banner

NASCAR

more stats

 Jimmie Johnson
#48
Hometown:  El Cajon, CA
Date of Birth:  9/17/1975
Height:  5`11
Weight:  175 lbs
All Time Wins:  73
Manufacturer:  Chevrolet

Career Notes:  

Won a record five consecutive NASCAR Sprint Cup Series championships from 2006-10 and then claimed his sixth title in the series in 2013.

Only driver to make the Chase for the Sprint Cup championship each season since playoff system began in 2004.

Two-time Daytona 500 winner (2006 and `13).

Record four-time winner of the NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race (2003, `06, `12 and `13).

Finished second in Sprint Cup points in 2003 and `04.

Four-time winner of the Brickyard 400 (2006, `08, `09 and `12).

Coca-Cola 600 winner in 2003, `04, `05 and `14.

Won a Cup-season high seven races in 2009, 10 in 2007 and eight in 2004.


Photos Courtesy of Getty Images

SeasonRankPointsPBStartsWinsTop 5Top 10Money Won
2015 5 393 -80 12 3 7 8 $3,009,728
2014 11 2274 -2769 36 4 11 20 $6,982,235
2013 1 2419 --- 36 6 16 24 $8,986,750
2012 3 2360 -40 36 5 18 24 $8,129,639
2011 5 2304 -99 36 2 14 21 $6,296,359
2010 1 6622 --- 36 6 17 23 $7,264,781
2009 1 6652 --- 36 7 16 24 $7,333,309
2008 1 6684 --- 36 7 15 22 $7,354,861
2007 1 6723 --- 36 10 20 24 $7,646,421
2006 1 6475 --- 36 5 13 24 $7,802,759
2005 5 6406 -127 36 4 13 22 $6,489,894
2004 2 6498 -8 36 8 20 23 $5,539,735
2003 2 4932 -90 36 3 14 20 $4,460,896
2002-----------------------
 
2015 ResultsRaceStartFinishPointsLaps Led
Feb. 14 Sprint Unlimited at Daytona172200 of 45
Feb. 19 Budweiser Duel 1------------
Feb. 19 Budweiser Duel 21100 of 64
Feb. 22 Daytona 500254039 of 203
Mar. 01 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 5003714792 of 325
Mar. 08 Kobalt 400941445 of 236
Mar. 15 CampingWorld.com 5002011330 of 312
Mar. 22 Auto Club 400149350 of 209
Mar. 29 STP 50053590 of 468
Apr. 11 Duck Commander 5005148128 of 334
Apr. 19 Food City 500 in Support of Steve Byrnes282420 of 511
Apr. 26 Toyota Owners 400363410 of 400
May. 03 GEICO 500524350 of 188
May. 09 SpongeBob SquarePants 4001914710 of 267
May. 15 Sprint Showdown------------
May. 16 NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race121500 of 110
May. 24 Coca-Cola 600134040 of 370
May. 31FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks------------
Jun. 07Axalta "We Paint Winners" 400------------
Jun. 14Quicken Loans 400------------
Jun. 28Toyota/Save Mart 350------------
Jul. 05Coke Zero 400------------
Jul. 11Quaker State 400------------
Jul. 19New Hampshire 301------------
Jul. 26Crown Royal/Brickyard 400------------
Aug. 02Pennsylvania 400------------
Aug. 09Cheez-It 355 at the Glen------------
Aug. 16Pure Michigan 400------------
Aug. 22IRWIN Tools Night Race------------
Sep. 06Bojangles Southern 500------------
Sep. 12Federated Auto Parts 400------------
Sep. 20MyAfibStory.com 400------------
Sep. 27Sylvania 300------------
Oct. 04AAA 400------------
Oct. 10Bank of America 500------------
Oct. 18Hollywood Casino 400------------
Oct. 25Alabama 500------------
Nov. 01Goody's Fast Pain Relief 500------------
Nov. 08AAA Texas 500------------
Nov. 15Quicken Loans Race for Heroes 500------------
Nov. 22Ford EcoBoost 400------------

Other Stories

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL: RailHawks at Jacksonville

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Rochester

    Tomorrow at 12:50 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

  • NBA: Houston at Golden State

    Tomorrow at 9:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

Scoreboard
Local
Final
ROC 1
DUR 2
 
1:05pm Wednesday
ROC
DUR
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
Final
HOU 4
BAL 1
 
Final
KAN 1
NYY 5
Final
MIA 1
PIT 5
Final
WAS 2
CHC 3
 
8th
CWS 9
TOR 7
 
Final
COL 1
CIN 2
 
10th
PHI 4
NYM 4
 
8th
SEA 6
TAM 3
 
6th
TEX 3
CLE 3
 
2nd
BOS 1
MIN 2
 
6th
SFG 5
MIL 1
 
6th
ARI 4
STL 6
 
10:05pm Tonight
DET
OAK
10:05pm Tonight
SDP
ANA
10:10pm Tonight
ATL
LOS
12:10pm Wednesday
TEX
CLE
 
