame to welcome seven

Posted May 12, 2010

The North Carolina Sports Hall of Fame has selected seven outstanding North Carolina sports figures for induction into the Hall in 2010.

The inductees will be introduced at a 2:00 PM news conference at the N.C. Museum of History on Wednesday, May 12, and will be enshrined at the 47th annual induction ceremony the next day.

Below are the seven Class of 2010 inductees and a brief history of their accomplishments:

· Herb Appenzeller, a Wake Forest Football player in the 1940s and long-time athletic director at Guilford College

· Jim Donnan, a highly successful football coach at the University of Georgia and former quarterback for N.C. State University

· Don McCauley, an All America running back at the University of North Carolina and Baltimore Colts pro bowler

· Carla Overbeck, a three-time All America soccer star at UNC-CH who now coaches at Duke University

· Mike Quick, an outstanding receiver at N.C. State and top draft choice of the Philadelphia Eagles

· Karen Shelton, whose UNC-CH field hockey teams have won seven national titles

· Paul Simson, one of the state’s most accomplished amateur golfers with two British Amateur Senior Open championships among his victories
 

1 Comment

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • coachjim44 May 12, 2010

    Steve Jones of Sanford and Duke should already be in the hall of fame!

TV
  • Senior PGA Championship

    Saturday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL: Teams TBD

    Saturday at 7:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Tennis: French Open

    Sunday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Senior PGA Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Soccer: North Carolina FC @ Jacksonville

    Sunday at 4:00 pm on WRAL-2

  • Senior PGA Championship

    Monday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL: Teams TBD

    Monday at 8:00 pm on WRAL-TV

Byron Nelson (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1B. Horschel - z-12F
2J. Day - y-12F
3J. Hahn-11F
4J. Kokrak-10F
5tD. Lee-8F
5tS. O'Hair-8F
5tB. An-8F
5tB. Cauley-8F
9tN. Taylor-7F
9tJ. Dahmen-7F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
Rocco Forte Open (EURO)
PosNameScoreThru
1A. Quiros - z-14F
2Z. Lombard - y-14F
3H. Li-13F
4P. Angles-12F
5tM. Fraser-11F
5tJ. Scrivener-11F
7D. Horsey-10F
8tM. Siem-9F
8tM. Foster-9F
8tJ. Guerrier-9F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
ATP Scoreboard
Tuesday, May 23
Geneva Open (ATP)
First Round
H. Zeballos6 0 7   
D. Lajovic4 6 5   
R. Dutra Silv6 77    
J. Sousa4 65    
J. Struff3 6 62   
C. Stebe6 4 77   
(9) R. Harrison4 65    
J. Tipsarevic6 77    
(5) S. Johnson6 6    
S. Robert3 3    
Second Round
(2) K. Nishikori6 6    
M. Kukushkin4 3    
K. Anderson6 67 6   
J. Donaldson3 79 2   
 
Open Parc Lyon (ATP)
First Round
K. Khachanov6 6    
R. Olivo2 4    
C. Berlocq6 6    
T. Sandgren2 4    
T. Monteiro6 4 1   
K. Edmund2 6 6   
(6) J. Del Potro7 6    
Q. Halys5 4    
Second Round
N. Basilashvi6 6    
A. Seppi4 4    
(4) N. Kyrgios6 4 2   
N. Kicker2 6 6   
 
WTA Scoreboard
Tuesday, May 23
Internationaux Strasbourg (WTA)
Second Round
(4) C. Suarez Nav6 6    
C. McHale4 1    
(6) S. Stosur6 6    
M. Brengle0 1    
(9) M. Puig2 3    
K. Pliskova6 6    
(8) S. Peng7 6    
A. Hesse5 2    
 
Nurnberger Versicherungsc (WTA)
First Round
C. Witthoeft6 6    
J. Larsson1 0    
(7) Y. Shvedova3 7 6   
A. Zaja6 5 1   
(1) K. Bertens6 6    
K. Gerlach2 1    
A. Beck6 6    
L. Rueffer3 3    
(4) L. Siegemund6 6    
K. Hobgarski0 1    
(2) Y. Putintseva6 5 6   
J. Glushko4 7 0   
Second Round
S. Cirstea6 64 6   
V. Lepchenko0 77 3   
(5) A. Riske6 6    
K. Flipkens2 2