Colleges

Four Tar Heels named to preseason All-ACC squad

Posted July 24, 2013
Updated July 25, 2013

— Four North Carolina Tar Heels and two Duke Blue Devils were named to the Preseason All-ACC Football Team Wednesday, according to a news release from the conference. 

Tight end Eric Ebron, tackle James Hurst, defensive end Kareem Martin and safety Tre Boston were the North Carolina standouts named to the squad. Duke punter Will Monday and corner Ross Cockrell also made the team. Monday received 41 of a possible 59 votes. 

Tajh Boyd, the 2012 ACC Player of the Year and 2013 Preseason Player of the Year, was the overwhelming choice at quarterback to lead the 25-member squad. Boyd has thrown for 8,053 career yards and 73 touchdowns in his three-year career at Clemson. 

Florida State led all schools with six players selected. Duke, Miami and Wake Forest followed with two selections apiece, while Boston College, Georgia Tech Maryland, Pittsburgh, Virginia and Virginia Tech each placed one player on the team.

Nine student-athletes named to the 2013 Preseason All-ACC Team were first- or second-team All-ACC offensive selections last season: Clemson’s Boyd, Wake Forest wide receiver Michael Campanaro, Ebron and tackle James Hurst, Florida State guard Tre’ Jackson and center Bryan Stork, Miami running back Duke Johnson, Clemson placekicker Chandler Catanzaro and Maryland kick return specialist Stefon Diggs.

Seven members of the 2013 All-ACC Preseason defensive unit were first- or second-team All-ACC in 2012: Duke cornerback Ross Cockrell and punter Will Monday; Florida State cornerback Lamarcus Joyner and linebacker Christian Jones, North Carolina defensive end Kareem Martin, Wake Forest nose tackle Nikita Whitlock, and Virginia Tech linebacker Jack Tyler.

Boyd, who was named on 59 of the 65 ballots cast, joins his teammate, wide receiver Sammy Watkins and North Carolina’s Hurst as repeat Preseason All-ACC selections from last season. Florida State’s Joyner and Wake Forest’s Whitlock are repeat Preseason All-ACC defensive selections from 2012.

Joyner, a former safety, was named to the 2013 Preseason All-ACC team at cornerback. Joyner received 43 total votes – 32 at the corner and 11 at his former position.

Boyd is joined in the backfield of the Preseason All-ACC team by running backs Duke Johnson of Miami and James Wilder Jr. of Florida State.

The receiving corps includes Watkins, the 2011 ACC Rookie of the Year, and Wake Forest’s Michael Campanaro, who leads all active ACC players with 162 catches. Ebron received the nod at tight end after hauling in 40 catches for 625 yards and four touchdowns in 2012.

Florida State’s Jackson and UNC’s Hurst are joined on the offensive line by FSU center Bryan Stork, Virginia tackle Morgan Moses and Miami guard Brandon Linder.

Clemson’s Catanzaro enters the 2013 season having made good on 26 of his last 27 field goal attempts (.963), including a school-record streak of 20 straight three-pointers.

The defensive front features ends Martin of UNC and Georgia Tech’s Jeremiah Attaochu, while Whitlock and Florida State’s Timmy Jernigan man the tackle positions. Whitlock and Jernigan prevailed in a tight vote that also included Pitt’s Aaron Donald, also a candidate for a number of preseason national awards.

The linebacking corps features Virginia Tech’s Jack Tyler in addition to Florida State’s Jones and Boston College’s Kevin Pierre-Louis. Duke’s Cockrell and FSU’s Joyner are joined in the secondary by North Carolina’s Boston and Pitt’s Jason Hendricks.

Offense

WR Sammy Watkins, Clemson
WR Michael Campanaro, Wake Forest
TE Eric Ebron, North Carolina
T James Hurst, North Carolina
T Morgan Moses, Virginia
G Tre' Jackson, Florida State
G Brandon Liner, Miami
C Bryan Stork, Florida State
QB Tajh Boyd, Clemson
RB Duke Johnson, Miami
RB James Wilder Jr., Florida State

Defense

DE Jeremiah Attauchu, Georgia Tech
DE Kareem Martin, North Carolina
DT Nikita Whitlock, Wake Forest
DT Timmy Jernigan, Florida State
LB Jack Tyler, Virginia Tech
LB Christian Jones, Florida State
LB Kevin Pierre-Louis, Boston College
CB Ross Cockrell, Duke
CB Lamarcus Joyner, Florida State
S Tre Boston, North Carolina
S Jason Hendricks, Pittsburgh

