banner
NC State

MTEN: Powell Advances in Singles Qualifying at ITA All-American Championships

Posted September 30, 2013

— Junior Austin Powell of the NC State men’s tennis team advanced to the second round of the qualifying draw on Monday at the 2013 Saint Francis Health System ITA All-American Championships.

Powell, a native of Muscle Shoals, Ala., was able to come from behind to defeat 69th-ranked Chris Diaz of Ohio State in three sets, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3. Powell will face David Holiner of Texas in Tuesday’s second round.

Freshman Nick Horton, the No. 6 freshman/newcomer in the ITA preseason rankings, fell in Monday’s first round to 95th-ranked Daniil Proskura of Alabama, 6-4, 6-0.

In doubles, the duo of Horton and senior Sean Weber earned the No. 12 seed in the qualifying draw and has been given a first round bye. The Pack duo is slated to play in the second round at noon EST.

Two rounds of doubles and one round of singles are slated to be played Tuesday, beginning at 9:30 a.m., EST.

2013 Saint Francis Health System ITA All-American Championships

No. 96 Austin Powell (NCSU) def. No. 69 Chris Diaz (OSU), 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
No. 95 Daniil Proskura (Alabama) def. Fr. 6 Nick Horton (NCSU), 6-4, 6-0

Comments

This story is closed for comments.

Newest First
View all
  • Football Friday with Tom Suiter

    Tomorrow at 11:35 pm on WRAL-TV

  • US Open Tennis: Men’s & Women’s Third Round

    Saturday at 11:00 am on WRAL-TV

  • ACC Football Kickoff Show

    Saturday at 7:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • US Open Tennis: Men’s Third Round & Women’s Fourth Round

    Sunday at 11:00 am on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: Panthers at Pittsburgh

    Tomorrow at 7:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • CFB: NC State vs Georgia Southern

    Saturday at 12:30 pm on WRAL-FM

  • HSFB: Southern Durham at Hillside

    Saturday at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • High School Wrap Up Show

    Sunday at 9:00 am on 99.9 The Fan

  • Football Friday
Scoreboard
Local
Final
GWI 8
DUR 1
 
7:05pm Tonight
NOR
DUR
 
7:30pm Tonight
PIT
CAR
Final
PIT 3
STL 1
Final
SEA 4
TEX 12
Final
BAL 1
TAM 3
Final
PHI 8
WAS 4
Final
TOR 5
BOS 2
Final
DET 4
NYY 8
Final
NYM 2
ATL 3
Final
CIN 7
CHC 5
Final
CWS 3
CLE 2
Final
KAN 6
MIN 1
Final
HOU 4
OAK 5
Final
SDP 3
MIL 2
Final
ARI 1
LOS 3
Final
ANA 6
MIA 1
Final
SFG 4
COL 2
12:35pm Today
CIN
CHC
 
1:08pm Today
DET
NYY
 
3:45pm Today
SFG
COL
 
7:05pm Tonight
BAL
TAM
 
7:10pm Tonight
NYM
ATL
 
8:10pm Tonight
CWS
CLE
 
8:10pm Tonight
KAN
MIN
 
8:10pm Tonight
HOU
TEX
 
10:05pm Tonight
ANA
OAK
 
6:00pm Tonight
SCAR
TEXAM
7:02pm Tonight
LAMON
WAKE
8:00pm Tonight
MISS
BSU
8:00pm Tonight
TULSA
TULA
9:15pm Tonight
VANDY
TEMPL
10:00pm Tonight
WASU
RUTG
10:30pm Tonight
ARST
WEBER
6:00pm Tonight
JAC
ATL
7:00pm Tonight
BUF
DET
7:00pm Tonight
CIN
IND
7:00pm Tonight
GBP
KAN
7:00pm Tonight
PHI
NYJ
7:00pm Tonight
MIA
STL
7:30pm Tonight
PIT
CAR
7:30pm Tonight
NYG
NEP
7:30pm Tonight
TAM
WAS
8:00pm Tonight
NOS
BAL
8:00pm Tonight
CLE
CHI
8:00pm Tonight
DAL
DEN
8:00pm Tonight
TEN
MIN
8:00pm Tonight
HOU
SFX
10:00pm Tonight
SDC
ARI
10:00pm Tonight
OAK
SEA
Final
GWI 8
DUR 1
 
7:05pm Tonight
NOR
DUR