banner

NBA

Oklahoma City Thunder
Position
C
 
Jersey
32
Name  Hasheem Thabeet
Born  2/16/1987
Height  7-3
Weight  263
College  Connecticut
Home Town  Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania
High School  Cypress Christian
NovemberMINPTSFG3PTFTOFFDEFTOTASTSTLBLKTOPF
11/13 @LA Clippers14420014500003
11/14 @Golden State4000001100012
Total18420015600015
DecemberMINPTSFG3PTFTOFFDEFTOTASTSTLBLKTOPF
12/11 @Memphis5000001100011
12/13 LA Lakers7210031410001
Total12210032510012
JanuaryMINPTSFG3PTFTOFFDEFTOTASTSTLBLKTOPF
1/5 Boston4210002200012
1/19 Sacramento1000000000011
1/24 @Boston1000010100000
1/31 @Brooklyn4210001100011
Total10420013400034
FebruaryMINPTSFG3PTFTOFFDEFTOTASTSTLBLKTOPF
2/28 Memphis16210022401103
Total16210022401103
MarchMINPTSFG3PTFTOFFDEFTOTASTSTLBLKTOPF
3/2 Charlotte17000014502315
3/4 Philadelphia17730112300224
3/9 @LA Lakers6420001100004
3/11 Houston7000001100002
3/13 LA Lakers6210003300011
3/16 Dallas6000002200000
3/17 @Chicago9000000000002
3/20 @Cleveland6000001100023
3/21 @Toronto5000000000000
3/28 Sacramento20000004401004
3/30 Utah19210001100215
Total1181570121921037730
AprilMINPTSFG3PTFTOFFDEFTOTASTSTLBLKTOPF
4/4 @Houston1000000000111
4/8 @Sacramento2000000000001
4/11 New Orleans4000000000011
Total7000000000123
Season Total181271301931401491447
 
Notes:
2009: Selected by Memphis in 1st round (#2 overall) of the NBA Draft; signed a 2-year, $8 million deal, July 20th...2011: Traded to Houston with a 1st round pick for Shane Battier, Feb. 24th...2012: Traded to Portland with Jonny Flynn for Marcus Camby, Mar. 15th...2012: Signed with Oklahoma City to a three-year deal worth $3.65 million, July 11th...2014: Traded to Philadelphia for a second round draft pick, Aug. 26th.

NBA DRAFT ANALYSIS: A 7-3 center from Tanzania, Thabeet emerged as one of the most dominating players in college basketball over the last couple of seasons...Thabeet had played organized basketball for less than five years prior to joining UConn in 2006...In 2006-07, he averaged 6.2 ppg, 6.4 rpg and 3.8 blocks per game in being named to the All-Big East Rookie Team...As a sophomore, Thabeet became a force and turned in 10.5 ppg, 7.9 rpg and 4.5 blocks...He was named Big East Defensive Player of the Year and second-team all-conference...This past season, Thabeet took another step forward and averaged a double-double, posting 13.6 ppg and 10.8 rpg...He amassed 152 blocks as well, earning Big East Defensive Player of the accolades and co-Big East Player of the Year honors...As a junior, Thabeet was also a second-team All-America selection and the National Defensive Player of the Year...Thabeet is expected to be one of the top picks in the draft thanks to his tremendous height and long arms...He is a terrific shot blocker and sound rebounder...Explosive leaper with solid hands...Runs the floor well for his size...Lots of upside, but still raw...Could stand to add some more strength, especially his lower body...Will need some time to develop.

Other Stories

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL: RailHawks at Jacksonville

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Rochester

    Tomorrow at 12:50 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

  • NBA: Houston at Golden State

    Tomorrow at 9:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

Scoreboard
Local
Final
ROC 1
DUR 2
 
1:05pm Wednesday
ROC
DUR
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
Final
HOU 4
BAL 1
 
