banner
Duke

FEN: Epees and Sabers Shine for Duke at Penn State Duals

Posted January 12, 2013

Duke Logo

— The Duke men’s saber and women’s epee squads went undefeated on the opening weekend of collegiate fencing, to lead the Blue Devil men to a 2-2 record and the women to a 2-3 mark at the Penn State Duals on Saturday.

The Duke men defeated Drew 25-2 and Haverford 21-6 while falling 15-12 to Penn and 14-13 to Columbia. The women recorded wins of 24-3 over Haverford and 24-3 over Drew while falling 16-11 to Temple, 14-13 to Penn and 14-13 to Columbia.

Duke’s women’s epee squad was a perfect 5-0 on the day with all three fencers recording double-digit wins. Senior captain and two-time All-America Emily D’Agostino notched a squad-best 14-1 record while freshman Isabella Barna posted a 13-2 mark and sophomore Sarah Collins went 10-5.

The Duke men’s sabers, led by senior captain Anthony Lin who finished the day 6-3, defeated all four opponents thanks to a 9-2 performance from freshman Charles Copti. Matching Lin’s 6-3 record was sophomore Eugene Chung, while sophomore Colin Colter also turned in a winning mark at 5-2.

Other notable performances for the Duke women include senior saber Sean Cadley (14-1) and junior saber Kodia Baye-Cigna (11-4) who both notched double-digit wins.

On the men’s side, junior epee Alessio Santoro finished 10-2 on the day to lead all Blue Devil men in victories and the men’s epee squad to a 3-1 day. Sophomore Edward Chen also contributed to the epees' performance with a perfect 6-0 record.

Duke Fencing Results
January 12, 2013
Penn State Duals
State College, Pa.

Duke Women (2-3)
Duke 24, Haverford 3
Duke 24, Drew 3
Temple 16, Duke 11
Penn 14, Duke 13
Columba 14, Duke 13

Duke Men (2-2)
Duke 25, Drew 2
Duke 21, Haverford 6
Penn 15, Duke 12
Columbia 17, Duke 10

Duke Women (2-3)
Foil 2-3
Epee 5-0
Saber 3-2

Duke Men (2-2)
Foil 2-2
Epee 3-1
Saber 4-0

Women’s Epee (5-0)
Isabella Barna 13-2
Emily D'Agostino 14-1
Sarah Collins 10-5

Women’s Saber (3-2)
Kodia Baye-Cigna 11-4
Sean Cadley 14-1
Sylvie Spewak 2-13

Women’s Foil (2-3)
Anisha Mukherjee 6-3
Jessica Kang 8-6
Samantha Lee 4-7
Lily Shepard 3-8

Men’s Foil (2-2)
Chris Sullivan 8-4
Hoel Wiesner 2-10
Rod Shayesteh 6-6

Men’s Epee (3-1)
Dylan Nollner 3-3
Alessio Santoro 10-2
Josiah Brown 7-5
Edward Chen 6-0

Men’s Saber (4-0)
Anthony Lin 6-3
Colin Colter 5-2
Charles Copti 9-2
Eugene Chung 6-3

Comments

Please to add a comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • NASCAR: Folds of Honor 500 in Atlanta

    Tomorrow at 1:00 pm on FOX50

  • AAC: SMU at UConn

    Tomorrow at 2:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Big Ten: Michigan State at Wisconsin

    Tomorrow at 4:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • ACC: Wake Forest at Duke

    Monday at 8:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NBA: LA Clippers at Chicago

    Tomorrow at 1:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • Big Ten: Michigan State at Wisconsin

    Tomorrow at 4:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NHL Hurricanes at Chicago

    Monday at 8:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • ACC: NC State at Clemson

    Tuesday at 9:00 pm on WRAL-FM

Scoreboard
Local
Final
UCF 66
ECU 71
Final
BC 79
NCSU 63
Final
MIAMI 64
UNC 73
Final
NCCU 72
COOK 49
 
Final
NYI 3
CAR 5
Final
DUKE 73
SYR 54
Final
WAS 99
DET 95
Final
MIA 91
ATL 93
Final
NYK 103
TOR 98
Final
MIN 97
MEM 101
Final
DAL 94
BRK 104
 
Final
UTA 82
MIL 75
 
Final
PHO 74
SAN 101
 
Final
LIP 94
KNST 75
 
Final
GHND 47
NAVY 57
 
Final
LAF 74
ARMY 64
 
Final
AMER 69
BUCK 71
 
Final
UCF 66
ECU 71
Final
STJ 81
GEOR 70
Final
CLEM 70
GT 63
Final
COL 61
LEH 55
 
Final
FSU 59
LOU 81
Final
MD 66
MICH 56
Final
UGA 68
MIZZ 44
Final
BC 79
NCSU 63
Final
LAS 56
RIU 59
Final
UNH 65
MAINE 56
 
