banner
ECU

ECU gets No. 6 seed in C-USA tourney

Posted May 18, 2014

East Carolina Logo

— Following its extra inning walk-off series win over UTSA, East Carolina will take aim for its first post-season league title since 2002 when it opens play as the No. 6 seed at the 2014 Conference USA Baseball Championships. The five-day event will start Wednesday, May 21 and run through Sunday, May 25 at Pete Taylor Park in Hattiesburg, Miss.

The Pirates (32-24), who are 19-20 all-time in C-USA post-season action, will open the championships against host and No. 3 seed Southern Miss (32-23) on Wednesday, May 21 at 8:30 p.m. (ET). The two teams met in Hattiesburg just two weeks ago, with the Golden Eagles taking the final two games of the series after the Pirates grabbed the opener in 15 innings. This will mark the fifth time in six years that the two clubs squared off in the C-USA Championship.

For the eighth time in their nine years as a member of Conference USA, Rice has won at least a share of the league's regular season crown, taking its sixth outright title to earn the No. 1 seed. For Rice (37-17), it marks the 19th consecutive season that the Owls have won a conference regular season or tournament championship, dating back to 1995, the final year of the Southwest Conference.

The tournament will begin at 10 a.m. Wednesday when No. 5 seed Old Dominion (33-21) faces No. 4 seed Middle Tennessee (30-25). The Blue Raiders won two-of-three from the Monarchs in Murfreesboro, Tenn., in late April, giving them the edge in the tiebreaker between the schools.

Top-seeded Rice will open up against No. 8 seed FIU (36-18) at 1:30 p.m. The Owls swept a three-game series from the Panthers in Miami in March. Rice owns a 23-7 all-time record in the C-USA Championship.

UAB (35-19) is the No. 2 seed, its lowest seed in 19 years as a member of C-USA, and the Blazers will play the 5 p.m. game against No. 7 seed UTSA (32-24). UAB, which won the tournament in 2012, did not meet UTSA during the regular season.

The Championship will feature the top eight teams in regular-season league play and the format returns to two double-elimination brackets, with a single-elimination championship game. This year's tournament marks the first time in league history that all eight participating teams have won 30 or more games.

Game Schedule

Wednesday, May 21

Game 1 – (5) Old Dominion vs. (4) Middle Tennessee at 10 a.m.
Game 2 – (8) FIU vs. (1) Rice at 1: 30 p.m.
Game 3 – (7) UTSA vs. (2) UAB at 5 p.m.
Game 4 – (6) East Carolina vs. (3) Southern Miss at 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 22
Game 5 – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 at 10 a.m.
Game 6 – Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 at 1:30 p.m.
Game 7 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 at 3 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 at 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 23
Game 9 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner game 6 at 4 p.m.
Game 10 – Loser Game 7 vs. Loser game 8 at 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 24
Game 11 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner game 9 at 10 a.m.
Game 12 – Winner Game 8 vs. Winner game 10 at 1:30 p.m.
Game 13 – Same teams as Game 11 at 5 p.m. (if necessary)
Game 14 – Same teams as Game 12 at 8:30 p.m. (if necessary)


Sunday, May 25 (televised by CBS Sports Network)
Championship Game at 2 p.m.

Comments

Please to add a comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • ACC: Wofford at Clemson

    Tomorrow at 12:25 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CFB: Louisville at Auburn

    Tomorrow at 3:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CFB: Virginia at UCLA

    Tomorrow at 3:30 pm on FOX50

  • WRAL Sports Sunday

    Sunday at 11:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL: RailHawks at San Antonio

    Wednesday at 8:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • NASL: RailHawks at Minnesota

    Saturday, Sep. 12 at 8:00 pm on WRAL-2

  • CFB: NC State vs. Troy

    Tomorrow at 6:00 pm on WRAL-FM

AP Top 25
Thu, Sept 3
6Final
16
69
 
2
23Final
17
 
32Final
22
42
Fri, Sept 4
4
4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET11:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST
Preview
 
5
4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET11:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST
Preview
 
