Campbell

MSOC: No. 13 Coastal Carolina defeats Campbell 5-2

Posted November 6, 2013

Campbell Logo

— Pedro Ribeiro scored once and set up two other goals to lead 13th-ranked Coastal Carolina to a 5-2 Big South Conference win over visiting Campbell Wednesday night at the CCU Soccer Stadium.

Ricky Garbanzo added two goals for the Chanticleers (13-4, 8-1), who secured their record 12th Big South regular season championship and the top seed in next week’s conference tournament.

Ricki Gaez and Justin Franz scored for Campbell (4-10-3, 4-4-1), which dropped its fourth-straight contest and fell to 0-4 against nationally-ranked teams this season.

Playing in his final regular season home game, Coastal senior Matt Risher put the Chants on top with the first just of the game, just 3:29 into the match. Risher played a one-two combination with Ribeiro and chipped the ball over Camel keeper Ethan Hall.

The Camels equalized through Gaez in the 16th minute. The junior from Panama controlled the ball at the top of the area, beat a defender and hit a shot into the top corner of the net for his third strike of the year.

Less than five minutes later Coastal went back in front on Ribeiro’s 21st-minute penalty kick, his ninth goal of the season.

Coastal Carolina extended the lead to 3-1 in the 36th minute through Garbanzo, who finished a sequence of passes from Ribeiro and Ridge Robinson.

Jakub Stourac extended the edge to 4-1 after 64 minutes with his third goal of the year.

Senior Justin Franz brought Campbell back within two less than two minutes later on a 22-yard free kick.

However, Garbanzo provided the final margin with a 25-yard knuckling free kick that dipped to hit off the crossbar and into the net.

Coastal Carolina finished with a 30-9 edge in shots, 15-4 in shots on target. Campbell keeper Ethan Hall made a career-high 10 saves, while Devin Cook had two stops in the Coastal nets.

Campbell concludes the regular season Saturday in a 5:00 p.m. kick-off at Presbyterian. CU will travel to a yet-to-be determined first-round opponent next Tuesday (Nov. 12) in the Big South tournament.

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • Golf: U.S. Senior Open

    Saturday at 1:00 pm on FOX50

  • US Swimming National Championships

    Saturday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Women’s PGA Championship

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MLB: NY Yankees at Houston

    Saturday at 7:00 pm on FOX50

  • NASCAR: Coke Zero 400 at Daytona

    Saturday at 8:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Golf: U.S. Senior Open

    Sunday at 1:00 pm on FOX50

  • US Swimming National Championships

    Sunday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Women’s PGA Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • College World Series: LSU v. Florida

    Tonight at 7:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • College World Series: LSU v. Florida

    Tomorrow at 8:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • College World Series: LSU v. Florida (If necessary

    Wednesday at 8:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MLB: Washington at St. Louis

