banner

NASCAR

more stats

NASCAR - Sprint Cup - Advance Auto Parts 500 Final Results
Martinsville Speedway - Martinsville, Virginia
Fin Start No. Driver Points Car Laps Completed Status Earnings
1 16 24 Jeff Gordon 185 Chevrolet 500 running $186,051
2 35 5 Kasey Kahne 170 Chevrolet 500 running $143,915
3 22 14 Mark Martin 170 Chevrolet 500 running $109,625
4 2 31 Ryan Newman 165 Chevrolet 500 running $132,241
5 4 Rusty Wallace 160 500 running $121,308
6 20 09 Sterling Marlin 155 Dodge 500 running $109,758
7 13 88 Ricky Rudd 146 Ford 500 running $104,439
8 37 48 Jimmie Johnson 142 Chevrolet 500 running $120,041
9 25 55 Elliott Sadler 138 Toyota 500 running $114,091
10 10 34 Joe Nemechek 134 Ford 500 running $103,508
11 18 20 Matt Kenseth 135 Toyota 500 running $118,186
12 12 19 Jason Leffler 127 Toyota 500 running $69,375
13 26 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. 124 Chevrolet 500 running $118,133
14 32 Dale Jarrett 121 500 running $106,733
15 3 41 Jeremy Mayfield 123 Toyota 499 running $111,095
16 30 14 Jeff Burton 115 Chevrolet 499 running $98,895
17 24 13 Casey Mears 112 Chevrolet 499 running $95,688
18 19 Kyle Petty 109 498 running $84,958
19 9 41 Kurt Busch 111 Chevrolet 498 running $119,325
20 43 7 Robby Gordon 108 Dodge 498 running $67,700
21 1 95 Scott Riggs 100 Ford 498 running $95,858
22 14 30 Jeff Green 97 Chevrolet 497 running $99,286
23 23 66 Mike Wallace 94 Toyota 497 running $70,450
24 11 32 Ken Schrader 91 Ford 497 running $69,200
25 29 1 Jamie McMurray 88 Chevrolet 496 running $77,275
26 7 14 Tony Stewart 95 Chevrolet 496 running $128,861
27 17 39 Travis Kvapil 82 Chevrolet 490 engine $77,810
28 41 4 Kevin Lepage 79 Chevrolet 489 running $65,010
29 8 16 Greg Biffle 76 Ford 487 running $82,825
30 31 55 Michael Waltrip 73 Toyota 477 running $95,414
31 33 77 Scott Wimmer 70 Dodge 466 running $85,097
32 5 4 Kevin Harvick 67 Chevrolet 436 running $111,661
33 6 32 Bobby Labonte 69 Ford 435 engine $102,225
34 42 37 Dave Blaney 61 Chevrolet 416 running $72,075
35 27 55 Brian Vickers 58 Toyota 412 running $72,025
36 15 32 Mike Bliss 55 Ford 410 overheating $63,975
37 38 33 Hermie Sadler 52 Chevrolet 340 accident $63,925
38 36 19 Carl Edwards 49 Toyota 321 running $81,875
39 21 18 Kyle Busch 46 Toyota 304 overheating $71,815
40 28 04 Bobby Hamilton Jr. 43 Dodge 151 overheating $63,740
41 40 83 Johnny Sauter 40 Toyota 55 brakes $63,690
42 39 Randy LaJoie 37 26 engine $63,640
43 34 73 Mike Garvey 34 Dodge 18 brakes $63,053
 
Race Information
Track Length: 0.526 miles miles
Laps: 500
Average Speed: 72.099 m.p.h. M.P.H.
Time of Race: 3 hours, 38 minutes, 52 seconds
Margin of Victory: 0.593 seconds
Caution Flags: 16 for 91 laps
Lead Changes: 17 among 11 drivers
 

Other Stories

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL: RailHawks at Jacksonville

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Syracuse

    Tomorrow at 6:50 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

  • NBA: Golden State at Houston

    Tomorrow at 9:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Syracuse

    Saturday at 6:20 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

Scoreboard
Local
Final
ROC 8
DUR 2
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
5:05pm Sunday
SYR
DUR
 
Final
TEX 3
CLE 12
Final
COL 6
CIN 4
Final
MIA 2
PIT 5
Final
CWS 5
TOR 3
Final
KAN 2
NYY 4
Final
BOS 4
MIN 6
Final
PHI 0
NYM 7
Final
SEA 3
TAM 0
Final
SFG 3
MIL 1
Final
DET 3
OAK 2
Final
HOU 4
BAL 5
Final
WAS 3
CHC 0
Final
ARI 3
STL 4
7th
SDP 5
ANA 3
 
8th
ATL 1
LOS 1
 
1:05pm Today
CWS
BAL
 
4:35pm Today
CWS
BAL
 
8:05pm Tonight
BOS
TEX
 
10:05pm Tonight
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Tonight
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Tonight
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Tonight
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Tonight
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Friday
KAN
CHC
 
7:05pm Friday
COL
PHI
 
7:05pm Friday
TAM
BAL
 
7:10pm Friday
MIA
NYM
 
7:10pm Friday
WAS
CIN
 
8:05pm Friday
BOS
TEX
 
8:10pm Friday
ARI
MIL
 
8:10pm Friday
CWS
HOU
 
8:10pm Friday
TOR
MIN
 
8:15pm Friday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Friday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Friday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Friday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Friday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Friday
ATL
SFG
 
2:10pm Saturday
TOR
MIN
 
3:05pm Saturday
COL
PHI
 
4:05pm Saturday
TAM
BAL
 
4:10pm Saturday
ARI
MIL
 
4:10pm Saturday
CWS
HOU
 
4:10pm Saturday
MIA
NYM
 
4:10pm Saturday
WAS
CIN
 
7:15pm Saturday
BOS
TEX
 
7:15pm Saturday
KAN
CHC
 
7:15pm Saturday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Saturday
ATL
SFG
 
10:05pm Saturday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Saturday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Saturday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Saturday
PIT
SDP
 
1:10pm Sunday
MIA
NYM
 
1:10pm Sunday
WAS
CIN
 
1:35pm Sunday
COL
PHI
 
1:35pm Sunday
TAM
BAL
 
2:10pm Sunday
ARI
MIL
 
2:10pm Sunday
CWS
HOU
 
2:10pm Sunday
TOR
MIN
 
2:15pm Sunday
LOS
STL
 
2:20pm Sunday
KAN
CHC
 
3:05pm Sunday
BOS
TEX
 
4:05pm Sunday
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Sunday
NYY
OAK
 
4:10pm Sunday
CLE
SEA
 
8:05pm Sunday
DET
ANA
 
9:10pm Sunday
PIT
SDP
 
7:05pm Monday
TOR
WAS
 
7:10pm Monday
CHC
MIA
 
7:10pm Monday
MIN
BOS
 
8:10pm Monday
BAL
HOU
 
8:10pm Monday
MIL
STL
 
8:40pm Monday
LOS
COL
 
9:40pm Monday
ATL
ARI
 
10:05pm Monday
TAM
ANA
 
10:10pm Monday
NYM
SDP
 
10:10pm Monday
NYY
SEA
 
10:15pm Monday
PIT
SFG
 
Final
HOU 90
GSW 104
 
9:00pm Friday
GSW
HOU
 
9:00pm Sunday
HOU
GSW
 
Final
ANA 2
CHI 5
8:00pm Friday
TAM
NYR
 
8:00pm Saturday
CHI
ANA
 
12:00pm Friday
AUBURN
CHARLESTON
 
1:00pm Friday
CALIFORNIA
CCAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
COLUMBIA
ECAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
ORALROBRTS
ARKANSAS
 
1:00pm Friday
OREGON
IOWA
 
1:00pm Friday
SFLORIDA
FAU
 
1:00pm Friday
WRIGHTST
NOTREDAME
 
2:00pm Friday
MICHIGAN
BRADLEY
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
2:30pm Friday
TEXAS
OREGONST
 
3:00pm Friday
INDIANA
RADFORD
 
3:30pm Friday
ULLAFAYETE
RICE
 
4:00pm Friday
LEHIGH
LSU
 
6:00pm Friday
CANISIUS
SWMISSOURI
 
6:00pm Friday
CLEMSON
ARIZONAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MERCER
FLORIDAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MOREHEADST
LOUISVILLE
 
6:00pm Friday
VIRGINIA
USC
 
7:00pm Friday
FIU
MIAFLA
 
7:00pm Friday
FLAAM
FLORIDA
 
7:00pm Friday
MARYLAND
MISS
 
7:00pm Friday
SACREDHART
TCU
 
7:00pm Friday
STJOHNS
OKLAHOMAST
 
7:00pm Friday
TSOUTHERN
TEXASAM
 
7:00pm Friday
VCU
DALLASBAPT
 
8:00pm Friday
HSTNBAPT
HOUSTON
 
8:00pm Friday
LIPSCOMB
VANDERBILT
 
8:00pm Friday
OHIO
ILLINOIS
 
8:00pm Friday
TULANE
NWILMINGTN
 
10:00pm Friday
PEPPERDINE
FULLERTON
 
10:00pm Friday
SANDIEGOST
CSANTABAR
 
11:00pm Friday
CSBAKER
UCLA
 
Final
ROC 8
DUR 2
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
5:05pm Sunday
SYR
DUR