Duke

FEN: Epees and Sabers Shine for Duke at Penn State Duals

Posted January 12, 2013

Duke Logo

— The Duke men’s saber and women’s epee squads went undefeated on the opening weekend of collegiate fencing, to lead the Blue Devil men to a 2-2 record and the women to a 2-3 mark at the Penn State Duals on Saturday.

The Duke men defeated Drew 25-2 and Haverford 21-6 while falling 15-12 to Penn and 14-13 to Columbia. The women recorded wins of 24-3 over Haverford and 24-3 over Drew while falling 16-11 to Temple, 14-13 to Penn and 14-13 to Columbia.

Duke’s women’s epee squad was a perfect 5-0 on the day with all three fencers recording double-digit wins. Senior captain and two-time All-America Emily D’Agostino notched a squad-best 14-1 record while freshman Isabella Barna posted a 13-2 mark and sophomore Sarah Collins went 10-5.

The Duke men’s sabers, led by senior captain Anthony Lin who finished the day 6-3, defeated all four opponents thanks to a 9-2 performance from freshman Charles Copti. Matching Lin’s 6-3 record was sophomore Eugene Chung, while sophomore Colin Colter also turned in a winning mark at 5-2.

Other notable performances for the Duke women include senior saber Sean Cadley (14-1) and junior saber Kodia Baye-Cigna (11-4) who both notched double-digit wins.

On the men’s side, junior epee Alessio Santoro finished 10-2 on the day to lead all Blue Devil men in victories and the men’s epee squad to a 3-1 day. Sophomore Edward Chen also contributed to the epees' performance with a perfect 6-0 record.

Duke Fencing Results
January 12, 2013
Penn State Duals
State College, Pa.

Duke Women (2-3)
Duke 24, Haverford 3
Duke 24, Drew 3
Temple 16, Duke 11
Penn 14, Duke 13
Columba 14, Duke 13

Duke Men (2-2)
Duke 25, Drew 2
Duke 21, Haverford 6
Penn 15, Duke 12
Columbia 17, Duke 10

Duke Women (2-3)
Foil 2-3
Epee 5-0
Saber 3-2

Duke Men (2-2)
Foil 2-2
Epee 3-1
Saber 4-0

Women’s Epee (5-0)
Isabella Barna 13-2
Emily D'Agostino 14-1
Sarah Collins 10-5

Women’s Saber (3-2)
Kodia Baye-Cigna 11-4
Sean Cadley 14-1
Sylvie Spewak 2-13

Women’s Foil (2-3)
Anisha Mukherjee 6-3
Jessica Kang 8-6
Samantha Lee 4-7
Lily Shepard 3-8

Men’s Foil (2-2)
Chris Sullivan 8-4
Hoel Wiesner 2-10
Rod Shayesteh 6-6

Men’s Epee (3-1)
Dylan Nollner 3-3
Alessio Santoro 10-2
Josiah Brown 7-5
Edward Chen 6-0

Men’s Saber (4-0)
Anthony Lin 6-3
Colin Colter 5-2
Charles Copti 9-2
Eugene Chung 6-3

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • CIAA Tournament: Quarterfinals

    Tomorrow at 7:00 pm on METV 50.2

  • CIAA Tournament: Quarterfinals

    Tomorrow at 9:00 pm on METV 50.2

  • CIAA Tournament: Semifinal

    Friday at 7:00 pm on METV 50.2

  • ACC: UNC at Pitt

    Saturday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Premier League Soccer: Watford vs. West Ham *Joined in Progress*

    Saturday at 2:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Creighton @ Villanova

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on FOX50

  • PGA Golf: The Honda Classic

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL: Flyers v. Penguins

    Saturday at 8:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • College Basketball Oregon at California

    Tonight at 9:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • NHL Hockey Ottawa Senators at Carolina Hurricanes

    Friday at 7:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • College Basketball Creighton at Villanova

