banner

Golf

more stats

PGA & EUROPEAN - ISPS HANDA World Cup of Golf Preview
From The Sports Network

DATES: Thursday, November 21st through Sunday, November 24th
SITE: The Royal Melbourne Golf Club (Composite Course), Melbourne, Australia
COURSE ARCHITECT: Dr. Alister MacKenzie and Alex Russell (1925, 1927)
PAR: 72
YARDAGE: 6,996
Hole-By-Hole:1 - Par 4 429 yds10 - Par 4 476 yds
2 - Par 5 480 yds11 - Par 4 439 yds
3 - Par 4 333 yds12 - Par 4 433 yds
4 - Par 4 440 yds13 - Par 4 354 yds
5 - Par 3 176 yds14 - Par 5 504 yds
6 - Par 4 428 yds15 - Par 4 383 yds
7 - Par 3 148 yds16 - Par 3 201 yds
8 - Par 4 317 yds17 - Par 5 568 yds
9 - Par 4 455 yds18 - Par 4 432 yds
--------------------------
35 3,206 yds37 3,790 yds
 
Annual:  57th
Television:  Golf Channel - Wednesday/Thursday -- 9 p.m.-2 a.m. (et),
  - Friday/Saturday -- 8 p.m.-1 a.m. (et)
Defending Champion:  United States
Runner-Up:  Germany, England
Tournament Record:  536 (United States, 1994)
Tournament Four-Day Record:  252 (Japan - S.Maruyama/T.Izawa, 2002)
Tournament Record (Individual):  263 (Tiger Woods, 1999)
Lowest Fourball Score:  57 (Argentina, New Zealand, 2000; USA, 2002)
Lowest Foursome Score:  61 (Argentina, 2005)
54-Hole Record:  186 (USA, 2000; Japan, 2002)
36-Hole Record:  124 (Argentina, New Zealand, 2000)
Total Purse:  $7,000,000 (Individual), $1,000,000 (Team)
Individual Shares:  1st Place - $1,200,000; 2nd - $760,000; 3rd - $490,000
Team Shares:  1st Place - $600,000 (per team); 2nd - $300,000; 3rd - $100,000
 
2011 Finish
PlayerScorePlayerScore
United States264Netherlands267
Germany266Scotland267
England266Wales268
Australia267Korea269
Ireland267Spain269
 
Past World Cup Team Winners
YearWinner (Score) -- Runners-Up
2011United States (Matt Kuchar/Gary Woodland) -- Germany, England
2009Italy (Edoardo Molinari/Francesco Molinari) -- Sweden, Ireland
2008Sweden (Robert Karlsson/Henrik Stenson) -- Spain
2007*Scotland (Colin Montgomerie/Marc Warren) -- United States
2006*Germany (Bernhard Langer/Marcel Siem) -- Scotland
2005#Wales (Stephen Dodd/Bradley Dredge) -- England, Sweden
2004England (Luke Donald/Paul Casey) -- Spain
2003South Africa (Rory Sabbatini/Trevor Immelman) -- England
2002Japan (Shigeki Maruyama/Toshi Izawa) -- United States
2001*South Africa (Ernie Els/Retief Goosen) -- Denmark, New Zealand, USA
2000United States (Tiger Woods/David Duval) - Argentina
1999United States (Tiger Woods/Mark O'Meara) -- Spain
1998England (David Carter/Nick Faldo) -- Italy
1997Ireland (Paul McGinley/Padraig Harrington) -- Scotland
1996South Africa (Ernie Els/Wayne Westner) -- United States
1995United States (Fred Couples/Davis Love III) -- Australia
1994United States (Fred Couples/Davis Love III)
1993United States (Fred Couples/Davis Love III) -- Zimbabwe
1992United States (Fred Couples/Davis Love III)
1991Sweden (Anders Forsbrand/Per-Ulrik Johansson)
1990Germany (Bernhard Langer/Torsten Giedeon)
1989Australia (Wayne Grady/Peter Fowler)
1988United States (Ben Crenshaw/Mark McCumber)
1987*Wales (Ian Woosnam/David Llewellyn)
1986Not Held
1985Canada (Dave Barr/Dan Halldorson)
1984Spain (Jose Canizares/Jose Rivero)
1983United States (John Cook/Rex Caldwell)
1982Spain (Jose Canizares/Jose Rivero)
1981Not Held
1980Canada (Jim Nelford/Dan Halldorson)
1979United States (Hale Irwin/John Mahaffey)
1978United States (John Mahaffey/Andy North)
1977Spain (Seve Ballesteros/Antonio Garrido)
1976Spain (Seve Ballesteros/Manuel Pinero)
1975United States (Johnny Miller/Lou Graham)
1974South Africa (Bobby Cole/Dale Hayes)
1973United States (Johnny Miller/Jack Nicklaus)
1972Taiwan (Hsieh Min Nan/Lu Liang Huan)
1971United States (Jack Nicklaus/Lee Trevino)
1970Australia (David Graham/Bruce Devlin)
1969United States (Orville Moody/Lee Trevino)
1968Canada (Al Balding/George Knudson)
1967United States (Jack Nicklaus/Arnold Palmer)
1966United States (Jack Nicklaus/Arnold Palmer)
1965South Africa (Gary Player/Harold Henning)
1964United States (Jack Nicklaus/Arnold Palmer)
1963United States (Jack Nicklaus/Arnold Palmer)
1962United States (Arnold Palmer/Sam Snead)
1961United States (Jimmy Demaret/Sam Snead)
1960United States (Arnold Palmer/Sam Snead)
1959Australia (Del Nagle/Peter Thompson)
1958Ireland (Harry Bradshaw/Christy O'Connor)
1957Japan (Torakichi Nakamura/Koichi Ono)
1956United States (Ben Hogan/Sam Snead)
1955United States (Ed Furgol/Chick Harbert)
1954Australia (Kel Nagle/Peter Thompson)
1953Argentina (Antonio Cerda/Roberto de Vicenzo)

