banner

NHL

more stats

NHL Boxscore - NY Islanders at Tampa Bay

Final(SO) 123OTSOScore
NY Islanders020002
Tampa Bay «011013
Preview | Matchup | Log | Wrap | Box
3 Stars
1Ryan Callahan
G:2 A:0
Tampa Bay
2Tyler Johnson
G:0 A:0
Tampa Bay
3Anders Lee
G:0 A:1
NY Islanders


Game Information
RefereesRob Martell, Chris Rooney
LinesmanAndy McElman, Jonny Murray
Attendance18554

1st Period Summary
Time leftTeamScoring Detail
No Scoring
TimeTeamPenalty Detail
No Penalties
 
2nd Period Summary
Time leftTeamScoring Detail
19:31Tampa BayTampa Bay Goal - Ryan Callahan (14), from Radko Gudas and Valtteri Filppula at :29.
18:27NY IslandersNY Islanders Goal - Ryan Strome (5), from Matt Martin and Matt Donovan at 1:33.
10:43NY IslandersNY Islanders Goal - Matt Donovan (2), from Frans Nielsen and Anders Lee at 9:17.
No Penalties
TimeTeamPenalty Detail
5:33NY IslandersMike Halmo - 2 minutes for interference
14:12Tampa BayNikita Kucherov - 2 minutes for tripping
19:41Tampa BaySteven Stamkos - 2 minutes for hooking
 
3rd Period Summary
Time leftTeamScoring Detail
14:10Tampa BayTampa Bay Goal - Ryan Callahan (15), from Eric Brewer at 5:50.
TimeTeamPenalty Detail
:34Tampa BayRyan Callahan - 2 minutes for tripping
13:42NY IslandersAnders Lee - 2 minutes for tripping
 
Overtime Summary
Time leftTeamScoring Detail
No Scoring
TimeTeamPenalty Detail
3:51NY IslandersTravis Hamonic - 2 minutes for tripping
 
Shootout Result:   NYI 4 - TAM 5
Team Shooter Goaltender R Shootout Score
1 NY Rangers Ryan Malone Evgeni Nabokov S 0 - 0
2 NY Islanders Ryan Strome Ben Bishop S 0 - 0
3 NY Rangers Michael Kostka Evgeni Nabokov G 0 - 1
4 NY Islanders Frans Nielsen Ben Bishop G 1 - 1
5 Tampa Bay Ondrej Palat Evgeni Nabokov G 1 - 2
6 NY Islanders Brock Nelson Ben Bishop G 2 - 2
7 Tampa Bay Ryan Callahan Evgeni Nabokov S 2 - 2
8 NY Islanders Josh Bailey Ben Bishop S 2 - 2
9 Tampa Bay Valtteri Filppula Evgeni Nabokov S 2 - 2
10 NY Islanders Cal Clutterbuck Ben Bishop S 2 - 2
11 Tampa Bay Victor Hedman Evgeni Nabokov S 2 - 2
12 NY Islanders Matthew Martin Ben Bishop S 2 - 2
13 Tampa Bay Steven Stamkos Evgeni Nabokov G 2 - 3
14 NY Islanders Colin Mcdonald Ben Bishop G 3 - 3
15 Tampa Bay Nikita Kucherov Evgeni Nabokov S 3 - 3
16 NY Islanders Anders Lee Ben Bishop S 3 - 3
17 Edmonton Edward Purcell Evgeni Nabokov S 3 - 3
18 NY Islanders John Persson Ben Bishop S 3 - 3
19 Tampa Bay Tyler Johnson Evgeni Nabokov S 3 - 3
20 NY Islanders Thomas Hickey Ben Bishop S 3 - 3
21 Tampa Bay Matthew Carle Evgeni Nabokov G 3 - 4
22 NY Islanders Casey Cizikas Ben Bishop G 4 - 4
23 Tampa Bay Alexander Killorn Evgeni Nabokov S 4 - 4
24 NY Islanders Mike Halmo Ben Bishop S 4 - 4
25 Tampa Bay Sami Salo Evgeni Nabokov G 4 - 5
26 NY Islanders Johan Sundstrom Ben Bishop S 4 - 5


Shots on Goal123OTSOTotal
NY Islanders91242027
Tampa Bay89104031

TeamPower Play5v45v34v3
NY Islanders0 of 30 of 20 of 10 of 0
Tampa Bay0 of 30 of 20 of 00 of 1

NY Islanders Goaltending
PlayerSAGASavesSV%TOITOIPPTOISHPIM
Evgeni Nabokov (OTL)31229.93565:0004:53 05:09 0

Tampa Bay Goaltending
PlayerSAGASavesSV%TOITOIPPTOISHPIM
Ben Bishop (W)27225.92664:5805:09 04:53 0

NY Islanders
PlayerGAPtSH+/-PIMTOITOISHTOIPP
Travis Hamonic000220 2 30:30 02:5502:11
Matt Carkner000022 0 11:40 00:0000:00
Josh Bailey000100 0 19:29 00:0002:05
Colin McDonald000041 0 16:11 00:0000:00
Thomas Hickey00000-2 0 18:15 01:0900:00
Cal Clutterbuck00020-1 0 16:08 01:5301:41
Matt Martin011161 0 15:37 00:0001:31
Ryan Strome101111 0 18:24 00:0003:22
Kevin Czuczman00011-2 0 18:02 02:0800:00
Anders Lee011510 2 20:20 00:0003:22
Johan Sundstrom000000 0 07:59 00:0000:00
Brock Nelson00041-1 0 18:16 02:0702:44
Mike Halmo000020 2 08:10 00:0000:00
Calvin de Haan000210 0 30:28 04:0001:31
Matt Donovan112302 0 18:23 00:0603:22
Frans Nielsen011200 0 20:25 01:3902:36
Casey Cizikas000010 0 13:45 03:3000:00
John Persson00031-1 0 12:49 00:0000:00

Tampa Bay
PlayerGAPtSH+/-PIMTOITOISHTOIPP
Eric Brewer011410 0 21:04 03:4500:06
Sami Salo000410 0 18:56 00:4900:45
Radko Gudas011241 0 20:26 01:2000:22
Tyler Johnson000210 0 15:35 01:2801:23
Ryan Malone00000-1 0 09:21 00:0000:00
Teddy Purcell00040-1 0 16:03 00:0001:23
Alex Killorn000110 0 16:59 00:0001:23
Ondrej Palat000010 0 20:09 02:0402:23
B.J. Crombeen00000-1 0 09:05 00:0000:00
Michael Kostka00010-1 0 16:59 00:0000:36
J.T. Brown000110 0 15:05 00:4600:06
Ryan Callahan202352 2 20:38 00:5003:35
Matthew Carle000000 0 24:06 02:4401:42
Nate Thompson00005-1 0 10:50 01:1800:00
Valtteri Filppula011102 0 22:03 01:3803:40
Victor Hedman000410 0 25:18 01:1803:26
Nikita Kucherov000100 2 11:23 00:0000:00
Steven Stamkos000300 2 20:02 00:2503:46

Other Stories

Hurricanes

Fialko: Sled hockey in Triangle showing growth
Triangle sled hockey growing with bigger goals ahead

The recent growth of the Triangle Special Hockey Association has spawned new tournaments, like next week's first-ever Southeast District Little Brown Jug Battle.

Related Stories
  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL: RailHawks at Jacksonville

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Syracuse

    Tomorrow at 6:50 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

  • NBA: Golden State at Houston

    Tomorrow at 9:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Syracuse

    Saturday at 6:20 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

Scoreboard
Local
Final
ROC 8
DUR 2
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
5:05pm Sunday
SYR
DUR
 
Final
TEX 3
CLE 12
Final
COL 6
CIN 4
Final
MIA 2
PIT 5
Final
CWS 5
TOR 3
Final
KAN 2
NYY 4
Final
BOS 4
MIN 6
Final
PHI 0
NYM 7
Final
SEA 3
TAM 0
Final
SFG 3
MIL 1
Final
DET 3
OAK 2
Final
HOU 4
BAL 5
Final
WAS 3
CHC 0
Final
ARI 3
STL 4
Final
SDP 5
ANA 4
Final
ATL 3
LOS 2
1:05pm Today
CWS
BAL
 
4:35pm Today
CWS
BAL
 
8:05pm Tonight
BOS
TEX
 
10:05pm Tonight
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Tonight
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Tonight
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Tonight
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Tonight
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Friday
KAN
CHC
 
