MLB

more stats

AL Matchup -- New York Yankees at Seattle

New York Yankees (32-31) at Seattle Mariners (34-30)
Game One New York 3, Seattle 2
Game Two Wednesday, June 11th, 10:10 p.m.
Game Three Thursday, June 12th, 10:10 p.m.
Records
2014 Head-to-Head Record Seattle 3-1 (3-0 at NY; 0-1 at Sea)
2013 Head-to-Head Record New York 4-3 (1-2 at NY; 3-1 at Sea)
2012 Head-to-Head Record New York 6-3 (4-2 at NY; 2-1 at Sea)
2011 Head-to-Head Record New York 5-4 (2-1 at NY; 3-3 at Sea)
Home Record New York 13-16; Seattle 14-16
Away Record New York 19-15; Seattle 20-14
Current Streak New York (W1); Seattle (L1)
Record vs. Western Division New York 7-9
Record vs. Eastern Division Seattle 7-4
2014 Meetings
4/29 - Seattle, 6-3 (at NY - WP: Young; LP: Sabathia)
4/30 - Postponed at New York (Made-up June 2nd)
5/01 - Seattle, 4-2 (at NY - WP: Elias; LP: Kuroda)
6/02 - Seattle, 10-2 (at NY - WP: F.Hernandez; LP: Phelps)
6/10 - New York, 3-2 (at Sea - WP: Betances; LP: Iwakuma)
2013 Meetings
5/14 - New York, 4-3 (at NY - WP: Kelley; LP: Furbush)
5/15 - Seattle, 12-2 (at NY - WP: Iwakuma; LP: P.Hughes)
5/16 - Seattle, 3-2 (at NY - WP: O.Perez; LP: Pettitte)
6/06 - New York, 6-1 (at Sea - WP: P.Hughes; LP: Harang)
6/07 - Seattle, 4-1 (at Sea - WP: Bonderman; LP: Kuroda)
6/08 - New York, 3-1 (at Sea - WP: Pettitte; LP: Saunders)
6/09 - New York, 2-1 (at Sea - WP: D.Robertson; LP: Medina)
2012 Meetings
5/11 - New York, 6-2 (at NY - WP: Kuroda; LP: Fel.Hernandez)
5/12 - New York, 6-2 (at NY - WP: P.Hughes; LP: Noesi)
5/13 - Seattle, 6-2 (at NY - WP: Millwood; LP: Pettitte)
7/23 - New York, 4-1 (at Sea - WP: Kuroda; LP: Millwood)
7/24 - Seattle, 4-2 (at Sea - WP: Fel.Hernandez; LP: F.Garcia)
7/25 - New York, 5-2 (at Sea - WP: Phelps; LP: Luetge)
8/03 - New York, 6-3 (at NY - WP: Sabathia; LP: Millwood)
8/04 - Seattle, 1-0 (at NY - WP: Fel.Hernandez; LP: Kuroda)
8/05 - New York, 6-2 (at NY - WP: F.Garcia; LP: Iwakuma)
2011 Meetings
5/27 - Seattle, 4-3 (at Sea - WP: Pauley; LP: Ayala)
5/28 - Seattle, 5-4 (12) (at Sea - WP: Pauley; LP: Rivera)
5/29 - New York, 7-1 (at Sea - WP: Sabathia; LP: Vargas)
7/25 - New York, 10-3 (at NY - WP: F.Garcia; LP: Vargas)
7/26 - New York, 4-1 (at NY - WP: Sabathia; LP: Fister)
7/27 - Seattle, 9-2 (at NY - WP: Fel.Hernandez; LP: P.Hughes)
9/12 - New York, 9-3 (at Sea - WP: P.Hughes; LP: Fel.Hernandez)
9/13 - New York, 3-2 (at Sea - WP: AJ.Burnett; LP: Furbush)
9/14 - Seattle, 2-1 (12) (at Sea - WP: Delabar; LP: Wade)
New York last five games Seattle last five games
6/06 - W at Kansas City, 4-2 6/06 - L at Tampa Bay, 0-4
6/07 - L at Kansas City, 4-8 6/07 - W at Tampa Bay, 7-4
6/08 - L at Kansas City, 1-2 6/08 - W at Tampa Bay, 5-0
6/09 - Postponed at Kansas City 6/09 - W at Tampa Bay, 3-0
6/10 - W at Seattle, 3-2 6/10 - L vs. NY Yankees, 2-3

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL: RailHawks at Jacksonville

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Rochester

    Tomorrow at 12:50 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

  • NBA: Houston at Golden State

    Tomorrow at 9:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

Scoreboard
Local
Final
ROC 1
DUR 2
 
1:05pm Wednesday
ROC
DUR
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
9th
HOU 4
BAL 1
 
