Duke

FEN: Epees and Sabers Shine for Duke at Penn State Duals

Posted January 12, 2013

Duke Logo

— The Duke men’s saber and women’s epee squads went undefeated on the opening weekend of collegiate fencing, to lead the Blue Devil men to a 2-2 record and the women to a 2-3 mark at the Penn State Duals on Saturday.

The Duke men defeated Drew 25-2 and Haverford 21-6 while falling 15-12 to Penn and 14-13 to Columbia. The women recorded wins of 24-3 over Haverford and 24-3 over Drew while falling 16-11 to Temple, 14-13 to Penn and 14-13 to Columbia.

Duke’s women’s epee squad was a perfect 5-0 on the day with all three fencers recording double-digit wins. Senior captain and two-time All-America Emily D’Agostino notched a squad-best 14-1 record while freshman Isabella Barna posted a 13-2 mark and sophomore Sarah Collins went 10-5.

The Duke men’s sabers, led by senior captain Anthony Lin who finished the day 6-3, defeated all four opponents thanks to a 9-2 performance from freshman Charles Copti. Matching Lin’s 6-3 record was sophomore Eugene Chung, while sophomore Colin Colter also turned in a winning mark at 5-2.

Other notable performances for the Duke women include senior saber Sean Cadley (14-1) and junior saber Kodia Baye-Cigna (11-4) who both notched double-digit wins.

On the men’s side, junior epee Alessio Santoro finished 10-2 on the day to lead all Blue Devil men in victories and the men’s epee squad to a 3-1 day. Sophomore Edward Chen also contributed to the epees' performance with a perfect 6-0 record.

Duke Fencing Results
January 12, 2013
Penn State Duals
State College, Pa.

Duke Women (2-3)
Duke 24, Haverford 3
Duke 24, Drew 3
Temple 16, Duke 11
Penn 14, Duke 13
Columba 14, Duke 13

Duke Men (2-2)
Duke 25, Drew 2
Duke 21, Haverford 6
Penn 15, Duke 12
Columbia 17, Duke 10

Duke Women (2-3)
Foil 2-3
Epee 5-0
Saber 3-2

Duke Men (2-2)
Foil 2-2
Epee 3-1
Saber 4-0

Women’s Epee (5-0)
Isabella Barna 13-2
Emily D'Agostino 14-1
Sarah Collins 10-5

Women’s Saber (3-2)
Kodia Baye-Cigna 11-4
Sean Cadley 14-1
Sylvie Spewak 2-13

Women’s Foil (2-3)
Anisha Mukherjee 6-3
Jessica Kang 8-6
Samantha Lee 4-7
Lily Shepard 3-8

Men’s Foil (2-2)
Chris Sullivan 8-4
Hoel Wiesner 2-10
Rod Shayesteh 6-6

Men’s Epee (3-1)
Dylan Nollner 3-3
Alessio Santoro 10-2
Josiah Brown 7-5
Edward Chen 6-0

Men’s Saber (4-0)
Anthony Lin 6-3
Colin Colter 5-2
Charles Copti 9-2
Eugene Chung 6-3



Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • CBB: Texas A&M at LSU

    Saturday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA: AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CIAA: Winston Salem State @ Fayetteville State

    Saturday at 4:00 pm on METV 50.2

  • Nascar Sprint Cup Series: Sprint Unlimited

    Saturday at 8:00 pm on FOX50

  • Nascar Sprint Cup Series: Daytona 500 Qualifying

    Sunday at 1:00 pm on FOX50

  • CBB: UNC vs. Pittsburgh

    Sunday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA: AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CBB: Oregon at Cal

    Tomorrow at 9:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • CBB: NC State vs. Wake Forest

    Saturday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-FM

Men's College Basketball
14
6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 北京时间7:00 MST9:00 EST
Preview
 
15
4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
Preview
 
6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 北京时间7:00 MST9:00 EST
Preview
16
 
20
4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
Preview
 
21
5:15 PT6:15 MT7:15 CT8:15 ET1:15 GMT9:15 北京时间6:15 MST8:15 EST
Preview
 
NBA Scoreboard
Charlotte 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
Preview
Indiana 
 
San Antonio 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
Preview
Orlando 
 
Sacramento 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
Preview
Philadelphia 
 
LA Clippers 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
Preview
Boston 
 
Denver 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
Preview
Detroit 
 
Memphis 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CT22:30
Preview
Brooklyn 
 
Utah 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
Preview
New Orleans 
 
Atlanta 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
Preview
Chicago 
 
LA Lakers 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
Preview
Cleveland 
 
Toronto 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
Preview
Minnesota 
 
Golden State 6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 7:00 MST9:00 EST6:00 UAE (+1)03:0021:00 ET8:00 CT0:00
Preview
Phoenix 
 
Houston 7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET3:30 GMT11:30 8:30 MST10:30 EST7:30 UAE (+1)04:3022:30 ET9:30 CT1:30
Preview
Portland 
 
NHL Scoreboard
Ottawa 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
Preview
Detroit 
 
NY Rangers 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ET
Preview
Pittsburgh 
 
Vancouver 6:30 PT7:30 MT8:30 CT9:30 ET2:30 GMT10:30 北京时间7:30 MST9:30 EST6:30 UAE (+1)21:30 ET
Preview
Arizona 
 
ATP Scoreboard
Wednesday, Feb. 10
Memphis Open (ATP)
 
World Tennis Tournament (ATP)
First Round
(6) R. Bautista A77 1 6   
J. Sousa64 6 3   
J. Chardy69 6 710   
E. Donskoy711 4 68   
(8) V. Troicki4 77 6   
A. Kuznetsov6 62 3   
V. Pospisil5 2    
A. Zverev7 6    
(3) G. Simon77 3    
R. Haase65 1    
Second Round
P. Kohlschrei6 6    
I. Dodig4 2    
(2) M. Cilic77 79    
G. Muller62 67    
(5) G. Monfils 
B. Coric 
 
Argentina Open (ATP)
Second Round
F. Delbonis3 6 4   
N. Almagro6 4 6   
(5) D. Thiem2     
G. Elias3     
(4) J. Isner 
D. Lajovic 
(3) J. Tsonga 
L. Mayer 
 
WTA Scoreboard
Wednesday, Feb. 10
St. Petersburg Ladies (WTA)
First Round
(7) K. Mladenovic6 5 1   
L. Siegemund1 7 6   
A. Beck4 6 7   
L. Hradecka6 4 5   
E. Vesnina3 6 6   
P. Tig6 3 1   
D. Cibulkova6 6    
E. Rodina3 0    
K. Flipkens4 7 4   
D. Kasatkina6 5 6   
Second Round
(4) A. Ivanovic7 6    
M. Gasparyan5 2    
(2) R. Vinci6 77    
Y. Wickmayer2 62    
 
Taiwan Open (WTA)
First Round
(1) V. Williams6 6    
P. Lee3 2    
Second Round
A. Sevastova7 2 7   
D. Vekic5 6 5   
(7) K. Nara6 4 6   
Y. Zhang2 6 3   
(5) S. Zheng 
S. Voegele