banner

Golf

more stats

 Retief Goosen 
 Birthdate: 2/3/1969Birthplace: Polokwane, South Africa 
 Height: 5-11Weight: 185 
 Turned Professional: 1990 Exempt Status: Top 125 2014 FedEx Cup points list (exempt through 2015) 
 Playoff Record: 1-3PGA Wins: 7   European Wins: 14 
 
 PGA Victories: PGA Tour (7); 2001 U.S. Open Championship. 2002 BellSouth Classic. 2003 Chrysler Championship. 2004 U.S. Open Championship, Tour Championship. 2005 The International. 2009 Transitions Championship European Tour (14); 1996 Slaley Hall Northumberland Challenge. 1997 Peugeot Open de France. 1999 Novotel Perrier Open de France. 2000 Trophee Lancome. 2001 U.S. Open, The Scottish Open at Loch Lomond, Telefonica Open de Madrid. 2002 Johnnie Walker Classic. 2003 Trophee Lancome. 2004 U.S. Open Championship, Smurfit European Open. 2005 German Masters. 2006 South African Airways Open. 2007 Qatar Masters. 
 
 International Victories: (17); 1991 Iscor Newcastle Classic. 1992 Spoornet Classic. Bushveld Classic. Witbank Classic. 1993 Mount Edgecombe Trophy. 1995 Phillips South African Open. 1996 Slaley Hall Northumberland Challenge. 1997 Peugeot Open de France. 1999 Novotel Perrier Open de France. 2000 Trophee Lancome. 2001 The Scottish Open at Loch Lomond, Telefonica Open de Madrid, EMC World Cup [with Ernie Els]. 2002 Johnnie Walker Classic, Dimension Data Pro-Am. 2003 Trophee Lancome. 2005 Volkswagen Masters. 
 
 Miscellaneous: Dunhill Cup (6), 1995-2000; World Cup (4), 1993, 1995, 2000, 2001; Presidents Cup (6), 2000, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011.
 
 
 
Results for :2015
2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
 Events :2015PosScores  Earnings 
 Frys.com OpenT3
69716670
--276-12$ 270,600 
 Shriners Hospitals for Children OpenCUT
7671
--147+5  
 CIMB ClassicT33
74706970
--283-5$ 38,675 
 OHL Classic at MayakobaT65
68717569
--283-1$ 12,627 
 Humana ChallengeT59
68706971
--278-10$ 12,426 
 Waste Management Phoenix Open74
70717177
--289+5$ 12,222 
 Farmers Insurance OpenT53
74697573
--291+3$ 14,317 
 Northern Trust OpenT8
66706975
--280-4$ 187,600 
 The Honda ClassicCUT
7274
--146+6  
 Valspar ChampionshipT69
73707971
--293+9$ 11,859 
 Arnold Palmer InvitationalCUT
7074
--144E  
 Valero Texas OpenT58
74757475
--298+10$ 13,578 
 Zurich Classic of New OrleansT28
70667167
--274-14$ 46,920 
 THE PLAYERS ChampionshipCUT
7873
--151+7  
 Wells Fargo ChampionshipT38
72706775
--284-4$ 27,690 
 Crowne Plaza Invt. at ColonialCUT
7372
--145+5  

Other Stories

PGA Golfers with Triangle Ties

PGA Triangle golfers

Search Local Courses

Golf Leaderboard

Crowne Plaza Invt. at Colonial
May 21 - May 24, 2015
Sunday's final round (complete)
As of May 27, 2015, at 04:33 PM ET
Player Score Hole
Chris Kirk -12 F
Jason Bohn -11 F
Brandt Snedeker -11 F
Jordan Spieth -11 F
George McNeill -10 F
Kevin Kisner -10 F
Pat Perez -10 F
Ian Poulter -10 F
Adam Hadwin -10 F
Ben Martin -9 F
  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL: RailHawks at Jacksonville

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NBA: Houston at Golden State

    Tonight at 9:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Syracuse

    Friday at 6:50 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

  • NBA: Golden State at Houston

    Friday at 9:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Syracuse

    Saturday at 6:20 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

Scoreboard
Local
Final
ROC 8
DUR 2
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
5:05pm Sunday
SYR
DUR
 
Final
TEX 3
CLE 12
Final
COL 6
CIN 4
Final
MIA 2
PIT 5
Final
CWS 5
TOR 3
Final
KAN 2
NYY 4
Final
BOS 4
MIN 6
Final
PHI 0
NYM 7
Final
SEA 3
TAM 0
9th
SFG 3
MIL 1
 
