College Football

Former State RB Ted Brown headlines 2010 ACC legends class

Posted August 3, 2010

The 2010 Class of 2010 Dr. Pepper ACC Football Championship Game Legends was named by the conference Tuesday afternoon, a group led by N.C. State's career rushing leader, Ted Brown.

The players will be honored at the ACC Night of Legends event on Friday, Dec. 3, the night before the ACC Championship Game in Charlotte.

Brown is the only player in conference history to be named 1st-team All-ACC four consecutive seasons. When his college career ended in 1978, his 4,602 yards on the ground were the 4th most in the history of college football, a number that still resides at the top of the ACC record books to this day.  His 49 rushing touchdowns are the most in conference history, and his marks for rushing yards in a season (1,350), career touchdowns (51), and longest run from scrimmage (95 yards), remain Wolfpack records.

Joining Brown on the team are former Duke running back Jay Wilkinson, the 1963 ACC Player of the Year, and former North Carolina ball carrier Ethan Horton, the Associated Press ACC Player of the Year in 1984.
 

2010 ACC Football Legends Roster

 

Tony Thurman: Boston College, 1981-85, Defensive Back

Steve Fuller:  Clemson, 1975-78, Quarterback

Jay Wilkinson:  Duke, 1961-63, Halfback

Peter Boulware: Florida State, 1994-96, Defensive End

Randy Rhino: Georgia Tech, 1972-74, Defensive Back

Darryl Hill: Maryland, 1963-64, Wide Receiver

Cortez Kennedy: Miami, 1988-89, Defensive Tackle

Ethan Horton: North Carolina, 1981-84, Tailback

Ted Brown: NC State, 1975-78, Running Back

Barry Word: Virginia, 1984-85, Running Back

Cornell Brown: Virginia Tech, 1993-96, Defensive End

Larry Hopkins: Wake Forest, 1970-71, Fullback


 

5 Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • heelman73 Aug 3, 2010

    View quoted thread


    No wonder you think history doesn't exist! You've lived so little of it. :-)

  • VT1994Hokie Aug 3, 2010

    What a great player. He was a man among boys in his day.

  • TruthBKnown Banned Again02 Aug 3, 2010

    Ted was a little before my time. Wish I could have seen him play.

  • Me again Aug 3, 2010

    I wonder if Chuck Amato, John Bunting and Carl Franks will ever get to represent their school at the ACC Championship game.

  • heelman73 Aug 3, 2010

    Those were 3 pretty darn good players from the local teams.

  • The Ryder Cup

    Saturday at 9:00 am on WRAL-TV

  • CFB: Duke vs. Virginia

    Saturday at 12:30 pm on FOX50

  • CFB: Oklahoma vs. TCU

    Saturday at 5:00 pm on FOX50

  • CFB: Arizona State at USC

    Saturday at 8:00 pm on FOX50

  • The Logan Zone

    Sunday at 11:00 am on WRAL-TV

  • The Ryder Cup

    Sunday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: Panthers at Atlanta

    Sunday at 1:00 pm on FOX50

  • NFL: Kansas City at Pittsburgh

    Sunday at 8:20 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: Hurricanes at Tampa Bay (Stream only)

    Tomorrow at 7:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • CFB: NC State vs. Wake Forest

    Saturday at 3:30 pm on WRAL-FM

Minor League Baseball
International League
El Paso 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 
 
TOUR Championship (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1R. McIlroy - z-12F
2tR. Moore - y-12F
2tK. Chappell - y-12F
4P. Casey-9F
5H. Matsuyama-6F
6tJ. Thomas-5F
6tD. Johnson-5F
8tA. Scott-4F
8tJ. Dufner-4F
10tS. Kim-2F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
Evian Champ (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1I. Chun-21F
2tS. Park-17F
2tS. Ryu-17F
4S. Feng-15F
5S. Kim-14F
6I. Kim-12F
7A. Stanford-10F
8H. Nomura-9F
9tB. Henderson-7F
9tA. Jutanugarn-7F
View Full Leaderboard
 
European Open (EURO)
PosNameScoreThru
1A. Levy - z-19F
2R. Fisher - y-19F
3tM. Jonzon-16F
3tR. Karlsson-16F
5B. Wiesberger-15F
6M. Kaymer-14F
7tR. Bland-13F
7tE. De La Riva-13F
7tF. Fritsch-13F
7tG. Havret-13F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
Pacific Links (CHMP)
PosNameScoreThru
1C. Montgomerie - z-15F
2S. McCarron - y-15F
3tM. Jimenez-13F
3tJ. Sluman-13F
3tS. Dunlap-13F
3tD. Garwood-13F
7tB. Langer-12F
7tM. Dawson-12F
7tO. Browne-12F
10tF. Funk-11F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
ATP Scoreboard
Monday, Sep. 26
Chengdu Open (ATP)
First Round
R. Ram4 5    
D. Schwartzma6 7    
J. Monaco6 6    
H. Moriya1 2    
 
Shenzhen Open (ATP)
First Round
Z. Li2 3    
M. Zverev6 6    
(7) F. Fognini6 6    
D. Sela4 1    
L. Vanni6 610 2   
A. Whittingto2 712 6   
 
WTA Scoreboard
Monday, Sep. 26
Wuhan Tennis Open (WTA)
First Round
(10) D. Cibulkova6 2 6   
A. Cornet2 6 3   
(15) A. Pavlyuchen77 4 1   
M. Doi63 6 3   
(14) P. Kvitova6 6    
J. Ostapenko3 1    
Y. Putintseva6 4    
A. Sevastova1 1    
(11) J. Konta6 6    
A. Beck1 2    
C. Vandeweghe65 3    
K. Mladenovic77 6    
S. Zhang65 6 6   
S. Peng77 3 4   
M. Brengle6 2    
H. Watson3 1    
J. Jankovic6 6    
D. Gavrilova2 2    
E. Svitolina4 6 6   
B. Mattek-San6 3 4   
S. Errani1 6 1   
B. Strycova6 3 6   
M. Lucic-Baro2 4    
C. Garcia6 6    
D. Kasatkina6 6    
J. Goerges0 4    
(16) S. Stosur3 2    
C. Wozniacki6 6    
Second Round
(4) S. Halep6 2    
I. Begu3 0    
(7) C. Suarez Nav6 6    
Y. Wickmayer4 3    
(5) K. Pliskova6 7    
L. Safarova3 5    
 
Tashkent Open (WTA)
First Round
(9) D. Allertova6 6    
H. Kuwata3 4    
(4) N. Hibino6 6    
K. Umarova3 1    
A. Schmiedlov6 3 4   
M. Sakkari2 6 6   
S. Sharipova5 7 5   
S. Voegele7 5 7   
(5) K. Nara7 6    
D. Yastremska5 2