Duke

MTEN: Cunha Advances to Semifinals at ITA National Indoors

Posted November 9, 2012

Duke Logo

— Senior Henrique Cunha and sophomore Raphael Hemmeler advanced to the semifinals of the doubles draw at the USTA/ITA National Indoor Championships on Friday during the second day of play at the Billy Jean King Tennis Center in Flushing, N.Y.

Cunha and Hemmeler, the 16th-ranked duo in the Intercollegiate Tennis Association’s preseason rankings, upended the eighth-ranked tandem of Chris Camilone and David Holiner of Texas, 8-4. The win is the Duke duo’s first victory of the season against an opponent ranked in the top 10. In addition, Cunha and Hemmeler picked up their 10th victory of the fall season, improving their record to 10-1. The second-seeded pair will now move on to face Virginia’s third-seeded duo of Jamere Jenkins and Mac Styslinger in the semifinals Saturday.

In his quarterfinal singles match, Cunha edged 33rd-ranked Martin Giron of UCLA in three sets, 6-7 (3), 7-5, 6-3, to reach the semifinals for the second consecutive year. After dropping the first set in his round of 16 singles match 4-6, Cunha, the top-ranked player in the country, responded by taking the next two sets to defeat Adrien Berkowicz of Tyler Junior College, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4. Cunha will face Jenkins, the second-ranked player, on Saturday.

The semifinals in singles and doubles are scheduled to be played Saturday, beginning at 9 a.m. Fans can follow live scoring at http://www.itatennis.com.

Friday’s Results:
Singles
Quarterfinals:
No. 1 Henrique Cunha (Duke) def. Adrien Berkowicz (Tyler JC), 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Semifinals:
No. 1 Henrique Cunha (Duke) def. Martin Giron (UCLA), 6-7 (3), 7-5, 6-3

Doubles
No. 16 Cunha/Hemmeler (Duke) def. Camilone/Holiner (Texas), 8-4



Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • CBB: Texas A&M at LSU

    Saturday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA: AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CIAA: Winston Salem State @ Fayetteville State

    Saturday at 4:00 pm on METV 50.2

  • Nascar Sprint Cup Series: Sprint Unlimited

    Saturday at 8:00 pm on FOX50

  • Nascar Sprint Cup Series: Daytona 500 Qualifying

    Sunday at 1:00 pm on FOX50

  • CBB: UNC vs. Pittsburgh

    Sunday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA: AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CBB: Oregon at Cal

    Tonight at 9:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • NHL: Hurricanes vs. Pittsburgh

    Tomorrow at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • CBB: NC State vs. Wake Forest

    Saturday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-FM

  • CBB: Kansas at Oklahoma

    Saturday at 2:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

Men's College Basketball
4
6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 北京时间7:00 MST9:00 EST
Preview
 
11
6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 北京时间7:00 MST9:00 EST
Preview
 
NBA Scoreboard
Washington 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
Preview
Milwaukee 
 
New Orleans 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
Preview
Oklahoma City 
 
NHL Scoreboard
Los Angeles 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
Preview
NY Islanders 
 
Buffalo 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
Preview
Philadelphia 
 
Anaheim 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ET
Preview
Columbus 
 
Colorado 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 北京时间5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)19:30 ET
Preview
Ottawa 
 
Washington 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ET
Preview
Minnesota 
 
Boston 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ET
Preview
Winnipeg 
 
Dallas 5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET1:30 GMT9:30 北京时间6:30 MST8:30 EST5:30 UAE (+1)20:30 ET
Preview
Chicago 
 
Toronto 6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 北京时间7:00 MST9:00 EST6:00 UAE (+1)21:00 ET
Preview
Edmonton 
 
Calgary 7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET3:30 GMT11:30 北京时间8:30 MST10:30 EST7:30 UAE (+1)22:30 ET
Preview
San Jose 
 
Pebble Beach (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1C. Reavie-818
2tB. Burgoon-718
2tF. Jacobson-718
2tC. Smith-718
5tR. Barnes-618
5tS. Bertsch-618
5tR. Castro-618
5tJ. Holmes-618
5tS. Levin-618
5tJ. Rose-618
View Full Leaderboard
 
Allianz Champ (CHMP)
PosNameScoreThru
1E. Toledo - z-11F
2B. Andrade - y-11F
3tT. Byrum-10F
3tJ. Sluman-10F
5T. Lehman-9F
6tB. Bryant-8F
6tC. Montgomerie-8F
6tD. Garwood-8F
6tJ. Huston-8F
10tJ. Maggert-7F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
ATP Scoreboard
Thursday, Feb. 11
Memphis Open (ATP)
Second Round
(8) D. Dzumhur3 4    
R. Berankis6 6    
(3) D. Young6 77    
M. Granollers1 62    
(7) J. Millman2     
B. Becker5     
(2) S. Johnson 
T. Fritz 
 
World Tennis Tournament (ATP)
Second Round
J. Chardy5 2    
N. Mahut7 6    
(8) V. Troicki77 6    
H. Chung65 2    
(6) R. Bautista A4 6 6   
J. Vesely6 2 4   
M. Baghdatis3 2    
M. Klizan6 6    
(3) G. Simon5 6 64   
A. Zverev7 3 77   
 
Argentina Open (ATP)
Second Round
(8) P. Cuevas6 6    
S. Giraldo4 2    
(2) D. Ferrer6 6    
R. Olivo2 2    
P. Lorenzi4 6 0   
D. Schwartzma6 3 0   
(1) R. Nadal 
J. Monaco 
 
WTA Scoreboard
Thursday, Feb. 11
St. Petersburg Ladies (WTA)
Second Round
E. Vesnina6 3 2   
K. Kozlova2 6 6   
(9) M. Niculescu6 1 3   
T. Babos4 6 6   
D. Kasatkina6 6    
L. Siegemund3 4    
(1) B. Bencic77 6    
A. Beck63 3    
(3) C. Wozniacki4 5    
D. Cibulkova6 7    
(5) A. Pavlyuchen6 7    
C. Witthoeft1 5    
 
Taiwan Open (WTA)
Second Round
(2) M. Doi6 6    
M. Linette2 3    
(1) V. Williams6 6    
U. Radwanska4 2    
(6) S. Hsieh6 4 6   
M. Minella4 6 2   
Quarterfinals
(2) M. Doi 
(7) K. Nara 
(3) Y. Putintseva 
S. Voegele