banner

Golf

more stats

PGA & EUROPEAN - ISPS HANDA World Cup of Golf Preview
From The Sports Network

DATES: Thursday, November 21st through Sunday, November 24th
SITE: The Royal Melbourne Golf Club (Composite Course), Melbourne, Australia
COURSE ARCHITECT: Dr. Alister MacKenzie and Alex Russell (1925, 1927)
PAR: 72
YARDAGE: 6,996
Hole-By-Hole:1 - Par 4 429 yds10 - Par 4 476 yds
2 - Par 5 480 yds11 - Par 4 439 yds
3 - Par 4 333 yds12 - Par 4 433 yds
4 - Par 4 440 yds13 - Par 4 354 yds
5 - Par 3 176 yds14 - Par 5 504 yds
6 - Par 4 428 yds15 - Par 4 383 yds
7 - Par 3 148 yds16 - Par 3 201 yds
8 - Par 4 317 yds17 - Par 5 568 yds
9 - Par 4 455 yds18 - Par 4 432 yds
--------------------------
35 3,206 yds37 3,790 yds
 
Annual:  57th
Television:  Golf Channel - Wednesday/Thursday -- 9 p.m.-2 a.m. (et),
  - Friday/Saturday -- 8 p.m.-1 a.m. (et)
Defending Champion:  United States
Runner-Up:  Germany, England
Tournament Record:  536 (United States, 1994)
Tournament Four-Day Record:  252 (Japan - S.Maruyama/T.Izawa, 2002)
Tournament Record (Individual):  263 (Tiger Woods, 1999)
Lowest Fourball Score:  57 (Argentina, New Zealand, 2000; USA, 2002)
Lowest Foursome Score:  61 (Argentina, 2005)
54-Hole Record:  186 (USA, 2000; Japan, 2002)
36-Hole Record:  124 (Argentina, New Zealand, 2000)
Total Purse:  $7,000,000 (Individual), $1,000,000 (Team)
Individual Shares:  1st Place - $1,200,000; 2nd - $760,000; 3rd - $490,000
Team Shares:  1st Place - $600,000 (per team); 2nd - $300,000; 3rd - $100,000
 
2011 Finish
PlayerScorePlayerScore
United States264Netherlands267
Germany266Scotland267
England266Wales268
Australia267Korea269
Ireland267Spain269
 
Past World Cup Team Winners
YearWinner (Score) -- Runners-Up
2011United States (Matt Kuchar/Gary Woodland) -- Germany, England
2009Italy (Edoardo Molinari/Francesco Molinari) -- Sweden, Ireland
2008Sweden (Robert Karlsson/Henrik Stenson) -- Spain
2007*Scotland (Colin Montgomerie/Marc Warren) -- United States
2006*Germany (Bernhard Langer/Marcel Siem) -- Scotland
2005#Wales (Stephen Dodd/Bradley Dredge) -- England, Sweden
2004England (Luke Donald/Paul Casey) -- Spain
2003South Africa (Rory Sabbatini/Trevor Immelman) -- England
2002Japan (Shigeki Maruyama/Toshi Izawa) -- United States
2001*South Africa (Ernie Els/Retief Goosen) -- Denmark, New Zealand, USA
2000United States (Tiger Woods/David Duval) - Argentina
1999United States (Tiger Woods/Mark O'Meara) -- Spain
1998England (David Carter/Nick Faldo) -- Italy
1997Ireland (Paul McGinley/Padraig Harrington) -- Scotland
1996South Africa (Ernie Els/Wayne Westner) -- United States
1995United States (Fred Couples/Davis Love III) -- Australia
1994United States (Fred Couples/Davis Love III)
1993United States (Fred Couples/Davis Love III) -- Zimbabwe
1992United States (Fred Couples/Davis Love III)
1991Sweden (Anders Forsbrand/Per-Ulrik Johansson)
1990Germany (Bernhard Langer/Torsten Giedeon)
1989Australia (Wayne Grady/Peter Fowler)
1988United States (Ben Crenshaw/Mark McCumber)
1987*Wales (Ian Woosnam/David Llewellyn)
1986Not Held
1985Canada (Dave Barr/Dan Halldorson)
1984Spain (Jose Canizares/Jose Rivero)
1983United States (John Cook/Rex Caldwell)
1982Spain (Jose Canizares/Jose Rivero)
1981Not Held
1980Canada (Jim Nelford/Dan Halldorson)
1979United States (Hale Irwin/John Mahaffey)
1978United States (John Mahaffey/Andy North)
1977Spain (Seve Ballesteros/Antonio Garrido)
1976Spain (Seve Ballesteros/Manuel Pinero)
1975United States (Johnny Miller/Lou Graham)
1974South Africa (Bobby Cole/Dale Hayes)
1973United States (Johnny Miller/Jack Nicklaus)
1972Taiwan (Hsieh Min Nan/Lu Liang Huan)
1971United States (Jack Nicklaus/Lee Trevino)
1970Australia (David Graham/Bruce Devlin)
1969United States (Orville Moody/Lee Trevino)
1968Canada (Al Balding/George Knudson)
1967United States (Jack Nicklaus/Arnold Palmer)
1966United States (Jack Nicklaus/Arnold Palmer)
1965South Africa (Gary Player/Harold Henning)
1964United States (Jack Nicklaus/Arnold Palmer)
1963United States (Jack Nicklaus/Arnold Palmer)
1962United States (Arnold Palmer/Sam Snead)
1961United States (Jimmy Demaret/Sam Snead)
1960United States (Arnold Palmer/Sam Snead)
1959Australia (Del Nagle/Peter Thompson)
1958Ireland (Harry Bradshaw/Christy O'Connor)
1957Japan (Torakichi Nakamura/Koichi Ono)
1956United States (Ben Hogan/Sam Snead)
1955United States (Ed Furgol/Chick Harbert)
1954Australia (Kel Nagle/Peter Thompson)
1953Argentina (Antonio Cerda/Roberto de Vicenzo)