9th
KAN 1
NYY 5
 
9th
MIA 1
PIT 5
 
9th
WAS 2
CHC 2
 
8th
CWS 7
TOR 7
 
9th
COL 1
CIN 1
 
9th
PHI 4
NYM 4
 
7th
SEA 2
TAM 3
 
6th
TEX 3
CLE 3
 
1st
BOS 0
MIN 0
 
5th
SFG 5
MIL 1
 
5th
ARI 4
STL 6
 
10:05pm Tonight
DET
OAK
10:05pm Tonight
SDP
ANA
10:10pm Tonight
ATL
LOS
12:10pm Wednesday
TEX
CLE
 
12:35pm Wednesday
COL
CIN
 
12:35pm Wednesday
MIA
PIT
 
12:37pm Wednesday
CWS
TOR
 
1:05pm Wednesday
KAN
NYY
 
1:10pm Wednesday
BOS
MIN
 
1:10pm Wednesday
PHI
NYM
 
1:10pm Wednesday
SEA
TAM
 
1:40pm Wednesday
SFG
MIL
 
3:35pm Wednesday
DET
OAK
 
4:35pm Wednesday
HOU
BAL
 
8:05pm Wednesday
WAS
CHC
 
8:15pm Wednesday
ARI
STL
 
10:05pm Wednesday
SDP
ANA
 
10:10pm Wednesday
ATL
LOS
 
1:05pm Thursday
CWS
BAL
 
4:35pm Thursday
CWS
BAL
 
8:05pm Thursday
BOS
TEX
 
10:05pm Thursday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Thursday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Thursday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Thursday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Thursday
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Friday
KAN
CHC
 
7:05pm Friday
COL
PHI
 
7:05pm Friday
TAM
BAL
 
7:10pm Friday
MIA
NYM
 
7:10pm Friday
WAS
CIN
 
8:05pm Friday
BOS
TEX
 
8:10pm Friday
ARI
MIL
 
8:10pm Friday
CWS
HOU
 
8:10pm Friday
TOR
MIN
 
8:15pm Friday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Friday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Friday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Friday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Friday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Friday
ATL
SFG
 
2:10pm Saturday
TOR
MIN
 
3:05pm Saturday
COL
PHI
 
4:05pm Saturday
TAM
BAL
 
4:10pm Saturday
ARI
MIL
 
4:10pm Saturday
CWS
HOU
 
4:10pm Saturday
MIA
NYM
 
4:10pm Saturday
WAS
CIN
 
7:15pm Saturday
BOS
TEX
 
7:15pm Saturday
KAN
CHC
 
7:15pm Saturday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Saturday
ATL
SFG
 
10:05pm Saturday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Saturday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Saturday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Saturday
PIT
SDP
 
Half
ATL 42
CLE 59
 
9:00pm Wednesday
HOU
GSW
 
8:30pm Thursday
CLE
ATL
 
9:00pm Friday
GSW
HOU
 
8:30pm Saturday
ATL
CLE
 
2nd
NYR 2
TAM 1
 
8:00pm Wednesday
ANA
CHI
 
8:00pm Friday
TAM
NYR
 
8:00pm Saturday
CHI
ANA
 
12:00pm Friday
AUBURN
CHARLESTON
 
1:00pm Friday
CALIFORNIA
CCAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
COLUMBIA
ECAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
ORALROBRTS
ARKANSAS
 
1:00pm Friday
OREGON
IOWA
 
1:00pm Friday
SFLORIDA
FAU
 
1:00pm Friday
WRIGHTST
NOTREDAME
 
2:00pm Friday
MICHIGAN
BRADLEY
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
2:30pm Friday
TEXAS
OREGONST
 
3:00pm Friday
INDIANA
RADFORD
 
3:30pm Friday
ULLAFAYETE
RICE
 
4:00pm Friday
LEHIGH
LSU
 
6:00pm Friday
CANISIUS
SWMISSOURI
 
6:00pm Friday
CLEMSON
ARIZONAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MERCER
FLORIDAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MOREHEADST
LOUISVILLE
 
6:00pm Friday
VIRGINIA
USC
 
7:00pm Friday
FIU
MIAFLA
 
7:00pm Friday
FLAAM
FLORIDA
 
7:00pm Friday
MARYLAND
MISS
 
7:00pm Friday
SACREDHART
TCU
 
7:00pm Friday
STJOHNS
OKLAHOMAST
 
7:00pm Friday
TSOUTHERN
TEXASAM
 
7:00pm Friday
VCU
DALLASBAPT
 
8:00pm Friday
HSTNBAPT
HOUSTON
 
8:00pm Friday
LIPSCOMB
VANDERBILT
 
8:00pm Friday
OHIO
ILLINOIS
 
8:00pm Friday
TULANE
NWILMINGTN
 
10:00pm Friday
PEPPERDINE
FULLERTON
 
10:00pm Friday
SANDIEGOST
CSANTABAR
 
11:00pm Friday
CSBAKER
UCLA
 
Final
ROC 1
DUR 2
 
1:05pm Wednesday
ROC
DUR
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR