Colleges

Three Tar Heels, Duke's Rivers named to All-ACC 1st Team

Posted March 5, 2012

Tyler Zeller, John Henson and Harrison Barnes represent North Carolina, joined by Duke's Austin Rivers on this year's All-ACC First Team.

Zeller, the only unanimous selection, ranks fifth in the ACC in scoring at better than 16 points per game and is second in the conference in rebounding. Henson leads the ACC in both rebounds and blocks per game. ACC Logo 2012 men's ACC printable bracket

“We are ecstatic about this announcement,” said UNC head coach Roy Williams. “I have always felt the teams that win should get the awards, but it’s driven by great player performances and that’s what they have done ... I’m happy for them, and hopefully they will be hungrier to do even more.”

Virginia's Mike Scott was also named to the All-ACC First Team receiving 184 of 186 possible points.

Rivers was also named ACC Rookie of the Week for the league-leading ninth time this season on Monday. Rivers is the seventh freshman to make the first team and first since Tyler Hansbrough in 2006.

Duke has had a first team all-league pick in five straight years and in 15 of the last 16 seasons.

Barnes, who is third in scoring in the ACC, edged teammate Kendall Marshall by two voting points for the final spot on the first team.

Marshall, and the league's leading scorer, Maryland's Terrell Stoglin, made the second team along with NC State's CJ Leslie. Florida State's Michael Snaer and Virginia Tech's Erick Green were also named second-teamers. 2014 NCAA Moe's bracket challenge logo 2014 NCAA Upfront Bracket Challenge

Marshall averaged 9.6 assists per game and is just five away from setting the league's single-season record.

The third team consists of Duke's Seth Curry and Mason Plumlee, Wake Forest's C.J. Harris, NC State's Lorenzo Brown and Miami's Kenny Kadji.

North Carolina is the second team in league history with three first-teamers and first since Duke in 2002. It is the third time UNC has placed four players on the first two teams (1972, 1998) and 23rd time they have placed multiple players on the first team.

Barnes, Henson and Zeller were second-team All-ACC selections in 2011 and Marshall made the third team.

Henson and Snaer were joined on the all-defensive team by Florida State's Bernard James, Virginia's Jontel Evans and Clemson's Andre Young.

The all-freshman team consisted of Rivers, Boston College's Ryan Anderson, Virginia Tech's Dorian Finney-Smith, Miami's Shane Larkin and Maryland's Nick Faust.

Henson was listed on 61 ballots for the all-defensive team while Rivers and Anderson appeared on 61 ballots for the all-freshman team (One voter did not vote for any players for those two teams).

The league will announce its individual award winners - player, coach, rookie and defensive player of the year - on Tuesday.

 

The All-ACC teams, as announced Monday by ACC following a vote of 62 members of the Atlantic Coast Sports Media Association (ACSMA). First-team votes were worth three points, with second-team votes worth two points and third-team votes worth one point:

FIRST TEAM
Tyler Zeller, North Carolina (186)
Mike Scott, Virginia (184)
John Henson, North Carolina (170)
Austin Rivers, Duke (164)
Harrison Barnes, North Carolina (153)

SECOND TEAM
Kendall Marshall, North Carolina (151)
Terrell Stoglin, Maryland (131)
Michael Snaer, Florida State (127)
C.J. Leslie, NC State (99)
Erick Green, Virginia Tech (70)

THIRD TEAM
Seth Curry, Duke (65)
C.J. Harris, Wake Forest (57)
Lorenzo Brown, NC State (52)
Kenny Kadji, Miami (45)
Mason Plumlee, Duke (43)

HONORABLE MENTION
Bernard James, Florida State (42); Andre Young, Clemson (35); Travis McKie, Wake Forest (26); Durand Scott, Miami (26).

ACC ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM*
John Henson, North Carolina (61)
Bernard James, Florida State (54)
Jontel Evans, Virginia (39)
Michael Snaer, Florida State (31)
Andre Young, Clemson (29)

ACC ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM*
Austin Rivers, Duke (61)
Ryan Anderson, Boston College (61)
Dorian Finney-Smith, Virginia Tech (53)
Shane Larkin, Miami (43)
Nick Faust, Maryland (41)

*One voter did not vote for the all-defensive or all-freshman teams.

98 Comments

Please to add a comment.

Newest First
View all
  • ger Mar 5, 3:06 p.m.

    UNC

  • mxteam44 Mar 5, 3:10 p.m.

    Boy! There's some whining about to start up in here!!!!

  • jrt0856 Mar 5, 3:13 p.m.

    Should have been four UNC players. But I guess you have to have at least 1 duke guy.

  • sportznut628 Mar 5, 3:14 p.m.

    Mike Scott not being unanimous is totally ridiculous...totally

  • mattmoore Mar 5, 3:14 p.m.

