banner
Joe Ovies

NC State hype train has left the station

Posted October 16, 2012

The ACC surprised most observers on Monday when it announced NC State was selected to win the conference in the league's first preseason coaches poll.

That the Wolfpack were selected to win the league wasn't the surprise, it's that the coaches were convinced to do a preseason poll in the first place. Delicious irony considering they loathe discussing expectations going into the start of the season. Although it's amusing to speculate how each coach voted and their motivations for doing so, such as Roy Williams throwing a first-place vote Mark Gottfried's way just to ratchet up the pressure that goes along with being considered the favorite. 

NC State, Duke and North Carolina will likely shake out in the same order on Wednesday when the media hands out their preseason poll at Operation Basketball in Charlotte. Understandable, since the Wolfpack bring back most of what got them to the Sweet 16 of the NCAA Tournament.

The rational takeaway from all of this? It says a lot about the improvement of NC State's off-the-court perception under Gottfried. Their performance last March peaked the interest of national pundits and the continued transformation of C.J. Leslie into "Calvin" is the type of narrative writers lap up. But somewhere along the way, the off-season momentum of improvement somehow evolved into an expectation that NC State is in position to overtake the Tar Heels and Blue Devils. 

Matt Norlander of CBSSports.com wrote last month, "things are about to get irrational in Raleigh." Except it's not the coach, the fans or the local media that covers NC State making things irrational. It's the national folks driving the hype machine for a change.

It's important to point this out because if the Wolfpack don't live up to that hype, it's highly probable the stories blaming fans for expecting to much out of NC State based on a couple weeks of great play last season have already been written and produced. Pack fans always seem to take the bait and give them what they want -- reaction and web hits. 

But if you talk to most NC State fans about the upcoming season, it ranges anywhere from cautious optimism to nervousness because it's been a while since the Wolfpack received this much attention. Will the Leslie of March show up the entire season? Can Richard Howell stay out of foul trouble during crucial stretches of games? Will depth concerns rear their ugly head? Sure, the talent is there, but the wait and see attitude is justified.

...and when a fan base has dealt with more than 20 years of "NC State Stuff," it's easy to understand.

80 Comments

This blogpost is closed for comments.

Oldest First
View all
  • dmccall Oct 19, 12:09 p.m.

    The article is correct. I am primarily a UNC fan and I haven't encountered and State fans beating their chest about the upcoming season; only cautious optimism.

  • TruthBKnown Banned Again01 Oct 17, 2:43 p.m.

    Is Carolina going to be perpetually good?

    Is Duke going to be perpetually good?

    State is good RIGHT now. It has to start somewhere. Will we be good five years from now? Ten years from now? No way to say for sure. About ANY team.

    Shut your yapper, Hans. If State was preseason picked in the bottom half of the ACC, you'd be going off about it. State is as good as any conference team can be in the preseason, and you're going off about it. State could win every game and two championships along the way, and you'd go off about it because we're not a "perpetual winner" yet.

    What will it take, Hans? I've asked you this several times before. You're like a politician in a debate ducking a question you can't answer. Give me a threshold so I can know what it will take for you to actually SMILE about something related to NC State.

    Because from what I can see, you've given yourself MANY outs to just remain a miserable State fan (as if you're a State fan). We could win a couple of national titles in five years and you wouldn't be happy because we didn't win all five.

    What is it, Hans? What is your threshold to not complain?

    You're being VERY unreasonable, and I think you know it.

  • Hans Oct 17, 1:36 p.m.

    I understand the excitement exhibited by State fans regarding this year's basketball team. They... View More

    — Posted by heelsforever

    How can anyone possibly estimate the norm when this is Fedora's first year with mostly Butch... View More

    — Posted by TruthBKnown Banned Again01

    Thank you!!! Well spoken!

    — Posted by Deacons

    You guys are actually going to say that one year of making it to the Sweet 16 and having a... View More

    — Posted by heelsforever

    That's what I've been telling them, but the fringe is too loony to listen to reason. So, crown 'em right now!

  • TruthBKnown Banned Again01 Oct 17, 1:30 p.m.

    I understand the excitement exhibited by State fans regarding this year's basketball team. They... View More

    — Posted by heelsforever

    How can anyone possibly estimate the norm when this is Fedora's first year with mostly Butch... View More

    — Posted by TruthBKnown Banned Again01

    Thank you!!! Well spoken!

    — Posted by Deacons

    You guys are actually going to say that one year of making it to the Sweet 16 and having a... View More

    — Posted by heelsforever

    Yes. The corner has turned.

  • heelsforever Oct 17, 10:36 a.m.

    NCSU is too small minded to ever really compete nationally. All they care about is beating the... View More

    — Posted by vile garbage

    Interesting, they missed going to the sweet 16 by just losing to the eventual national champion... View More

    — Posted by Deacons

    Who missed the Sweet 16 by losing to Kentuky? You're not talkig about State are you? If so, they lost in the Sweet 16 to KANSAS.

  • heelsforever Oct 17, 10:34 a.m.

    I understand the excitement exhibited by State fans regarding this year's basketball team. They... View More

    — Posted by heelsforever

    How can anyone possibly estimate the norm when this is Fedora's first year with mostly Butch... View More

    — Posted by TruthBKnown Banned Again01

    Thank you!!! Well spoken!

    — Posted by Deacons

    You guys are actually going to say that one year of making it to the Sweet 16 and having a couple of good recruiting classes means the corner has turned? What if Gott can't get the chemistry right? What if kids leave early? There are still too many unknowns to crown this thing perpetual.

  • heelsforever Oct 17, 10:32 a.m.

    Plus, Carolina's not even done with their scandals yet.

    I think it would be prudent to wait until... View More

    — Posted by TruthBKnown Banned Again01

    I know FackPride is full of therories fueled by the likes of fryingpan, but thus far Dan Kane has done nothing more than a rehash. OK, maybe each article has a 4-5 sentence paragraph that is somewhat new and then we get another 15-20 paragraphs of the same old stuff. God, even you guys must be tired of reading the same book over and over...even if it were a Pulitzer masterpiece. As much as he wants it to be, DK's work is not award winning and won't be.

  • PackFan1983 Oct 17, 6:22 a.m.

    "hype train"? Wondering if Joe and Adam have left the station of common sense altogether...

  • tlesley4ncsu Oct 16, 10:33 p.m.

    NCSU is too small minded to ever really compete nationally. All they care about is beating the... View More

    — Posted by vile garbage

    Excuse me ...but didnt Fedora proclaim that the State game was UNC's bowl game this year?

  • 903 mens national championships Oct 16, 9:59 p.m.

    I understand the excitement exhibited by State fans regarding this year's basketball team. They... View More

    — Posted by heelsforever

    How can anyone possibly estimate the norm when this is Fedora's first year with mostly Butch... View More

    — Posted by TruthBKnown Banned Again01

    It's especially difficult to predict the future when the majority of their own fans have been saying all year that if Gio plays we win, otherwise we lose. It's like the success of the season is more dependent on one running back than it is on the head coach's ability to coach. What's going to happen if Bernard tears an ACL or decides at the end of the season that he's going in the NFL draft?

More...

 

 

  • CBB: North Carolina vs. Ohio State

    Today at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CBB: UCLA vs Kentucky

    Today at 3:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: San Diego at San Francisco

    Tonight at 8:25 on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: Panthers vs. Cleveland

    Monday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CBB: UCLA at Kentucky

    Today at 3:15 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NFL: Philadelphia at Washington

    Today at 4:25 pm on 620am

  • NHL: Canes vs. NY Rangers

    Tonight at 7:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • CBB: NC State at West Virginia

    Tonight at 9:30 on WRAL-FM

Scoreboard
Local
Final
PHI 91
CHA 109
1:00pm Today
UNC
OSU
 
4:00pm Today
MVSU
NCCU
 
7:00pm Tonight
UNCW
ECU
 
7:00pm Tonight
CAR
NYR
 
7:00pm Tonight
CHA
UTA
 
9:30pm Tonight
WVU
NCSU
 
Final
PHI 91
CHA 109
Final
ORL 94
UTA 101
Final
CLE 95
BRK 91
Final
BOS 114
MIN 98
Final
DET 100
TOR 110
Final
MIA 103
WAS 105
Final
MEM 97
CHI 103
Final
SAN 119
POR 129
Final
DEN 109
LAC 106
Final
LAL 103
OKC 104
1:00pm Today
NYK
PHO
 
