banner

NASCAR

more stats

NASCAR - Sprint Cup - SHOWTIME Southern 500 Final Results
Darlington Raceway - Darlington, SC
Fin Start No. Driver Points Car Laps Completed Status Earnings
1 8 11 Denny Hamlin 190 Toyota 367 Running $288,525
2 1 1 Jamie McMurray 175 Chevrolet 367 Running $243,779
3 14 41 Kurt Busch 165 Chevrolet 367 Running $188,698
4 2 24 Jeff Gordon 170 Chevrolet 367 Running $180,601
5 15 12 Juan Pablo Montoya 155 Ford 367 Running $152,156
6 35 4 Kevin Harvick 155 Chevrolet 367 Running $151,076
7 39 18 Kyle Busch 151 Toyota 367 Running $146,556
8 11 14 Jeff Burton 147 Chevrolet 367 Running $136,915
9 6 31 Ryan Newman 138 Chevrolet 367 Running $125,904
10 3 55 Brian Vickers 139 Toyota 367 Running $127,173
11 4 35 David Reutimann 135 Ford 367 Running $119,906
12 9 2 Brad Keselowski 127 Ford 367 Running $115,835
13 29 20 Matt Kenseth 124 Toyota 367 Running $133,651
14 21 55 David Ragan 121 Toyota 367 Running $95,025
15 41 19 Carl Edwards 118 Toyota 367 Running $123,098
16 5 14 Mark Martin 115 Chevrolet 367 Running $100,775
17 32 42 Regan Smith 112 Chevrolet 367 Running $92,075
18 19 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. 109 Chevrolet 367 Running $91,200
19 33 78 Martin Truex Jr. 106 Chevrolet 366 Running $82,425
20 10 5 Kasey Kahne 103 Chevrolet 366 Running $122,290
21 38 55 Elliott Sadler 100 Toyota 366 Running $88,950
22 17 16 Greg Biffle 97 Ford 366 Running $88,575
23 24 14 Tony Stewart 99 Chevrolet 366 Running $116,923
24 31 33 David Stremme 91 Chevrolet 365 Running $86,775
25 7 9 Marcos Ambrose 88 Ford 364 Running $105,148
26 40 39 Travis Kvapil 85 Chevrolet 364 Running $77,300
27 13 22 Joey Logano 82 Ford 363 Running $112,840
28 16 95 Scott Speed 84 Ford 363 Running $92,423
29 43 14 Max Papis 76 Chevrolet 361 Running $73,650
30 20 27 Paul Menard 73 Chevrolet 359 Running $83,975
31 25 9 Sam Hornish Jr. 70 Ford 358 Running $83,725
32 27 15 Clint Bowyer 67 Toyota 331 Running $80,050
33 42 97 Kevin Conway 64 Toyota 309 Accident $89,398
34 23 32 Bobby Labonte 61 Ford 297 Accident $71,750
35 34 38 David Gilliland 58 Ford 283 Accident $90,260
36 22 48 Jimmie Johnson 55 Chevrolet 179 Accident $125,903
37 12 47 A.J. Allmendinger 52 Chevrolet 178 Accident $108,501
38 26 7 Robby Gordon 54 Dodge 170 Engine $82,998
39 37 66 Todd Bodine 46 Toyota 47 Brakes $70,800
40 18 95 Michael McDowell 43 Ford 44 Accident $70,650
41 30 26 J.J. Yeley 40 Toyota 42 Brakes $70,475
42 28 37 Dave Blaney 37 Chevrolet 35 Transmission $70,380
43 36 34 Reed Sorenson 34 Ford 19 Accident $70,739
 
Race Information
Track Length: 1.366 miles miles
Laps: 367
Average Speed: 126.605 M.P.H. M.P.H.
Time of Race: 3 Hrs., 57 Mins., 35 Secs.
Margin of Victory: 1.908 Seconds
Caution Flags: 11 for 56 laps
Lead Changes: 20 among 11 drivers
 

Other Stories

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL: RailHawks at Jacksonville

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Rochester

    Tomorrow at 12:50 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

  • NBA: Houston at Golden State

    Tomorrow at 9:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

Scoreboard
Local
Final
ROC 1
DUR 2
 
1:05pm Wednesday
ROC
DUR
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
Final
HOU 4
BAL 1
Final
KAN 1
NYY 5
Final
MIA 1
PIT 5
Final
WAS 2
CHC 3
9th
CWS 9
TOR 7
 
