Duke

MTEN: Duke climbs to No. 4 in ITA Rankings

Posted February 26, 2013

Duke Logo

— The Duke men’s tennis team was tabbed fourth in the first computer generated rankings of the season, as announced Tuesday by the Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA). The Blue Devils have now been listed in the top-five in five of the six polls released by the ITA this season.

Senior Henrique Cunha continues to lead the Blue Devils in the singles rankings at No. 9. A native of Jaú, Brazil, Cunha remains unbeaten in the spring slate, posting a 6-0 singles record. Freshman Michael Redlicki dropped from 15th to 31st in the ledger after posting five wins over nationally ranked opponents on the season.

Meanwhile, sophomore Raphael Hemmeler made the biggest jump in the listing for the Blue Devils, as he moved from 57th to 44th. Hemmeler owns a team-high 21 wins on the season and is 11-1 in the dual campaign. Junior Fred Saba was listed at No. 46, while junior Chris Mengel was tabbed at No. 70 in the rankings.

In doubles, Duke boasts two pairs in the top-10, as Cunha and Hemmeler lead the way for the Blue Devils with a No. 4 ranking and the tandem of Redlicki and Tahir are listed at No. 9, marking the duo’s highest ranking of the season. Duke’s third tandem in the rankings is Mengel and Saba at No. 43.

Duke will begin the outdoor portion of its schedule as it hosts Virginia Commonwealth at Ambler Tennis Stadium on Tuesday, March 5 at 2 p.m., before concluding the non-conference portion of the schedule on the road Sunday, March 11 against Cal.-Berkeley at 4 p.m. ET.

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • Senior PGA Championship

    Saturday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL: Teams TBD

    Saturday at 7:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Tennis: French Open

    Sunday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Senior PGA Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Soccer: North Carolina FC @ Jacksonville

    Sunday at 4:00 pm on WRAL-2

  • Senior PGA Championship

    Monday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL: Teams TBD

    Monday at 8:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MiLB: Bulls at Rochester

    Tomorrow at 11:00 am on Buzz Sports Radio

  • NBA: Cleveland at Boston

    Tomorrow at 7:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NASCAR: Coca-Cola 600

    Sunday at 6:00 am on 99.9 The Fan

  • Indianapolis 500

    Sunday at 11:00 am on 99.9 The Fan

Byron Nelson (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1B. Horschel - z-12F
2J. Day - y-12F
3J. Hahn-11F
4J. Kokrak-10F
5tD. Lee-8F
5tS. O'Hair-8F
5tB. An-8F
5tB. Cauley-8F
9tN. Taylor-7F
9tJ. Dahmen-7F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
Rocco Forte Open (EURO)
PosNameScoreThru
1A. Quiros - z-14F
2Z. Lombard - y-14F
3H. Li-13F
4P. Angles-12F
5tM. Fraser-11F
5tJ. Scrivener-11F
7D. Horsey-10F
8tM. Siem-9F
8tM. Foster-9F
8tJ. Guerrier-9F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
ATP Scoreboard
Tuesday, May 23
Geneva Open (ATP)
First Round
H. Zeballos6 0 7   
D. Lajovic4 6 5   
R. Dutra Silv6 77    
J. Sousa4 65    
J. Struff3 6 62   
C. Stebe6 4 77   
(9) R. Harrison4 65    
J. Tipsarevic6 77    
(5) S. Johnson6 6    
S. Robert3 3    
Second Round
(2) K. Nishikori6 6    
M. Kukushkin4 3    
K. Anderson6 67 6   
J. Donaldson3 79 2   
 
Open Parc Lyon (ATP)
First Round
K. Khachanov6 6    
R. Olivo2 4    
C. Berlocq6 6    
T. Sandgren2 4    
T. Monteiro6 4 1   
K. Edmund2 6 6   
(6) J. Del Potro7 6    
Q. Halys5 4    
Second Round
N. Basilashvi6 6    
A. Seppi4 4    
(4) N. Kyrgios6 4 2   
N. Kicker2 6 6   
 
WTA Scoreboard
Tuesday, May 23
Internationaux Strasbourg (WTA)
Second Round
(4) C. Suarez Nav6 6    
C. McHale4 1    
(6) S. Stosur6 6    
M. Brengle0 1    
(9) M. Puig2 3    
K. Pliskova6 6    
(8) S. Peng7 6    
A. Hesse5 2    
 
Nurnberger Versicherungsc (WTA)
First Round
C. Witthoeft6 6    
J. Larsson1 0    
(7) Y. Shvedova3 7 6   
A. Zaja6 5 1   
(1) K. Bertens6 6    
K. Gerlach2 1    
A. Beck6 6    
L. Rueffer3 3    
(4) L. Siegemund6 6    
K. Hobgarski0 1    
(2) Y. Putintseva6 5 6   
J. Glushko4 7 0   
Second Round
S. Cirstea6 64 6   
V. Lepchenko0 77 3   
(5) A. Riske6 6    
K. Flipkens2 2