banner
NC State

NC State to induct second Hall of Fame class Friday

Posted November 21, 2013

N.C. State Logo

— Ten former North Carolina State University athletes will be inducted into the school's Athletic Hall of Fame Friday evening at Reynolds Coliseum. 

The 2013 inductees, which include former basketball coach Norman Sloan, basketball players Tommy Burleson and Ronnie Shavlik and football star Torry Holt, are the second group to be honored by the university. They will be honored at halftime of Saturday's football game between NC State and East Carolina.

Philip Rivers, the starting quarterback for the NFL’s San Diego Chargers, was elected by the committee, but will defer until a later class when his schedule allows him to attend the induction.

Friday's events begin at 5:30 p.m. with a cocktail and hors d'oeuvres reception. WRAL-TV Sports Anchor Jeff Gravley will host the ceremony, which begins at 7 p.m.

Tickets to the black-tie optional event at $75 for adults $50 for groups and $30 for youth. They are available on GoPack.com.

1 Comment

Please to add a comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • jmcdow2792 Nov 21, 2013

    Congratulations to all in the Hall and the new inductees. There are still a lot left to go.

  • PGA Golf: Quicken Loans National

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA Golf: Quicken Loans National

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA Tour Special: PGA Tour 2015: Playing with a Purpose

    Saturday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA Golf: WGC – Bridgestone Invitational

    Saturday at 2:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • PGA Golf: WGC – Bridgestone Invitational

    Sunday at 2:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MiLB: Durham Bulls vs. Gwinnett Braves

    Tomorrow at 6:50 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

  • MiLB: Durham Bulls vs. Gwinnett Braves

    Saturday at 6:20 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

  • MLB: Washington Nationals at NY Mets

    Saturday at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MLB: Washington Nationals at NY Mets

    Sunday at 8:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

Womens British (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1H. Kim-718
2tC. Kerr-618
2tL. Ko-618
4tQ. Baek-518
4tS. Ryu-518
6tK. Burnett-418
6tJ. Ko-418
6tT. Lu-418
6tM. Miyazato-418
6tA. Munoz-418
View Full Leaderboard
 
Paul Lawrie (EURO)
Leader in BOLD/CAPS
MatchHScore
QUESNE v Lewis181 up
Hend v SINGH181 up
Kieffer v HOEY172 and 1
BROBERG v Finch172 and 1
RAMSAY v Kapur181 up
Carlsson v MOLINARI145 and 4
FITZPATRICK v Dredge146 and 4
UIHLEIN v Wilson182 up
WOOD v Kruger145 and 4
CAMPILLO v Daly182 up
Jacquelin v BENSON172 and 1
HAVRET v Horsey145 and 4
LEVY v Foster182 up
MADSEN v Quiros163 and 2
HATTON v Fichardt154 and 3
Rock v LUNDBERG173 and 1
Wall v DOAK181 up
Wattel v LAWRIE145 and 4
AIKEN v Jamieson163 and 2
DODT v Fisher191 up
CANIZARES v Bjerregaard127 and 6
Fraser v KARLSSON163 and 2
Bourdy v COLSAERTS172 and 1
FISHER, JR. v Olesen182 up
HOWELL v Brooks191 up
Pieters v DRYSDALE191 up
APHIBARNRAT v Ormsby191 up
Johnston v STORM181 up
MORRISON v Edberg172 and 1
CARLSSON v Crespi172 and 1
WARREN v Bland181 up
Aguilar v ZANOTTI181 up
View Full Leaderboard
Madeira Islands (EURO)
PosNameScoreThru
1A. Hortal-918
2N. Elvira-818
3tR. Fox-718
3tS. Gros-718
5tA. Hartoe-618
5tS. Henry-618
5tR. Kakko-618
5tS. Manley-618
5tP. Oriol-618
5tC. Paisley-618
View Full Leaderboard
 
ATP Scoreboard
Thursday, Jul. 30
BB&T Atlanta Open (ATP)
Second Round
(3) J. Sock66 3    
D. Kudla78 6    
(8) B. Becker5 3    
D. Sela7 6    
(6) S. Johnson4     
R. Berankis5     
(1) J. Isner 
R. Stepanek 
 
bet-at-home Open (ATP)
Second Round
(5) P. Cuevas6 4 6   
J. Janowicz3 6 2   
(4) A. Seppi4 6 6   
F. Mayer6 2 3   
(1) R. Nadal6 77    
J. Vesely4 62    
S. Bolelli6 65 6   
J. Munar1 77 4   
 
Suisse Open Gstaad (ATP)
Second Round
(7) P. Carreno Bu77 6    
R. Haase63 4    
(3) D. Thiem6 6    
F. Delbonis3 4    
(6) J. Sousa66 6 77   
D. Istomin78 3 64   
(1) D. Goffin6 6    
H. Zeballos1 1    
 
WTA Scoreboard
Thursday, Jul. 30
Brasil Tennis Cup (WTA)
Quarterfinals
(3) A. Beck6 6    
G. Ce3 3    
M. Torro-Flor64 4    
A. Sevastova77 6    
(4) T. Pereira6 7    
(7) L. Siegemund3 5    
(5) B. Mattek-San77 4 6   
T. Martincova62 6 1   
 
Baku Cup (WTA)
Second Round
O. Savchuk5 4    
P. Tig7 6    
E. Rodina6 6    
O. Korashvili1 1    
(7) V. Diatchenko4 65    
K. Flipkens6 77    
(2) K. Knapp6 6    
A. Kontaveit1 0