Specialists

PK Chandler Catanzaro, Clemson
P Will Monday, Duke
SP Stefon Diggs, Maryland

Voting By Position (Top four in voting only)

Quarterback
1. Tajh Boyd, Clemson 59
2. Logan Thomas, Virginia Tech 2
Bryn Renner, North Carolina 2
Stephen Morris, Miami 2

Running Back (Top 2)
1. Duke Johnson, Miami 58
2. James Wilder Jr., Florida State 23
3. Jerome Smith, Syracuse 17
4. Devonta Freeman, Florida State 8

Wide Receiver (Top 2)
1. Sammy Watkins, Clemson 57
2. Michael Campanoro, Wake Forest 20
3. Stefon Diggs, Maryland 19
4. Rashad Greene, Florida State 10

Tight End
1. Eric Ebron, North Carolina 35
2. Nick O'Leary, Florida State 12
3. Jake McGee, Virginia 11
4. Braxton Deaver, Duke 4

Offensive Tackle (Top 2)
1. James Hurst, North Carolina 37
2. Morgan Moses, Virginia 35
3. Brandon Thomas, Clemson 28
4. Seantrel Henderson, Miami 17

Offensive Guard (Top 2)
1. Tre' Jackson, Florida State 46
2. Brandon Linder, Miami 28
3. Will Jackson, Georgia Tech 20
4. Tyler Shatley, Clemson 9

Center
1. Bryan Stork, Florida State 29
2. Macky MacPherson, Syracuse 15
3. Jay Finch, Georgie Tech 9
4. Andrew Miller, Virginia Tech 6

Defensive End (Top 2)
1. Jeremiah Attaochu, Georgia Tech 39
2. Kareem, Martin, North Carolina 37
3. James Gayle, Virginia Tech 20
4. Mario Edwards, Florida State 10

Defensive Tackle (Top 2)
1. Nikita Whitlock, Wake Forest 35
2. Timmy Jernigan, Florida State 34
3. Aaron Donald, Pittsburgh 32
4. Derrick Hopkins, Virginia Tech 7

Linebacker (Top 3)
1. Jack Tyler, Virginia Tech 42
2. Christian Jones, Florida State 38
3. Kevin Pierre-Louis, Boston College 21
4. Steele Divitto, Boston College 18

Cornerback (Top 2)
1. Ross Cockrell, Duke 48
2. Lamarcus Joyner, Florida State 32
3. Antone Exum, Virginia Tech 21
4. Kyle Fuller, Virginia Tech 7

Safety (Top 2)
1. Tre' Boston, North Carolina 30
2. Jason Hendricks, Pittsburgh 18
3. Kyshoen Jarrett, Virginia Tech 15
4. Travis Blanks, Clemson 13

Placekicker
1. Chandler Catanzaro, Clemson 41
2. Ross Martin, Duke 14
3. Cody Journell, Virginia Tech 5
4. Nate Frese, Boston College 2
Ross Krautman, Syracuse 2

Punter
1. Will Monday, Duke 41
2. Tommy Hibbard, North Carolina 11
3. Matt Yoklic, Pittsburgh 4
4. Cason Beatty, Florida State 3

Specialist
1. Stefon Diggs, Maryland 34
2. Duke Johnson, Miam 9
3. Jamal Golden, Georgia Tech 6
Sammy Watkins, Clemson 6

25 Comments

This story is closed for comments.

Newest First
View all
  • tBeast Jul 24, 11:36 a.m.

    Florida State led all schools with six players selected.

    So where are the 4 from UNC as in the title of this article. Proof Read much Mr. Web Editor, Derek Medlin???

    Duke, Miami and Wake Forest followed with two selections apiece, while Boston College, Georgia Tech Maryland, Pittsburgh, Virginia and Virginia Tech each placed one player on the team.

  • GunnyGoesArrrgh Jul 24, 11:47 a.m.

    ^^^^

    Maybe it was corrected after you pointed it out, but here's what I read:

    Tight end Eric Ebron, tackle James Hurst, defensive end Kareem Martin and safety Tre Boston were the North Carolina standouts named to the squad.

    At any rate, having four players named to the preseason All-ACC squad bodes well for our Heels!

  • SportznutV2.0 Jul 24, 11:48 a.m.

    It is a typo or are no Moo U players on the team......

  • UNCW23 Jul 24, 11:51 a.m.

