College Football

Duke lands 11 All-ACC Football Team selections

Posted December 2, 2013

Duke's Jamison Crowder during the Blue Devils' game versus Wake Forest on November 23, 2013 in Winston-Salem, NC.  Duke defeated Wake Forest 28-21 (Photo by Jack Morton).

ACC division winners Florida State and Duke lead the 2013 All-Atlantic Coast Conference Football Team, as announced Monday by the Atlantic Coast Sports Media Association.

The Atlantic Division champion and nationally top-ranked Seminoles placed 17 members on the squad, including seven first-team selections, as voted upon by 65 ACSMA members. Eleven players were selected from Coastal Division champion Duke, including four on the first team. This marks the first year in which a first-, second- and third-team were chosen.

Boston College senior running back Andre Williams, who leads the nation and set an ACC single-season record with 2,102 rushing yards, was the only unanimous selection to the All-ACC Team (named first team on all 65 ballots).

Clemson junior wide receiver Sammy Watkins, whose 1,237 reception yards lead the conference, received 63 first-team votes. Florida State redshirt freshman quarterback Jameis Winston, who ranks first in the nation in passing efficiency (192.6) and leads the ACC in passing yardage (3,490) and touchdown passes (35) was named first team on 61 ballots.

ACC Jacobs Blocking Trophy winner Cameron Erving is among the Florida State contingent earning first-team honors. A number of players named to the All-ACC team are also finalists for national honors including Florida State’s Winston (Maxwell Award, Manning Award and O’Brien Award), Clemson’s Watkins (Biletnikoff Award), Boston College’s Williams (Doak Walker Award).

Other national finalists include first-team defensive tackle Aaron Donald of Pitt (Nagurski Award, Lombardi Award, Bednarik Award and Outland Trophy), first-team cornerback Lamarcus Joyner of Florida State (Nagurski Award and Thorpe Award), first-team tight end Eric Ebron of North Carolina and second-team tight end Nick O’Leary of Florida State (Mackey Award), second-team quarterback Tajh Boyd of Clemson (Manning Award and Unitas Award) and second-team placekicker Roberto Aguayo of Florida State (Groza Award).

Duke junior Jamison Crowder, who leads the ACC in receptions with 88 and has returned two punts for touchdowns this season, was the only player selected at multiple positions. Crowder was voted to the first team at wide receiver and to the second team as a specialist.

Boston College’s Williams amassed a team-high 195 points with his unanimous first-team selection (three points for each first-team vote, two points for each second-team vote and one-point for each third-team vote). Clemson’s Watkins and Florida State’s Winston had 191 points apiece. The closest vote came at the placekicker position, where Boston College’s Nate Freese earned first-team honors with 124 points, one ahead of Florida State’s Aguayo’s 123.

 