* - Won in Playoff

# - Weather Shortened

 
Past World Cup Individual Winners
YearWinner (Score) -- Runners-Up
1999Tiger Woods (United States) - at Mines Resort, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
1998Scott Verplank (United States) - at Gulf Harbour, New Zealand
1997Colin Montgomerie (Scotland) - at Kiawah Island, South Carolina
1996Ernie Els (South Africa) - at Erinvale Golf Club, South Africa
1995*Davis Love III (United States) - at TPC Mission Hills, China
1994Fred Couples (United States) - at Dorado Beach, Puerto Rico
1993Bernhard Langer (Germany) - at Lake Nona, Florida
1992Brett Ogle (Australia) - at La Moraleja, Spain
1991Ian Woosnam (Wales) - Le Querce, Rome
1990Payne Stewart (United States) - at Grand Cypress, Florida
1989Peter Fowler (Australia) - at Las Brisas, Spain
1988Ben Crenshaw (United States) - at Royal Melbourne, Australia
1987Ian Woosnam (Wales) - at Kapalua, Hawaii
1986Not Held
1985Howard Clark (England) - at La Quinta, California
1984Jose Canizares (Spain) - at Olgiata, Rome
1983Dave Barr (Canada) - at Pondok Indah, Jakarta
1982Manuel Pinero (Spain) - at Piere Marques, Acapulco
1981Not Held
1980Sandy Lyle (Scotland) - at El Rimcon, Bogota
1979Hale Irwin (United States) - at Glyfada, Greece
1978John Mahaffey (United States) - at Princeville, Hawaii
1977Gary Player (South Africa) - at Wack Wack, Manila
1976Ernesto Acosta (Mexico) - at Palm Springs, California
1975Johnny Miller (United States) - at Navatanee, Bangkok
1974Bobby Cole (South Africa) - at Caravas, Venezuela
1973Johnny Miller (United States) - at Neuva Andalucia, Spain
1972Hsieh Min-Nan (China) - at Royal Melbourne, Australia
1971Jack Nicklaus (United States) - at Palm Beach, Florida
1970Roberto de Vicenzo (Argentina) - at Jockey Club, Buenos Aires
1969Lee Trevino (United States) - at Singapore Island
1968Al Balding (Canada) - at Olgiata, Rome
1967Arnold Palmer (United States) - at Club de Golf, Mexico City
1966George Knudson (Canada) - at Yomiuri, Tokyo
1965Gary Player (South Africa) - at Club de Campo, Madrid
1964Jack Nicklaus (United States) - at Kasnapali, Hawaii
1963Jack Nicklaus (United States) - at St. Nom-la-Bretsche, Paris
1962Roberto de Vicenzo (Argentina) - at Jockey Club, Buenos Aires
1961Sam Snead (United States) - at Dorado Beach, Puerto Rico
1960Flory van Donck (Belgium) - at Portmarnock, Dublin
1959Stan Leonard (Canada) - at Royal Melbourne, Australia
1958Angel Miguel (Spain) - at Club de Golf, Mexico City
1957Torakichi Nakamura (Japan) - at Kasumigaseki, Tokyo
1956Ben Hogan (United States) - at Wentworth Club, Surrey, England
1955Ed Furgol (United States) - at Columbia, Washington
1954Stan Leonard (Canada) - at Laval-sur-Lac, Montreal
1953Antonio Cerda (Argentina) - at Beaconsfield, Montreal