7:05pm Friday
COL
PHI
 
7:05pm Friday
TAM
BAL
 
7:10pm Friday
MIA
NYM
 
7:10pm Friday
WAS
CIN
 
8:05pm Friday
BOS
TEX
 
8:10pm Friday
ARI
MIL
 
8:10pm Friday
CWS
HOU
 
8:10pm Friday
TOR
MIN
 
8:15pm Friday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Friday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Friday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Friday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Friday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Friday
ATL
SFG
 
2:10pm Saturday
TOR
MIN
 
3:05pm Saturday
COL
PHI
 
4:05pm Saturday
TAM
BAL
 
4:10pm Saturday
ARI
MIL
 
4:10pm Saturday
CWS
HOU
 
4:10pm Saturday
MIA
NYM
 
4:10pm Saturday
WAS
CIN
 
7:15pm Saturday
BOS
TEX
 
7:15pm Saturday
KAN
CHC
 
7:15pm Saturday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Saturday
ATL
SFG
 
10:05pm Saturday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Saturday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Saturday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Saturday
PIT
SDP
 
1:10pm Sunday
MIA
NYM
 
1:10pm Sunday
WAS
CIN
 
1:35pm Sunday
COL
PHI
 
1:35pm Sunday
TAM
BAL
 
2:10pm Sunday
ARI
MIL
 
2:10pm Sunday
CWS
HOU
 
2:10pm Sunday
TOR
MIN
 
2:15pm Sunday
LOS
STL
 
2:20pm Sunday
KAN
CHC
 
3:05pm Sunday
BOS
TEX
 
4:05pm Sunday
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Sunday
NYY
OAK
 
4:10pm Sunday
CLE
SEA
 
8:05pm Sunday
DET
ANA
 
9:10pm Sunday
PIT
SDP
 
7:05pm Monday
TOR
WAS
 
7:10pm Monday
CHC
MIA
 
7:10pm Monday
MIN
BOS
 
8:10pm Monday
BAL
HOU
 
8:10pm Monday
MIL
STL
 
8:40pm Monday
LOS
COL
 
9:40pm Monday
ATL
ARI
 
10:05pm Monday
TAM
ANA
 
10:10pm Monday
NYM
SDP
 
10:10pm Monday
NYY
SEA
 
10:15pm Monday
PIT
SFG
 
Final
HOU 90
GSW 104
Final
ANA 2
CHI 5
8:00pm Friday
TAM
NYR
 
8:00pm Saturday
CHI
ANA
 
12:00pm Friday
AUBURN
CHARLESTON
 
1:00pm Friday
CALIFORNIA
CCAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
COLUMBIA
ECAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
ORALROBRTS
ARKANSAS
 
1:00pm Friday
OREGON
IOWA
 
1:00pm Friday
SFLORIDA
FAU
 
1:00pm Friday
WRIGHTST
NOTREDAME
 
2:00pm Friday
MICHIGAN
BRADLEY
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
2:30pm Friday
TEXAS
OREGONST
 
3:00pm Friday
INDIANA
RADFORD
 
3:30pm Friday
ULLAFAYETE
RICE
 
4:00pm Friday
LEHIGH
LSU
 
6:00pm Friday
CANISIUS
SWMISSOURI
 
6:00pm Friday
CLEMSON
ARIZONAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MERCER
FLORIDAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MOREHEADST
LOUISVILLE
 
6:00pm Friday
VIRGINIA
USC
 
7:00pm Friday
FIU
MIAFLA
 
7:00pm Friday
FLAAM
FLORIDA
 
7:00pm Friday
MARYLAND
MISS
 
7:00pm Friday
SACREDHART
TCU
 
7:00pm Friday
STJOHNS
OKLAHOMAST
 
7:00pm Friday
TSOUTHERN
TEXASAM
 
7:00pm Friday
VCU
DALLASBAPT
 
8:00pm Friday
HSTNBAPT
HOUSTON
 
8:00pm Friday
LIPSCOMB
VANDERBILT
 
8:00pm Friday
OHIO
ILLINOIS
 
8:00pm Friday
TULANE
NWILMINGTN
 
10:00pm Friday
PEPPERDINE
FULLERTON
 
10:00pm Friday
SANDIEGOST
CSANTABAR
 
11:00pm Friday
CSBAKER
UCLA
 
Final
ROC 8
DUR 2
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
5:05pm Sunday
SYR
DUR