banner
ECU

ECU gets No. 6 seed in C-USA tourney

Posted May 18, 2014

East Carolina Logo

— Following its extra inning walk-off series win over UTSA, East Carolina will take aim for its first post-season league title since 2002 when it opens play as the No. 6 seed at the 2014 Conference USA Baseball Championships. The five-day event will start Wednesday, May 21 and run through Sunday, May 25 at Pete Taylor Park in Hattiesburg, Miss.

The Pirates (32-24), who are 19-20 all-time in C-USA post-season action, will open the championships against host and No. 3 seed Southern Miss (32-23) on Wednesday, May 21 at 8:30 p.m. (ET). The two teams met in Hattiesburg just two weeks ago, with the Golden Eagles taking the final two games of the series after the Pirates grabbed the opener in 15 innings. This will mark the fifth time in six years that the two clubs squared off in the C-USA Championship.

For the eighth time in their nine years as a member of Conference USA, Rice has won at least a share of the league's regular season crown, taking its sixth outright title to earn the No. 1 seed. For Rice (37-17), it marks the 19th consecutive season that the Owls have won a conference regular season or tournament championship, dating back to 1995, the final year of the Southwest Conference.

The tournament will begin at 10 a.m. Wednesday when No. 5 seed Old Dominion (33-21) faces No. 4 seed Middle Tennessee (30-25). The Blue Raiders won two-of-three from the Monarchs in Murfreesboro, Tenn., in late April, giving them the edge in the tiebreaker between the schools.

Top-seeded Rice will open up against No. 8 seed FIU (36-18) at 1:30 p.m. The Owls swept a three-game series from the Panthers in Miami in March. Rice owns a 23-7 all-time record in the C-USA Championship.

UAB (35-19) is the No. 2 seed, its lowest seed in 19 years as a member of C-USA, and the Blazers will play the 5 p.m. game against No. 7 seed UTSA (32-24). UAB, which won the tournament in 2012, did not meet UTSA during the regular season.

The Championship will feature the top eight teams in regular-season league play and the format returns to two double-elimination brackets, with a single-elimination championship game. This year's tournament marks the first time in league history that all eight participating teams have won 30 or more games.

Game Schedule

Wednesday, May 21

Game 1 – (5) Old Dominion vs. (4) Middle Tennessee at 10 a.m.
Game 2 – (8) FIU vs. (1) Rice at 1: 30 p.m.
Game 3 – (7) UTSA vs. (2) UAB at 5 p.m.
Game 4 – (6) East Carolina vs. (3) Southern Miss at 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 22
Game 5 – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 at 10 a.m.
Game 6 – Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 at 1:30 p.m.
Game 7 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 at 3 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 at 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 23
Game 9 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner game 6 at 4 p.m.
Game 10 – Loser Game 7 vs. Loser game 8 at 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 24
Game 11 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner game 9 at 10 a.m.
Game 12 – Winner Game 8 vs. Winner game 10 at 1:30 p.m.
Game 13 – Same teams as Game 11 at 5 p.m. (if necessary)
Game 14 – Same teams as Game 12 at 8:30 p.m. (if necessary)


Sunday, May 25 (televised by CBS Sports Network)
Championship Game at 2 p.m.

Comments

Please to add a comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • PGA Golf: Quicken Loans National

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA Golf: Quicken Loans National

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA Tour Special: PGA Tour 2015: Playing with a Purpose

    Saturday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA Golf: WGC – Bridgestone Invitational

    Saturday at 2:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA Golf: WGC – Bridgestone Invitational

    Sunday at 2:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MiLB: Durham Bulls vs. Gwinnett Braves

    Tonight at 6:20 on Buzz Sports Radio

  • MLB: LA Angels vs. Houston

    Tonight at 8:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • MLB: Washington Nationals at NY Mets

    Saturday at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MLB: Washington Nationals at NY Mets

    Sunday at 8:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

MLB Scoreboard
Interleague
Pittsburgh10:10 PT11:10 MT12:10 CT1:10 ET13:10 ET17:10 GMT1:10 10:10 MST12:10 EST12:40 VEN21:10 UAE12:10 CT
Preview
Minnesota
 
Arizona 12:40 PT1:40 MT2:40 CT3:40 ET15:40 ET19:40 GMT3:40 12:40 MST2:40 EST3:10 VEN23:40 UAE2:40 CT
Preview
Seattle 
 
Atlanta 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET19:05 ET23:05 GMT7:05 4:05 MST6:05 EST6:35 VEN3:05 UAE (+1)6:05 CT
Preview
Baltimore 
 
Philadelphia 4:07 PT5:07 MT6:07 CT7:07 ET19:07 ET23:07 GMT7:07 4:07 MST6:07 EST6:37 VEN3:07 UAE (+1)6:07 CT
Preview
Toronto 
 
Oakland 7:10 PT8:10 MT9:10 CT10:10 ET22:10 ET2:10 GMT10:10 7:10 MST9:10 EST9:40 VEN6:10 UAE (+1)9:10 CT
Preview
LA Dodgers 
American League
Kansas City9:10 PT10:10 MT11:10 CT12:10 ET12:10 ET16:10 GMT0:10 9:10 MST11:10 EST11:40 VEN20:10 UAE11:10 CT
Preview
Cleveland
 
Detroit9:10 PT10:10 MT11:10 CT12:10 ET12:10 ET16:10 GMT0:10 9:10 MST11:10 EST11:40 VEN20:10 UAE11:10 CT
Preview
Tampa Bay
 
Chi White Sox 4:10 PT5:10 MT6:10 CT7:10 ET19:10 ET23:10 GMT7:10 4:10 MST6:10 EST6:40 VEN3:10 UAE (+1)6:10 CT
Preview
Boston 
 
NY Yankees 5:05 PT6:05 MT7:05 CT8:05 ET20:05 ET0:05 GMT8:05 5:05 MST7:05 EST7:35 VEN4:05 UAE (+1)7:05 CT
Preview
Texas 
 
LA Angels 5:10 PT6:10 MT7:10 CT8:10 ET20:10 ET0:10 GMT8:10 5:10 MST7:10 EST7:40 VEN4:10 UAE (+1)7:10 CT
Preview
Houston 
National League
Colorado 11:20 PT12:20 MT1:20 CT2:20 ET14:20 ET18:20 GMT2:20 11:20 MST1:20 EST1:50 VEN22:20 UAE1:20 CT
Preview
Chi Cubs 
 
Milwaukee 12:45 PT1:45 MT2:45 CT3:45 ET15:45 ET19:45 GMT3:45 12:45 MST2:45 EST3:15 VEN23:45 UAE2:45 CT
Preview
San Francisco 
 
San Diego 4:10 PT5:10 MT6:10 CT7:10 ET19:10 ET23:10 GMT7:10 4:10 MST6:10 EST6:40 VEN3:10 UAE (+1)6:10 CT
Preview
NY Mets 
 
Washington 4:10 PT5:10 MT6:10 CT7:10 ET19:10 ET23:10 GMT7:10 4:10 MST6:10 EST6:40 VEN3:10 UAE (+1)6:10 CT
Preview
Miami 
 
Cincinnati 5:15 PT6:15 MT7:15 CT8:15 ET20:15 ET0:15 GMT8:15 5:15 MST7:15 EST7:45 VEN4:15 UAE (+1)7:15 CT
Preview
St. Louis 
 
ATP Scoreboard
Wednesday, Jul. 29
BB&T Atlanta Open (ATP)
First Round
R. Berankis 
T. Smyczek 
R. Stepanek 
C. Eubanks 
 
Suisse Open Gstaad (ATP)
Second Round
(8) S. Giraldo6 6    
M. Ilhan2 3    
(4) P. Andujar7 6    
D. Lajovic5 2    
(2) F. Lopez0     
J. Reister2     
(5) T. Bellucci5     
S. Robert3     
 
bet-at-home Open (ATP)
Second Round
(3) R. Bautista A62 67    
A. Bedene77 79    
(6) J. Monaco1 5    
L. Pouille6 7    
(8) F. Fognini6 3 6   
A. Ramos-Vino2 6 3   
(2) T. Robredo6 0    
B. Paire2 0    
 
WTA Scoreboard
Wednesday, Jul. 29
Brasil Tennis Cup (WTA)
Second Round
(8) P. Kania2 67    
G. Ce6 79    
(7) L. Siegemund6 6    
E. Kostova3 1    
(2) A. Tomljanovi1 6 1   
T. Martincova6 4 6   
(1) T. Maria3 1    
M. Torro-Flor6 6    
(5) B. Mattek-San6 3    
A. Bogdan2 2    
(3) A. Beck0     
A. Lim0     
V. Cepede Roy3     
A. Sevastova3     
(4) T. Pereira 
R. Ozaki 
 
Baku Cup (WTA)
First Round
(9) D. Kovinic0 0    
E. Rodina6 2    
(2) K. Knapp6 6    
S. Voegele1 4    
Second Round
L. Zhu4 6 3   
D. Vekic6 0 6   
M. Gasparyan6 6    
Z. Yang4 4    
A. Hlavackova64 2    
A. Panova77 6    
(1) A. Pavlyuchen3     
K. Bondarenko0