* - Won in Playoff

Note:Previously called Canada Cup (1953-66), Philip Morris World Cup
(1989, 91-92), Kraft General Foods (1990), World Cup of Golf (1993-99), WGC-EMC World Cup (2000-02), WGC-World Cup (2003-06), Omega Mission Hills World Cup (2007-11).

Top Players in the Field
ArgentinaFabian Gomez and Emiliano Grillo
AustraliaJason Day and Adam Scott
AustriaBernd Wiesberger
BangladeshSiddikur Rahman
BelgiumNicolas Colsaerts
BrazilAdilson da Silva and Alexandre Rocha
CanadaBrad Fritsch and David Hearn
ChileFelipe Aguilar and Mark Tullo
ChinaWen-Chong Liang and Ashun Wu
Chinese TaipeiWen-Tang Lin
DenmarkThomas Bjorn and Thorbjorn Olesen
EnglandDanny Willett and Chris Wood
FijiVijay Singh
FinlandRoope Kakko and Mikko Korhonen
FranceGregory Bourdy and Victor Dubuisson
GermanyMaximilian Kieffer and Marcel Siem
IndiaGaganjeet Bhullar and Anirban Lahiri
IrelandShane Lowry and Graeme McDowell
ItalyMatteo Manassero and Francesco Molinari
JapanRyo Ishikawa and Hideto Tanihara
NetherlandsRobert-Jan Derksen and Tim Sluiter
New ZealandMike Hendry and Tim Wilkinson
NorwayEspen Kofstad
PhilippinesTony Lascuna and Angelo Que
PortugalJose-Filipe Lima and Ricardo Santos
ScotlandStephen Gallacher and Martin Laird
South AfricaGeorge Coetzee and Branden Grace
South KoreaSang-Moon Bae and K.J. Choi
SpainRafael Cabrera Bello and Miguel Angel Jimenez
SwedenJonas Blixt and Peter Hanson
ThailandKiradech Aphibarnrat and Prayad Marksaeng
United StatesMatt Kuchar and Kevin Streelman
WalesStuart Manley
ZimbabweBrendon de Jonge

Sports Network Selections

Pick to Win - Australia
Darkhorse - France
 
Last Week's Pick to Win (Tim Clark) - Finished tied for 36th
Last Week's Darkhorse (Briny Baird) - Missed the cut
 
NOTES:This tournament consists of 60 players representing 34 different
countries. The format returns to stroke-play this year, with 72 holes of stroke-play over four days. In addition to the individual stroke-play competition, there will also be a team competition. Countries that have one player competing are only in the individual competition. The event will receive Official World Golf Ranking Points for the first time. The purse is $8 million ($7 million individual and $1 million team). The stroke-play winner will receive $1.2 million, while the team winners will earn $600,000.

Twelve players who are ranked in the top 50 of the latest world rankings are competing - Adam Scott (2), Matt Kuchar (7), Graeme McDowell (12), Jason Day (18), Victor Dubuisson (32), Francesco Molinari (37), Matteo Manassero (38), Jonas Blixt (39), Peter Hanson (43), Thomas Bjorn (44), Kevin Streelman (46) and Miguel Angel Jimenez (47). The most formidable duo is the Australian team of Scott and Day. The United States team will be represented by Kuchar and Streelman.