2013 All-ACC Football Team

First Team
Offense
QB – Jameis Winston, Florida State, 6-4, 225, Fr.-R, Bessemer, Ala. (191)
RB – Andre Williams, Boston College, 6-0, 220, Sr., Schnecksville, Pa. (195)
RB – Devonta Freeman, Florida State, 5-9, 203, Jr., Miami, Fla. (126)
WR – Sammy Watkins, Clemson, 6-1, 205, Jr., Fort Myers, Fla. (191)
WR - Jamison Crowder, Duke, 5-9, 175, Jr., Monroe, N.C. (172)
WR – Rashad Greene, Florida State, 6-0, 180, Jr., Albany, Ga. (126)
TE - Eric Ebron, North Carolina, 6-4, 245, Jr., Greensboro, N.C. (178)
T- Cameron Erving, Florida State, 6-6, 320, Jr.-R, Moultrie, Ga. (148)
T- James Hurst, North Carolina, 6-7, 305, Sr., Plainfield, Ind. (118)
G- Tre’ Jackson, Florida State, 6-4, 330, Jr., Jesup, Ga., (160)
G-Shaq Mason, Georgia Tech. 6-1. 305, Jr., Columbia, Tenn. (96)
C- Bryan Stork, Florida State, 6-4, 298, Sr.-R, Vero Beach, Fla. (181)
Defense
DE - Vic Beasley, Clemson, 6-3, 225, Jr-R.., Adairsville, Ga. (161)
DE - Kareem Martin, North Carolina, 6-6, 265, Sr., Roanoke Rapids, N.C. (159)
DT - Aaron Donald, Pitt, 6-0, 275, Sr., Pittsburgh, Pa. (171)
DT – Nikita Whitlock, Wake Forest, 5-11, 250, Sr.-R, Wylie, Texas (156)
LB - Kelby Brown, Duke, 6-2, 220, Jr.-R, Matthews, N.C. (146)
LB – Denzel Perryman, Miami, 6-0, 236, Jr., Coral Gables, Fla. (124)
LB – Kevin Pierre-Louis, Boston College, 6-1, 215, Sr., Norwalk, Conn. (123)
CB – Lamarcus Joyner, Florida State, 5-8, 190, Sr., Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (172)
CB – Ross Cockrell, Duke, 6-0, 180, Sr.-R, Waxhaw, N.C. (145)
S – Anthony Harris, Virginia, 6-1, 185, Jr., Chesterfield, Va. (142)
S – Jeremy Cash, Duke, 6-2, 210, So.-R, Plantation, Fla. (129)
Special Teams
PK - Nate Freese, Boston College, 6-0, 185, Sr., Strongsville, Ohio (124)
P - Pat O’Donnell, Miami, 6-5, 222, Gr., Lake Worth, Fla. (135)
SP - Ryan Switzer, North Carolina, 5-10, 175, Fr., Charleston, W.Va. (155)

Second Team
Offense
QB - Tajh Boyd, Clemson, 6-1, 225, Sr.-R, Hampton, Va. (132)
RB – Kevin Parks, Virginia, 5-8, 205, Jr.-R, Salisbury, N.C. (117)
RB - Duke Johnson, Miami, 5-9, 194, So., Miami, Fla. (104)
WR – Michael Campanaro, Wake Forest, 5-11, 190, Sr.-R, Clarksville, Md. (102)
WR - Allen Hurns, Miami, 6-3, 195, Sr., Miami, Fla. (102)
WR – Tyler Boyd, Pitt, 6-2, 185, Fr., Alexandria, Va. (100)
TE - Nick O’Leary, Florida State, 6-3, 246, Jr., Palm Beach, Fla. (126)
T- Brandon Thomas, Clemson, 6-3, 305, Gr.-R, Spartanburg, S.C. (104)
T- Matt Patchan, Boston College, 6-6, 304, Sr., Tampa, Fla. (92)
G- Laken Tomlinson, Duke, 6-3, 320, Jr.-R, Chicago, Ill. (90)
G- Brandon Linder, Miami, 6-6, 317, Sr., Southwest Ranches, Fla. (80)
C- Macky MacPherson, Syracuse, 6-2, 280, Sr., Syracuse, N.Y. (61)
Defense
DE – Jeremiah Attaochu, Georgia Tech, 6-3, 242, Sr., Washington, D.C. (121)
DE – Kenny Anunike, Duke, 6-5, 260, Sr.-R, Galena, Ohio (98)
DT – Timmy Jernigan, Florida State, 6-2, 294, Jr., Lake City, Fla. (124)
DT – Derrick Hopkins, Virginia Tech, 6-0, 306, Sr., Highland Springs, Va. (73)
LB – Telvin Smith, Florida State, 6-3, 218, Sr., Valdosta, Ga. (105)
LB - Jack Tyler, Virginia Tech, 6-1, 236, Sr.-R, Oakton, Va. (93)
LB – Christian Jones, Florida State, 6-4, 232, Sr., Winter Park, Fla. (83)
CB – Kendall Fuller, Virginia Tech, 5-11, 180, Fr., Baltimore, Md. (91)
CB – Bashaud Breeland, Clemson, 6-0, 195, Jr.-R, Allendale, S.C. (69)
S – Terrence Brooks, Florida State, 5-11, 200, Sr., Dunnellon, Fla. (97)
S – Tre Boston, North Carolina, 6-1, 205, Sr., Fort Myers, Fla. (86)
Special Teams
PK - Roberto Aguayo, Florida State, 6-1, 208, Fr.-R, Mascotte, Fla. (123)
P – A.J. Hughes, Virginia Tech, 6-1, 190, So., Terre Haute, Ind. (79)
SP - Jamison Crowder, Duke, 5-9, 175, Jr., Monroe, N.C. (80)

Third Team
Offense
QB – Stephen Morris, Miami, 6-2, 214, Sr., Miami, Fla. (24)
RB – Roderick McDowell, Clemson, 5-9, 195, Gr.-R, Sumter, S.C. (85)
RB –Jerome Smith, Syracuse, 6-0, 217, Sr., Bear, Del. (53)
WR – Devin Street, Pitt, 6-4, 190, Sr.-R, Bethlehem, Pa. (80)
WR – Alex Amidon, Boston College, 5-11, 186, Sr., Greenfield, Mass. (70)
WR - Kelvin Benjamin, Florida State, 6-5, 238. So.-R, Belle Glade, Fla. (68)
TE – Braxton Deaver, Duke, 6-5, 240, Jr.-R, Charlotte, N.C. (51)
T- Perry Simmons, Duke, 6-5, 300, Sr.-R, Raleigh, N.C. (80)
T- Morgan Moses, Virginia, 6-6, 325, Sr., Richmond, Va. (76)
G – Tyler Shatley, Clemson, 6-3, 295, Sr.-R, Icard, S.C. (65)
G- Josue Matias, Florida State, 6-6, 322, Jr. , Union City, N.J. (57)
C- Andy Gallik, Boston College, 6-3, 300, Jr.-R, Evergreen Park, Ill. (52)
Defense
DE – Kasim Edebali, Boston College, 6-2, 258, Sr.-R, Hamburg, Germany (65)
DE – Mario Edwards Jr., Florida State, 6-3, 285, So., Gautier, Miss. (56)
DT – Jay Bromley, Syracuse, 6-4, 293, Sr., Jamaica, N.Y. (68)
DT – Luther Maddy, Virginia Tech, 6-1, 288, Jr., Delray Beach, Fla. (56)
LB - Steele Divitto, Boston College, 6-3, 238, Sr., Ridgefield, Conn. (78)
LB - Stephone Anthony, Clemson, 6-3, 235, Jr., Polkton, N.C. (73)
LB – Spencer Shuey, Clemson, 6-3, 230, Gr.-R, Charlotte, N.C. (57)
CB – Kyle Fuller, Virginia Tech, 6-0, 193, Sr., Baltimore, Md. (58)
CB – Brandon Facyson, Virginia Tech, 6-2, 173, Fr., Newnan, Ga. (53)
S – Durell Eskridge, Syracuse, 6-3, 202, So., Miami, Fla. (53)
S - Nate Andrews, Florida State, 6-0, 208, Fr., Fairhope, Ala. (44)
Special Teams
PK- Chandler Cantnazaro, Clemson 6-2, 195, Gr.-R, Greenville, S.C. (69)
P - Will Monday, Duke, 6-4, 210, So.-R, Flowery Branch, Ga. (73)
SP - DeVon Edwards, Duke, 5-9, 185, Fr.-R, Covington, Ga. (57)

Honorable Mention
(20 or more points)
RB
Robert Godhigh, RB, Georgia Tech (39)
David Sims, RB, Georgia Tech (29)
James Wilder, Jr., RB, Florida State (23)

WR
Kenny Shaw, WR, Florida State (46)
Martavis Bryant, WR, Clemson (34)
Quinshad Davis, WR, North Carolina (33)
Stefon Diggs, WR, Maryland (21)

