Colleges

Former Shaw player Alvin selected in NBA D-League Draft

Posted November 3, 2012

— Former Shaw University basketball player Malik Alvin was selected by the Idaho Stampede with the third pick in the seventh round of the NBA D-League draft Friday night.

The selection means that Alvin will be part of the Stampede's roster when camp opens next week, but does not guarantee him a spot on the final squad.

Last season, Alvin was named Basketball Times' Second Team All-American and was the Atlantic Region and Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association Player of the Year. He averaged 19.6 points and 3.4 assists per game while leading the seventh-ranked Bears to 27-4 record and a spot in the Division II Sweet Sixteen.

The Stampede is the D-League affiliate of the Portland Trail Blazers and plays in Boise, Id.

For more information on Shaw athletics, visit www.shawbears.com.

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • HighSchoolOT Live: Kickoff special

    Tonight at 7:00 on WRAL-TV

  • Football Friday

    Tonight at 11:35 on WRAL-TV

  • Premier League Soccer: Stoke City vs. Arsenal

    Tomorrow at 12:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series #3: Bristol

    Tomorrow at 7:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • P&G Gymnastics Championships

    Sunday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • AVP Pro Beach Volleyball: Manhattan Beach

    Sunday at 2:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Golf: Solheim Cup

    Sunday at 4:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Premier League Soccer : Manchester United vs. Leicester

    Saturday, Aug. 26 at 12:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL Football Carolina Panthers at Tennessee Titans

    Tomorrow at 2:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NASCAR Bass Pro Shop Night Race at Bristol

    Tomorrow at 6:30 pm on 95.7 The Ticket

  • NFL Football Indianapolis Colts at Dallas Cowboys

    Tomorrow at 7:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

Minor League Baseball
International League
Durham 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET5:05 MT7:05 ET12:05 GMT8:05 北京时间
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 
Lehigh Valley 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET5:05 MT7:05 ET12:05 GMT8:05 北京时间
Charlotte 
Indianapolis 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET5:05 MT7:05 ET12:05 GMT8:05 北京时间
Syracuse 
Rochester 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET5:05 MT7:05 ET12:05 GMT8:05 北京时间
Louisville 
Toledo 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET5:05 MT7:05 ET12:05 GMT8:05 北京时间
Norfolk 
Gwinnett 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET5:05 MT7:05 ET12:05 GMT8:05 北京时间
Buffalo 
Pawtucket 4:15 PT5:15 MT6:15 CT7:15 ET5:15 MT7:15 ET12:15 GMT8:15 北京时间
Columbus 
Solheim Cup (LPGA)
USA: 0 | Europe: 0
Foursomes - Day 1
MatchScore
Kerr / Thompson
Reid / Hull
 
Kang / Salas
Ciganda / Masson
 
Lewis / Piller
Icher / Matthew
 
Creamer / Ernst
Nordqvist / Hall
View Full Leaderboard
 
Paul Lawrie (EURO)
Leader in BOLD/CAPS
MatchHScore
Jacquelin v ROCK182 up
Bjerregaard v FRITSCH172 and 1
WU v Karlberg173 and 1
PAISLEY v Kimsey164 and 2
Campillo v DONALDSON154 and 3
WALL v Porteous181 up
Molinari v CHESTERS172 and 1
OTAEGUI v Bertasio163 and 2
ILONEN v Siem41 up
Detry v Elvira2AS
Dunne v FAHRBRING21 up
CANIZARES v Lawrie11 up
Southgate v Carlsson00 and 18
Fraser v Kieffer00 and 18
Lewis v Lombard00 and 18
Knappe v Dubuisson00 and 18
View Full Leaderboard
Fiji Intl (EURO)
PosNameScoreThru
1tS. Hend-718
1tJ. Norris-718
1tG. Green-718
1tD. Pearce-718
5tA. Bland-518
5tD. McKenzie-518
5tP. Wilson-518
8tH. Bateman-418
8tS. Leaney-418
8tC. Gaunt-418
View Full Leaderboard
 
3M Championship (CHMP)
PosNameScoreThru
1P. Goydos - z-20F
2G. Sauers - y-20F
3tB. Jobe-18F
3tS. Stricker-18F
3tK. Sutherland-18F
6S. Verplank-17F
7tM. Dawson-16F
7tK. Perry-16F
7tW. Short, Jr.-16F
7tD. Waldorf-16F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
ATP Scoreboard
Friday, Aug. 18
Western & Southern Open (ATP/WTA)
Third Round
N. Kyrgios 
I. Karlovic 
(1) R. Nadal 
A. Ramos-Vino 
Quarterfinals
(7) G. Dimitrov 
Y. Sugita 
(14) J. Isner 
J. Donaldson 
(3) D. Thiem 
D. Ferrer 
 
WTA Scoreboard
Friday, Aug. 18
Western & Southern Open (ATP/WTA)
Third Round
(1) K. Pliskova 
C. Giorgi 
(5) E. Svitolina 
J. Goerges 
S. Stephens 
E. Makarova 
Quarterfinals
(4) G. Muguruza 
(8) S. Kuznetsova 
(2) S. Halep 
(7) J. Konta