7:00pm Tonight
NOP
POR
 
7:00pm Tonight
CHA
UTA
 
8:00pm Tonight
HOU
ATL
 
8:30pm Tonight
DAL
SAN
 
9:00pm Tonight
DEN
IND
 
10:30pm Tonight
LAC
MIL
 
11:00am Today
LALAF
NEV
2:20pm Today
UTEP
UTST
3:30pm Today
COLST
UTAH
5:45pm Tonight
AFA
WMICH
9:15pm Tonight
BGU
SALABAMA
Final
YOUNG 92
WILB 71
 
Final
TULA 56
JST 49
 
Final
RAD 76
SIENA 66
 
Final
BUCK 88
CASEWEST 65
 
Final
LIB 94
CPNC 65
 
Final
SCAR 68
CLEM 45
Final
CMICH 97
CONC 60
 
Final
MIAMI 44
EKENT 72
Final
GWEBB 91
HIWASSEE 71
 
Final
ODU 60
MDES 43
 
Final
BUF 88
NIAG 62
 
Final
KSU 71
NCAT 57
 
Final
FAM 65
UNF 83
 
Final
NORST 81
NARZ 62
 
Final
DART 58
NILL 55
 
Final
MORE 60
NKENTUCKY 83
 
Final
UCSB 69
SDCHR 46
 
Final
STJ 53
GAELS 47
Final
ALA 69
STILL 49
 
Final
HAMP 66
TENST 54
 
Final
TENN 61
TENT 58
Final
WMARY 86
WSHMD 46
 
Final
MERC 67
COOK 46
 
Final
FLGC 83
FUR 78
 
Final
CALST 49
SDKST 53
 
Final
MTST 68
CHAT 58
Final
NDAK 78
DICKINSON 48
 
Final
LAMON 76
LSUALEX 71
 
Final
PRIN 77
LIP 55
 
Final
LAM 80
MLGN 53
 
Final
MINN 92
SEAT 57
 
Final
LOYC 73
SUTAH 57
 
Final
SELA 81
WINT 71
 
Final
SILL 52
NO 56
 
Final
MARQ 83
ALAAM 49
 
Final
TTU 72
ARKPB 51
 
Final
DEN 84
COLST 85
Final
CREI 75
TXPA 60
 
Final
CAL 78
EWASH 67
Final
UTST 69
IDST 56
 
Final
UTEP 55
ARZ 60
Final
CHAM 63
HAW 94
 
12:00pm Today
GEOR
CHAR
 
12:00pm Today
WKENT
LOU
 
12:00pm Today
MICH
SMU
 
12:00pm Today
CIN
VCU
 
1:00pm Today
BSU
ABCHRIST
 
1:00pm Today
PROV
UMASS
 
1:00pm Today
AMER
MNTER
 
1:00pm Today
UNC
OSU
 
1:00pm Today
IUPUI
SALA
 
1:00pm Today
VILL
SYR
 
1:00pm Today
VT
CITA
 
1:00pm Today
DUQ
MLOWELL
 
1:30pm Today
FAIR
BEL
 
2:00pm Today
YALE
GTDNS
 
2:00pm Today
FD
DEL
 
2:00pm Today
PSU
DREX
 
2:00pm Today
UNCG
ELON
 
2:00pm Today
ILL
MIZZ
 
2:00pm Today
CAMP
MONT
 
2:00pm Today
LONG
PSUBEAVER
 
2:00pm Today
HOU
SCST
 
2:00pm Today
FSU
SFLA
 
2:00pm Today
BING
BONA
 
2:00pm Today
RUTG
RFLSH
 
2:00pm Today
MCNST
TOL
 
2:00pm Today
JVU
TRUETT
 
2:00pm Today
GT
VANDY
 
2:05pm Today
INDST
EILL
 
2:30pm Today
BUT
IND
 
3:00pm Today
STEPH
ARTCH
 
3:00pm Today
OREG
DELST
 
3:00pm Today
Terriers
FATL
 
3:00pm Today
TXARL
HPYN
 
3:00pm Today
KU
LAF
 
3:00pm Today
ARKST
MARS
 
3:00pm Today
MEM
ORU
 
3:00pm Today
KNST
UMBC
 
3:00pm Today
NW
WMICH
 
3:05pm Today
MIZST
EMICH
 
3:05pm Today
CHIST
STJOE
 
3:30pm Today
KENT
UCLA
 
4:00pm Today
COC
DAVID
 
4:00pm Today
RIU
DET
 
4:00pm Today
UCR
HOUB
 
4:00pm Today
MURST
ILLST
 
4:00pm Today
NWST
LALAF
 
4:00pm Today
WAGN
MON
 
4:00pm Today
MVSU
NCCU
 
4:00pm Today
PITT
OU
 
4:00pm Today
TENNM
PBY
 
4:00pm Today
WYO
SOUTH
 
4:00pm Today
AFA
UCD
 
4:00pm Today
MSST
USCU
 
5:00pm Tonight
JMU
HIGH
 
5:00pm Tonight
TXST
HTILL
 
5:00pm Tonight
DRAK
ISU
 
5:00pm Tonight
SHU
UNH
 
5:00pm Tonight
SCU
NE
 
5:00pm Tonight
MSU
TXSOU
 
5:00pm Tonight
UF
WAKE
 
5:15pm Tonight
ND
PURD
 
5:30pm Tonight
SHSU
PVU
 
6:00pm Tonight
AUB
XAV
 
7:00pm Tonight
AKR
BLUFFTON
 
7:00pm Tonight
DAY
BU
 
7:00pm Tonight
UNCW
ECU
 
7:00pm Tonight
CLMB
HOF
 
7:00pm Tonight
GMAS
IONA
 
7:00pm Tonight
TOWS
LAS
 
7:00pm Tonight
MAN
MRGST
 
7:00pm Tonight
CCST
YALE
 
7:00pm Tonight
PEPP
RICH
 
7:00pm Tonight
MAR
STJOE
 
7:00pm Tonight
KYST
TEXAM
 
7:00pm Tonight
MAST
VALPO
 
7:05pm Tonight
UMKC
INCWORD
 
7:30pm Tonight
IDST
CALST
 
7:30pm Tonight
NIOWA
IOWA
 
7:30pm Tonight
SIUE
UWMIL
 
8:00pm Tonight
TEX
LBSU
 
8:00pm Tonight
TCU
TXSA
 
8:30pm Tonight
ARK
SEMIZ
 
9:00pm Tonight
NCOL
JVST
 
9:00pm Tonight
ARST
LEH
 
9:00pm Tonight
NMST
NMU
 
9:00pm Tonight
WASH
OKLA
 
9:00pm Tonight
GRCN
STED
 
9:00pm Tonight
WEBER
WLVRN
 
9:30pm Tonight
WVU
NCSU
 
10:00pm Tonight
SDST
BST
 
10:00pm Tonight
GONZ
CPSL
 
10:00pm Tonight
PAC
FRES
 
10:00pm Tonight
PORT
MNTST
 
10:00pm Tonight
CSNO
TAMCC
 
10:05pm Tonight
UTST
SDKST
 
11:00pm Tonight
BYU
STAN
 
11:30pm Tonight
UNLV
UTAH
 
Final
NJD 3
TAM 2
Final
OTT 6
ANA 2
Final
DET 1
NYI 2
Final
WIN 2
BOS 1
Final
CAL 1
DAL 2
4:00pm Today
LOS
ARI
 
7:00pm Tonight
CLB
CHI
 
7:00pm Tonight
BUF
COL
 
7:00pm Tonight
PIT
FLA
 
7:00pm Tonight
CAR
NYR
 
7:00pm Tonight
MON
OTT
 
7:00pm Tonight
TOR
PHI
 
7:00pm Tonight
NYI
TAM
 
7:00pm Tonight
NJD
WAS
 
8:00pm Tonight
MIN
NAS
 
10:00pm Tonight
VAN
CAL
 
10:30pm Tonight
SJS
STL
 
4:30pm Today
WAS
PHI
8:25pm Tonight
SFX
SDC