banner
Joe Ovies

NC State hype train has left the station

Posted October 16, 2012

The ACC surprised most observers on Monday when it announced NC State was selected to win the conference in the league's first preseason coaches poll.

That the Wolfpack were selected to win the league wasn't the surprise, it's that the coaches were convinced to do a preseason poll in the first place. Delicious irony considering they loathe discussing expectations going into the start of the season. Although it's amusing to speculate how each coach voted and their motivations for doing so, such as Roy Williams throwing a first-place vote Mark Gottfried's way just to ratchet up the pressure that goes along with being considered the favorite. 

NC State, Duke and North Carolina will likely shake out in the same order on Wednesday when the media hands out their preseason poll at Operation Basketball in Charlotte. Understandable, since the Wolfpack bring back most of what got them to the Sweet 16 of the NCAA Tournament.

The rational takeaway from all of this? It says a lot about the improvement of NC State's off-the-court perception under Gottfried. Their performance last March peaked the interest of national pundits and the continued transformation of C.J. Leslie into "Calvin" is the type of narrative writers lap up. But somewhere along the way, the off-season momentum of improvement somehow evolved into an expectation that NC State is in position to overtake the Tar Heels and Blue Devils. 

Matt Norlander of CBSSports.com wrote last month, "things are about to get irrational in Raleigh." Except it's not the coach, the fans or the local media that covers NC State making things irrational. It's the national folks driving the hype machine for a change.

It's important to point this out because if the Wolfpack don't live up to that hype, it's highly probable the stories blaming fans for expecting to much out of NC State based on a couple weeks of great play last season have already been written and produced. Pack fans always seem to take the bait and give them what they want -- reaction and web hits. 

But if you talk to most NC State fans about the upcoming season, it ranges anywhere from cautious optimism to nervousness because it's been a while since the Wolfpack received this much attention. Will the Leslie of March show up the entire season? Can Richard Howell stay out of foul trouble during crucial stretches of games? Will depth concerns rear their ugly head? Sure, the talent is there, but the wait and see attitude is justified.

...and when a fan base has dealt with more than 20 years of "NC State Stuff," it's easy to understand.

80 Comments

This blogpost is closed for comments.

Oldest First
View all
  • dmccall Oct 19, 12:09 p.m.

    The article is correct. I am primarily a UNC fan and I haven't encountered and State fans beating their chest about the upcoming season; only cautious optimism.

  • TruthBKnown Banned Again01 Oct 17, 2:43 p.m.

    Is Carolina going to be perpetually good?

    Is Duke going to be perpetually good?

    State is good RIGHT now. It has to start somewhere. Will we be good five years from now? Ten years from now? No way to say for sure. About ANY team.

    Shut your yapper, Hans. If State was preseason picked in the bottom half of the ACC, you'd be going off about it. State is as good as any conference team can be in the preseason, and you're going off about it. State could win every game and two championships along the way, and you'd go off about it because we're not a "perpetual winner" yet.

    What will it take, Hans? I've asked you this several times before. You're like a politician in a debate ducking a question you can't answer. Give me a threshold so I can know what it will take for you to actually SMILE about something related to NC State.

    Because from what I can see, you've given yourself MANY outs to just remain a miserable State fan (as if you're a State fan). We could win a couple of national titles in five years and you wouldn't be happy because we didn't win all five.

    What is it, Hans? What is your threshold to not complain?

    You're being VERY unreasonable, and I think you know it.

  • Hans Oct 17, 1:36 p.m.

    I understand the excitement exhibited by State fans regarding this year's basketball team. They... View More

    — Posted by heelsforever

    How can anyone possibly estimate the norm when this is Fedora's first year with mostly Butch... View More

    — Posted by TruthBKnown Banned Again01

    Thank you!!! Well spoken!

    — Posted by Deacons

    You guys are actually going to say that one year of making it to the Sweet 16 and having a... View More

    — Posted by heelsforever

    That's what I've been telling them, but the fringe is too loony to listen to reason. So, crown 'em right now!

  • TruthBKnown Banned Again01 Oct 17, 1:30 p.m.

    I understand the excitement exhibited by State fans regarding this year's basketball team. They... View More

    — Posted by heelsforever

    How can anyone possibly estimate the norm when this is Fedora's first year with mostly Butch... View More

    — Posted by TruthBKnown Banned Again01

    Thank you!!! Well spoken!

    — Posted by Deacons

    You guys are actually going to say that one year of making it to the Sweet 16 and having a... View More

    — Posted by heelsforever

    Yes. The corner has turned.

  • heelsforever Oct 17, 10:36 a.m.

    NCSU is too small minded to ever really compete nationally. All they care about is beating the... View More

    — Posted by vile garbage

    Interesting, they missed going to the sweet 16 by just losing to the eventual national champion... View More

    — Posted by Deacons

    Who missed the Sweet 16 by losing to Kentuky? You're not talkig about State are you? If so, they lost in the Sweet 16 to KANSAS.

  • heelsforever Oct 17, 10:34 a.m.

    I understand the excitement exhibited by State fans regarding this year's basketball team. They... View More

    — Posted by heelsforever

    How can anyone possibly estimate the norm when this is Fedora's first year with mostly Butch... View More

    — Posted by TruthBKnown Banned Again01

    Thank you!!! Well spoken!

    — Posted by Deacons

    You guys are actually going to say that one year of making it to the Sweet 16 and having a couple of good recruiting classes means the corner has turned? What if Gott can't get the chemistry right? What if kids leave early? There are still too many unknowns to crown this thing perpetual.