OT
Seantrel Henderson, OT, Miami (34)
Bobby Hart, OT, Florida State (30)
Sean Hickey, OT, Syracuse (29)
Ian White, OT, Boston College (27)

OG
Andrew Miller, OG, Virginia Tech, (53)
Will Jackson, OG, Georgia Tech, (35)
Matt Rotheram, OG, Pitt (22)
Jon Feliciano, OG, Miami (20)

C
Russell Bodine, C, North Carolina (28)
David Wang, C, Virginia Tech (21)

DE
James Gayle, DE, Virginia Tech (42)

DT
Grady Jarrett, DT, Clemson (39)
Brent Urban, DT, Virginia (21)

LB
Robert Caldwell, LB, NC State (51)
Marcus Whitfield, LB, Maryland (45)
Marquis Spruill, LB, Syracuse (31)
Terrance Smith, LB, Florida State (26)
Norkeithus Otis, LB, North Carolina (22)
Cole Farrand, LB, Maryland (22)

CB
Tracy Howard, CB, Miami (30)
P.J. Williams, CB, Florida State (25)
Kevin Johnson, CB, Wake Forest (22)
Jabari Price, CB, North Carolina (20)

S
Ray Vinopal, S, Pitt (30)
Jason Hendricks, S, Pitt (29)
Ryan Janvion, S, Wake Forest (28)
Kyshoen Jarrett, S, Virginia Tech (23)
Deon Bush, S, Miami (20)

PK
Niklas Sade, PK, NC State (37)
Ross Martin, PK, Duke (26)

P
Tommy Hibbard, P, North Carolina (26)

SP
Stacy Coley, SP, Miami (22)



23 Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • jackaroe123 Dec 3, 2013

    View quoted thread



    I think I can tell you why Winston wasn't a unanimous choice, but something tells me you're not going to like it: 4 voters decided not to vote him 1st team b/c of the rape allegation. You can judge whether that is a valid reason to vote for or against a person if you want, but it seems pretty obvious to me that that's the likely reason 4 people didn't vote for him.

  • abcersimback Dec 3, 2013

    View quoted thread



    thanks for responding. it's like shooting turtles in a barrel

  • Celt Dec 3, 2013

    View quoted thread


    Do you know what I have noticed? You post a lot, but you contribute absolutely nothing to any discussion.

  • aoakley336 Dec 3, 2013

    View quoted thread


    How bad is UNC when you cheat and still can't compete in the ACC?

  • DUKE4EVER Dec 3, 2013

    View quoted thread


    Are you trying to insinuate that a near fatal accident is a laughing matter?

    Hope not, but just in case, I just said a prayer for you.

  • abcersimback Dec 3, 2013

    View quoted thread



    i just kill myself.LMAO!

  • FakeCoastalRings Dec 3, 2013

    View quoted thread


    Poor hole fans. LOL!

  • abcersimback Dec 3, 2013

    View quoted thread



    it's almost like he got hit by a jet ski. LOL!

  • FakeCoastalRings Dec 3, 2013

    Poor Rynn Brenner.

  • DUKE4EVER Dec 3, 2013

    View quoted thread


    The best players are recognized. That's what happened here.

    Nice try, thanks for playing and giving us your best effort.

    GO DUKE!!

More...

 

 

TV
  • ACTION: Dew Tour

    Saturday at 5:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • GOLF: Women's British Open

    Saturday at 11:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series: Haskell

    Sunday at 5:00 am on WRAL-TV

  • ACTION: Dew Tour

    Sunday at 2:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • OLYMPICS: Kerri Walsh Special

    Sunday at 4:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • GOLF: Women's British Open

    Sunday at 11:00 pm on WRAL-TV

Minor League Baseball
International League
Buffalo 2:05 PT3:05 MT4:05 CT5:05 ET10:05 GMT
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 
 