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

Men's College Basketball
22
6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 北京时间7:00 MST9:00 EST
Preview
2
314:04
1st Half
32
6
6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 北京时间7:00 MST9:00 EST
Preview
7
6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 北京时间7:00 MST9:00 EST
Preview
8
10
Duke
311:24
1st Half
22
6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 北京时间7:00 MST9:00 EST
Preview
23
5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET1:30 GMT9:30 北京时间6:30 MST8:30 EST
Preview
24
NBA Scoreboard
Thursday, Feb 23
Portland 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CTNaN:�
Orlando 
Charlotte 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CTNaN:�
Preview
Detroit 
Houston 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CTNaN:�
New Orleans 
New York 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CTNaN:�
Cleveland 
LA Clippers 7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET3:30 GMT11:30 8:30 MST10:30 EST7:30 UAE (+1)04:3022:30 ET9:30 CTNaN:�
Golden State 
Denver 7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET3:30 GMT11:30 8:30 MST10:30 EST7:30 UAE (+1)04:3022:30 ET9:30 CTNaN:�
Sacramento 
NHL Scoreboard
Edmonton 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 北京时间5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)19:30 ETNaN:� BRT
Preview
Florida 
Washington 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ETNaN:� BRT
Preview
Philadelphia 
Boston 7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET3:30 GMT11:30 北京时间8:30 MST10:30 EST7:30 UAE (+1)22:30 ETNaN:� BRT
Preview
Anaheim 
ATP Scoreboard
Wednesday, Feb. 22
Open 13 (ATP)
First Round
(8) B. Paire7 5 64   
D. Medvedev5 7 77   
Second Round
(7) G. Simon6 2 6   
J. Benneteau2 6 3   
(6) R. Gasquet7 6    
M. Youzhny5 2    
(3) N. Kyrgios6 6    
M. Jaziri4 2    
(4) L. Pouille7 7    
A. Bedene5 5    
 
Delray Beach Open (ATP)
Second Round
(3) J. Sock     
G. Garcia-Lop     
(8) K. Edmund 
Y. Lu 
(5) S. Johnson 
Y. Nishioka 
(1) M. Raonic 
B. Coric 
 
Rio Open (ATP)
Second Round
N. Kicker6 6    
A. De Greef3 3    
F. Delbonis4 61    
D. Schwartzma6 77    
(5) A. Ramos-Vino6 6    
F. Fognini2 3    
(2) D. Thiem6 1    
D. Lajovic2 1    
 
WTA Scoreboard
Wednesday, Feb. 22
Dubai Tennis Championship (WTA)
Third Round
E. Makarova6 1 3   
L. Davis4 6 6   
(8) E. Vesnina6 4 64   
A. Konjuh3 6 77   
Q. Wang6 6    
K. Mladenovic1 4    
(7) E. Svitolina4 6 6   
C. McHale6 4 3   
S. Peng4 3    
A. Sevastova6 6    
(1) A. Kerber6 6    
M. Puig2 3    
(4) A. Radwanska4 6 2   
C. Bellis6 2 6   
(10) C. Wozniacki3 6 6   
K. Bondarenko6 2 3   
 
Hungarian Ladies Open (WTA)
First Round
D. Allertova78 3 4   
I. Khromachev66 6 6   
(5) Y. Wickmayer6 4 7   
I. Shinikova3 6 5   
B. Stefkova6 5 4   
I. Falconi4 7 6   
(4) S. Cirstea3 2    
C. Witthoeft6 6    
(7) O. Dodin6 6    
D. Galfi4 4    
(1) T. Babos6 6    
I. Soylu3 2    
Second Round
(3) J. Goerges6 6    
D. Vekic2 2    
(2) L. Safarova6 6    
S. Hsieh2 1    
(8) A. Beck6 6    
F. Stollar2 0    
(6) P. Parmentier63 4    
A. Sasnovich77 6