banner

NASCAR

more stats

NASCAR - Sprint Cup - UAW-Ford 500 Final Results
Talladega Superspeedway - Talladega, AL
Fin Start No. Driver Points Car Laps Completed Status Earnings
1 9 55 Brian Vickers 185 Toyota 188 running $228,850
2 25 5 Kasey Kahne 175 Chevrolet 188 running $193,064
3 29 41 Kurt Busch 170 Chevrolet 188 running $169,108
4 19 20 Matt Kenseth 165 Toyota 188 running $167,216
5 16 78 Martin Truex Jr. 160 Chevrolet 188 running $139,008
6 14 4 Kevin Harvick 150 Chevrolet 188 running $137,161
7 37 30 Jeff Green 146 Chevrolet 188 running $116,783
8 30 14 Mark Martin 147 Chevrolet 188 running $102,250
9 17 19 Carl Edwards 138 Toyota 188 running $102,025
10 39 32 Bobby Labonte 134 Ford 188 running $130,036
11 6 18 Kyle Busch 135 Toyota 188 running $96,475
12 2 Dale Jarrett 132 188 running $125,475
13 11 31 Ryan Newman 124 Chevrolet 188 running $94,983
14 21 55 Michael Waltrip 126 Toyota 188 running $120,033
15 1 38 David Gilliland 118 Ford 188 running $112,808
16 36 7 Robby Gordon 115 Dodge 188 running $77,050
17 28 66 Mike Wallace 112 Toyota 188 running $73,000
18 15 34 Joe Nemechek 114 Ford 188 running $102,845
19 41 95 Scott Riggs 106 Ford 188 running $76,125
20 40 40 Tony Raines 103 Chevrolet 188 running $78,500
21 12 11 Denny Hamlin 105 Toyota 188 running $75,300
22 13 14 Tony Stewart 102 Chevrolet 188 running $125,636
23 33 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. 104 Chevrolet 188 running $115,866
24 3 48 Jimmie Johnson 96 Chevrolet 187 accident $120,086
25 23 32 Ken Schrader 88 Ford 187 running $101,664
26 20 32 Mike Bliss 85 Ford 187 running $85,458
27 34 14 Jeff Burton 87 Chevrolet 187 running $99,845
28 35 37 Dave Blaney 79 Chevrolet 186 running $82,897
29 22 55 Elliott Sadler 81 Toyota 186 running $102,691
30 31 13 Casey Mears 78 Chevrolet 185 running $104,683
31 27 35 Eric McClure 70 Ford 182 running $69,875
32 10 26 J.J. Yeley 67 Toyota 177 accident $104,275
33 38 33 David Stremme 64 Chevrolet 175 accident $78,500
34 24 27 Paul Menard 66 Chevrolet 173 accident $69,375
35 32 15 Clint Bowyer 63 Toyota 171 accident $77,200
36 4 24 Jeff Gordon 60 Chevrolet 167 accident $117,636
37 8 1 Jamie McMurray 57 Chevrolet 160 accident $125,750
38 18 Kyle Petty 49 149 accident $76,800
39 42 34 Reed Sorenson 51 Ford 147 engine $76,675
40 7 09 Sterling Marlin 43 Dodge 145 accident $68,525
41 5 16 Greg Biffle 45 Ford 137 accident $88,735
42 26 99 Kenny Wallace 37 Toyota 24 engine $68,260
43 43 28 Derrike Cope 34 Dodge 9 overheating $68,473
 
Race Information
Track Length: 2.50-miles miles
Laps: 188
Average Speed: 157.602 m.p.h. M.P.H.
Time of Race: 3 hours, 10 minutes, 23 seconds
Margin of Victory: under caution
Caution Flags: 6 for 22 laps
Lead Changes: 63 among 23 drivers
 

Other Stories

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL: RailHawks at Jacksonville

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NBA: Houston at Golden State

    Tonight at 9:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Syracuse

    Friday at 6:50 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

  • NBA: Golden State at Houston

    Friday at 9:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Syracuse

    Saturday at 6:20 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

Scoreboard
Local
Final
ROC 8
DUR 2
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
5:05pm Sunday
SYR
DUR
 
Final
TEX 3
CLE 12
Final
COL 6
CIN 4
Final
MIA 2
PIT 5
Final
CWS 5
TOR 3
Final
KAN 2
NYY 4
Final
BOS 4
MIN 6
Final
PHI 0
NYM 7
Final
SEA 3
TAM 0
9th
SFG 3
MIL 1
 
4th
DET 0
OAK 0
 
4:35pm Today
HOU 0
BAL 0
8:05pm Tonight
WAS
CHC
8:15pm Tonight
ARI
STL
10:05pm Tonight
SDP
ANA
10:10pm Tonight
ATL
LOS
1:05pm Thursday
CWS
BAL
 
4:35pm Thursday
CWS
BAL
 
8:05pm Thursday
BOS
TEX
 
10:05pm Thursday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Thursday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Thursday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Thursday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Thursday
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Friday
KAN
CHC
 
7:05pm Friday
COL
PHI
 
7:05pm Friday
TAM
BAL
 
7:10pm Friday
MIA
NYM
 
7:10pm Friday
WAS
CIN
 
8:05pm Friday
BOS
TEX
 
8:10pm Friday
ARI
MIL
 
8:10pm Friday
CWS
HOU
 
8:10pm Friday
TOR
MIN
 
8:15pm Friday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Friday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Friday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Friday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Friday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Friday
ATL
SFG
 
2:10pm Saturday
TOR
MIN
 
3:05pm Saturday
COL
PHI
 
4:05pm Saturday
TAM
BAL
 
4:10pm Saturday
ARI
MIL
 
4:10pm Saturday
CWS
HOU
 
4:10pm Saturday
MIA
NYM
 
4:10pm Saturday
WAS
CIN
 
7:15pm Saturday
BOS
TEX
 
7:15pm Saturday
KAN
CHC
 
7:15pm Saturday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Saturday
ATL
SFG
 
10:05pm Saturday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Saturday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Saturday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Saturday
PIT
SDP
 
1:10pm Sunday
MIA
NYM
 
1:10pm Sunday
WAS
CIN
 
1:35pm Sunday
COL
PHI
 
1:35pm Sunday
TAM
BAL
 
2:10pm Sunday
ARI
MIL
 
2:10pm Sunday
CWS
HOU
 
2:10pm Sunday
TOR
MIN
 
2:15pm Sunday
LOS
STL
 
2:20pm Sunday
KAN
CHC
 
3:05pm Sunday
BOS
TEX
 
4:05pm Sunday
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Sunday
NYY
OAK
 
4:10pm Sunday
CLE
SEA
 
8:05pm Sunday
DET
ANA
 
9:10pm Sunday
PIT
SDP
 
9:00pm Tonight
HOU
GSW
9:00pm Friday
GSW
HOU
 
9:00pm Sunday
HOU
GSW
 
8:00pm Tonight
ANA
CHI
8:00pm Friday
TAM
NYR
 
8:00pm Saturday
CHI
ANA
 
12:00pm Friday
AUBURN
CHARLESTON
 
1:00pm Friday
CALIFORNIA
CCAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
COLUMBIA
ECAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
ORALROBRTS
ARKANSAS
 
1:00pm Friday
OREGON
IOWA
 
1:00pm Friday
SFLORIDA
FAU
 
1:00pm Friday
WRIGHTST
NOTREDAME
 
2:00pm Friday
MICHIGAN
BRADLEY
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
2:30pm Friday
TEXAS
OREGONST
 
3:00pm Friday
INDIANA
RADFORD
 
3:30pm Friday
ULLAFAYETE
RICE
 
4:00pm Friday
LEHIGH
LSU
 
6:00pm Friday
CANISIUS
SWMISSOURI
 
6:00pm Friday
CLEMSON
ARIZONAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MERCER
FLORIDAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MOREHEADST
LOUISVILLE
 
6:00pm Friday
VIRGINIA
USC
 
7:00pm Friday
FIU
MIAFLA
 
7:00pm Friday
FLAAM
FLORIDA
 
7:00pm Friday
MARYLAND
MISS
 
7:00pm Friday
SACREDHART
TCU
 
7:00pm Friday
STJOHNS
OKLAHOMAST
 
7:00pm Friday
TSOUTHERN
TEXASAM
 
7:00pm Friday
VCU
DALLASBAPT
 
8:00pm Friday
HSTNBAPT
HOUSTON
 
8:00pm Friday
LIPSCOMB
VANDERBILT
 
8:00pm Friday
OHIO
ILLINOIS
 
8:00pm Friday
TULANE
NWILMINGTN
 
10:00pm Friday
PEPPERDINE
FULLERTON
 
10:00pm Friday
SANDIEGOST
CSANTABAR
 
11:00pm Friday
CSBAKER
UCLA
 
Final
ROC 8
DUR 2
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
5:05pm Sunday
SYR
DUR