  • heelsforever Oct 17, 10:32 a.m.

    Plus, Carolina's not even done with their scandals yet.

    I think it would be prudent to wait until... View More

    — Posted by TruthBKnown Banned Again01

    I know FackPride is full of therories fueled by the likes of fryingpan, but thus far Dan Kane has done nothing more than a rehash. OK, maybe each article has a 4-5 sentence paragraph that is somewhat new and then we get another 15-20 paragraphs of the same old stuff. God, even you guys must be tired of reading the same book over and over...even if it were a Pulitzer masterpiece. As much as he wants it to be, DK's work is not award winning and won't be.

  • PackFan1983 Oct 17, 6:22 a.m.

    "hype train"? Wondering if Joe and Adam have left the station of common sense altogether...

  • tlesley4ncsu Oct 16, 10:33 p.m.

    NCSU is too small minded to ever really compete nationally. All they care about is beating the... View More

    — Posted by vile garbage

    Excuse me ...but didnt Fedora proclaim that the State game was UNC's bowl game this year?

  • 903 mens national championships Oct 16, 9:59 p.m.

    I understand the excitement exhibited by State fans regarding this year's basketball team. They... View More

    — Posted by heelsforever

    How can anyone possibly estimate the norm when this is Fedora's first year with mostly Butch... View More

    — Posted by TruthBKnown Banned Again01

    It's especially difficult to predict the future when the majority of their own fans have been saying all year that if Gio plays we win, otherwise we lose. It's like the success of the season is more dependent on one running back than it is on the head coach's ability to coach. What's going to happen if Bernard tears an ACL or decides at the end of the season that he's going in the NFL draft?

More...

 

 

  • ACC: North Carolina at Virginia

    Today at 12:25 pm on WRAL-TV

  • World Series: Kansas City at San Francisco

    Tonight at 7:30 on FOX50

  • NFL: Seattle at Carolina

    Tomorrow at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: Indianapolis at Pittsburgh

    Tomorrow at 4:25 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Big Ten: Michigan at Michigan State

    Today at 3:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • World Series: Kansas City at San Francisco

    Tonight at 7:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • NFL: Carolina Panthers vs. Seattle Seahawks

    Tomorrow at 1:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

Scoreboard
Local
Final
EDM 6
CAR 3
12:30pm Today
UVA
UNC
2:00pm Today
NCCU
SAVST
 
Final
SFG 2
KAN 3
8:07pm Tonight
SFG
KAN
Final
ORL 92
DAL 117
Final
TOR 83
NYK 80
Final
MEM 98
MIA 104
Final
CHI 112
MIN 113
Final
HOU 96
SAN 87
Final
UTA 100
PHO 105
Final
LAL 92
SAC 93
Final
GSW 119
DEN 112
Final
LAC 89
POR 99
Final
CIN 34
SFLA 17
Final
SALABAMA 27
TROY 13
Final
BSU 55
BYU 30
Final
CAL 41
OREG 59
12:00pm Today
WISC
MD
12:00pm Today
SMU
MEM
12:00pm Today
ILL
MINN
12:00pm Today
RICE
UNT
12:00pm Today
NEB
RUTG
12:00pm Today
KST
TEX
12:00pm Today
ARK
UAB
12:30pm Today
UVA
UNC
1:00pm Today
EMICH
NILL
1:00pm Today
NAVY
SJST
2:00pm Today
BST
AKR
2:00pm Today
GASTATE
GASO
2:00pm Today
TOL
UMASS
2:00pm Today
WMICH
OHIO
2:00pm Today
COL
UCLA
2:30pm Today
UMO
KSU
3:30pm Today
WAKE
BC
3:30pm Today
BUF
CMICH
3:30pm Today
MARS
FATL
3:30pm Today
PITT
GT
3:30pm Today
SMISS
LATU
3:30pm Today
MSU
MICH
3:30pm Today
KENT
MSST
3:30pm Today
STAN
ORST
3:30pm Today
TCU
TTU
3:30pm Today
OKST
WVU
4:00pm Today
WKENT
ODU
4:00pm Today
UTST
UNLV
4:00pm Today
MIZZ
VANDY
5:00pm Tonight
UCF
TEMPL
6:00pm Tonight
WASU
ARZ
7:00pm Tonight
CLEM
SYR
7:00pm Tonight
LAMON
TXST
7:00pm Tonight
TXSANANTO
UTEP
7:00pm Tonight
COLST
WYO
7:15pm Tonight
LSU
MISS
7:30pm Tonight
TENN
ALA
7:30pm Tonight
AUB
SCAR
8:00pm Tonight
PSU
OSU
10:00pm Tonight
UTAH
USC
10:45pm Tonight
WASH
ARST
11:59pm Tonight
HAW
NEV
Final
NJD 2
DAL 3
Final
WIN 2
TAM 4
Final
COL 7
VAN 3
Final
EDM 6
CAR 3
Final
ANA 4
CLB 1
4:00pm Today
SJS
BUF
7:00pm Tonight
TOR
BOS
7:00pm Tonight
NYI
DAL
 
7:00pm Tonight
PHI
DET
 
7:00pm Tonight
OTT
NJD
 
7:00pm Tonight
MON
NYR
8:00pm Tonight
STL
CHI
 
8:00pm Tonight
NAS
PIT
 
8:00pm Tonight
MIN
TAM
 
9:00pm Tonight
ARI
FLA
 
10:00pm Tonight
CAL
WAS
 
2:00pm Today
NCCU
SAVST