Syracuse 3:05 PT4:05 MT5:05 CT6:05 ET11:05 GMT
Lehigh Valley 
 
Toledo 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Durham 
 
Charlotte 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Louisville 
 
Columbus 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Norfolk 
 
Rochester 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Pawtucket 
 
Indianapolis 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Gwinnett 
 
Buffalo 4:35 PT5:35 MT6:35 CT7:35 ET12:35 GMT
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 
 
Syracuse 5:35 PT6:35 MT7:35 CT8:35 ET1:35 GMT
Lehigh Valley 
 
Intl Crown (LPGA)
Japan: 24.5 | Thailand: 23.5
Foursomes - Day 2
MatchScore
Watanabe / 1 up
Clyburn / F (18)
 
Ewart Shadoff / 1 up
Cheng / F (18)
 
Kung / 2 and 1
Suzuki / F (17)
 
Ryu / 2 and 1
Thompson / F (17)
 
Kerr / 3 and 2
Reid / F (16)
 
Lewis / 3 and 2
Miyazato / F (16)
 
Nomura / 3 and 2
Yang / F (16)
 
Piller / 4 and 3
Tseng / F (15)
 
Lu / 4 and 3
Chun / F (15)
 
Kim / 5 and 4
Hull / F (14)
Four Balls - Day 2
MatchScore
Yang / Chun1 up
Lee / OhF (18)
 
Feng / Fenghalved
Kung / LuF (18)
 
Hull / Reid3 and 1
Jutanugarn / JutanugarnF (17)
 
Piller / Lewis3 and 1
Miyazato / NomuraF (17)
 
Kerr / Thompson4 and 2
Suzuki / WatanabeF (16)
 
Ryu / Kim3 and 2
Webb / ArtisF (16)
 
Yan / Lin5 and 4
Tseng / ChengF (14)
 
Ewart Shadoff / Clyburn7 and 5
Phatlum / ChutichaiF (13)
View Full Leaderboard
 
ATP Scoreboard
Tuesday, Jul. 26
Rogers Cup (ATP)
First Round
J. Millman4 3    
J. Donaldson6 4    
F. Delbonis4 3    
D. Novikov6 6    
(14) B. Paire1 3    
R. Stepanek6 6    
Y. Lu7 6    
A. Zverev5 3    
(13) L. Pouille68 6 7   
E. Gomez710 4 5   
E. Gulbis4 2    
R. Ram6 6    
(10) G. Monfils6 6    
J. Sousa3 3    
D. Young78 6    
A. Dolgopolov66 4    
(15) S. Johnson4 4    
F. Fognini6 6    
V. Pospisil77 0    
J. Chardy63 0    
I. Karlovic69 77 6   
T. Fritz711 65 2   
Second Round
(5) T. Berdych4 6 6   
B. Coric6 1 4   
(2) S. Wawrinka77 710    
M. Youzhny63 68    
 
WTA Scoreboard
Tuesday, Jul. 26
Rogers Cup (WTA)
First Round
M. Doi6 3 1   
D. Kasatkina3 6 6   
S. Zhang2 0    
C. McHale6 3    
A. Cornet61 3    
A. Petkovic77 6    
(16) A. Pavlyuchen6 1 7   
Y. Putintseva4 6 5   
S. Errani6 77    
A. Wozniak4 64    
K. Mladenovic65 6 3   
A. Kudryavtse77 1 6   
M. Niculescu3 7 6   
J. Ostapenko6 5 1   
(14) K. Pliskova3 6 7   
K. Bondarenko6 2 5   
L. Safarova3 6 63   
E. Bouchard6 3 77   
(10) M. Keys6 6    
E. Vesnina4 0    
T. Babos4 6 65   
V. King6 3 77   
Y. Wickmayer6 2 3   
K. Kucova4 6 6   
(15) J. Konta6 6    
S. Rogers4 2    
(11) D. Cibulkova6 6    
M. Duque-Mari2 2    
Second Round
V. Lepchenko6 3 6   
N. Broady4 6 3   
(5) S. Halep6 6    
D. Gavrilova2 3