* - Won in Playoff

# - Weather Shortened

 
Past World Cup Individual Winners
YearWinner (Score) -- Runners-Up
1999Tiger Woods (United States) - at Mines Resort, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
1998Scott Verplank (United States) - at Gulf Harbour, New Zealand
1997Colin Montgomerie (Scotland) - at Kiawah Island, South Carolina
1996Ernie Els (South Africa) - at Erinvale Golf Club, South Africa
1995*Davis Love III (United States) - at TPC Mission Hills, China
1994Fred Couples (United States) - at Dorado Beach, Puerto Rico
1993Bernhard Langer (Germany) - at Lake Nona, Florida
1992Brett Ogle (Australia) - at La Moraleja, Spain
1991Ian Woosnam (Wales) - Le Querce, Rome
1990Payne Stewart (United States) - at Grand Cypress, Florida
1989Peter Fowler (Australia) - at Las Brisas, Spain
1988Ben Crenshaw (United States) - at Royal Melbourne, Australia
1987Ian Woosnam (Wales) - at Kapalua, Hawaii
1986Not Held
1985Howard Clark (England) - at La Quinta, California
1984Jose Canizares (Spain) - at Olgiata, Rome
1983Dave Barr (Canada) - at Pondok Indah, Jakarta
1982Manuel Pinero (Spain) - at Piere Marques, Acapulco
1981Not Held
1980Sandy Lyle (Scotland) - at El Rimcon, Bogota
1979Hale Irwin (United States) - at Glyfada, Greece
1978John Mahaffey (United States) - at Princeville, Hawaii
1977Gary Player (South Africa) - at Wack Wack, Manila
1976Ernesto Acosta (Mexico) - at Palm Springs, California
1975Johnny Miller (United States) - at Navatanee, Bangkok
1974Bobby Cole (South Africa) - at Caravas, Venezuela
1973Johnny Miller (United States) - at Neuva Andalucia, Spain
1972Hsieh Min-Nan (China) - at Royal Melbourne, Australia
1971Jack Nicklaus (United States) - at Palm Beach, Florida
1970Roberto de Vicenzo (Argentina) - at Jockey Club, Buenos Aires
1969Lee Trevino (United States) - at Singapore Island
1968Al Balding (Canada) - at Olgiata, Rome
1967Arnold Palmer (United States) - at Club de Golf, Mexico City
1966George Knudson (Canada) - at Yomiuri, Tokyo
1965Gary Player (South Africa) - at Club de Campo, Madrid
1964Jack Nicklaus (United States) - at Kasnapali, Hawaii
1963Jack Nicklaus (United States) - at St. Nom-la-Bretsche, Paris
1962Roberto de Vicenzo (Argentina) - at Jockey Club, Buenos Aires
1961Sam Snead (United States) - at Dorado Beach, Puerto Rico
1960Flory van Donck (Belgium) - at Portmarnock, Dublin
1959Stan Leonard (Canada) - at Royal Melbourne, Australia
1958Angel Miguel (Spain) - at Club de Golf, Mexico City
1957Torakichi Nakamura (Japan) - at Kasumigaseki, Tokyo
1956Ben Hogan (United States) - at Wentworth Club, Surrey, England
1955Ed Furgol (United States) - at Columbia, Washington
1954Stan Leonard (Canada) - at Laval-sur-Lac, Montreal
1953Antonio Cerda (Argentina) - at Beaconsfield, Montreal