This tournament has been a forerunner in the development of the game on a global basis since its birth in 1953. The event has a distinguished list of champions, including Arnold Palmer, Jack Nicklaus, Ben Hogan, Tiger Woods, Gary Player, Seve Ballesteros, Bernhard Langer, Ernie Els, Colin Montgomerie, Sam Snead, Lee Trevino, Johnny Miller, Hale Irwin, Payne Stewart, Nick Faldo and Roberto De Vicenzo.

In 2011, Kuchar and Gary Woodland combined to shoot rounds of 64-70-63-67 to give the United States the title. They ended two strokes clear of the field at 24-under-par 264. Kuchar and Woodland were both playing this tournament for the first time. They were the first United States duo to win this title since 2000.

The Italian brother combination of Edoardo and Francesco Molinari fired rounds of 64-66-61-68 to win in 2009. The Molinari brothers finished at 29-under-par 259 to become the first Italian team to win this event. Ireland and Sweden shared second place.

In 2008, Sweden's Henrik Stenson and Robert Karlsson teamed to fire a 9-under 63 in the final round to run away with the title. Sweden completed the event at 27-under-par 261 for the first win for the country since 1991. The Swedes posted the 63 in foursomes or alternate-shot format. It was easily the low round of the day.

The Scottish pair of Montgomerie and Marc Warren only needed a par on the third playoff hole to defeat the American duo of Heath Slocum and Boo Weekley in 2007. Montgomerie and Warren teamed for a 6-under 66 in the final round, while the United States posted a 5-under 67. The two countries finished regulation at 25-under-par 263 at the Olazabal Course at Mission Hills Golf Club in China. The victory in 2007 was Scotland's first-ever in the history of this event.

In 2006, the German pair of Langer and Marcel Siem needed only a par on the first playoff hole to defeat the Scottish duo of Montgomerie and Warren. Langer and Siem teamed for a 5-under 66 in the final round, while Scotland posted a 2-under-par 69. The two countries finished regulation at 16-under-par 268 at the Country Club Course at Sandy Lane Resort in Barbados. The victory was Germany's first win at this event since 1990. Langer successfully paired with Torsten Giedeon that year to visit the winner's circle. Langer was also the individual champion of the World Cup in 1993.

In two weeks, the PGA Tour moves to Thousand Oaks, California for the Northwestern Mutual World Challenge, where McDowell captured the 2012 title.

11/19 16:45:58 ET

As of November 19, 2013, at 04:46 PM ET

Other Stories

PGA Golfers with Triangle Ties

PGA Triangle golfers

Search Local Courses

Golf Leaderboard

The Honda Classic
Feb 26 - Mar 1, 2015
Thursday's first round (complete)
As of Feb 27, 2015, at 01:07 AM ET
Player Score Hole
Jim Herman -5 F
Brendan Steele -4 F
Martin Flores -3 F
Patrick Reed -3 F
Padraig Harrington -3 F
Daniel Berger -2 F
David Lingmerth -2 F
Sung Joon Park -2 F
Jamie Donaldson -2 F
Rory Sabbatini -2 F
  • CBB: Georgetown at St. John's

    Tomorrow at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • ACC: UNC at Miami

    Tomorrow at 2:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • SEC: Arkansas at Kentucky

    Tomorrow at 4:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASCAR: Folds of Honor 500 in Atlanta

    Sunday at 1:00 pm on FOX50

  • NHL: Carolina Hurricanes vs Washington Capitols

    Tonight at 7:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • ACC: NC State at Boston College