Final
IUPUI 80
NEOM 87
 
Final
WINT 80
PBY 53
 
Final
VMI 69
SAMF 80
 
Final
CITA 54
WCU 67
 
Final
DEP 53
BUT 67
Final
LONG 70
CAMP 65
 
Final
TULA 47
CIN 63
Final
VCU 55
DAY 59
Final
TOWS 60
DEL 65
 
Final
WMARY 66
DREX 80
 
Final
JVU 75
FLGC 67
 
Final
EVAN 67
ILLST 69
 
Final
BRAD 52
INDST 60
 
Final
MIAMI 64
UNC 73
Final
WICHS 74
NIOWA 60
Final
UWGB 83
OU 63
 
Final
LSU 73
MISS 63
Final
OKLA 67
TCU 60
Final
BING 76
UMBC 69
 
Final
AFA 60
UTST 74
Final
GTDNS 79
VERM 73
 
Final
XAV 66
VILL 78
Final
MNTER 74
WAGN 64
 
Final
ILLCH 61
WRST 46
 
Final
YALE 90
SARAHLAW 55
 
Final
UAB 100
MTST 95
Final
NDAK 65
SUTAH 71
 
Final
LIB 77
UNCA 95
 
Final
CHIST 65
WLVRN 44
 
Final
UMO 57
BGU 62
 
Final
SHU 84
LIU 73
 
Final
APP 66
LAMON 43
 
Final
VANDY 73
ALA 66
Final
KENT 84
ARK 67
Final
NCCU 72
COOK 49
 
Final
MRGST 77
COPST 88
 
Final
SHU 67
CREI 66
Final
BONA 92
DUQ 75
Final
MERC 69
ETST 64
 
Final
UMASS 82
FORD 74
Final
RAD 72
GWEBB 62
 
Final
JMU 82
HOF 73
 
Final
BU 70
HC 77
 
Final
KYST 70
ISU 69
Final
DELST 65
MDES 69
 
Final
LOYC 65
MIZST 51
 
Final
IDAHO 80
MNTST 73
 
Final
MCNST 83
NICST 78
 
Final
TTU 63
OKST 62
Final
PORT 66
SDU 78
 
Final
BRY 61
Terriers 51
 
Final
RMU 71
RFLSH 70
 
Final
UVA 69
VT 57
Final
BAY 78
WVU 66
Final
FUR 60
WOFF 62
 
Final
SILL 63
DRAK 57
 
Final
FD 73
CCST 66
 
Final
WMICH 80
EMICH 72
 
Final
CSOU 97
HIGH 93
 
Final
UNCG 58
CHAT 61
 
Final
SD 80
SDKST 64
 
Final
CARK 74
SELA 72
 
Final
KU 69
TEX 64
Final
EWASH 76
MONT 77
 
Final
TROY 64
UGST 75
 
Final
TXST 70
ARKST 60
 
Final
UNT 57
ODU 70
Final
CORN 45
DART 56
 
Final
NCAT 77
FAM 65
 
Final
PSU 77
IOWA 81
Final
MORE 87
JVST 55
 
Final
PEPP 65
LMU 49
 
Final
SCAR 81
MSST 68
Final
BRO 62
PRIN 80
 
Final
NEV 62
SJST 51
Final
SCST 57
SAV 68
 
Final
BEL 88
TENST 62
 
Final
UF 66
TENN 49
Final
ALAST 49
TXSOU 58
 
Final
SOUTH 71
ALCOR 63
 
Final
JST 73
MVSU 49
 
Final
SEMIZ 89
PEAY 65
 
Final
TOL 70
BST 59
 
Final
KSU 65
BUF 71
 
Final
LBSU 70
CSFU 47
 
Final
MARS 79
FATL 63
Final
STLU 50
GMAS 78
Final
DAVID 77
GWU 66
Final
CLMB 70
HARV 80
 
Final
LAM 79
INCWORD 66
 
Final
YOUNG 74
UWMIL 82
 
Final
ELON 74
UNCW 55
 
Final
ILL 86
NW 60
Final
YALE 55
PENN 50
 
Final
STJOE 57
RICH 63
Final
UNF 86
STET 71
 
Final
HART 59
USB 74
 
Final
DUKE 73
SYR 54
Final
EKENT 70
TENT 67
 
Final
LATU 76
TXSA 66
Final
NKENTUCKY 84
USCU 65
 
Final
MAST 84
WILL 64
 
Final
UMKC 70
GRCN 65
 
Final
NO 75
ABCHRIST 55
 
Final
TENNM 67
MURST 73
 
Final
HOW 67
HAMP 68
 
Final
ALAAM 72
PVU 75
 
Final
SDST 46
BSU 56
Final
NILL 73
CMICH 55
 
Final
RICE 76
CHAR 77
Final
ORU 60
DEN 57
 
Final
WKENT 77
FIU 61
 
8:00pm Tonight
TXPA 0
NMST 0
 
Final
COC 56
NE 65
 
Final
SCU 71
GAELS 70
 
Final
HOUB 87
STEPH 102
 
Final
SMISS 63
UTEP 60
Final
MEM 72
TULSA 74
 
Final
UNLV 69
WYO 57
Final
TXARL 82
ARKLR 73
 
Final
TEXAM 80
AUB 55
Final
LALAF 68
GSOUT 58
 
Final
ARKPB 66
GRAM 57
 
Final
TAMCC 61
SHSU 59
 
2nd
UTAH 57
ARZ 58
 
Final
NCOL 76
NARZ 74
 
2nd
GONZ 47
BYU 53
 
2nd
WEBER 43
IDST 44
 
2nd
FRES 35
NMU 33
 
2nd
USF 42
PAC 40
 
2nd
CPSL 37
UCD 50
 
2nd
PORST 49
SACST 53
 
Half
SEAT 24
CALST 14
 
Half
CSNO 36
UCR 36
 
Half
USC 27
WASH 22
 
11:59pm Tonight
UCSB
UCI
 
Final
FLA 5
BUF 3
Final
NAS 3
DET 4
Final
NYI 3
CAR 5
Final
CLB 0
NJD 2
Final
BOS 4
ARI 1
Final
MON 4
TOR 0
Final
PHI 4
NYR 2
2nd
COL 1
MIN 2
 
2nd
SJS 1
OTT 1
 
2nd
EDM 1
STL 1