4th
DET 0
OAK 0
 
4:35pm Today
HOU 0
BAL 0
8:05pm Tonight
WAS
CHC
8:15pm Tonight
ARI
STL
10:05pm Tonight
SDP
ANA
10:10pm Tonight
ATL
LOS
1:05pm Thursday
CWS
BAL
 
4:35pm Thursday
CWS
BAL
 
8:05pm Thursday
BOS
TEX
 
10:05pm Thursday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Thursday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Thursday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Thursday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Thursday
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Friday
KAN
CHC
 
7:05pm Friday
COL
PHI
 
7:05pm Friday
TAM
BAL
 
7:10pm Friday
MIA
NYM
 
7:10pm Friday
WAS
CIN
 
8:05pm Friday
BOS
TEX
 
8:10pm Friday
ARI
MIL
 
8:10pm Friday
CWS
HOU
 
8:10pm Friday
TOR
MIN
 
8:15pm Friday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Friday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Friday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Friday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Friday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Friday
ATL
SFG
 
2:10pm Saturday
TOR
MIN
 
3:05pm Saturday
COL
PHI
 
4:05pm Saturday
TAM
BAL
 
4:10pm Saturday
ARI
MIL
 
4:10pm Saturday
CWS
HOU
 
4:10pm Saturday
MIA
NYM
 
4:10pm Saturday
WAS
CIN
 
7:15pm Saturday
BOS
TEX
 
7:15pm Saturday
KAN
CHC
 
7:15pm Saturday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Saturday
ATL
SFG
 
10:05pm Saturday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Saturday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Saturday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Saturday
PIT
SDP
 
1:10pm Sunday
MIA
NYM
 
1:10pm Sunday
WAS
CIN
 
1:35pm Sunday
COL
PHI
 
1:35pm Sunday
TAM
BAL
 
2:10pm Sunday
ARI
MIL
 
2:10pm Sunday
CWS
HOU
 
2:10pm Sunday
TOR
MIN
 
2:15pm Sunday
LOS
STL
 
2:20pm Sunday
KAN
CHC
 
3:05pm Sunday
BOS
TEX
 
4:05pm Sunday
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Sunday
NYY
OAK
 
4:10pm Sunday
CLE
SEA
 
8:05pm Sunday
DET
ANA
 
9:10pm Sunday
PIT
SDP
 
9:00pm Tonight
HOU
GSW
9:00pm Friday
GSW
HOU
 
9:00pm Sunday
HOU
GSW
 
8:00pm Tonight
ANA
CHI
8:00pm Friday
TAM
NYR
 
8:00pm Saturday
CHI
ANA
 
12:00pm Friday
AUBURN
CHARLESTON
 
1:00pm Friday
CALIFORNIA
CCAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
COLUMBIA
ECAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
ORALROBRTS
ARKANSAS
 
1:00pm Friday
OREGON
IOWA
 
1:00pm Friday
SFLORIDA
FAU
 
1:00pm Friday
WRIGHTST
NOTREDAME
 
2:00pm Friday
MICHIGAN
BRADLEY
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
2:30pm Friday
TEXAS
OREGONST
 
3:00pm Friday
INDIANA
RADFORD
 
3:30pm Friday
ULLAFAYETE
RICE
 
4:00pm Friday
LEHIGH
LSU
 
6:00pm Friday
CANISIUS
SWMISSOURI
 
6:00pm Friday
CLEMSON
ARIZONAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MERCER
FLORIDAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MOREHEADST
LOUISVILLE
 
6:00pm Friday
VIRGINIA
USC
 
7:00pm Friday
FIU
MIAFLA
 
7:00pm Friday
FLAAM
FLORIDA
 
7:00pm Friday
MARYLAND
MISS
 
7:00pm Friday
SACREDHART
TCU
 
7:00pm Friday
STJOHNS
OKLAHOMAST
 
7:00pm Friday
TSOUTHERN
TEXASAM
 
7:00pm Friday
VCU
DALLASBAPT
 
8:00pm Friday
HSTNBAPT
HOUSTON
 
8:00pm Friday
LIPSCOMB
VANDERBILT
 
8:00pm Friday
OHIO
ILLINOIS
 
8:00pm Friday
TULANE
NWILMINGTN
 
10:00pm Friday
PEPPERDINE
FULLERTON
 
10:00pm Friday
SANDIEGOST
CSANTABAR
 
11:00pm Friday
CSBAKER
UCLA
 
Final
ROC 8
DUR 2
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
5:05pm Sunday
SYR
DUR