    I would say switch henson and leslie and switch marshall and rivers... thats all!!go state

  • BlueDeviIs00 Mar 5, 3:15 p.m.

    Marshall deserved it over Barnes. The kid is the ringleader for the best fast break in the country. Just because he can't shoot or defend doesn't mean he's not making huge contributions.

  • hokies94vt@gmail.com Mar 5, 3:19 p.m.

    I don't have a problem with these selections. UNC as all know is loaded with talent, and they are playing up to their potential presently. The rest of the players have time to grow and improve. This year some teams had some strong freshmen.

  • wilkhow Mar 5, 3:30 p.m.

    Great for Rivers-Now go get that 4th straight acc tournment victory. Oh sorry the Duke invitational-I think that would be 11 out of 14.

  • tgriffin45 Mar 5, 3:32 p.m.

    Should be Marshall over Barnes,,,,,Marshall far more valuable to team than Barnes

  • Zaknow Mar 5, 3:33 p.m.

    I think the first team is correct except for Barnes, Marshall has played a more important role for UNC and should have been named to the first team. Congratulations to all those named!

More...

 

 

  • Big 10: Michigan at Michigan State

    Tomorrow at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • ACC: Duke at Virginia

    Tonight at 7:00 on 620am

  • NHL: Hurricanes at NY Rangers

    Tonight at 7:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • Super Bowl: Seattle vs. New England

    Tomorrow at 6:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

Scoreboard
Local
Final
GT 80
NCSU 81
2nd
LOU 53
UNC 53
 
7:00pm Tonight
NYR
CAR
7:00pm Tonight
UVA
DUKE
7:00pm Tonight
ETST
NCCU
 
9:00pm Tonight
DEN
CHA
7:00pm Tonight
ORL
DAL
7:00pm Tonight
IND
SAC
 
7:00pm Tonight
WAS
TOR
7:30pm Tonight
DET
HOU
7:30pm Tonight
ATL
PHI
8:00pm Tonight
MIN
CLE
8:00pm Tonight
MEM
OKC
8:30pm Tonight
MIL
POR
9:00pm Tonight
DEN
CHA
9:00pm Tonight
SAN
LAC
10:30pm Tonight
GSW
PHO
Final
TENN 71
AUB 63
Final
CLEM 64
BC 49
Final
STJOE 75
DAVID 70
Final
GT 80
NCSU 81
Final
PITT 76
ND 72
Final
STJ 75
PROV 66
Final
UNH 63
USB 48
 
Final
WVU 77
TTU 58
Final
TEMPL 55
TULA 37
Final
EMICH 69
WMICH 63
 
Final
IOWA 63
WISC 74
Final
SHU 90
XAV 82
Final
UF 57
ARK 56
Final
STET 75
LIP 73
 