    No MOO U players LOL, but hey they have an all american detective geek squad on PP,
    probably should file another petition to the White House about being omitted from this preseason team.

  • jdupree Jul 24, 12:07 p.m.

    And all 4 speak fluent Swahili and have sterling GPAs!

  • WPIDH4shizzy Jul 24, 12:13 p.m.

    No MOO U players LOL, but hey they have an all american detective geek squad on PP,
    probably... View More

    — Posted by UNCW23

    Lol

    You don't sound the least bit bitter, pansy.

    Chin up, you poor thing.

    :)

  • kato_karma.v6 Jul 24, 12:22 p.m.

    Where's that db xfer from Penn State that earned a scholly from the wolpfack???

    http://www.wralsportsfan.com/ncsu/forum_topic/11372525/?d_full_comments=1&d_comments_page=1&d_id_edit=0&id=

  • masontom56 Jul 24, 12:29 p.m.

    Too Bad they will kicked off the team by end of season but, with NCAA coming back to UNC-CH......

  • shpack4 Jul 24, 12:37 p.m.

    Trueblue,
    Pipe down. Do not forget without their booster rental cars they may not make it to the stadium. Also, my fries are ready.

  • tBeast Jul 24, 1:02 p.m.

    No MOO U players LOL, but hey they have an all american detective geek squad on PP,
    probably... View More

    — Posted by UNCW23

    Lol

    You don't sound the least bit bitter, pansy.

    Chin up, you poor thing.

    :)

    — Posted by WPIDH4shizzy

    hey DA, I just pointed out wral's poor azs articles.

    no redrage'ers in the list got you down bigboy?

More...

 

 

  • ACC: NC State at UNC

    Today at 12:58 pm on WRAL-TV

  • SEC: Mississippi State at Ole Miss

    Today at 3:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: San Diego at Baltimore

    Tomorrow at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CFB: Michigan at Ohio State

    Today at 12:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • CFB: NC State at UNC

    Today at 12:30 pm on WRAL-FM

  • NHL: Hurricanes vs. Pittsburgh

    Tonight at 7:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • CBB: NC State at Purdue

    Tuesday at 9:00 pm on WRAL-FM

Scoreboard
Local
Final
NCCU 65
EILL 40
Final
NCSU 60
BSU 54
Final
PIT 2
CAR 4
Final
CHA 101
GSW 106
Final
UF 64
UNC 75
Final
TULSA 32
ECU 49
12:30pm Today
UNC
NCSU
1:30pm Today
NARZ
NCCU
 
7:00pm Tonight
CAR
PIT
 
7:00pm Tonight
DUKE
WAKE
7:30pm Tonight
ATL
CHA
 
Final
BOS 102
CHI 109
Final
CHA 101
GSW 106
Final
TOR 102
DAL 106
Final
DET 88
MIL 104
Final
ATL 100
NOP 91
Final
HOU 85
LAC 102
Final
OKC 105
NYK 78
Final
IND 98
ORL 83
Final
SAN 112
SAC 104
Final
DEN 122
PHO 97
Final
POR 99
MEM 112
Final
LAL 119
MIN 120
7:00pm Tonight
PHI
DAL
 
