banner
Duke

MTENDuke Rolls on Day One of USTA Clay Court Invite

Posted November 2, 2012

Duke Logo

— The Duke men’s tennis team posted 12 victories during the first day of competition Friday at the United States Tennis Association Clay Court Invitational at Disney, hosted by Florida State at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex.

Juniors Fred Saba and Chris Mengel each earned their 10th singles victory of the fall campaign in the first round of the gold singles draw as top-seeded Mengel cruised to a 6-4, 6-2 victory over Florida’s Billy Federhofer and Saba outlasted USTA junior Deiton Baughman in three sets, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1. After dropping his first set, freshman Michael Redlicki rallied to defeat USTA junior Roy Lederman in a decisive third set, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2, while sophomore Jason Tahir earned a 6-3, 7-6 (4)win over Penn State’s Bryan Welnetz.

In the round of 16, Mengel defeated USTA junior Ronnie Schneider in straight sets, 7-5, 6-4. He will face Kentucky’s Juan Pablo Murra in Saturday’s quarterfinals. Saba advanced to the quarterfinal round by edging Dominic Cotrone in three sets, 6-3, 1-6, 6-2. The Fort Lauderdale, Fla., product will now face second-seeded Yannick Hanfmann of Southern California in the quarterfinals.

Redlicki earned his 10th victory of the fall season by easing past Kentucky’s Tom Jomby, 7-6 (8), 6-7 (5), 6-2. He will take on Chris Konigsfeldt in the quarterfinals, while Tahir will play USC’s Robert Quiroz in the quarterfinals after cruising past Colorado’s Dragos Ignat, 6-0, 6-2.

In the garnet singles draw, freshman Josh Levine posted a 6-3, 3-6, 6-4 victory against Georgia Tech’s Eduardo Segura, while fellow rookie Daniel McCall fell to USTA junior Ryan Smith 3-6, 6-2, 6-1 in the spear singles draw. Levine will face David Orces of The Citadel in the quarterfinals, while McCall will take on Georgia Tech’s Anish Sharma in the consolation draw.

As a team, the Blue Devils won 24 of the 30 games they played in doubles. In the gold doubles draw, the duo of Mengel and Saba improved their record to 6-1 for the fall after cruising to an 8-2 victory against USTA juniors Baughman and Martin Redlicki, the younger brother of Duke’s Michael Redlicki. Meanwhile, Redlicki and Tahir defeated 28th-ranked Russell Bader and Roman Trkulja of Penn State, 8-2. Mengel and Saba will face the Kentucky pair of Tom Jomby and Kai-Wen Lai in the quarterfinals, while Redlicki and Tahir will take on Max de Vroome and Michael Grant of Southern California.

The freshmen pair of McCall and Levine downed USTA juniors Smith and Chase Perez-Blanco, 8-2, in the garnet doubles draw. They will face João Gauer and Cristian Gonzalez Mendez of Florida State in the quarterfinals.

Two rounds of singles and one round of doubles are scheduled to be played Saturday, beginning at 8:30 a.m.

Comments

This story is closed for comments.

Oldest First
View all
  • Football Friday with Tom Suiter

    Tomorrow at 11:35 pm on WRAL-TV

  • US Open Tennis: Men’s & Women’s Third Round

    Saturday at 11:00 am on WRAL-TV

  • ACC Football Kickoff Show

    Saturday at 7:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • US Open Tennis: Men’s Third Round & Women’s Fourth Round

    Sunday at 11:00 am on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: Panthers at Pittsburgh

    Tomorrow at 7:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • CFB: NC State vs Georgia Southern

    Saturday at 12:30 pm on WRAL-FM

  • HSFB: Southern Durham at Hillside

    Saturday at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • High School Wrap Up Show

    Sunday at 9:00 am on 99.9 The Fan

  • Football Friday

    Saturday at 11:35 pm

Scoreboard
Local
Final
NOR 3
DUR 5
 
Final
PIT 0
CAR 10
 
Final
CIN 7
CHC 2
Final
DET 3
NYY 2
Final
SFG 4
COL 1
Final
BAL 5
TAM 4
Final
NYM 1
ATL 6
9th
CWS 2
CLE 3
 
8th
KAN 5
MIN 5
 
9th
HOU 4
TEX 2
 
3rd
ANA 3
OAK 0
 
Final
SCAR 28
TEXAM 52
Final
LAMON 17
WAKE 10
 
4th
MISS 28
BSU 13
 
4th
TULSA 20
TULA 28
 
2nd
WASU 3
RUTG 14
 
1st
ARST 10
WEBER 0
 
1st
VANDY 0
TEMPL 0
 
Final
JAC 14
ATL 24
 
Final
BUF 0
DET 23
 
Final
CIN 35
IND 7
 
Final
GBP 34
KAN 14
 
Final
PHI 37
NYJ 7
 
Final
MIA 14
STL 13
 
Final
PIT 0
CAR 10
 
Final
NYG 16
NEP 13
 
Final
TAM 10
WAS 24
 
Final
NOS 13
BAL 22
 
Final
CLE 33
CHI 13
 
Final
DAL 3
DEN 27
 
Final
TEN 3
MIN 19
 
Final
HOU 13
SFX 40
 
2nd
SDC 9
ARI 3
 
2nd
OAK 28
SEA 7
 
Final
NOR 3
DUR 5