* - Won in Playoff

Note:Previously called Canada Cup (1953-66), Philip Morris World Cup
(1989, 91-92), Kraft General Foods (1990), World Cup of Golf (1993-99), WGC-EMC World Cup (2000-02), WGC-World Cup (2003-06), Omega Mission Hills World Cup (2007-11).

Top Players in the Field
ArgentinaFabian Gomez and Emiliano Grillo
AustraliaJason Day and Adam Scott
AustriaBernd Wiesberger
BangladeshSiddikur Rahman
BelgiumNicolas Colsaerts
BrazilAdilson da Silva and Alexandre Rocha
CanadaBrad Fritsch and David Hearn
ChileFelipe Aguilar and Mark Tullo
ChinaWen-Chong Liang and Ashun Wu
Chinese TaipeiWen-Tang Lin
DenmarkThomas Bjorn and Thorbjorn Olesen
EnglandDanny Willett and Chris Wood
FijiVijay Singh
FinlandRoope Kakko and Mikko Korhonen
FranceGregory Bourdy and Victor Dubuisson
GermanyMaximilian Kieffer and Marcel Siem
IndiaGaganjeet Bhullar and Anirban Lahiri
IrelandShane Lowry and Graeme McDowell
ItalyMatteo Manassero and Francesco Molinari
JapanRyo Ishikawa and Hideto Tanihara
NetherlandsRobert-Jan Derksen and Tim Sluiter
New ZealandMike Hendry and Tim Wilkinson
NorwayEspen Kofstad
PhilippinesTony Lascuna and Angelo Que
PortugalJose-Filipe Lima and Ricardo Santos
ScotlandStephen Gallacher and Martin Laird
South AfricaGeorge Coetzee and Branden Grace
South KoreaSang-Moon Bae and K.J. Choi
SpainRafael Cabrera Bello and Miguel Angel Jimenez
SwedenJonas Blixt and Peter Hanson
ThailandKiradech Aphibarnrat and Prayad Marksaeng
United StatesMatt Kuchar and Kevin Streelman
WalesStuart Manley
ZimbabweBrendon de Jonge

Sports Network Selections

Pick to Win - Australia
Darkhorse - France
 
Last Week's Pick to Win (Tim Clark) - Finished tied for 36th
Last Week's Darkhorse (Briny Baird) - Missed the cut
 
NOTES:This tournament consists of 60 players representing 34 different
countries. The format returns to stroke-play this year, with 72 holes of stroke-play over four days. In addition to the individual stroke-play competition, there will also be a team competition. Countries that have one player competing are only in the individual competition. The event will receive Official World Golf Ranking Points for the first time. The purse is $8 million ($7 million individual and $1 million team). The stroke-play winner will receive $1.2 million, while the team winners will earn $600,000.

Twelve players who are ranked in the top 50 of the latest world rankings are competing - Adam Scott (2), Matt Kuchar (7), Graeme McDowell (12), Jason Day (18), Victor Dubuisson (32), Francesco Molinari (37), Matteo Manassero (38), Jonas Blixt (39), Peter Hanson (43), Thomas Bjorn (44), Kevin Streelman (46) and Miguel Angel Jimenez (47). The most formidable duo is the Australian team of Scott and Day. The United States team will be represented by Kuchar and Streelman.

This tournament has been a forerunner in the development of the game on a global basis since its birth in 1953. The event has a distinguished list of champions, including Arnold Palmer, Jack Nicklaus, Ben Hogan, Tiger Woods, Gary Player, Seve Ballesteros, Bernhard Langer, Ernie Els, Colin Montgomerie, Sam Snead, Lee Trevino, Johnny Miller, Hale Irwin, Payne Stewart, Nick Faldo and Roberto De Vicenzo.

In 2011, Kuchar and Gary Woodland combined to shoot rounds of 64-70-63-67 to give the United States the title. They ended two strokes clear of the field at 24-under-par 264. Kuchar and Woodland were both playing this tournament for the first time. They were the first United States duo to win this title since 2000.

