banner

NASCAR

more stats

NASCAR - Sprint Cup - Food City 500 Final Results
Bristol Motor Speedway - Bristol, TN
Fin Start No. Driver Points Car Laps Completed Status Earnings
1 13 41 Kurt Busch 190 Chevrolet 500 running $173,465
2 4 Rusty Wallace 175 500 running $141,878
3 14 4 Kevin Harvick 165 Chevrolet 500 running $131,978
4 17 09 Sterling Marlin 165 Dodge 500 running $135,125
5 23 20 Matt Kenseth 155 Toyota 500 running $136,098
6 19 32 Ken Schrader 150 Ford 500 running $77,945
7 1 31 Ryan Newman 151 Chevrolet 500 running $124,862
8 6 1 Jamie McMurray 142 Chevrolet 500 running $87,095
9 2 24 Jeff Gordon 138 Chevrolet 500 running $120,168
10 8 66 Michael Waltrip 134 Toyota 500 running $110,796
11 18 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. 135 Chevrolet 500 running $118,748
12 3 16 Greg Biffle 132 Ford 500 running $84,890
13 20 77 Scott Wimmer 124 Dodge 500 running $102,440
14 9 55 Elliott Sadler 121 Toyota 500 running $103,273
15 10 93 Johnny Sauter 123 Toyota 500 running $83,090
16 11 48 Jimmie Johnson 120 Chevrolet 500 running $90,215
17 16 41 Jeremy Mayfield 112 Toyota 500 running $96,565
18 33 32 Terry Labonte 109 Ford 500 running $100,065
19 32 7 Robby Gordon 111 Dodge 500 running $104,792
20 7 51 Brendan Gaughan 103 Chevrolet 500 running $81,900
21 30 Dale Jarrett 100 500 running $104,557
22 25 Ricky Craven 97 499 running $93,390
23 21 14 Mark Martin 94 Chevrolet 499 running $81,045
24 12 14 Tony Stewart 96 Chevrolet 498 running $115,518
25 36 Kyle Petty 88 498 running $82,570
26 37 28 Derrike Cope 85 Dodge 497 running $68,440
27 26 29 Joe Nemechek 82 Toyota 496 running $87,694
28 39 4 Ward Burton 79 Chevrolet 496 running $71,150
29 29 14 Jeff Green 76 Toyota 496 running $94,285
30 35 4 Kevin Lepage 73 Chevrolet 495 running $70,685
31 42 33 Hermie Sadler 70 Chevrolet 490 running $66,890
32 38 Stanton Barrett 67 453 accident $66,845
33 27 37 Bobby Labonte 64 Chevrolet 428 running $112,808
34 28 95 Scott Riggs 61 Ford 404 accident $91,922
35 22 55 Brian Vickers 58 Toyota 377 running $74,690
36 24 13 Casey Mears 55 Ford 331 accident $66,645
37 15 88 Ricky Rudd 52 Ford 166 accident $92,666
38 31 14 Jeff Burton 49 Chevrolet 138 accident $99,977
39 34 36 Geoffrey Bodine 46 Chevrolet 59 brakes $66,505
40 5 5 Kasey Kahne 43 Chevrolet 57 accident $96,315
41 41 27 Kirk Shelmerdine 40 Toyota 7 handling $66,390
42 40 Joe Ruttman 37 4 rear end $66,335
 
Race Information
Track Length: 0.533 miles miles
Laps: 500
Average Speed: 82.607 m.p.h. M.P.H.
Time of Race: 3 hours, 13 minutes, 34 seconds
Margin of Victory: 0.428 seconds
Caution Flags: 11 for 85 laps
Lead Changes: 13 among 10 drivers
 

Other Stories

TV
  • SEC: Arkansas at Missouri

    Today at 2:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • HSFB: Football Friday with Tom Suiter

    Tonight at 11:35 on WRAL-TV

Scoreboard
Local
Final
UNC 78
UCLA 56
12:00pm Today
NCCU
EILL
 
7:00pm Tonight
NCSU
BSU
 
7:00pm Tonight
PIT
CAR
 
7:00pm Tonight
CHA
GSW
 
8:00pm Tonight
UF
UNC
 
8:30pm Tonight
TULSA
ECU
1:00pm Today
BOS
CHI
 
7:00pm Tonight
CHA
GSW
 
7:30pm Tonight
TOR
DAL
 
7:30pm Tonight
DET
MIL
 
7:30pm Tonight
ATL
NOP
 
8:00pm Tonight
HOU
LAC
 
8:00pm Tonight
OKC
NYK
 
8:00pm Tonight
IND
ORL
 
8:30pm Tonight
SAN
SAC
 
9:00pm Tonight
DEN
PHO
 
10:00pm Tonight
POR
MEM
 
10:30pm Tonight
LAL
MIN
 
Final
TEXAM 17
LSU 23
Final
TEX 10
TCU 48
11:00am Today
WMICH
NILL
12:00pm Today
SMU
HOU
12:00pm Today
IOWA
NEB
12:00pm Today
SFLA
UCF
12:00pm Today
MARS
WKENT
1:00pm Today
KSU
AKR
1:00pm Today
BGU
BST
1:00pm Today
UMASS
BUF
1:00pm Today
EMICH
TOL
2:30pm Today
MIZZ
ARK
3:00pm Today
SALABAMA
NAVY
3:30pm Today
ARZ
ARST
3:30pm Today
AFA
COLST
3:30pm Today
UCLA
STAN
8:00pm Tonight
VT
UVA
8:30pm Tonight
TULSA
ECU
Final
TENN 64
SCU 57
Final
RMU 71
LAMON 54
Final
BUT 46
OKLA 59
Final
BRO 58
PEAY 79
Final
UTEP 62
PRIN 56
Final
CHAT 78
CCAR 67
Final
RIU 60
KU 76
Final
USCU 68
FIU 53
Final
GEOR 65
WISC 68
Final
USB 73
LIU 54
Final
XAV 82
SDU 71
Final
INDST 62
ILL 88
Final
WRST 62
CSFU 67
Final
STJOE 59
WKENT 62
Final
RIDE 45
MSU 77
Final
UNC 78
UCLA 56
Final
WMICH 55
LBSU 73
Final
GT 70
MARQ 72
Final
PVU 61
STEPH 73
Final
MERC 77
RICE 71
Final
UF 56
UAB 47
Final
WASH 78
SJST 56
Final
MEM 47
BAY 71
Final
UCSB 71
WASU 43
12:00pm Today
NCCU
EILL
 
12:00pm Today
KU
TENN
 
1:00pm Today
TEXAM
NO
 
1:30pm Today
NCAT
RAD
 
2:00pm Today
GEOR
BUT
 
2:30pm Today
BRO
PVU
 
2:30pm Today
RIU
SCU
 
2:30pm Today
NARZ
SOUTH
 
3:00pm Today
DART
MAST
 
3:30pm Today
WRST
FIU
 
3:30pm Today
XAV
UTEP
 
4:00pm Today
OSU
JMU
 
4:00pm Today
TXSOU
LAM
 
4:00pm Today
TAMCC
MVSU
 
4:00pm Today
AKAN
MIZST
 
4:00pm Today
BUCK
PSU
 
4:00pm Today
PROV
YALE
 
4:30pm Today
UGA
MINN
 
4:30pm Today
WISC
OKLA
 
5:00pm Tonight
Terriers
NORST
 
5:00pm Tonight
PEAY
STEPH
 
6:00pm Tonight
FSU
CSOU
 
6:00pm Tonight
VALPO
DRAK
 
6:00pm Tonight
CIN
MTST
 
6:00pm Tonight
SDU
PRIN
 
6:00pm Tonight
CSFU
USCU
 
6:15pm Tonight
WASU
RICE
 
6:30pm Tonight
GT
RIDE
 
7:00pm Tonight
TXPA
ALAST
 
7:00pm Tonight
NCSU
BSU
 
7:00pm Tonight
TCU
BRAD
 
7:00pm Tonight
WAKE
DELST
 
7:00pm Tonight
HART
EMERSON
 
7:00pm Tonight
STJ
GONZ
 
7:00pm Tonight
CLEM
HIGH
 
7:00pm Tonight
SYR
HC
 
7:00pm Tonight
MD
MON
 
7:00pm Tonight
JVST
SAV
 
7:00pm Tonight
MIAMI
SALA
 
7:00pm Tonight
RUTG
VANDY
 
7:30pm Tonight
PETE
TENST
 
8:00pm Tonight
MARS
CLST
 
8:00pm Tonight
JST
HOF
 
8:00pm Tonight
INDST
MEM
 
8:00pm Tonight
UF
UNC
 
8:00pm Tonight
LATU
SAMF
 
8:00pm Tonight
TULA
SELA
 
8:00pm Tonight
NEB
TENNM
 
8:30pm Tonight
MISS
CREI
 
8:30pm Tonight
PORT
MURST
 
9:00pm Tonight
MARQ
MSU
 
9:00pm Tonight
ARK
UNT
 
9:00pm Tonight
NCOL
STET
 
9:00pm Tonight
IND
UNCG
 
9:00pm Tonight
SJST
WMICH
 
9:05pm Tonight
MNTST
TXARL
 
9:30pm Tonight
UVA
LAS
 
9:30pm Tonight
STLU
MSST
 
9:30pm Tonight
COLST
PAC
 
10:00pm Tonight
UTAH
NDAK
 
10:30pm Tonight
ILL
BAY
 
10:30pm Tonight
UAB
UCLA
 
11:30pm Tonight
WASH
LBSU
 
11:59pm Tonight
UCSB
MERC
 
Final
NAS 1
EDM 0
1:00pm Today
PHI
NYR
 
4:00pm Today
ANA
CHI
 
5:00pm Tonight
WAS
NYI
 
7:00pm Tonight
PIT
CAR
 
7:00pm Tonight
NJD
DET
 
7:00pm Tonight
BUF
MON
 
7:00pm Tonight
CLB
VAN
 
7:00pm Tonight
BOS
WIN
 
7:30pm Tonight
FLA
OTT
 
8:00pm Tonight
STL
EDM
 
8:30pm Tonight
DAL
MIN
 
Final
DET 34
CHI 17
Final
DAL 10
PHI 33
Final
SFX 3
SEA 19