12:35pm Wednesday
COL
CIN
 
12:35pm Wednesday
MIA
PIT
 
12:37pm Wednesday
CWS
TOR
 
1:05pm Wednesday
KAN
NYY
 
1:10pm Wednesday
BOS
MIN
 
1:10pm Wednesday
PHI
NYM
 
1:10pm Wednesday
SEA
TAM
 
1:40pm Wednesday
SFG
MIL
 
3:35pm Wednesday
DET
OAK
 
4:35pm Wednesday
HOU
BAL
 
8:05pm Wednesday
WAS
CHC
 
8:15pm Wednesday
ARI
STL
 
10:05pm Wednesday
SDP
ANA
 
10:10pm Wednesday
ATL
LOS
 
1:05pm Thursday
CWS
BAL
 
4:35pm Thursday
CWS
BAL
 
8:05pm Thursday
BOS
TEX
 
10:05pm Thursday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Thursday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Thursday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Thursday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Thursday
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Friday
KAN
CHC
 
7:05pm Friday
COL
PHI
 
7:05pm Friday
TAM
BAL
 
7:10pm Friday
MIA
NYM
 
7:10pm Friday
WAS
CIN
 
8:05pm Friday
BOS
TEX
 
8:10pm Friday
ARI
MIL
 
8:10pm Friday
CWS
HOU
 
8:10pm Friday
TOR
MIN
 
8:15pm Friday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Friday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Friday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Friday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Friday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Friday
ATL
SFG
 
2:10pm Saturday
TOR
MIN
 
3:05pm Saturday
COL
PHI
 
4:05pm Saturday
TAM
BAL
 
4:10pm Saturday
ARI
MIL
 
4:10pm Saturday
CWS
HOU
 
4:10pm Saturday
MIA
NYM
 
4:10pm Saturday
WAS
CIN
 
7:15pm Saturday
BOS
TEX
 
7:15pm Saturday
KAN
CHC
 
7:15pm Saturday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Saturday
ATL
SFG
 
10:05pm Saturday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Saturday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Saturday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Saturday
PIT
SDP
 
3rd
ATL 57
CLE 73
 
9:00pm Wednesday
HOU
GSW
 
8:30pm Thursday
CLE
ATL
 
9:00pm Friday
GSW
HOU
 
8:30pm Saturday
ATL
CLE
 
2nd Intermission
NYR 2
TAM 1
 
8:00pm Wednesday
ANA
CHI
 
8:00pm Friday
TAM
NYR
 
8:00pm Saturday
CHI
ANA
 
12:00pm Friday
AUBURN
CHARLESTON
 
1:00pm Friday
CALIFORNIA
CCAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
COLUMBIA
ECAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
ORALROBRTS
ARKANSAS
 
1:00pm Friday
OREGON
IOWA
 
1:00pm Friday
SFLORIDA
FAU
 
1:00pm Friday
WRIGHTST
NOTREDAME
 
2:00pm Friday
MICHIGAN
BRADLEY
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
2:30pm Friday
TEXAS
OREGONST
 
3:00pm Friday
INDIANA
RADFORD
 
3:30pm Friday
ULLAFAYETE
RICE
 
4:00pm Friday
LEHIGH
LSU
 
6:00pm Friday
CANISIUS
SWMISSOURI
 
6:00pm Friday
CLEMSON
ARIZONAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MERCER
FLORIDAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MOREHEADST
LOUISVILLE
 
6:00pm Friday
VIRGINIA
USC
 
7:00pm Friday
FIU
MIAFLA
 
7:00pm Friday
FLAAM
FLORIDA
 
7:00pm Friday
MARYLAND
MISS
 
7:00pm Friday
SACREDHART
TCU
 
7:00pm Friday
STJOHNS
OKLAHOMAST
 
7:00pm Friday
TSOUTHERN
TEXASAM
 
7:00pm Friday
VCU
DALLASBAPT
 
8:00pm Friday
HSTNBAPT
HOUSTON
 
8:00pm Friday
LIPSCOMB
VANDERBILT
 
8:00pm Friday
OHIO
ILLINOIS
 
8:00pm Friday
TULANE
NWILMINGTN
 
10:00pm Friday
PEPPERDINE
FULLERTON
 
10:00pm Friday
SANDIEGOST
CSANTABAR
 
11:00pm Friday
CSBAKER
UCLA
 
Final
ROC 1
DUR 2
 
1:05pm Wednesday
ROC
DUR
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR