MLB

more stats

AL Matchup -- Chicago White Sox at Minnesota

Chicago White Sox (46-74) at Minnesota Twins (54-65)
Game One Minnesota 4, Chicago 3
Game Two Friday, August 16th, 8:10 p.m.
Game Three Saturday, August 17th, 7:10 p.m.
Game Four Sunday, August 18th, 2:10 p.m.
Records
2013 Head-to-Head Record Minnesota 10-3 (5-1 at Chi; 5-2 at Min)
2012 Head-to-Head Record Chicago 14-4 (7-2 at Chi; 7-2 at Min)
2011 Head-to-Head Record Tied 9-9 (Min 6-3 at Chi; 3-6 at Home)
2010 Head-to-Head Record Minnesota 13-5 (7-2 at Chi; 6-3 at Min)
Home Record Chicago 28-32; Minnesota 28-29
Away Record Chicago 18-42; Minnesota 26-36
Current Streak Chicago (L2); Minnesota (W1)
Record vs. Central Division Chicago 15-36; Minnesota 24-30
2013 Meetings
4/19 - Postponed at Chicago (Made-up August 9th)
4/20 - Minnesota, 2-1 (10) (at Chi - WP: Fien; LP: Santiago)
4/21 - Minnesota, 5-3 (at Chi - WP: Diamond; LP: Lindstrom)
5/13 - Minnesota, 10-3 (at Min - WP: P.Hernandez; LP: Santiago)
5/14 - Chicago, 4-2 (at Min - WP: Peavy; LP: Correia)
5/15 - Chicago, 9-4 (at Min - WP: Axelrod; LP: Pelfrey)
6/18 - Minnesota, 7-5 (at Min - WP: Burton; LP: Troncoso)
6/19 - Minnesota, 7-4 (at Min - WP: Correia; LP: Sale)
6/20 - Minnesota, 8-4 (at Min - WP: Diamond; LP: Danks)
8/09 - Minnesota, 7-5 (at Chi - WP: Duensing; LP: Veal)
8/09 - Minnesota, 3-2 (10) (at Chi - WP: Duensing; LP: Axelrod)
8/10 - Chicago, 5-4 (at Chi - WP: Purcey; LP: Pelfrey)
8/11 - Minnesota, 5-2 (at Chi - WP: Correia; LP: Quintana)
8/15 - Minnesota, 4-3 (at Min - WP: Burton; LP: Troncoso)
2012 Meetings
5/22 - Minnesota, 9-2 (at Chi - WP: Walters; LP: Floyd)
5/23 - Chicago, 6-0 (at Chi - WP: Sale; LP: Diamond)
5/24 - Chicago, 11-8 (at Chi - WP: Jones; LP: De Vries)
6/25 - Minnesota, 4-1 (at Min - WP: Liriano; LP: Peavy)
6/26 - Chicago, 3-2 (at Min - WP: Floyd; LP: Hendriks)
6/27 - Chicago, 12-5 (at Min - WP: Sale; LP: Blackburn)
7/23 - Chicago, 7-4 (at Chi - WP: Floyd; LP: Liriano)
7/24 - Chicago, 11-4 (at Chi - WP: Jones; LP: Fien)
7/25 - Chicago, 8-2 (at Chi - WP: Peavy; LP: Blackburn)
7/30 - Minnesota, 7-6 (at Min - WP: Perkins; LP: Myers)
7/31 - Chicago, 4-3 (at Min - WP: Thornton; LP: Gray)
8/01 - Chicago, 3-2 (at Min - WP: Peavy; LP: Diamond)
9/03 - Chicago, 4-2 (at Chi - WP: Santiago; LP: Deduno)
9/04 - Minnesota, 18-9 (at Chi - WP: Diamond; LP: Quintana)
9/05 - Chicago, 6-2 (at Chi - WP: Peavy; LP: Walters)
9/14 - Chicago, 6-0 (at Min - WP: Sale; LP: Vasquez)
9/15 - Chicago, 5-3 (at Min - WP: Liriano; LP: Deduno)
9/16 - Chicago, 9-2 (at Min - WP: Peavy; LP: Diamond)
2011 Meetings
5/03 - Minnesota, 1-0 (at Chi - WP: Liriano; LP: Jackson)
5/04 - Minnesota, 3-2 (at Chi - WP: Blackburn; LP: Danks)
6/14 - Postponed at Minnesota (Made-up September 5th)
6/15 - Minnesota, 4-1 (at Min - WP: Pavano; LP: Floyd)
6/16 - Minnesota, 1-0 (at Min - WP: Blackburn; LP: Buehrle)
7/07 - Minnesota, 6-2 (at Chi - WP: Pavano; LP: Humber)
7/08 - Minnesota, 8-5 (at Chi - WP: Blackburn; LP: Floyd)
7/09 - Chicago, 4-3 (at Chi - WP: Crain; LP: Mijares)
7/10 - Minnesota, 6-3 (at Chi - WP: Swarzak; LP: Peavy)
8/05 - Chicago, 5-3 (at Min - WP: Buehrle; LP: Blackburn)
8/06 - Chicago, 6-1 (at Min - WP: Stewart; LP: Pavano)
8/07 - Chicago, 7-0 (at Min - WP: Peavy; LP: Duensing)
8/29 - Chicago, 3-0 (at Chi - WP: Buehrle; LP: Slowey)
8/30 - Chicago, 8-6 (at Chi - WP: Ohman; LP: Swarzak)
8/31 - Minnesota, 7-6 (at Chi - WP: Diamond; LP: Peavy)
9/05 - Chicago, 2-1 (at Min - WP: Humber; LP: Swarzak)
9/05 - Chicago, 4-0 (at Min - WP: Stewart; LP: Diamond)
9/06 - Chicago, 3-0 (at Min - WP: Peavy; LP: Hendriks)
9/07 - Minnesota, 5-4 (at Min - WP: Pavano; LP: Danks)
2010 Meetings
4/09 - Minnesota, 4-3 (11) (at Chi - WP: Duensing; LP: T.Pena)
4/10 - Minnesota, 2-1 (at Chi - WP: S.Baker; LP: F.Garcia)
4/11 - Chicago, 5-4 (at Chi - WP: Buehrle; LP: Blackburn)
5/11 - Chicago, 5-2 (at Min - WP: F.Garcia; LP: Slowey)
5/12 - Minnesota, 3-2 (at Min - WP: Pavano; LP: Danks)
7/15 - Chicago, 8-7 (at Min - WP: Danks; LP: Al.Burnett)
7/16 - Minnesota, 7-4 (at Min - WP: Liriano; LP: Floyd)
7/17 - Minnesota, 3-2 (at Min - WP: Pavano; LP: Buehrle)
7/18 - Minnesota, 7-6 (at Min - WP: Duensing; LP: Jenks)
8/10 - Minnesota, 12-6 (at Chi - WP: S.Baker; LP: F.Garcia)
8/11 - Chicago, 6-1 (at Chi - WP: Danks; LP: G.Perkins)
8/12 - Minnesota, 6-1 (at Chi - WP: Liriano; LP: Floyd)
8/17 - Minnesota, 7-6 (10) (at Min - WP: Mahay; LP: Thornton)
8/18 - Minnesota, 7-6 (at Min - WP: Manship; LP: Floyd)
8/19 - Chicago, 11-0 (at Min - WP: Buehrle; LP: Pavano)
9/14 - Minnesota, 9-3 (at Chi - WP: Liriano; LP: Danks)
9/15 - Minnesota, 9-3 (at Chi - WP: Duensing; LP: Floyd)
9/16 - Minnesota, 8-5 (at Chi - WP: Pavano; LP: Buehrle)
Chicago last five games Minnesota last five games
8/11 - L vs. Minnesota, 2-5 8/11 - W at Chicago WSox, 5-2
8/12 - W vs. Detroit, 6-2 8/12 - W vs. Cleveland, 3-0
8/13 - W vs. Detroit, 4-3 (11) 8/13 - L vs. Cleveland, 2-5
8/14 - L vs. Detroit, 4-6 8/14 - L vs. Cleveland, 8-9 (12)
8/15 - L at Minnesota, 3-4 8/15 - W vs. Chicago WSox, 4-3

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL: RailHawks at Jacksonville

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Syracuse

    Tomorrow at 6:50 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

  • NBA: Golden State at Houston

    Tomorrow at 9:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Syracuse

    Saturday at 6:20 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

Scoreboard
Local
Final
ROC 8
DUR 2
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
5:05pm Sunday
SYR
DUR
 
Final
TEX 3
CLE 12
Final
COL 6
CIN 4
Final
MIA 2
PIT 5
Final
CWS 5
TOR 3
Final
KAN 2
NYY 4
Final
BOS 4
MIN 6
Final
PHI 0
NYM 7
Final
SEA 3
TAM 0
Final
SFG 3
MIL 1
Final
DET 3
OAK 2
Final
HOU 4
BAL 5
Final
WAS 3
CHC 0
Final
ARI 3
STL 4
Final
SDP 5
ANA 4
Final
ATL 3
LOS 2
1:05pm Today
CWS
BAL
 
4:35pm Today
CWS
BAL
 
8:05pm Tonight
BOS
TEX
 
10:05pm Tonight
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Tonight
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Tonight
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Tonight
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Tonight
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Friday
KAN
CHC
 
7:05pm Friday
COL
PHI
 
7:05pm Friday
TAM
BAL
 
7:10pm Friday
MIA
NYM
 
7:10pm Friday
WAS
CIN
 
8:05pm Friday
BOS
TEX
 
8:10pm Friday
ARI
MIL
 
8:10pm Friday
CWS
HOU
 
8:10pm Friday
TOR
MIN
 
8:15pm Friday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Friday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Friday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Friday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Friday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Friday
ATL
SFG
 
2:10pm Saturday
TOR
MIN
 
3:05pm Saturday
COL
PHI
 
4:05pm Saturday
TAM
BAL
 
4:10pm Saturday
ARI
MIL
 
4:10pm Saturday
CWS
HOU
 
4:10pm Saturday
MIA
NYM
 
4:10pm Saturday
WAS
CIN
 
7:15pm Saturday
BOS
TEX
 
7:15pm Saturday
KAN
CHC
 
7:15pm Saturday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Saturday
ATL
SFG
 
10:05pm Saturday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Saturday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Saturday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Saturday
PIT
SDP
 
1:10pm Sunday
MIA
NYM
 
1:10pm Sunday
WAS
CIN
 
1:35pm Sunday
COL
PHI
 
1:35pm Sunday
TAM
BAL
 
2:10pm Sunday
ARI
MIL
 
2:10pm Sunday
CWS
HOU
 
2:10pm Sunday
TOR
MIN
 
2:15pm Sunday
LOS
STL
 
2:20pm Sunday
KAN
CHC
 
3:05pm Sunday
BOS
TEX
 
4:05pm Sunday
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Sunday
NYY
OAK
 
4:10pm Sunday
CLE
SEA
 
8:05pm Sunday
DET
ANA
 
9:10pm Sunday
PIT
SDP
 
7:05pm Monday
TOR
WAS
 
7:10pm Monday
CHC
MIA
 
7:10pm Monday
MIN
BOS
 
8:10pm Monday
BAL
HOU
 
8:10pm Monday
MIL
STL
 
8:40pm Monday
LOS
COL
 
9:40pm Monday
ATL
ARI
 
10:05pm Monday
TAM
ANA
 
10:10pm Monday
NYM
SDP
 
10:10pm Monday
NYY
SEA
 
10:15pm Monday
PIT
SFG
 
Final
HOU 90
GSW 104
Final
ANA 2
CHI 5
8:00pm Friday
TAM
NYR
 
8:00pm Saturday
CHI
ANA
 
12:00pm Friday
AUBURN
CHARLESTON
 
1:00pm Friday
CALIFORNIA
CCAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
COLUMBIA
ECAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
ORALROBRTS
ARKANSAS
 
1:00pm Friday
OREGON
IOWA
 
1:00pm Friday
SFLORIDA
FAU
 
1:00pm Friday
WRIGHTST
NOTREDAME
 
2:00pm Friday
MICHIGAN
BRADLEY
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
2:30pm Friday
TEXAS
OREGONST
 
3:00pm Friday
INDIANA
RADFORD
 
3:30pm Friday
ULLAFAYETE
RICE
 
4:00pm Friday
LEHIGH
LSU
 
6:00pm Friday
CANISIUS
SWMISSOURI
 
6:00pm Friday
CLEMSON
ARIZONAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MERCER
FLORIDAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MOREHEADST
LOUISVILLE
 
6:00pm Friday
VIRGINIA
USC
 
7:00pm Friday
FIU
MIAFLA
 
7:00pm Friday
FLAAM
FLORIDA
 
7:00pm Friday
MARYLAND
MISS
 
7:00pm Friday
SACREDHART
TCU
 
7:00pm Friday
STJOHNS
OKLAHOMAST
 
7:00pm Friday
TSOUTHERN
TEXASAM
 
7:00pm Friday
VCU
DALLASBAPT
 
8:00pm Friday
HSTNBAPT
HOUSTON
 
8:00pm Friday
LIPSCOMB
VANDERBILT
 
8:00pm Friday
OHIO
ILLINOIS
 
8:00pm Friday
TULANE
NWILMINGTN
 
10:00pm Friday
PEPPERDINE
FULLERTON
 
10:00pm Friday
SANDIEGOST
CSANTABAR
 
11:00pm Friday
CSBAKER
UCLA
 
Final
ROC 8
DUR 2
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
5:05pm Sunday
SYR
DUR