    Tomorrow at 6:00 pm on WRAL-FM

Scoreboard
Local
7:00pm Tonight
CAR
WAS
 
7:30pm Tonight
BOS
CHA
 
Final
CLE 110
GSW 99
1st OT
PHO 115
OKC 113
 
7:00pm Tonight
IND
CLE
 
7:00pm Tonight
PHI
WAS
 
7:30pm Tonight
BOS
CHA
 
7:30pm Tonight
TOR
GSW
 
7:30pm Tonight
DET
NYK
 
7:30pm Tonight
ATL
ORL
 
8:00pm Tonight
HOU
BRK
 
8:00pm Tonight
MEM
LAC
 
8:00pm Tonight
NOP
MIA
 
8:00pm Tonight
CHI
MIN
 
9:00pm Tonight
DEN
UTA
 
10:00pm Tonight
SAC
SAN
 
10:30pm Tonight
LAL
MIL
 
10:30pm Tonight
POR
OKC
 
Final
KNST 53
NKENTUCKY 78
 
Final
CITA 74
ETST 73
 
Final
GWEBB 91
CSOU 81
 
Final
VMI 82
CHAT 86
 
Final
BRY 77
CCST 69
 
Final
PBY 80
CCAR 69
 
Final
DREX 44
DEL 58
 
Final
UNCA 71
HIGH 75
 
Final
TEMPL 66
HOU 54
Final
EKENT 63
JVST 57
 
Final
WRST 58
UWMIL 61
 
Final
MSU 90
MINN 96
Final
RFLSH 63
MNTER 60
 
Final
OSU 81
NEB 57
Final
MAST 67
NEOM 73
 
Final
ELON 72
NE 65
 
Final
LIB 80
RAD 69
 
Final
FD 85
SHU 90
 
Final
UNCG 81
SAMF 67
 
Final
LIU 69
Terriers 74
 
Final
TENN 65
VANDY 73
Final
RMU 91
WAGN 59
 
Final
FUR 53
WCU 49
 
Final
IUPUI 71
WILL 66
 
Final
CAMP 65
WINT 50
 
Final
MERC 72
WOFF 76
 
Final
APP 58
GSOUT 77
 
Final
UNT 81
CHAR 65
Final
MURST 65
EILL 57
 
Final
MARS 87
FIU 69
Final
WKENT 71
FATL 68
Final
ILLCH 67
UWGB 72
 
Final
ORU 74
NDST 58
 
Final
NDAK 75
NARZ 85
 
Final
RICE 54
ODU 63
Final
MON 60
RIDE 63
 
Final
PEAY 64
SIUE 61
 
Final
LATU 77
UTEP 60
Final
SMISS 70
TXSA 66
Final
TENST 52
TENNM 69
 
Final
CHIST 74
GRCN 70
 
Final
UMKC 69
WLVRN 50
 
Final
SALA 57
LAMON 75
 
Final
ARKST 81
TXARL 80
 
Final
ARKLR 92
UGST 83
 
Final
TXST 67
TROY 61
 
Final
COL 54
ARZ 82
Final
PURD 92
RUTG 85
Final
MEM 57
SMU 66
Final
NCOL 77
SUTAH 67
 
Final
MORE 86
TENT 73
 
Final
EWASH 92
MNTST 68
 
Final
PORT 69
BYU 82
 
Final
CSNO 82
CSFU 72
 
Final
IDAHO 92
MONT 87
 
Final
SCU 57
PAC 64
 
Final
UCSB 74
UCD 60
 
Final
CPSL 56
UCI 63
 
Final
UTAH 83
ARST 41
Final
STAN 75
ORST 48
 
Final
GONZ 59
SDU 39
Final
USF 53
GAELS 84
 
2nd
HAW 43
LBSU 36
 
6:00pm Tonight
QUIN
SIENA
 
6:30pm Tonight
CORN
HARV
 
7:00pm Tonight
CAN
FAIR
 
7:00pm Tonight
IONA
MAN
 
7:00pm Tonight
BRO
PENN
 
7:00pm Tonight
YALE
PRIN
 
7:00pm Tonight
MAR
PETE
 
8:00pm Tonight
CLMB
DART
 
8:00pm Tonight
AKR
OHIO
 
10:00pm Tonight
CLST
VALPO
 
Final
NYR 4
ARI 3
Final
CLB 2
MON 5
Final
BUF 6
VAN 3
Final
FLA 0
CHI 3
Final
TOR 3
PHI 2
Final
WIN 1
STL 2
Final
NAS 2
MIN 4
Final
SJS 2
DET 3
Final
LOS 0
OTT 1
 
7:00pm Tonight
NJD
BOS
 
7:00pm Tonight
NYI
CAL
 
7:00pm Tonight
CAR
WAS
 
7:30pm Tonight
TAM
CHI
 
8:30pm Tonight
DAL
COL
 
10:00pm Tonight
ANA
LOS