Duke

MTEN: Tahir reaches Singles Semifinals at Clay Court Classic

Posted November 9, 2013

Duke Logo

Duke junior Jason Tahir earned a spot in the singles semifinals Saturday at the 2013 Lakewood Ranch Dick Vitale Clay Court Classic, held at the Athletic Center of Lakewood Ranch.

Tahir will meet Jordi Vives of Florida Gulf Coast in the first of Sunday’s semifinal matches after the Rochester, N.Y., native downed eighth-seeded Johnny Grimal of Memphis, 6-4, 6-1, in the quarterfinals. The win also moved Tahir’s fall tournament record to an impressive 6-1 mark.

Sophomore Bruno Semenzato, the seventh-seeded player in the men’s open singles draw, suffered a 6-1, 6-2 setback in the quarterfinals to Princeton’s Zack McCourt. Semenzato finishes the fall with a 12-3 ledger in singles action and one singles title at the Duke Fab Four Invitational.

In doubles, the third-seeded pair of Tahir and Semenzato ran into tough opponents in second-seeded Mattheiu Froment and Jack Hamburg of Minnesota, falling by a score of 8-4 in the semifinals.

Tahir’s semifinal singles match gets underway at 4 p.m. Sunday in Bradenton.

2013 Lakewood Ranch Dick Vitale Clay Court Classic

Men’s Open Doubles Draw
Semifinals: Matthieu Froment/Jack Hamburg (2) (Minnesota) def. Jason Tahir/Bruno Semenzato (3) (Duke) 8-4

Men’s Open Singles Draw
Quarterfinals: Jason Tahir (Duke) def. Johnny Grimal (8) (Memphis) 6-4, 6-1 Zack McCourt (Princeton) def. Bruno Semenzato (7) (Duke) 6-1, 6-2

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • Premier League Soccer : Manchester United vs. Leicester

    Saturday at 12:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • The Dave Doeren Show

    Tonight at 7:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • Major League Baseball Washington Nationals at Houston Astros

    Tonight at 7:30 on 95.7 The Ticket

AP Top 25
Sat, Aug 26
19
4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET11:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST
14
7:00 PT8:00 MT9:00 CT10:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 北京时间7:00 MST9:00 EST
Preview
NFL Preseason
Thursday, Aug. 24
Miami 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST6:00 CT3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ETNaN:�
Philadelphia 
Carolina 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET23:30 GMT7:30 4:30 MST6:30 EST6:30 CT3:30 UAE (+1)19:30 ETNaN:�
Jacksonville 
Friday, Aug. 25
New England 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST6:00 CT3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ETNaN:�
Detroit 
Kansas City 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST7:00 CT4:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ETNaN:�
Seattle 
Saturday, Aug. 26
Arizona 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST6:00 CT3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ETNaN:�
Atlanta 
Buffalo 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST6:00 CT3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ETNaN:�
Baltimore 
NY Jets 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST6:00 CT3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ETNaN:�
NY Giants 
Indianapolis 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET23:30 GMT7:30 4:30 MST6:30 EST6:30 CT3:30 UAE (+1)19:30 ETNaN:�
Pittsburgh 
Cleveland 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET23:30 GMT7:30 4:30 MST6:30 EST6:30 CT3:30 UAE (+1)19:30 ETNaN:�
Tampa Bay 
Oakland 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST7:00 CT4:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ETNaN:�
Dallas 
LA Chargers 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST7:00 CT4:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ETNaN:�
LA Rams 
Houston 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST7:00 CT4:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ETNaN:�
New Orleans 
Green Bay 6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST8:00 CT5:00 UAE (+1)21:00 ETNaN:�
Denver 
Sunday, Aug. 27
Chicago 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Tennessee 
Cincinnati 1:30 PT2:30 MT3:30 CT4:30 ET20:30 GMT4:30 1:30 MST3:30 EST3:30 CT0:30 UAE (+1)16:30 ETNaN:�
Washington 
San Francisco 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST7:00 CT4:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ETNaN:�
Minnesota 
Minor League Baseball
International League
Columbus 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET11:35 GMT
Toledo 
Syracuse 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Lehigh Valley 
Louisville 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Indianapolis 
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Rochester 
Gwinnett 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Durham 
Charlotte 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Norfolk 
Buffalo 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Pawtucket 
Solheim Cup (LPGA)
USA: 16.5 | Europe: 11.5
Singles - Day 3
MatchScore
Hull1 up
LangF (18)
 
Thompsonhalved
NordqvistF (18)
 
Matthew1 up
LewisF (18)
 
Salas1 up
Ewart ShadoffF (18)
 
Creamer1 up
HallF (18)
 
Yinhalved
IcherF (18)
 
Kerr2 and 1
ReidF (17)
 
Kang3 and 1
PedersenF (17)
 
Sagstrom3 and 2
ErnstF (16)
 
Piller4 and 2
ParkerF (16)
 
Masson4 and 2
WieF (16)
 
Ciganda4 and 3
LincicomeF (15)
View Full Leaderboard
 
Paul Lawrie (EURO)
Leader in BOLD/CAPS
MatchHScore
CARLSSON v Canizares163 and 2
Siem v OTAEGUI172 and 1
View Full Leaderboard
Fiji Intl (EURO)
PosNameScoreThru
1J. Norris-14F
2tJ. Janewattananond-10F
2tD. McKenzie-10F
2tJ. Marchesani-10F
5tA. Bland-9F
5tD. Pearce-9F
5tP. Wilson-9F
5tW. Ormsby-9F
9tJ. Felton-8F
9tG. Paddison-8F
View Full Leaderboard
 
ATP Scoreboard
Tuesday, Aug. 22
Winston-Salem Open (ATP)
Second Round
(11) V. Troicki6 1 2   
C. Berlocq3 6 6   
(15) D. Medvedev6 2 66   
K. Edmund2 6 78   
(1) R. Bautista A6 6    
D. Lajovic4 3    
(12) A. Bedene4 5    
A. Seppi6 7    
(14) B. Coric4 6 6   
D. Young6 4 2   
(9) G. Simon4 6 4   
D. Dzumhur6 1 6   
(17) J. Sousa3 6 1   
M. Fucsovics6 3 6   
(6) S. Johnson6 6    
Y. Lu4 3    
(7) P. Lorenzi2 6 6   
T. Monteiro6 4 4   
(8) F. Verdasco6 5 4   
H. Zeballos3 7 6   
(10) Y. Sugita3 2    
T. Fritz6 6    
(3) J. Isner2 77 6   
A. Kuznetsov6 65 3   
(13) H. Chung5 6 6   
A. Rublev7 1 1   
(2) P. Carreno Bu65 77 3   
J. Benneteau77 65 6   
 
WTA Scoreboard
Tuesday, Aug. 22
Connecticut Open (WTA)
First Round
C. Suarez Nav6 4    
J. Cepelova4 0    
Second Round
T. Babos5 66    
D. Gavrilova7 78    
D. Kasatkina2 5    
E. Mertens6 7    
(1) A. Radwanska6 7    
E. Bouchard3 5    
(8) S. Peng6 6    
M. Lucic-Baro2 3