Final
KAN 1
NYY 5
Final
MIA 1
PIT 5
Final
WAS 2
CHC 3
 
9th
CWS 9
TOR 7
 
Final
COL 1
CIN 2
 
10th
PHI 4
NYM 4
 
8th
SEA 6
TAM 3
 
6th
TEX 3
CLE 3
 
2nd
BOS 1
MIN 2
 
6th
SFG 5
MIL 1
 
6th
ARI 4
STL 6
 
1st
DET 0
OAK 0
 
10:05pm Tonight
SDP
ANA
10:10pm Tonight
ATL
LOS
12:10pm Wednesday
TEX
CLE
 
12:35pm Wednesday
COL
CIN
 
12:35pm Wednesday
MIA
PIT
 
12:37pm Wednesday
CWS
TOR
 
1:05pm Wednesday
KAN
NYY
 
1:10pm Wednesday
BOS
MIN
 
1:10pm Wednesday
PHI
NYM
 
1:10pm Wednesday
SEA
TAM
 
1:40pm Wednesday
SFG
MIL
 
3:35pm Wednesday
DET
OAK
 
4:35pm Wednesday
HOU
BAL
 
8:05pm Wednesday
WAS
CHC
 
8:15pm Wednesday
ARI
STL
 
10:05pm Wednesday
SDP
ANA
 
10:10pm Wednesday
ATL
LOS
 
1:05pm Thursday
CWS
BAL
 
4:35pm Thursday
CWS
BAL
 
8:05pm Thursday
BOS
TEX
 
10:05pm Thursday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Thursday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Thursday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Thursday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Thursday
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Friday
KAN
CHC
 
7:05pm Friday
COL
PHI
 
7:05pm Friday
TAM
BAL
 
7:10pm Friday
MIA
NYM
 
7:10pm Friday
WAS
CIN
 
8:05pm Friday
BOS
TEX
 
8:10pm Friday
ARI
MIL
 
8:10pm Friday
CWS
HOU
 
8:10pm Friday
TOR
MIN
 
8:15pm Friday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Friday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Friday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Friday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Friday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Friday
ATL
SFG
 
2:10pm Saturday
TOR
MIN
 
3:05pm Saturday
COL
PHI
 
4:05pm Saturday
TAM
BAL
 
4:10pm Saturday
ARI
MIL
 
4:10pm Saturday
CWS
HOU
 
4:10pm Saturday
MIA
NYM
 
4:10pm Saturday
WAS
CIN
 
7:15pm Saturday
BOS
TEX
 
7:15pm Saturday
KAN
CHC
 
7:15pm Saturday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Saturday
ATL
SFG
 
10:05pm Saturday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Saturday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Saturday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Saturday
PIT
SDP
 
3rd
ATL 57
CLE 77
 
9:00pm Wednesday
HOU
GSW
 
8:30pm Thursday
CLE
ATL
 
9:00pm Friday
GSW
HOU
 
8:30pm Saturday
ATL
CLE
 
2nd Intermission
NYR 2
TAM 1
 
8:00pm Wednesday
ANA
CHI
 
8:00pm Friday
TAM
NYR
 
8:00pm Saturday
CHI
ANA
 
12:00pm Friday
AUBURN
CHARLESTON
 
1:00pm Friday
CALIFORNIA
CCAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
COLUMBIA
ECAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
ORALROBRTS
ARKANSAS
 
1:00pm Friday
OREGON
IOWA
 
1:00pm Friday
SFLORIDA
FAU
 
1:00pm Friday
WRIGHTST
NOTREDAME
 
2:00pm Friday
MICHIGAN
BRADLEY
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
2:30pm Friday
TEXAS
OREGONST
 
3:00pm Friday
INDIANA
RADFORD
 
3:30pm Friday
ULLAFAYETE
RICE
 
4:00pm Friday
LEHIGH
LSU
 
6:00pm Friday
CANISIUS
SWMISSOURI
 
6:00pm Friday
CLEMSON
ARIZONAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MERCER
FLORIDAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MOREHEADST
LOUISVILLE
 
6:00pm Friday
VIRGINIA
USC
 
7:00pm Friday
FIU
MIAFLA
 
7:00pm Friday
FLAAM
FLORIDA
 
7:00pm Friday
MARYLAND
MISS
 
7:00pm Friday
SACREDHART
TCU
 
7:00pm Friday
STJOHNS
OKLAHOMAST
 
7:00pm Friday
TSOUTHERN
TEXASAM
 
7:00pm Friday
VCU
DALLASBAPT
 
8:00pm Friday
HSTNBAPT
HOUSTON
 
8:00pm Friday
LIPSCOMB
VANDERBILT
 
8:00pm Friday
OHIO
ILLINOIS
 
8:00pm Friday
TULANE
NWILMINGTN
 
10:00pm Friday
PEPPERDINE
FULLERTON
 
10:00pm Friday
SANDIEGOST
CSANTABAR
 
11:00pm Friday
CSBAKER
UCLA
 
Final
ROC 1
DUR 2
 
1:05pm Wednesday
ROC
DUR
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR