NC State

NC State P Rodon named Howser semifinalist

Posted May 18, 2012

— NC State’s Carlos Rodon represents the only freshman in the country named a Dick Howser Trophy Semifinalist, announced Friday by the NCBWA.

The Dick Howser Trophy is given annually to the top college baseball player in the nation after two rounds of national voting, and is presented by Easton Foundations. N.C. State Logo More NC State Stories

Rodon made the cut as the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association trimmed its list of candidates to 35 names. The ACC has three players among the semifinalists.

The Holly Springs, N.C. native continues to build his case as the top freshman in the NCAA with the semifinalist mention. Rodon also represents the only freshman remaining in contention for the Golden Spikes Award.

The Dick Howser Trophy, given in memory of the former Florida State University All-America shortstop and major league player and manager, who died of brain cancer in 1987, is regarded by many as college baseball's most prestigious award. Criteria for consideration of the trophy include performance on the field, leadership, moral character and courage, qualities that were exemplified by Dick Howser's life. The award is in its 26th year of existence.

2012 DICK HOWSER TROPHY SEMIFINALISTS

Pos. Name, School
Mark Appel, P, Stanford
Robert Benincasa, RP, Florida State
Sean Bignall, OF, Arkansas-Little Rock
Trent Blank, P, Baylor
Austin Elkins, 2B, Dallas Baptist
Goose Kallunki, 1B, Utah Valley
Marty Gantt, OF, College of Charleston
Marco Gonzales, UT, Gonzaga
Andrew Heaney, P, Oklahoma State
Brock Hebert, 2B, Southeastern Louisiana
D.J. Hicks, 1B, UCF
Daniel Kassouf, DH, Appalachian State
Stefan Lopez, RP, Southeastern Louisiana
Michael Lorenzen, UT, Cal State Fullerton
Josh Ludy, C, Baylor
Luke Maile, C, Kentucky
Jamodrick McGruder, 2B, Texas Tech
Trenton Moses, 3B, Southeast Missouri
Chris O’Grady, RP, George Mason
D.J. Petersen, 3B, New Mexico
Nick Petree, P, Missouri State
Kevin Plawecki, C, Purdue
Danny Poma, OF, Hofstra
James Ramsey, OF, Florida State
Matthew Reckling, P, Rice
Carlos Rodon, P, NC State
Chris Rowley, P, Army
Raph Rhymes, OF, LSU
Zach Stephens, 1B, Tennessee Tech
Chris Stratton, P, Mississippi State
Ross Stripling, P, Texas A&M
Michael Wacha, P, Texas A&M
Michael Wagner, RP, San Diego
Alex Yarbrough, 2B, Ole Miss
Mike Zunino, C, Florida

1 Comment

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • The Gooch May 18, 2012

    Congratulations, Carlos! To be the only freshman in contention is a huge honor. Thank you for representing NC State with passion and integrity!

  • Premier League Soccer: Crystal Palace vs. Burnley

    Saturday at 12:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL Playoffs: Teams TBD

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL Playoffs: Teams TBD

    Saturday at 8:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL Draft Coverage

    Thursday at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NFL Draft Coverage

    Friday at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NHL Hockey Playoffs

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

NHL Scoreboard
Wednesday, Apr 26
Nashville 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ETNaN:� BRT
St. Louis 
Edmonton 7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET2:30 GMT10:30 7:30 MST9:30 EST6:30 UAE (+1)22:30 ETNaN:� BRT
Anaheim 
Minor League Baseball
International League
Buffalo 2:05 PT3:05 MT4:05 CT5:05 ET3:05 MT5:05 ET10:05 GMT6:05 北京时间
Norfolk 
Indianapolis 3:05 PT4:05 MT5:05 CT6:05 ET4:05 MT6:05 ET11:05 GMT7:05 北京时间
Pawtucket 
Louisville 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET4:35 MT6:35 ET11:35 GMT7:35 北京时间
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 
Charlotte 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET4:35 MT6:35 ET11:35 GMT7:35 北京时间
Toledo 
Gwinnett 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET4:35 MT6:35 ET11:35 GMT7:35 北京时间
Rochester 
Lehigh Valley 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET4:35 MT6:35 ET11:35 GMT7:35 北京时间
Columbus 
Syracuse 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET5:05 MT7:05 ET12:05 GMT8:05 北京时间
Durham 
Norfolk 4:35 PT5:35 MT6:35 CT7:35 ET5:35 MT7:35 ET12:35 GMT8:35 北京时间
Buffalo 
LOTTE Champ (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1C. Kerr-20F
2tI. Chun-17F
2tS. Jang-17F
2tL. Ko-17F
5A. Sharp-16F
6S. Ryu-15F
7tA. Jutanugarn-14F
7tS. Lewis-14F
9tC. Clanton-13F
9tD. Kang-13F
View Full Leaderboard
 
Shenzhen Intl (EURO)
PosNameScoreThru
1B. Wiesberger - z-16F
2T. Fleetwood - y-16F
3tG. Bourdy-15F
3tR. Fisher-15F
5tF. Zanotti-14F
5tD. Lipsky-14F
5tD. Frittelli-14F
8tT. Jaidee-13F
8tT. Olesen-13F
8tA. Levy-13F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
ATP Scoreboard
Tuesday, Apr. 25
Barcelona Open (ATP)
First Round
N. Basilashvi3     
T. Daniel3     
D. Brown4     
B. Tomic5     
J. Struff 
P. Herbert 
K. Khachanov 
T. Bellucci 
D. Istomin 
H. Chung 
R. Olivo 
R. Dutra Silv 
H. Zeballos 
S. Giraldo 
Second Round
(4) D. Thiem3     
K. Edmund1     
(8) A. Zverev 
N. Almagro 
(9) R. Gasquet 
Y. Sugita 
(13) D. Ferrer 
K. Anderson 
(7) P. Carreno Bu 
A. Seppi 
(17) B. Paire 
M. Granollers 
(14) M. Zverev 
D. Evans 
 
Hungarian Open (ATP)
 
WTA Scoreboard
Tuesday, Apr. 25
Istanbul Cup (WTA)
First Round
(5) S. Cirstea6 6    
F. Ferro3 1    
(7) T. Pironkova2 4    
B. Eraydin6 3    
(3) I. Begu0     
T. Maria0     
K. Kucova 
K. Flipkens 
(4) E. Bouchard 
J. Cepelova 
K. Chang 
A. Kalinskaya 
S. Sorribes T 
I. Soylu 
S. Errani 
S. Hsieh 
 
Porsche Tennis Grand Prix (WTA)