The Italian brother combination of Edoardo and Francesco Molinari fired rounds of 64-66-61-68 to win in 2009. The Molinari brothers finished at 29-under-par 259 to become the first Italian team to win this event. Ireland and Sweden shared second place.

In 2008, Sweden's Henrik Stenson and Robert Karlsson teamed to fire a 9-under 63 in the final round to run away with the title. Sweden completed the event at 27-under-par 261 for the first win for the country since 1991. The Swedes posted the 63 in foursomes or alternate-shot format. It was easily the low round of the day.

The Scottish pair of Montgomerie and Marc Warren only needed a par on the third playoff hole to defeat the American duo of Heath Slocum and Boo Weekley in 2007. Montgomerie and Warren teamed for a 6-under 66 in the final round, while the United States posted a 5-under 67. The two countries finished regulation at 25-under-par 263 at the Olazabal Course at Mission Hills Golf Club in China. The victory in 2007 was Scotland's first-ever in the history of this event.

In 2006, the German pair of Langer and Marcel Siem needed only a par on the first playoff hole to defeat the Scottish duo of Montgomerie and Warren. Langer and Siem teamed for a 5-under 66 in the final round, while Scotland posted a 2-under-par 69. The two countries finished regulation at 16-under-par 268 at the Country Club Course at Sandy Lane Resort in Barbados. The victory was Germany's first win at this event since 1990. Langer successfully paired with Torsten Giedeon that year to visit the winner's circle. Langer was also the individual champion of the World Cup in 1993.

In two weeks, the PGA Tour moves to Thousand Oaks, California for the Northwestern Mutual World Challenge, where McDowell captured the 2012 title.

11/19 16:45:58 ET

As of November 19, 2013, at 04:46 PM ET

Other Stories

PGA Golfers with Triangle Ties

PGA Triangle golfers

Search Local Courses

Golf Leaderboard

OHL Classic at Mayakoba
Nov 13 - Nov 16, 2014
Sunday's final round (complete)
As of Nov 28, 2014, at 03:40 AM ET
Player Score Hole
Charley Hoffman -17 F
Shawn Stefani -16 F
Andres Gonzales -15 F
Danny Lee -15 F
Jerry Kelly -14 F
Brice Garnett -13 F
Tony Finau -12 F
Jason Bohn -12 F
Will MacKenzie -11 F
Carlos Ortiz -11 F
TV
  • SEC: Arkansas at Missouri

    Today at 2:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • HSFB: Football Friday with Tom Suiter

    Tonight at 11:35 on WRAL-TV

Scoreboard
Local
Final
UNC 78
UCLA 56
12:00pm Today
NCCU
EILL
 
7:00pm Tonight
NCSU
BSU
 
7:00pm Tonight
PIT
CAR
 
7:00pm Tonight
CHA
GSW
 
8:00pm Tonight
UF
UNC
 
8:30pm Tonight
TULSA
ECU
1:00pm Today
BOS
CHI
 
7:00pm Tonight
CHA
GSW
 
7:30pm Tonight
TOR
DAL
 
7:30pm Tonight
DET
MIL
 
7:30pm Tonight
ATL
NOP
 
8:00pm Tonight
HOU
LAC
 
8:00pm Tonight
OKC
NYK
 
8:00pm Tonight
IND
ORL
 
8:30pm Tonight
SAN
SAC
 
9:00pm Tonight
DEN
PHO
 
10:00pm Tonight
POR
MEM
 
10:30pm Tonight
LAL
MIN
 
Final
TEXAM 17
LSU 23
Final
TEX 10
TCU 48
11:00am Today
WMICH
NILL
12:00pm Today
SMU
HOU
12:00pm Today
IOWA
NEB
12:00pm Today
SFLA
UCF
12:00pm Today
MARS
WKENT
1:00pm Today
KSU
AKR
1:00pm Today
BGU
BST
1:00pm Today
UMASS
BUF
1:00pm Today
EMICH
TOL
2:30pm Today
MIZZ
ARK
3:00pm Today
SALABAMA
NAVY
3:30pm Today
ARZ
ARST
3:30pm Today
AFA
COLST
3:30pm Today
UCLA
STAN
8:00pm Tonight
VT
UVA
8:30pm Tonight
TULSA
ECU
Final
TENN 64
SCU 57
Final
RMU 71
LAMON 54
Final
BUT 46
OKLA 59
Final
BRO 58
PEAY 79
Final
UTEP 62
PRIN 56
Final
CHAT 78
CCAR 67
Final
RIU 60
KU 76
Final
USCU 68
FIU 53
Final
GEOR 65
WISC 68
Final
USB 73
LIU 54
Final
XAV 82
SDU 71
Final
INDST 62
ILL 88
Final
WRST 62
CSFU 67
Final
STJOE 59
WKENT 62
Final
RIDE 45
MSU 77
Final
UNC 78
UCLA 56
Final
WMICH 55
LBSU 73
Final
GT 70
MARQ 72
Final
PVU 61
STEPH 73
Final
MERC 77
RICE 71
Final
UF 56
UAB 47
Final
WASH 78
SJST 56
Final
MEM 47
BAY 71
Final
UCSB 71
WASU 43
12:00pm Today
NCCU
EILL
 
12:00pm Today
KU
TENN
 
1:00pm Today
TEXAM
NO
 
1:30pm Today
NCAT
RAD
 
2:00pm Today
GEOR
BUT
 
2:30pm Today
BRO
PVU
 
2:30pm Today
RIU
SCU
 
2:30pm Today
NARZ
SOUTH
 
3:00pm Today
DART
MAST
 
3:30pm Today
WRST
FIU
 
3:30pm Today
XAV
UTEP
 
4:00pm Today
OSU
JMU
 
4:00pm Today
TXSOU
LAM
 
4:00pm Today
TAMCC
MVSU
 
4:00pm Today
AKAN
MIZST
 
4:00pm Today
BUCK
PSU
 
4:00pm Today
PROV
YALE
 
4:30pm Today
UGA
MINN
 
4:30pm Today
WISC
OKLA
 
5:00pm Tonight
Terriers
NORST
 
5:00pm Tonight
PEAY
STEPH
 
6:00pm Tonight
FSU
CSOU
 
6:00pm Tonight
VALPO
DRAK
 
6:00pm Tonight
CIN
MTST
 
6:00pm Tonight
SDU
PRIN
 
6:00pm Tonight
CSFU
USCU
 
6:15pm Tonight
WASU
RICE
 
6:30pm Tonight
GT
RIDE
 
7:00pm Tonight
TXPA
ALAST
 
7:00pm Tonight
NCSU
BSU
 
7:00pm Tonight
TCU
BRAD
 
7:00pm Tonight
WAKE
DELST
 
7:00pm Tonight
HART
EMERSON
 
7:00pm Tonight
STJ
GONZ
 
7:00pm Tonight
CLEM
HIGH
 
7:00pm Tonight
SYR
HC
 
7:00pm Tonight
MD
MON
 
7:00pm Tonight
JVST
SAV
 
7:00pm Tonight
MIAMI
SALA
 
7:00pm Tonight
RUTG
VANDY
 
7:30pm Tonight
PETE
TENST
 
8:00pm Tonight
MARS
CLST
 
8:00pm Tonight
JST
HOF
 
8:00pm Tonight
INDST
MEM
 
8:00pm Tonight
UF
UNC
 
8:00pm Tonight
LATU
SAMF
 
8:00pm Tonight
TULA
SELA
 
8:00pm Tonight
NEB
TENNM
 
8:30pm Tonight
MISS
CREI
 
8:30pm Tonight
PORT
MURST
 
9:00pm Tonight
MARQ
MSU
 
9:00pm Tonight
ARK
UNT
 
9:00pm Tonight
NCOL
STET
 
9:00pm Tonight
IND
UNCG
 
9:00pm Tonight
SJST
WMICH
 
9:05pm Tonight
MNTST
TXARL
 
9:30pm Tonight
UVA
LAS
 
9:30pm Tonight
STLU
MSST
 
9:30pm Tonight
COLST
PAC
 
10:00pm Tonight
UTAH
NDAK
 
10:30pm Tonight
ILL
BAY
 
10:30pm Tonight
UAB
UCLA
 
11:30pm Tonight
WASH
LBSU
 
11:59pm Tonight
UCSB
MERC
 
Final
NAS 1
EDM 0
1:00pm Today
PHI
NYR
 
4:00pm Today
ANA
CHI
 
5:00pm Tonight
WAS
NYI
 
7:00pm Tonight
PIT
CAR
 
7:00pm Tonight
NJD
DET
 
7:00pm Tonight
BUF
MON
 
7:00pm Tonight
CLB
VAN
 
7:00pm Tonight
BOS
WIN
 
7:30pm Tonight
FLA
OTT
 
8:00pm Tonight
STL
EDM
 
8:30pm Tonight
DAL
MIN
 
Final
DET 34
CHI 17
Final
DAL 10
PHI 33
Final
SFX 3
SEA 19