MLB

more stats

AL Matchup -- Boston at Tampa Bay

Boston Red Sox (47-56) at Tampa Bay Rays (50-53)
Game One Tampa Bay 6, Boston 4
Game Two Saturday, July 26th, 7:10 p.m.
Game Three Sunday, July 27th, 1:40 p.m.
Records
2014 Head-to-Head Record Tampa Bay 6-4 (2-4 at Bos; 4-0 at TB)
2013 Head-to-Head Record Boston 12-7 (6-4 at Bos; 6-3 at TB)
2012 Head-to-Head Record Tied 9-9 (TB 5-4 at Bos; 4-5 at Home)
2011 Head-to-Head Record Tampa Bay 12-6 (7-2 at Bos; 5-4 at TB)
Home Record Boston 26-26; Tampa Bay 23-28
Away Record Boston 21-30; Tampa Bay 27-25
Current Streak Boston (L4); Tampa Bay (W8)
Record vs. Eastern Division Boston 17-26; Tampa Bay 21-21
2014 Meetings
4/29 - Boston, 7-4 (at Bos - WP: Lackey; LP: Gomes)
4/30 - Postponed at Boston (Made-up May 1st)
5/01 - Tampa Bay, 2-1 (at Bos - WP: Gomes; LP: Peavy)
5/01 - Tampa Bay, 6-5 (at Bos - WP: McGee; LP: Uehara)
5/23 - Tampa Bay, 1-0 (at TB - WP: Oviedo; LP: A.Miller)
5/24 - Tampa Bay, 6-5 (15) (at TB - WP: C.Ramos; LP: A.Miller)
5/25 - Tampa Bay, 8-5 (at TB - WP: J.Peralta; LP: Breslow)
5/30 - Boston, 3-2 (10) (at Bos - WP: A.Miller; LP: Oviedo)
5/31 - Boston, 7-1 (at Bos - WP: R.De La Rosa; LP: Odorizzi)
6/01 - Boston, 4-0 (at Bos - WP: Lester; LP: Bedard)
7/25 - Tampa Bay, 6-4 (at TB - WP: Price; LP: Tazawa)
2013 Meetings
4/12 - Postponed at Boston (Made-up June 18th)
4/13 - Boston, 2-1 (10) (at Bos - WP: Tazawa; LP: Gomes)
4/14 - Boston, 5-0 (at Bos - WP: Buchholz; LP: Cobb)
4/15 - Boston, 3-2 (at Bos - WP: A.Bailey; LP: J.Peralta)
5/14 - Tampa Bay, 5-3 (at TB - WP: Moore; LP: Lackey)
5/15 - Boston, 9-2 (at TB - WP: Lester; LP: Price)
5/16 - Boston, 4-3 (at TB - WP: Tazawa; LP: Rodney)
6/10 - Boston, 10-8 (14) (at TB - WP: Morales; LP: C.Ramos)
6/11 - Tampa Bay, 8-3 (at TB - WP: R.Hernandez; LP: Lester)
6/12 - Boston, 2-1 (at TB - WP: Aceves; LP: Archer)
6/18 - Boston, 5-1 (at Bos - WP: Aceves; LP: Archer)
6/18 - Boston, 3-1 (at Bos - WP: A.Bailey; LP: J.Peralta)
6/19 - Tampa Bay, 6-2 (at Bos - WP: Hellickson; LP: Dempster)
7/22 - Tampa Bay, 3-0 (at Bos - WP: Moore; LP: Workman)
7/23 - Boston, 6-2 (at Bos - WP: Lester; LP: R.Hernandez)
7/24 - Tampa Bay, 5-1 (at Bos - WP: Price; LP: Doubront)
7/25 - Postponed at Boston (Made-up July 29th)
7/29 - Tampa Bay, 2-1 (at Bos - WP: Price; LP: Doubront)
9/10 - Boston, 2-0 (at TB - WP: Buchholz; LP: Price)
9/11 - Boston, 7-3 (10) (at TB - WP: Uehara; LP: J.Peralta)
9/12 - Tampa Bay, 4-3 (at TB - WP: McGee; LP: R.De La Rosa)
2012 Meetings
4/13 - Boston, 12-2 (at Bos - WP: Beckett; LP: Price)
4/14 - Boston, 13-5 (at Bos - WP: Buchholz; LP: Badenhop)
4/15 - Boston, 6-4 (at Bos - WP: Padilla; LP: Moore)
4/16 - Tampa Bay, 1-0 (at Bos - WP: Shields; LP: Bard)
5/16 - Tampa Bay, 2-1 (at TB - WP: Hellickson; LP: Buchholz)
5/17 - Boston, 5-3 (at TB - WP: Doubront; LP: Moore)
5/25 - Tampa Bay, 7-4 (at Bos - WP: Cobb; LP: Lester)
5/26 - Boston, 3-2 (at Bos - WP: Hill; LP: Rodney)
5/27 - Tampa Bay, 4-3 (at Bos - WP: McGee; LP: Aceves)
7/13 - Boston, 3-1 (at TB - WP: Morales; LP: Hellickson)
7/14 - Tampa Bay, 5-3 (at TB - WP: Price; LP: Buchholz)
7/15 - Boston, 7-3 (at TB - WP: Beckett; LP: Shields)
9/17 - Boston, 5-2 (at TB - WP: A.Cook; LP: Cobb)
9/18 - Boston, 7-5 (at TB - WP: Doubront; LP: Farnsworth)
9/19 - Tampa Bay, 13-3 (at TB - WP: Archer; LP: Matsuzaka)
9/20 - Tampa Bay, 7-4 (at TB - WP: Badenhop; LP: A.Bailey)
9/25 - Tampa Bay, 5-2 (at Bos - WP: Price; LP: Buchholz)
9/26 - Tampa Bay, 4-2 (at Bos - WP: Cobb; LP: Lester)
2011 Meetings
4/11 - Tampa Bay, 16-5 (at Bos - WP: Hellickson; LP: Matsuzaka)
4/12 - Tampa Bay, 3-2 (at Bos - WP: Price; LP: Lester)
4/13 - Postponed at Boston (Made-up August 16th)
6/14 - Tampa Bay, 4-0 (at TB - WP: Shields; LP: Wakefield)
6/15 - Boston, 3-0 (at TB - WP: Beckett; LP: Hellickson)
6/16 - Boston, 4-2 (at TB - WP: C.Buchholz; LP: Price)
7/15 - Tampa Bay, 9-6 (at TB - WP: Price; LP: A.Miller)
7/16 - Boston, 9-5 (at TB - WP: Lackey; LP: Shields)
7/17 - Boston, 1-0 (16) (at TB - WP: Aceves; LP: A.Russell)
8/16 - Boston, 3-1 (at Bos - WP: Lester; LP: Shields)
8/16 - Tampa Bay, 6-2 (at Bos - WP: Niemann; LP: Bedard)
8/17 - Tampa Bay, 4-0 (at Bos - WP: Price; LP: Lackey)
9/09 - Tampa Bay, 7-2 (at TB - WP: W.Davis; LP: Lackey)
9/10 - Tampa Bay, 6-5 (11) (at TB - WP: Gomes; LP: Bard)
9/11 - Tampa Bay, 9-1 (at TB - WP: Shields; LP: Lester)
9/15 - Tampa Bay, 9-2 (at Bos - WP: Hellickson; LP: Weiland)
9/16 - Boston, 4-3 (at Bos - WP: Beckett; LP: Shields)
9/17 - Tampa Bay, 4-3 (at Bos - WP: Niemann; LP: Lester)
9/18 - Tampa Bay, 8-5 (at Bos - WP: McGee; LP: Wakefield)
Boston last five games Tampa Bay last five games
7/21 - W at Toronto, 14-1 7/19 - W at Minnesota, 5-1
7/22 - L at Toronto, 3-7 7/20 - W at Minnesota, 5-3
7/23 - L at Toronto, 4-6 7/22 - W at St. Louis, 7-2
7/24 - L at Toronto, 0-8 7/23 - W at St. Louis, 3-0
7/25 - L at Tampa Bay, 4-6 7/25 - W vs. Boston, 6-4

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL: RailHawks at Jacksonville

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Syracuse

    Tomorrow at 6:50 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

  • NBA: Golden State at Houston

    Tomorrow at 9:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Syracuse

    Saturday at 6:20 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

Scoreboard
Local
Final
ROC 8
DUR 2
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
5:05pm Sunday
SYR
DUR
 
Final
TEX 3
CLE 12
Final
COL 6
CIN 4
Final
MIA 2
PIT 5
Final
CWS 5
TOR 3
Final
KAN 2
NYY 4
Final
BOS 4
MIN 6
Final
PHI 0
NYM 7
Final
SEA 3
TAM 0
Final
SFG 3
MIL 1
Final
DET 3
OAK 2
Final
HOU 4
BAL 5
Final
WAS 3
CHC 0
Final
ARI 3
STL 4
7th
SDP 5
ANA 3
 
7th
ATL 1
LOS 1
 
1:05pm Today
CWS
BAL
 
4:35pm Today
CWS
BAL
 
8:05pm Tonight
BOS
TEX
 
10:05pm Tonight
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Tonight
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Tonight
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Tonight
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Tonight
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Friday
KAN
CHC
 
7:05pm Friday
COL
PHI
 
7:05pm Friday
TAM
BAL
 
7:10pm Friday
MIA
NYM
 
7:10pm Friday
WAS
CIN
 
8:05pm Friday
BOS
TEX
 
8:10pm Friday
ARI
MIL
 
8:10pm Friday
CWS
HOU
 
8:10pm Friday
TOR
MIN
 
8:15pm Friday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Friday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Friday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Friday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Friday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Friday
ATL
SFG
 
2:10pm Saturday
TOR
MIN
 
3:05pm Saturday
COL
PHI
 
4:05pm Saturday
TAM
BAL
 
4:10pm Saturday
ARI
MIL
 
4:10pm Saturday
CWS
HOU
 
4:10pm Saturday
MIA
NYM
 
4:10pm Saturday
WAS
CIN
 
7:15pm Saturday
BOS
TEX
 
7:15pm Saturday
KAN
CHC
 
7:15pm Saturday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Saturday
ATL
SFG
 
10:05pm Saturday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Saturday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Saturday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Saturday
PIT
SDP
 
1:10pm Sunday
MIA
NYM
 
1:10pm Sunday
WAS
CIN
 
1:35pm Sunday
COL
PHI
 
1:35pm Sunday
TAM
BAL
 
2:10pm Sunday
ARI
MIL
 
2:10pm Sunday
CWS
HOU
 
2:10pm Sunday
TOR
MIN
 
2:15pm Sunday
LOS
STL
 
2:20pm Sunday
KAN
CHC
 
3:05pm Sunday
BOS
TEX
 
4:05pm Sunday
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Sunday
NYY
OAK
 
4:10pm Sunday
CLE
SEA
 
8:05pm Sunday
DET
ANA
 
9:10pm Sunday
PIT
SDP
 
7:05pm Monday
TOR
WAS
 
7:10pm Monday
CHC
MIA
 
7:10pm Monday
MIN
BOS
 
8:10pm Monday
BAL
HOU
 
8:10pm Monday
MIL
STL
 
8:40pm Monday
LOS
COL
 
9:40pm Monday
ATL
ARI
 
10:05pm Monday
TAM
ANA
 
10:10pm Monday
NYM
SDP
 
10:10pm Monday
NYY
SEA
 
10:15pm Monday
PIT
SFG
 
Final
HOU 90
GSW 104
 
9:00pm Friday
GSW
HOU
 
9:00pm Sunday
HOU
GSW
 
Final
ANA 2
CHI 5
8:00pm Friday
TAM
NYR
 
8:00pm Saturday
CHI
ANA
 
12:00pm Friday
AUBURN
CHARLESTON
 
1:00pm Friday
CALIFORNIA
CCAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
COLUMBIA
ECAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
ORALROBRTS
ARKANSAS
 
1:00pm Friday
OREGON
IOWA
 
1:00pm Friday
SFLORIDA
FAU
 
1:00pm Friday
WRIGHTST
NOTREDAME
 
2:00pm Friday
MICHIGAN
BRADLEY
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
2:30pm Friday
TEXAS
OREGONST
 
3:00pm Friday
INDIANA
RADFORD
 
3:30pm Friday
ULLAFAYETE
RICE
 
4:00pm Friday
LEHIGH
LSU
 
6:00pm Friday
CANISIUS
SWMISSOURI
 
6:00pm Friday
CLEMSON
ARIZONAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MERCER
FLORIDAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MOREHEADST
LOUISVILLE
 
6:00pm Friday
VIRGINIA
USC
 
7:00pm Friday
FIU
MIAFLA
 
7:00pm Friday
FLAAM
FLORIDA
 
7:00pm Friday
MARYLAND
MISS
 
7:00pm Friday
SACREDHART
TCU
 
7:00pm Friday
STJOHNS
OKLAHOMAST
 
7:00pm Friday
TSOUTHERN
TEXASAM
 
7:00pm Friday
VCU
DALLASBAPT
 
8:00pm Friday
HSTNBAPT
HOUSTON
 
8:00pm Friday
LIPSCOMB
VANDERBILT
 
8:00pm Friday
OHIO
ILLINOIS
 
8:00pm Friday
TULANE
NWILMINGTN
 
10:00pm Friday
PEPPERDINE
FULLERTON
 
10:00pm Friday
SANDIEGOST
CSANTABAR
 
11:00pm Friday
CSBAKER
UCLA
 
Final
ROC 8
DUR 2
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
5:05pm Sunday
SYR
DUR