Final
ILL 60
PSU 58
Final
TULSA 78
SFLA 71
Final
INDST 64
BRAD 58
 
Final
MAINE 59
GTDNS 77
 
Final
LEH 89
BU 86
 
Final
MARQ 68
BUT 72
Final
DEL 71
COC 68
 
Final
CREI 40
GEOR 67
Final
CLST 76
UWGB 62
 
Final
NEOM 65
MAST 75
 
Final
LOYC 45
ILLST 48
 
Final
KU 68
KYST 57
Final
JVU 50
KNST 51
 
Final
MSST 73
LSU 67
Final
SHU 71
MNTER 77
 
Final
VCU 55
RICH 64
Final
ISU 83
TCU 66
Final
BING 76
MLOWELL 69
 
Final
HART 46
VERM 65
 
Final
DEP 55
VILL 68
Final
WAKE 73
VT 70
Final
UGST 74
ARKST 43
 
Final
FAM 44
COOK 61
 
Final
NDAK 80
IDST 69
 
Final
ARMY 71
GHND 77
 
Final
BEL 71
TENT 53
 
Final
TXSA 57
UAB 65
Final
ILLCH 65
VALPO 70
 
Final
DRAK 70
EVAN 65
 
Final
IND 72
RUTG 64
Final
UMO 79
BST 73
 
2nd
RMU 65
BRY 67
 
Final
WAGN 86
CCST 55
 
2nd
GWEBB 62
CCAR 62
 
2nd
MDES 54
COPST 55
 
2nd
RFLSH 64
FD 63
 
2nd
RIU 45
GWU 48
 
2nd
SCAR 57
UGA 41
 
2nd
Terriers 74
LIU 59
 
3rd
PAC 58
LMU 58
 
2nd
STLU 52
UMASS 56
 
2nd
HOW 47
MRGST 34
 
2nd
DREX 77
UNCW 67
 
2nd
LOU 53
UNC 53
 
Final
MIZZ 47
MISS 67
 
2nd
ALCOR 45
SOUTH 46
 
2nd
NIOWA 61
WICHS 45
 
2nd
JMU 62
WMARY 80
 
2nd
RAD 65
WINT 64
 
2nd
EILL 50
SIUE 48
 
2nd
UNCA 37
CAMP 31
 
2nd
MORE 35
EKENT 35
 
2nd
NICST 46
INCWORD 53
 
2nd
CMICH 58
OHIO 50
 
2nd
TEXAM 56
VANDY 41
 
1st
UWMIL 28
DET 24
 
Half
UNCG 34
WCU 37
 
Half
EWASH 43
IDAHO 45
 
1st
SDKST 13
DEN 13
 
1st
SHSU 0
HOUB 0
 
1st
MVSU 18
JST 13
 
5:30pm Tonight
TXST
LALAF
 
1st
LATU 9
MARS 17
 
1st
SD 12
ORU 8
 
1st
LAMON 18
SALA 7
 
6:00pm Tonight
PVU
ALAAM
 
6:00pm Tonight
GRAM
ARKPB
 
6:00pm Tonight
PRIN
DART
 
6:00pm Tonight
SCST
DELST
 
6:00pm Tonight
COLST
FRES
6:00pm Tonight
NORST
HAMP
 
6:00pm Tonight
MINN
NEB
6:00pm Tonight
WYO
NEV
6:00pm Tonight
SAV
NCAT
 
6:00pm Tonight
GAELS
PEPP
 
6:00pm Tonight
NW
PURD
6:00pm Tonight
BAY
TEX
6:00pm Tonight
CHAT
CITA
 
6:00pm Tonight
SMISS
WKENT
6:00pm Tonight
CORN
YALE
 
7:00pm Tonight
LAM
ABCHRIST
 
7:00pm Tonight
BGU
AKR
 
7:00pm Tonight
KENT
ALA
7:00pm Tonight
CLMB
BRO
 
7:00pm Tonight
LIB
CSOU
 
7:00pm Tonight
BUCK
COL
 
7:00pm Tonight
UVA
DUKE
7:00pm Tonight
NE
ELON
 
7:00pm Tonight
CHAR
FIU
7:00pm Tonight
ODU
FATL
7:00pm Tonight
SAMF
FUR
 
7:00pm Tonight
DUQ
GMAS
7:00pm Tonight
PENN
HARV
 
7:00pm Tonight
LBSU
HAW
 
7:00pm Tonight
BONA
LAS
7:00pm Tonight
NAVY
LAF
 
7:00pm Tonight
PBY
LONG
 
7:00pm Tonight
WOFF
MERC
 
7:00pm Tonight
ETST
NCCU
 
7:00pm Tonight
MCNST
NO
 
7:00pm Tonight
FLGC
NKENTUCKY
 
7:00pm Tonight
IONA
PETE
 
7:00pm Tonight
STEPH
TAMCC
 
7:00pm Tonight
UNF
USCU
 
7:30pm Tonight
GSOUT
ARKLR
 
8:00pm Tonight
UCR
CSNO
 
8:00pm Tonight
SELA
NWST
 
8:00pm Tonight
OKST
OKLA
8:00pm Tonight
UNT
RICE
8:00pm Tonight
SDU
USF
 
8:00pm Tonight
NMU
SJST
8:00pm Tonight
PEAY
SEMIZ
 
8:00pm Tonight
NILL
TOL
 
8:00pm Tonight
HOF
TOWS
 
8:00pm Tonight
SMU
UCF
8:00pm Tonight
MURST
TENNM
 
8:00pm Tonight
SDST
UTST
8:05pm Tonight
MIZST
SILL
 
8:15pm Tonight
TXARL
TROY
 
8:30pm Tonight
TXSOU
ALAST
 
8:30pm Tonight
TENST
JVST
 
8:30pm Tonight
WASU
STAN
9:00pm Tonight
GRCN
CHIST
 
9:00pm Tonight
UTEP
MTST
9:00pm Tonight
SUTAH
NARZ
 
9:00pm Tonight
BYU
SCU
 
9:00pm Tonight
NMST
TXPA
 
9:00pm Tonight
NCOL
WEBER
 
10:00pm Tonight
UNLV
AFA
10:00pm Tonight
UCD
CPSL
 
10:00pm Tonight
GONZ
MEM
10:00pm Tonight
CALST
SEAT
 
10:00pm Tonight
UCI
UCSB
 
10:05pm Tonight
SACST
MONT
 
10:05pm Tonight
PORST
MNTST
 
10:30pm Tonight
UCLA
COL
10:30pm Tonight
WLVRN
UMKC
 
Final
DET 4
NYI 1
7:00pm Tonight
NYR
CAR
7:00pm Tonight
WIN
DAL
7:00pm Tonight
NJD
FLA
7:00pm Tonight
BOS
LOS
7:00pm Tonight
PHI
TOR
7:30pm Tonight
TAM
CLB
10:00pm Tonight
CAL
EDM
10:30pm Tonight
SJS
CHI