7:15 PT8:15 MT9:15 CT10:15 ET2:15 GMT10:15 北京时间7:15 MST9:15 EST
Preview
23
Sat, Sept 5
9:00 PT10:00 MT11:00 CT12:00 ET4:00 GMT12:00 北京时间9:00 MST11:00 EST
Preview
9
 
21
9:00 PT10:00 MT11:00 CT12:00 ET4:00 GMT12:00 北京时间9:00 MST11:00 EST
Preview
 
9:00 PT10:00 MT11:00 CT12:00 ET4:00 GMT12:00 北京时间9:00 MST11:00 EST
Preview
17
 
9:30 PT10:30 MT11:30 CT12:30 ET4:30 GMT12:30 北京时间9:30 MST11:30 EST
Preview
12
 
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
Preview
18
 
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
Preview
6
 
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
Preview
13
 
1:00 PT2:00 MT3:00 CT4:00 ET8:00 GMT4:00 北京时间1:00 MST3:00 EST
Preview
24
 
1:00 PT2:00 MT3:00 CT4:00 ET8:00 GMT4:00 北京时间1:00 MST3:00 EST
Preview
25
 
4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET11:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST
Preview
19
 
15
4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET11:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST
Preview
 
4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET11:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST
Preview
14
 
4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET11:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST
Preview
11
 
20
5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
Preview
3
 
5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
Preview
10
 
5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
Preview
7
 
8:00 PT9:00 MT10:00 CT11:00 ET3:00 GMT11:00 北京时间8:00 MST10:00 EST
Preview
8
Mon, Sept 7
1
5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
Preview
 
ATP Scoreboard
Thursday, Sep. 3
US Open (ATP/WTA)
Second Round
(30) T. Bellucci6 6 6   
Y. Nishioka0 3 4   
(28) J. Sock6 6 3 1  
R. Bemelmans4 4 6 2  
(5) S. Wawrinka77 77 78   
H. Chung62 64 66   
(22) V. Troicki712 6 3 6  
R. Ram610 4 6 3  
A. Bedene6 4 4 2  
D. Young3 6 6 6  
(20) D. Thiem6 6 1   
D. Istomin4 4 0   
(31) G. Garcia-Lop6 6 64 6  
N. Mahut4 2 77 1  
(3) A. Murray5 4 6 6 6 
A. Mannarino7 6 1 3 1 
(21) I. Karlovic63 6 6 2 64 
J. Vesely77 3 3 6 77 
(15) K. Anderson6 6 6   
A. Krajicek3 4 2   
(6) T. Berdych77 6 6   
J. Melzer62 1 3   
(13) J. Isner6 6 6   
M. Youzhny3 4 4   
(24) B. Tomic6 6 3 5 7 
L. Hewitt3 2 6 7 5 
(12) R. Gasquet4 6 77 6  
R. Haase6 3 64 4  
(29) P. Kohlschrei77 6 6   
L. Rosol64 2 2   
(2) R. Federer6 6 6   
S. Darcis1 2 1   
 
WTA Scoreboard
Thursday, Sep. 3
US Open (ATP/WTA)
Second Round
(9) G. Muguruza64 77 2   
J. Konta77 64 6   
L. Tsurenko69 2    
V. Lepchenko711 6    
(16) S. Errani0 6 6   
J. Ostapenko6 4 3   
(22) S. Stosur6 6    
E. Rodina1 1    
(18) A. Petkovic6 77    
E. Vesnina3 64    
(20) V. Azarenka7 6    
Y. Wickmayer5 4    
(2) S. Halep6 6    
K. Bondarenko3 4    
(11) A. Kerber7 6    
K. Knapp5 2    
B. Strycova6 4 7   
Q. Wang2 6 5   
M. Barthel2 6 6   
O. Govortsova6 2 4   
(24) S. Lisicki6 6    
C. Giorgi4 0    
K. Nara4 4    
S. Rogers6 6    
(5) P. Kvitova6 6    
N. Gibbs3 4    
(26) F. Pennetta6 6    
M. Niculescu1 4    
(32) A. Schmiedlov6 5 6   
D. Kovinic4 7 4   
(4) C. Wozniacki4 7 61   
P. Cetkovska6 5 77