7:00pm Tonight
WAS
NOP
 
7:30pm Tonight
ATL
CHA
 
7:30pm Tonight
CLE
IND
 
9:00pm Tonight
MIL
HOU
 
9:00pm Tonight
UTA
LAC
 
Final
WMICH 21
NILL 31
Final
SMU 9
HOU 35
Final
IOWA 34
NEB 37
Final
SFLA 0
UCF 16
Final
MARS 66
WKENT 67
Final
KSU 27
AKR 24
Final
BGU 24
BST 41
Final
UMASS 21
BUF 41
Final
EMICH 16
TOL 52
Final
MIZZ 21
ARK 14
Final
SALABAMA 40
NAVY 42
Final
ARZ 42
ARST 35
Final
AFA 27
COLST 24
Final
UCLA 10
STAN 31
Final
VT 24
UVA 20
Final
TULSA 32
ECU 49
12:00pm Today
TEMPL
CIN
12:00pm Today
UGA
GT
12:00pm Today
NW
ILL
12:00pm Today
LOU
KENT
12:00pm Today
OSU
MICH
12:00pm Today
TXSANANTO
UNT
12:00pm Today
FATL
ODU
12:00pm Today
IND
PURD
12:00pm Today
LATU
RICE
12:00pm Today
CLEM
SCAR
12:00pm Today
ISU
WVU
12:30pm Today
TROY
LALAF
12:30pm Today
UNC
NCSU
12:30pm Today
BC
SYR
1:00pm Today
COL
UTAH
2:00pm Today
APPST
IDAHO
2:00pm Today
GASTATE
TXST
3:00pm Today
ARKST
NMST
3:00pm Today
NMU
WYO
3:30pm Today
TTU
BAY
3:30pm Today
FSU
UF
3:30pm Today
PSU
MSU
3:30pm Today
WISC
MINN
3:30pm Today
MISS
MSST
3:30pm Today
USC
ND
3:30pm Today
MD
RUTG
3:30pm Today
SDST
SJST
3:30pm Today
SMISS
UAB
4:00pm Today
MEM
UCONN
4:00pm Today
KST
KU
4:00pm Today
VANDY
TENN
4:30pm Today
CAL
BYU
6:00pm Tonight
GASO
LAMON
7:00pm Tonight
FRES
HAW
7:00pm Tonight
UTEP
MTST
7:00pm Tonight
MIAMI
PITT
7:00pm Tonight
DUKE
WAKE
7:45pm Tonight
ALA
AUB
8:00pm Tonight
ORST
OREG
10:15pm Tonight
BSU
UTST
10:30pm Tonight
UNLV
NEV
10:30pm Tonight
WASU
WASH
Final
NCCU 65
EILL 40
Final
KU 82
TENN 67
Final
TEXAM 87
NO 65
 
Final
NCAT 57
RAD 65
 
Final
GEOR 58
BUT 64
Final
BRO 81
PVU 71
Final
RIU 66
SCU 44
Final
NARZ 70
SOUTH 63
Final
DART 68
MAST 67
Final
WRST 59
FIU 61
Final
XAV 73
UTEP 77
Final
OSU 73
JMU 56
Final
TXSOU 71
LAM 59
 
Final
TAMCC 75
MVSU 66
 
Final
AKAN 51
MIZST 55
Final
BUCK 80
PSU 88
 
Final
PROV 72
YALE 66
Final
UGA 62
MINN 66
Final
WISC 69
OKLA 56
Final
Terriers 70
NORST 72
 
Final
PEAY 62
STEPH 83
Final
FSU 58
CSOU 47
 
Final
VALPO 66
DRAK 46
Final
CIN 69
MTST 51
Final
SDU 75
PRIN 65
Final
WASU 76
RICE 74
Final
CSFU 64
USCU 79
Final
GT 61
RIDE 54
Final
TXPA 79
ALAST 91
Final
NCSU 60
BSU 54
Final
TCU 57
BRAD 49
Final
WAKE 65
DELST 72
 
Final
HART 83
EMERSON 50
 
Final
STJ 66
GONZ 73
Final
CLEM 62
HIGH 59
 
Final
SYR 72
HC 48
 
Final
MD 61
MON 56
Final
JVST 74
SAV 71
 
Final
MIAMI 87
SALA 75
Final
RUTG 68
VANDY 65
Final
PETE 66
TENST 58
Final
MARS 59
CLST 68
Final
JST 56
HOF 86
 
Final
INDST 62
MEM 72
Final
UF 64
UNC 75
Final
LATU 77
SAMF 64
Final
TULA 71
SELA 61
 
Final
NEB 75
TENNM 64
Final
MISS 75
CREI 68
Final
PORT 64
MURST 61
Final
MARQ 68
MSU 79
Final
ARK 89
UNT 73
Final
NCOL 82
STET 62
 
Final
IND 87
UNCG 79
Final
SJST 60
WMICH 79
Final
MNTST 104
TXARL 81
Final
UVA 64
LAS 56
Final
STLU 50
MSST 75
Final
COLST 75
PAC 64
Final
UTAH 90
NDAK 53
Final
ILL 62
BAY 54
Final
UAB 76
UCLA 88
Final
WASH 80
LBSU 70
Final
UCSB 65
MERC 60
11:00am Today
SOUTH
EILL
 
