Duke

FEN: Nollner Places Third at North American Cup

Posted November 13, 2012

Duke Logo

— Duke junior Dylan Nollner tied for third in the Division I men’s epee competition at the US Fencing North American Cup in Virginia Beach, Va., recording the top-three finish out of 264 entries at the national competition.

Nollner, a native of Ogden, Utah, edged Yeisser Ramirez 15-14 to advance to the semifinals of the North American Cup. Nollner and Ramirez were tied 14-14 before Nollner scored the winning touch to secure a semifinal bout against eventual champion Conor Shepard. Shepard would defeat Nollner 15-7, however, and move on to win the Division I men’s epee championship 15-11 over Jonathan Yergler.

Nollner, who in February qualified for the US Junior World Team after winning a silver at the U-20 Junior Olympics in Salt Lake City, received his A12 ranking for the performance.

Duke men’s saber Charles Copti claimed a top-40 finish in the Division I men’s saber field, taking 39th out of 148 entries. Fellow sabers Eugene Chung and Nick Carothers also competed and placed 88th and 117th, respectively.

The Blue Devils also sent women’s epee Isabella Barna, who placed tied for 74th out of 138 entries in the Division I women’s epee competition, and women’s foil Samantha Lee, who took 113th out of 114 in Division I women’s foil.

The third-place finish was just the latest in a run of success for Nollner, who returns for the 2013 season as Duke’s top epee. Nollner is coming off of a 2012 season in which he not only won the silver medal at the U-20 Junior Olympics, but was also Team USA’s top finisher at the Junior Fencing Championships in Moscow, Russia, and advanced to the NCAA Championships for the second straight year.

US Fencing North American Cup
November 9-12, 2012
Virginia Beach, Va.

DUKE RESULTS

Division I Men’s Epee (264 entries)
T-3. Dylan Nollner
230. Ted Cho

Division I Men’s Saber (148 entries)
39. Charles Copti
88. Eugene Chung
117. Nick Carothers

Division I Women’s Epee (138 entries)
T-74. Isabella Barna

Division I Women’s Foil (114 entries)
113. Samantha Lee



Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • NFL: Atlanta at Miami

    Tomorrow at 8:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Premier League Soccer

    Saturday at 12:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: Arizona at Houston

    Sunday at 4:00 am on FOX50

  • NFL: San Diego at Minnesota

    Sunday at 1:00 pm on FOX50

  • NFL: Cincinnati at Jacksonville

    Sunday at 8:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • ACC Blitz

    Saturday, Sep. 3 at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Golf Special: Road to the Ryder Cup

    Sunday, Sep. 4 at 2:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Golf: Deutsche Bank Championship

    Sunday, Sep. 4 at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MLB: Baltimore at Washington

    Tonight at 8:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • NFL: Panthers vs. New England

    Friday at 7:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MLBL Kansas City at Boston

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

NFL Preseason
Thursday, Aug. 25
Atlanta 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST7:00 CT4:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ET23:00
Miami 
 
Dallas 7:00 PT8:00 MT9:00 CT10:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 北京时间7:00 MST9:00 EST9:00 CT6:00 UAE (+1)22:00 ET1:00
Seattle 
Friday, Aug. 26
New England 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET23:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST6:30 CT3:30 UAE (+1)19:30 ET22:30
Carolina 
 
Buffalo 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET23:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST6:30 CT3:30 UAE (+1)19:30 ET22:30
Washington 
 
Pittsburgh 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST7:00 CT4:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ET23:00
New Orleans 
 
Cleveland 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST7:00 CT4:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ET23:00
Tampa Bay 
 
Green Bay 7:00 PT8:00 MT9:00 CT10:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 北京时间7:00 MST9:00 EST9:00 CT6:00 UAE (+1)22:00 ET1:00
San Francisco 
Saturday, Aug. 27
Kansas City 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 北京时间10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ET16:00
Chicago 
 
Detroit 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST6:00 CT3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET22:00
Baltimore 
 
Philadelphia 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST6:00 CT3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET22:00
Indianapolis 
 
NY Giants 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET23:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST6:30 CT3:30 UAE (+1)19:30 ET22:30
NY Jets 
 
Tennessee 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST7:00 CT4:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ET23:00
Oakland 
 
Los Angeles 6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST8:00 CT5:00 UAE (+1)21:00 ET0:00
Denver 
Sunday, Aug. 28
San Diego 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 北京时间10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ET16:00
Minnesota 
 
Arizona 1:25 PT2:25 MT3:25 CT4:25 ET20:25 GMT4:25 北京时间1:25 MST3:25 EST3:25 CT0:25 UAE (+1)16:25 ET19:25
Houston 
 
Cincinnati 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST7:00 CT4:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ET23:00
Jacksonville 
 
Minor League Baseball
International League
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Lehigh Valley 
 
Columbus 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Indianapolis 
 
Durham 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Charlotte 
 
Toledo 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Louisville 
 
Rochester 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Norfolk 
 
Syracuse 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Pawtucket 
 
Buffalo 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Gwinnett 
 
ATP Scoreboard
Tuesday, Aug. 23
Winston-Salem Open (ATP)
Second Round
(2) R. Bautista A4 6 6   
A. Bedene6 3 3   
(11) P. Lorenzi6 2 3   
B. Fratangelo4 6 6   
(7) G. Simon62 1    
D. Schwartzma77 6    
(16) P. Carreno Bu6 7    
J. Struff4 5    
(12) A. Kuznetsov     
M. Youzhny     
(6) S. Querrey6 65 7   
G. Garcia-Lop3 77 5   
(3) P. Cuevas7 6    
M. Jaziri5 1    
(8) A. Ramos-Vino6 5 3   
J. Millman4 7 6   
(14) M. Baghdatis6 4 6   
D. Young4 6 4   
(9) V. Troicki6 7    
K. Edmund3 5    
(10) J. Sousa2 4    
Y. Lu6 6    
(5) K. Anderson65 4    
J. Vesely77 6    
(15) F. Verdasco3 6 6   
T. Fritz6 3 2   
(4) S. Johnson6 6    
L. Rosol3 2    
 
WTA Scoreboard
Tuesday, Aug. 23
Connecticut Open (WTA)
First Round
(7) T. Bacsinszky5 2    
J. Larsson7 6    
B. Bencic1 6 5   
K. Flipkens6 4 7   
Second Round
E. Makarova6 6    
A. Sevastova3 2    
E. Vesnina6 1    
A. Kontaveit4 0    
(1) A. Radwanska7 6    
J. Ostapenko5 1    
(10) E. Svitolina6 6    
E. Rodina3 1