Duke

FEN: Nollner Places Third at North American Cup

Posted November 13, 2012

Duke Logo

— Duke junior Dylan Nollner tied for third in the Division I men’s epee competition at the US Fencing North American Cup in Virginia Beach, Va., recording the top-three finish out of 264 entries at the national competition.

Nollner, a native of Ogden, Utah, edged Yeisser Ramirez 15-14 to advance to the semifinals of the North American Cup. Nollner and Ramirez were tied 14-14 before Nollner scored the winning touch to secure a semifinal bout against eventual champion Conor Shepard. Shepard would defeat Nollner 15-7, however, and move on to win the Division I men’s epee championship 15-11 over Jonathan Yergler.

Nollner, who in February qualified for the US Junior World Team after winning a silver at the U-20 Junior Olympics in Salt Lake City, received his A12 ranking for the performance.

Duke men’s saber Charles Copti claimed a top-40 finish in the Division I men’s saber field, taking 39th out of 148 entries. Fellow sabers Eugene Chung and Nick Carothers also competed and placed 88th and 117th, respectively.

The Blue Devils also sent women’s epee Isabella Barna, who placed tied for 74th out of 138 entries in the Division I women’s epee competition, and women’s foil Samantha Lee, who took 113th out of 114 in Division I women’s foil.

The third-place finish was just the latest in a run of success for Nollner, who returns for the 2013 season as Duke’s top epee. Nollner is coming off of a 2012 season in which he not only won the silver medal at the U-20 Junior Olympics, but was also Team USA’s top finisher at the Junior Fencing Championships in Moscow, Russia, and advanced to the NCAA Championships for the second straight year.

US Fencing North American Cup
November 9-12, 2012
Virginia Beach, Va.

DUKE RESULTS

Division I Men’s Epee (264 entries)
T-3. Dylan Nollner
230. Ted Cho

Division I Men’s Saber (148 entries)
39. Charles Copti
88. Eugene Chung
117. Nick Carothers

Division I Women’s Epee (138 entries)
T-74. Isabella Barna

Division I Women’s Foil (114 entries)
113. Samantha Lee



Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • NHL Playoffs: Teams TBD

    Saturday at 12:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Kentucky Derby

    Saturday at 4:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL Playoffs: Teams TBD

    Saturday at 7:15 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MLB: LA Dodgers vs. Toronto

    Saturday at 1:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • Kentucky Derby

    Saturday at 5:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NASL: RailHawks vs. Ft. Lauderdale

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on 1550 The Ticket

Zurich Classic (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1B. Stuard - z-15F
2tB. An - y-15F
2tJ. Lovemark - y-15F
4B. Wyatt-14F
5tC. Kirk-13F
5tJ. Day-13F
5tJ. Vegas-13F
8tB. Molder-11F
8tP. Kizzire-11F
8tH. Varner III-11F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
Texas LPGA (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1J. Shin-14F
2tM. Hur-12F
2tA. Yang-12F
2tG. Piller-12F
5S. Feng-10F
6A. Jutanugarn-8F
7tN. Choi-7F
7tE. Ji-7F
7tS. Kim-7F
10tK. Icher-6F
View Full Leaderboard
 
ATP Scoreboard
Tuesday, May 3
(ATP/WTA)
First Round
(13) G. Monfils6 6    
K. Anderson4 1    
(15) R. Bautista A6 7    
S. Giraldo3 5    
G. Pella67 4    
N. Kyrgios79 6    
J. Sock2 6 77   
B. Paire6 2 65   
D. Kudla67 77 77   
I. Karlovic79 65 64   
P. Cuevas6 3 77   
P. Kohlschrei3 6 65   
F. Fognini6 6    
B. Tomic2 4    
(14) D. Thiem65 3    
J. del Potro77 6    
A. Ramos-Vino6 6    
J. Chardy3 4    
P. Carreno Bu77 6    
G. Dimitrov63 3    
N. Almagro2 2    
B. Coric6 6    
Second Round
(5) R. Nadal6 6    
A. Kuznetsov3 3    
(11) M. Raonic6 63 6   
A. Dolgopolov4 77 2   
(2) A. Murray77 3 6   
R. Stepanek63 6 1   
(10) R. Gasquet6 3 6   
F. Verdasco4 6 1   
 
WTA Scoreboard
Tuesday, May 3
(ATP/WTA)
Second Round
(6) S. Halep6 6    
K. Knapp1 1    
(10) T. Bacsinszky6 5 6   
E. Makarova4 7 4   
(8) C. Suarez Nav6 6    
S. Lisicki3 2    
(11) L. Safarova     
S. Stosur     
D. Cibulkova0 6 6   
C. Garcia6 3 4   
A. Pavlyuchen     
C. Giorgi     
L. Siegemund6 3 6   
M. Lucic-Baro2 6 3   
S. Cirstea6 7    
D. Kovinic3 5