11:30am Today
NCAT
MVSU
 
12:00pm Today
KNST
CHAT
 
1:00pm Today
ND
CHIST
 
1:00pm Today
IUPUI
UGST
 
1:00pm Today
NAVY
RFLSH
 
1:00pm Today
UMBC
TOWS
 
1:00pm Today
CITA
WWLSN
 
1:30pm Today
NARZ
NCCU
 
2:00pm Today
GWEBB
BREV
 
2:00pm Today
BING
CORN
 
2:00pm Today
DAY
ILLCH
 
2:00pm Today
SFLA
JVU
 
2:00pm Today
MORE
KYCHR
 
2:00pm Today
HARV
UMASS
 
2:00pm Today
DAVID
UNCW
 
2:00pm Today
DUQ
YALE
 
2:00pm Today
NEOM
NEV
 
2:00pm Today
USB
STTHOM
 
2:00pm Today
NIAG
BONA
 
2:00pm Today
RAD
TAMCC
 
2:00pm Today
ODU
VCU
 
2:07pm Today
IOWA
LONG
 
2:30pm Today
GSOUT
SCST
 
3:00pm Today
NE
FAIR
 
3:00pm Today
OU
TOL
 
3:00pm Today
WICHS
TULSA
 
3:00pm Today
ILLST
YOUNG
 
3:30pm Today
CSFU
FIU
 
4:00pm Today
UCR
ABCHRIST
 
4:00pm Today
CLMB
AMER
 
4:00pm Today
ARKLR
CARK
 
4:00pm Today
UWMIL
CONCORDSP
 
4:00pm Today
SHU
GWU
 
4:00pm Today
HOW
GWYNEDD
 
4:00pm Today
FORD
MDES
 
4:00pm Today
GMAS
MAN
 
4:00pm Today
NWST
MOVAL
 
4:00pm Today
MICH
NICST
 
4:00pm Today
WAGN
PENN
 
4:00pm Today
AKAN
RICE
 
4:05pm Today
SILL
OLIV
 
4:15pm Today
CAN
BUF
 
4:30pm Today
PBY
BOBJONES
 
4:30pm Today
BRAD
STLU
 
4:30pm Today
WMARY
WOFF
 
5:00pm Tonight
STET
FAM
 
5:00pm Tonight
CREI
MTST
 
5:30pm Tonight
SHSU
USW
 
6:00pm Tonight
CMICH
GRCN
 
6:00pm Tonight
DRAK
PORT
 
6:00pm Tonight
NDAK
TXPA
 
6:00pm Tonight
USCU
WRST
 
6:15pm Tonight
WASU
MIZST
 
6:30pm Tonight
UNLV
GTDNS
 
6:30pm Tonight
WYO
NMST
 
7:00pm Tonight
SEMIZ
ALAAM
 
7:00pm Tonight
OHIO
BEL
 
7:00pm Tonight
KSU
LOYC
 
7:00pm Tonight
TCU
MSST
 
7:00pm Tonight
GHND
SIENA
 
7:00pm Tonight
LAS
VANDY
 
7:30pm Tonight
WVU
COC
 
8:00pm Tonight
MISS
CIN
 
8:00pm Tonight
HOUB
DCHR
 
8:00pm Tonight
LSU
MCNST
 
8:05pm Tonight
WILL
GVIL
 
8:05pm Tonight
UMKC
WMJEWELL
 
8:30pm Tonight
MURST
VALPO
 
9:00pm Tonight
UTAH
ALAST
 
9:00pm Tonight
ARST
COL
 
9:00pm Tonight
MERC
PAC
 
9:30pm Tonight
BYU
EKENT
 
9:30pm Tonight
UVA
RUTG
 
10:00pm Tonight
SEAT
CSNO
 
10:00pm Tonight
GAELS
CPSL
 
10:00pm Tonight
IDAHO
NKENTUCKY
 
10:00pm Tonight
UCD
WLVRN
 
11:00pm Tonight
LMU
UCI
 
11:30pm Tonight
UCSB
COLST
 
Final
PHI 0
NYR 3
Final
ANA 1
CHI 4
Final
WAS 5
NYI 2
Final
PIT 2
CAR 4
Final
NJD 4
DET 5
Final
BUF 2
MON 1
Final
CLB 0
VAN 5
Final
BOS 2
WIN 1
Final
FLA 3
OTT 2
Final
STL 4
EDM 3
Final
DAL 4
MIN 5
1:00pm Today
NYR
PHI
 
7:00pm Tonight
MON
BUF
 
7:00pm Tonight
NYI
NJD
 
7:00pm Tonight
TAM
OTT
 
7:00pm Tonight
CAR
PIT
 
7:00pm Tonight
TOR
WAS
 
8:00pm Tonight
NAS
CLB
 
8:00pm Tonight
MIN
STL
 
9:00pm Tonight
COL
DAL
 
10:00pm Tonight
ARI
CAL
 
10:00pm Tonight
LOS
CHI
 
10:30pm Tonight
SJS
ANA