Final
COL 1
CIN 2
10th
PHI 4
NYM 4
 
8th
SEA 6
TAM 3
 
7th
TEX 3
CLE 3
 
3rd
BOS 1
MIN 2
 
6th
SFG 5
MIL 2
 
6th
ARI 4
STL 6
 
1st
DET 1
OAK 0
 
1st
SDP 0
ANA 0
 
1st
ATL 0
LOS 0
 
12:10pm Wednesday
TEX
CLE
 
12:35pm Wednesday
COL
CIN
 
12:35pm Wednesday
MIA
PIT
 
12:37pm Wednesday
CWS
TOR
 
1:05pm Wednesday
KAN
NYY
 
1:10pm Wednesday
BOS
MIN
 
1:10pm Wednesday
PHI
NYM
 
1:10pm Wednesday
SEA
TAM
 
1:40pm Wednesday
SFG
MIL
 
3:35pm Wednesday
DET
OAK
 
4:35pm Wednesday
HOU
BAL
 
8:05pm Wednesday
WAS
CHC
 
8:15pm Wednesday
ARI
STL
 
10:05pm Wednesday
SDP
ANA
 
10:10pm Wednesday
ATL
LOS
 
1:05pm Thursday
CWS
BAL
 
4:35pm Thursday
CWS
BAL
 
8:05pm Thursday
BOS
TEX
 
10:05pm Thursday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Thursday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Thursday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Thursday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Thursday
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Friday
KAN
CHC
 
7:05pm Friday
COL
PHI
 
7:05pm Friday
TAM
BAL
 
7:10pm Friday
MIA
NYM
 
7:10pm Friday
WAS
CIN
 
8:05pm Friday
BOS
TEX
 
8:10pm Friday
ARI
MIL
 
8:10pm Friday
CWS
HOU
 
8:10pm Friday
TOR
MIN
 
8:15pm Friday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Friday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Friday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Friday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Friday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Friday
ATL
SFG
 
2:10pm Saturday
TOR
MIN
 
3:05pm Saturday
COL
PHI
 
4:05pm Saturday
TAM
BAL
 
4:10pm Saturday
ARI
MIL
 
4:10pm Saturday
CWS
HOU
 
4:10pm Saturday
MIA
NYM
 
4:10pm Saturday
WAS
CIN
 
7:15pm Saturday
BOS
TEX
 
7:15pm Saturday
KAN
CHC
 
7:15pm Saturday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Saturday
ATL
SFG
 
10:05pm Saturday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Saturday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Saturday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Saturday
PIT
SDP
 
3rd
ATL 58
CLE 81
 
9:00pm Wednesday
HOU
GSW
 
8:30pm Thursday
CLE
ATL
 
9:00pm Friday
GSW
HOU
 
8:30pm Saturday
ATL
CLE
 
3rd
NYR 2
TAM 1
 
8:00pm Wednesday
ANA
CHI
 
8:00pm Friday
TAM
NYR
 
8:00pm Saturday
CHI
ANA
 
12:00pm Friday
AUBURN
CHARLESTON
 
1:00pm Friday
CALIFORNIA
CCAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
COLUMBIA
ECAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
ORALROBRTS
ARKANSAS
 
1:00pm Friday
OREGON
IOWA
 
1:00pm Friday
SFLORIDA
FAU
 
1:00pm Friday
WRIGHTST
NOTREDAME
 
2:00pm Friday
MICHIGAN
BRADLEY
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
2:30pm Friday
TEXAS
OREGONST
 
3:00pm Friday
INDIANA
RADFORD
 
3:30pm Friday
ULLAFAYETE
RICE
 
4:00pm Friday
LEHIGH
LSU
 
6:00pm Friday
CANISIUS
SWMISSOURI
 
6:00pm Friday
CLEMSON
ARIZONAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MERCER
FLORIDAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MOREHEADST
LOUISVILLE
 
6:00pm Friday
VIRGINIA
USC
 
7:00pm Friday
FIU
MIAFLA
 
7:00pm Friday
FLAAM
FLORIDA
 
7:00pm Friday
MARYLAND
MISS
 
7:00pm Friday
SACREDHART
TCU
 
7:00pm Friday
STJOHNS
OKLAHOMAST
 
7:00pm Friday
TSOUTHERN
TEXASAM
 
7:00pm Friday
VCU
DALLASBAPT
 
8:00pm Friday
HSTNBAPT
HOUSTON
 
8:00pm Friday
LIPSCOMB
VANDERBILT
 
8:00pm Friday
OHIO
ILLINOIS
 
8:00pm Friday
TULANE
NWILMINGTN
 
10:00pm Friday
PEPPERDINE
FULLERTON
 
10:00pm Friday
SANDIEGOST
CSANTABAR
 
11:00pm Friday
CSBAKER
UCLA
 
Final
ROC 1
DUR 2
 
1:05pm Wednesday
ROC
DUR
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR