banner

NFL Draft 2013

Latest stories:

More stories

Latest video/audio:

          More video/audio

NFL Draft Interactives:

 

The Picks:

Team Insiders took home its third consecutive Draft Battle championship Thursday during the first round of the 2013 NFL Draft, downing Team Adam & Joe 30-25. 

Presented by Coors Light, Draft Battle 2013 took place at Wild Wing Cafe in Cary. Torry Holt joined team Adam & Joe and Terrance Holt joined Team Insiders. 

 

Team Insiders:

Mark Thomas, back for a third year and still backing UNC.

Corey Rush, this Panthers fan also joins the draft for a 3rd year.

Ryan Colvin, hopes to keep the team on track.

Austin Bagwell, big NC State fan, will probably agree with all of the Buzz' Mark Thomas' picks.

Sean Hauser, watch out of Hauser, he's their sleeper.

 
1. Eric Fisher, OT

2. Luke Joekel, OT

3. Lane Johnson, OT
 

4. Lane Johnson, OT

5. Ezekiel Ansah, DT

6. Dee Milliner, CB


7. Jonathon Cooper, OG


8. Tavon Austin, WR


9. Shariff Floyd, DT

10. Shariff Floyd, DT


11. D.J. Fluker, OT

12. Shariff Floyd, DT


13. Tyler Eifert, TE


14. Shariff Floyd, DT


15. Jarvis Jones, OLB

16. Jarvis Jones, OLB


17. Jarvis Jones, OLB


18. Shariff Floyd, DT


19. Justin Pugh, OT

20. Manti Te'o, LB

21. Eddie Lacy, RB

22. Shariff Floyd, DT


23. Xavier Rhodes, CB

24. Datone Jones, DE

25. Xavier Rhodes, CB


26. Matt Elam, S


27. Cordarrelle Paterson, WR

28. Tank Carradine, DE


29. Cordarrelle Paterson, WR

30. Alec Ogletree, OLB


31. Matt Elam, S


32. Matt Elam, S
 

 

 

 

 

 

Team Adam&Joe:

Chris Wojcik, returns for his third year, maybe the third time's the charm.

Bob Brantly, claims to be the brains of the operation.

Keegan Rush, an avid flag football player, NFL watcher.

Jeff Conken, joins for his 2nd straight draft & is still cheering for the Cowboys.

Brennan Henderson, only here for the W.

1. Eric Fisher, OT

2. Dion Jordan, OLB

3. Lane Johnson, OT
 

4. Lane Johnson, OT

5. Ezekiel Ansah, DT

6. Dee Milliner, CB


7. D.J. Fluker, OT


8. Tavon Austin, WR


9. Dee Milliner, CB

10. Chance Warmack, OG


11. D.J. Fluker, DT

12. Shariff Floyd, DT


13. Jarvis Jones, OLB


14. Star Lotulelei, DT


15. Jarvis Jones, OLB

16. Ryan Nassib, QB


17. Tyler Eifert, TE


18. Eric Reid, S


19. Tank Carradine, DE

20. Manti Te'o, LB

21. Alec Ogletree, OLB

22. Xavier Rhodes, CB


23. Alec Ogletree, OLB

24. Datone Jones, DE

25. DeAndre Hopkins, WR


26. Eddie Lacy, RB


27. DeAndre Hopkins, WR


28. Tank Carradine, DE


29. Cordarrelle Paterson, WR


30. Matt Elam, S


31. Jonathan Cyprien, S


32. 
 

2013 NFL Draft Picks

Last year was the quarterback draft, this year it's lineman and defensive back heavy. 

UNC OG Jonathan Cooper is slated to be the first area player drafted at ninth. Duke & NC State players may not see draft action until day two. 

Either way it's always fun to see how the first round pans out.

Follow the First Day action with WRALSportsFan right here.

 

1. Chiefs: Eric Fisher, OT

2. Jaguars: Luke Joekel, OT

3. Dolphins (From OAK): Dion Jordan, OLB

4. Eagles: Lane Johnson, OT

5. Lions: Ezekiel Ansah, DT

6. Browns: Barkevious Mingo, DE

7. Cardinals: Jonathon Cooper, OG

8. Rams (From Bills): Tavon Austin, WR

9. Jets: Dee Milliner, CB

10. Titans: Chance Warmack, OG

11. Chargers: D.J. Fluker, OT

12. Raiders (From MIA): D.J. Hayden, CB

13. Jets: Sheldon Richardson, DT

14. Panthers: Star Lotulelei, DT

15. Saints: Kenny Vaccaro, S

16. Bills (From Rams): EJ Manuel, QB

17. Steelers: Jarvis Jones, OLB

18. 49ers (From DAL): Eric Reid, S

19. Giants: Justin Pugh, OT

20. Bears: Kyle Long, OG

21. Bengals: Tyler Eifert, TE

22. Falcons (From STL): Desmond Trufant, CB

23. Vikings: Shariff Floyd, DT

24. Colts: Bjoern Werner, DE

25. Vikings: Xavier Rhodes, CB

26. Packers: Datone Jones, DE

27. Texans: DeAndre Hopkins, WR

28. Broncos: Sylvester Williams, DT

29. Vikings (From NE): Cordarrelle Paterson, WR

30. Rams (From ATL): Alec Ogletree, OLB

31. Cowboys (From SF): Travis Frederick, C

32. Ravens: Matt Elam, S

 

 

Bragging Rights: Team Insiders 3-0.

 

Draft Battle 2013 Rules

Each team will try to correctly guess each selection in the first round of the NFL Draft.   Each selection will be assigned a point value.  The point values are as follows:

Picks 1-8 = 1 point

Picks 9-16 = 2 points

Picks 17-24 = 3 points

Picks 25-32 = 4 points

The Panthers pick will be worth double the designated point value. For example If they pick 14th, their pick will be worth 4 points. If they trade their pick and end up with the 26th pick, the Panthers pick will be worth 8 points.

Each team will be assigned a draft table. Teams will be required to turn in each selection to the designated area with 5 minutes remaining on the clock or before the selection is made, whichever comes first.
Once a team places a selection card in the hat, it cannot be removed. However, if there is a trade a team has the option to remove their card from the hat. If they choose to do so, they must have a card in the hat by the time the NFL team that is on the clock makes its selection.

No computers, smart phones, cell phone or any other electronic devise may be used to assist a team in making a selection. If the Referee deems that you have used an electronic devise to gain an advantage, you may be penalized.

You may also be penalized if the Referee determines that you are doing something to undermine the spirit of the game.

Penalties are accessed entirely at the Referee’s discretion. Penalties may include one point deductions, deduction of the point value of an entire pick, or forfeiture.

Tiebreakers will be: 1. Most correct picks in the first round. 2. Most correct picks in the final 10 picks. 3. Most correct picks in the final five picks. 4. coin flip

All decisions by the Referee are final.

  • Golf: WGC-Dell Match Play Championship

    Tomorrow at 2:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL: NCFC vs. Miami

    Tomorrow at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • NASL Soccer: Miami @ North Carolina FC

    Tomorrow at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • NASCAR: Auto Club 400

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on FOX50

  • Golf: WGC-Dell Match Play Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL: NCFC @ San Francisco

    Saturday, Apr. 8 at 10:00 pm on WRAL-2

  • NASL: NCFC vs. Edmonton

    Saturday, Apr. 15 at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • NASL: NCFC @ Miami

    Saturday, Apr. 22 at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • NCAA Tournament Elite 8

    Tomorrow at 6:00 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

  • NASL: North Carolina FC v. Miami

    Tomorrow at 7:00 pm on 95.7 The Ticket

  • NHL: Canes v. New Jersey Devils

    Tomorrow at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NASL: NCFC vs. Maimi

    Tomorrow at 7:30 pm

  • NASL: NCFC @ San Francisco

    Saturday, Apr. 8 at 10:00 pm

  • NASL: NCFC vs. Edmonton

    Saturday, Apr. 15 at 7:30 pm

  • NASL: NCFC @ Miami

    Saturday, Apr. 22 at 7:30 pm

Men's College Basketball
NCAA Tournament
80Final
92
70Final
50
#3
UCLA
318:18
1st Half
2
#8
6:59 PT7:59 MT8:59 CT9:59 ET1:59 GMT9:59 北京时间6:59 MST8:59 EST
Preview
#4
NBA Scoreboard
Denver125Final
Indiana117
Detroit87Final
Orlando115
Brooklyn108Final
Washington129
Cleveland112Final
Charlotte105
Phoenix1033:46
4th Qtr
Boston119
Philadelphia9311:45
4th Qtr
Chicago72
New Orleans8110:34
4th Qtr
Houston85
Atlanta7710:30
4th Qtr
Milwaukee75
Sacramento 7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET2:30 GMT10:30 7:30 MST9:30 EST6:30 UAE (+1)03:3022:30 ET8:30 CTNaN:�
Preview
Golden State 
Minnesota 7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET2:30 GMT10:30 7:30 MST9:30 EST6:30 UAE (+1)03:3022:30 ET8:30 CTNaN:�
Preview
LA Lakers 
NHL Scoreboard
NY Islanders4F-SO
Pittsburgh3
Tampa Bay110:00
3rd
Detroit1
San Jose18:15
2nd
Dallas4
Winnipeg 7:00 PT8:00 MT9:00 CT10:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 7:00 MST9:00 EST6:00 UAE (+1)22:00 ETNaN:� BRT
Preview
Anaheim 
Minor League Baseball
International League
Rochester 11:05 PT12:05 MT1:05 CT2:05 ET7:05 GMT
Syracuse 
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 11:05 PT12:05 MT1:05 CT2:05 ET7:05 GMT
Buffalo 
Pawtucket 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Lehigh Valley 
Toledo 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Indianapolis 
Norfolk 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Charlotte 
Columbus 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Louisville 
Durham 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Gwinnett 
WGC Match Play (PGA)
Leader in BOLD/CAPS
MatchHScore
Na v Haas0AS
Leishman v Mickelson0AS
Rahm v Howell III0AS
Kjeldsen v McGirt0AS
Tanihara v Casey0AS
Fisher v Watson0AS
Noren v Koepka0AS
Johnson v Johnson0AS
View Full Leaderboard
Puerto Rico Open (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1tB. DeChambeau-1118
1tD. Points-1118
1tB. Lunde-1115
4tT. Wilkinson-1018
4tJ. Henry-1018
4tT. Hoge-1018
4tC. Stroud-1018
4tR. Campos-1018
4tJ. Spaun-1018
10tM. Thompson-918
View Full Leaderboard
 
Kia Classic (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1C. Kerr-918
2tM. Lee-818
2tM. Martin-818
4tM. Hur-618
4tA. Ernst-618
4tJ. Stoelting-618
4tK. Icher-618
4tP. Chien-617
9tJ. Ewart Shadoff-518
9tS. Park-518
View Full Leaderboard
 
WGC Match Play (EURO)
Leader in BOLD/CAPS
MatchHScore
Na v Haas0AS
Leishman v Mickelson0AS
Rahm v Howell III0AS
Kjeldsen v McGirt0AS
Tanihara v Casey0AS
Fisher v Watson0AS
Noren v Koepka0AS
Johnson v Johnson0AS
View Full Leaderboard
 
ATP Scoreboard
Friday, Mar. 24
Miami Open (ATP/WTA)
Second Round
(20) G. Simon     
J. Struff     
(11) L. Pouille     
D. Young     
(7) M. Cilic4 6 3   
J. Chardy6 2 6   
(26) P. Kohlschrei7 3 77   
T. Fritz5 6 64   
(3) M. Raonic6 7    
V. Troicki3 5    
(19) A. Ramos-Vino65 6 3   
J. Vesely77 4 6   
(2) K. Nishikori6 6    
K. Anderson4 3    
(15) P. Carreno Bu6 5 2   
F. Delbonis1 7 6   
(30) J. Sousa68 6 3   
F. Fognini710 2 6   
(28) M. Zverev4 4    
J. Donaldson6 6    
(5) R. Nadal6 6    
D. Sela3 4    
(23) S. Johnson4 7 4   
N. Mahut6 5 6   
(21) P. Cuevas5 0    
B. Paire7 6    
(13) J. Sock2     
Y. Nishioka4     
(25) F. Verdasco4     
E. Escobedo5     
(9) G. Dimitrov3 4    
G. Pella6 3    
 
WTA Scoreboard
Friday, Mar. 24
Miami Open (ATP/WTA)
Second Round
(20) C. Suarez Nav     
J. Goerges     
(1) A. Kerber     
Y. Duan     
(16) K. Bertens     
R. Ozaki     
(3) S. Halep6 2 6   
N. Osaka4 6 3   
(24) T. Babos77 2 0   
P. Parmentier61 6 6   
(25) R. Vinci3 2    
T. Townsend6 6    
(7) S. Kuznetsova6 6    
M. Minella2 2    
(28) I. Begu6 4 3   
L. Arruabarre3 6 6   
(8) M. Keys6 6    
V. Golubic1 2    
(32) E. Makarova77 2 2   
A. Kontaveit61 6 6   
(10) J. Konta6 65 6   
A. Sasnovich2 77 4   
(22) K. Mladenovic64 2    
P. Tig77 6    
(14) S. Stosur6 6    
A. Barty4 4    
(21) C. Garcia1     
S. Peng2     
(31) D. Kasatkina2     
S. Rogers3     
(11) V. Williams 
B. Haddad Mai