    Saturday at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

MLB Scoreboard
Interleague
LA Angels 7:10 PT8:10 MT9:10 CT10:10 ET22:10 ET2:10 GMT10:10 7:10 MST9:10 EST9:40 VEN6:10 UAE (+1)9:10 CT
Preview
LA Dodgers 
American League
Minnesota 4:10 PT5:10 MT6:10 CT7:10 ET19:10 ET23:10 GMT7:10 4:10 MST6:10 EST6:40 VEN3:10 UAE (+1)6:10 CT
Preview
Boston 
Texas 4:10 PT5:10 MT6:10 CT7:10 ET19:10 ET23:10 GMT7:10 4:10 MST6:10 EST6:40 VEN3:10 UAE (+1)6:10 CT
Preview
Cleveland 
NY Yankees 5:10 PT6:10 MT7:10 CT8:10 ET20:10 ET0:10 GMT8:10 5:10 MST7:10 EST7:40 VEN4:10 UAE (+1)7:10 CT
Preview
Chi White Sox 
National League
Philadelphia012:40 PT1:40 MT2:40 CT3:40 ET15:40 ET19:40 GMT3:40 12:40 MST2:40 EST3:10 VEN23:40 UAE2:40 CT
Preview
Arizona0
Cincinnati01:15 PT2:15 MT3:15 CT4:15 ET16:15 ET20:15 GMT4:15 1:15 MST3:15 EST3:45 VEN0:15 UAE (+1)3:15 CT
Preview
St. Louis0
Chi Cubs 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET19:05 ET23:05 GMT7:05 4:05 MST6:05 EST6:35 VEN3:05 UAE (+1)6:05 CT
Preview
Washington 
Colorado 7:08 PT8:08 MT9:08 CT10:08 ET22:08 ET2:08 GMT10:08 7:08 MST9:08 EST9:38 VEN6:08 UAE (+1)9:08 CT
Preview
San Francisco 
Minor League Baseball
International League
Rochester 2:35 PT3:35 MT4:35 CT5:35 ET3:35 MT5:35 ET10:35 GMT6:35 北京时间
Buffalo 
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET4:35 MT6:35 ET11:35 GMT7:35 北京时间
Syracuse 
Gwinnett 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET5:05 MT7:05 ET12:05 GMT8:05 北京时间
Toledo 
Pawtucket 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET5:05 MT7:05 ET12:05 GMT8:05 北京时间
Lehigh Valley 
Durham 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET5:05 MT7:05 ET12:05 GMT8:05 北京时间
Indianapolis 
Columbus 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET5:05 MT7:05 ET12:05 GMT8:05 北京时间
Charlotte 
Louisville 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET5:05 MT7:05 ET12:05 GMT8:05 北京时间
Norfolk 
Rochester 5:05 PT6:05 MT7:05 CT8:05 ET6:05 MT8:05 ET1:05 GMT9:05 北京时间
Buffalo 
Travelers Champ (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1J. Spieth - z-12F
2D. Berger - y-12F
3tC. Hoffman-10F
3tD. Lee-10F
5tP. Reed-9F
5tP. Casey-9F
5tB. Weekley-9F
8tK. Streelman-8F
8tT. Merritt-8F
8tW. Simpson-8F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
NW Ark Champ (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1S. Ryu-18F
2tA. Yang-16F
2tM. Jutanugarn-16F
4tM. Wie-13F
4tS. Lewis-13F
6tM. Lee-12F
6tI. Park-12F
8tN. Broch Larsen-11F
8tM. Alex-11F
10tM. Harigae-10F
View Full Leaderboard
 
ATP Scoreboard
Monday, Jun. 26
AEGON International (ATP/WTA)
First Round
(8) D. Schwartzma65 6 5   
J. Donaldson77 3 7   
D. Young6 3 6   
K. Edmund4 6 3   
T. Bellucci3 1    
K. Anderson6 6    
J. Vesely3 4    
V. Pospisil6 6    
N. Gombos63 3    
B. Tomic77 6    
N. Mahut4 4    
R. Haase6 3    
C. Norrie 
H. Zeballos 
 
Antalya Open (ATP)
First Round
Y. Sugita6 6    
M. Ebden1 3    
R. Dutra Silv3 4    
R. Ramanathan6 6    
J. Sousa62 2    
R. Albot77 6    
N. Basilashvi2 1    
M. Baghdatis6 6    
C. Ilkel5     
M. Safwat3     
(6) V. Troicki6 0    
C. Berlocq3 1    
 
WTA Scoreboard
Monday, Jun. 26
AEGON International (ATP/WTA)
First Round
K. Kucova     
L. Davis     
C. McHale3 0    
Y. Duan6 4    
N. Broady2 79 1   
K. Pliskova6 67 6   
S. Cirstea6 6    
K. Siniakova3 2    
S. Hsieh6 3 3   
V. Cepede Roy4 6 6   
N. Osaka6 6    
R. Ozaki0 1    
F. Schiavone3 4    
S. Peng6 6    
E. Bouchard3 6 0   
B. Strycova6 3 3   
S. Zhang6 4    
V. Lepchenko2 0    
Second Round
(14) A. Pavlyuchen     
E. Mertens     
(3) K. Pliskova6 6    
A. Riske4 3    
(4) D. Cibulkova5 1    
H. Watson7 2    
(16) D. Gavrilova 
L. Arruabarre 
(10) J. Ostapenko 
C. Suarez Nav