banner

NHL

more stats

NHL Boxscore - Detroit at Montreal

Final(OT) 123OTScore
Detroit «10012
Montreal00101
Preview | Matchup | Log | Wrap | Box
3 Stars
1Gustav Nyquist
G:1 A:0
Detroit
2Tomas Tatar
G:0 A:0
Detroit
3Brian Gionta
G:1 A:0
Montreal


Game Information
RefereesChris Lee, Darcy Burchell
LinesmanDerek Nansen, Don Henderson
Attendance21273

1st Period Summary
Time leftTeamScoring Detail
5:59DetroitDetroit Power-Play Goal - Todd Bertuzzi (7), from Johan Franzen and Daniel Alfredsson at 14:01.
TimeTeamPenalty Detail
11:14DetroitNiklas Kronwall - 2 minutes for holding
13:00MontrealP.K. Subban - 2 minutes for roughing
 
2nd Period Summary
Time leftTeamScoring Detail
No Scoring
TimeTeamPenalty Detail
18:28DetroitBrian Lashoff - 2 minutes for hooking
 
3rd Period Summary
Time leftTeamScoring Detail
:29MontrealMontreal Goal - Brian Gionta (12), from Daniel Briere and Andrei Markov at 19:31.
TimeTeamPenalty Detail
No Penalties
 
Overtime Summary
Time leftTeamScoring Detail
:28DetroitDetroit Goal - Gustav Nyquist (15), from Johan Franzen and Danny DeKeyser at 4:32.
No Penalties
TimeTeamPenalty Detail
1:51DetroitTomas Tatar - 2 minutes for hooking
1:51MontrealP.K. Subban - 2 minutes for diving

Shots on Goal123OTTotal
Detroit899430
Montreal728320

TeamPower Play5v45v34v3
Detroit1 of 11 of 10 of 00 of 0
Montreal0 of 20 of 20 of 00 of 0

Detroit Goaltending
PlayerSAGASavesSV%TOITOIPPTOISHPIM
James Howard (W)20119.95064:3200:47 03:46 0

Montreal Goaltending
PlayerSAGASavesSV%TOITOIPPTOISHPIM
Peter Budaj (OTL)30228.93363:4703:46 00:47 0

Detroit
PlayerGAPtSH+/-PIMTOITOISHTOIPP
Brendan Smith000120 0 15:10 00:0000:00
Justin Abdelkader000120 0 14:54 01:4000:00
Daniel Alfredsson011100 0 14:43 00:0000:41
Pavel Datsyuk00040-1 0 18:26 00:0000:47
Gustav Nyquist101201 0 14:22 00:0000:00
Riley Sheahan000100 0 15:11 00:0000:00
Joakim Andersson000330 0 14:03 01:3800:00
Drew Miller000400 0 14:27 02:0600:00
Tomas Tatar00041-1 2 17:22 00:0000:00
Brian Lashoff000100 2 14:00 00:5300:00
Tomas Jurco00015-1 0 14:17 00:0000:00
Kyle Quincey000010 0 24:05 01:3800:00
Darren Helm000120 0 17:00 02:0800:00
Todd Bertuzzi101200 0 12:05 00:0000:41
Jonathan Ericsson000110 0 25:53 02:0800:06
Niklas Kronwall00000-1 2 25:14 01:1500:47
Danny DeKeyser011001 0 24:02 01:3800:06
Johan Franzen022321 0 16:54 00:0000:47

Montreal
PlayerGAPtSH+/-PIMTOITOISHTOIPP
Douglas Murray000010 0 15:02 00:3200:00
Brendan Gallagher000200 0 20:25 00:0002:38
Tomas Plekanec000000 0 19:12 00:3301:23
Rene Bourque000110 0 12:23 00:0000:00
Brian Gionta101600 0 20:12 00:0001:08
Dale Weise000050 0 09:40 00:0000:00
Jarred Tinordi000020 0 13:29 00:1500:00
Josh Gorges00001-1 0 23:02 00:3200:00
Alex Galchenyuk000231 0 15:15 00:1400:00
Travis Moen000000 0 08:27 00:3300:00
Daniel Briere011001 0 15:37 00:0001:08
David Desharnais000200 0 23:43 00:0002:23
Ryan White000020 0 09:04 00:0000:00
Max Pacioretty000230 0 22:28 00:0002:38
Alexei Emelin000140 0 22:05 00:1500:00
P.K. Subban000330 4 25:55 00:0003:46
Andrei Markov011001 0 27:31 00:0003:46
Lars Eller000110 0 12:22 00:1400:00

Other Stories

Hurricanes

Fialko: Sled hockey in Triangle showing growth
Triangle sled hockey growing with bigger goals ahead

The recent growth of the Triangle Special Hockey Association has spawned new tournaments, like next week's first-ever Southeast District Little Brown Jug Battle.

Related Stories
  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL: RailHawks at Jacksonville

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NBA: Houston at Golden State

    Tonight at 9:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Syracuse

    Friday at 6:50 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

  • NBA: Golden State at Houston

    Friday at 9:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Syracuse

    Saturday at 6:20 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

Scoreboard
Local
Final
ROC 8
DUR 2
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
5:05pm Sunday
SYR
DUR
 
Final
TEX 3
CLE 12
Final
COL 6
CIN 4
Final
MIA 2
PIT 5
Final
CWS 5
TOR 3
Final
KAN 2
NYY 4
Final
BOS 4
MIN 6
Final
PHI 0
NYM 7
Final
SEA 3
TAM 0
Final
SFG 3
MIL 1
Final
DET 3
OAK 2
Final
HOU 4
BAL 5
3rd
WAS 0
CHC 0
 
2nd
ARI 0
STL 1
 
10:05pm Tonight
SDP
ANA
10:10pm Tonight
ATL
LOS
1:05pm Thursday
CWS
BAL
 
4:35pm Thursday
CWS
BAL
 
8:05pm Thursday
BOS
TEX
 
10:05pm Thursday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Thursday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Thursday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Thursday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Thursday
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Friday
KAN
CHC
 
7:05pm Friday
COL
PHI
 
7:05pm Friday
TAM
BAL
 
7:10pm Friday
MIA
NYM
 
7:10pm Friday
WAS
CIN
 
8:05pm Friday
BOS
TEX
 
8:10pm Friday
ARI
MIL
 
8:10pm Friday
CWS
HOU
 
8:10pm Friday
TOR
MIN
 
8:15pm Friday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Friday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Friday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Friday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Friday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Friday
ATL
SFG
 
2:10pm Saturday
TOR
MIN
 
3:05pm Saturday
COL
PHI
 
4:05pm Saturday
TAM
BAL
 
4:10pm Saturday
ARI
MIL
 
4:10pm Saturday
CWS
HOU
 
4:10pm Saturday
MIA
NYM
 
4:10pm Saturday
WAS
CIN
 
7:15pm Saturday
BOS
TEX
 
7:15pm Saturday
KAN
CHC
 
7:15pm Saturday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Saturday
ATL
SFG
 
10:05pm Saturday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Saturday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Saturday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Saturday
PIT
SDP
 
1:10pm Sunday
MIA
NYM
 
1:10pm Sunday
WAS
CIN
 
1:35pm Sunday
COL
PHI
 
1:35pm Sunday
TAM
BAL
 
2:10pm Sunday
ARI
MIL
 
2:10pm Sunday
CWS
HOU
 
2:10pm Sunday
TOR
MIN
 
2:15pm Sunday
LOS
STL
 
2:20pm Sunday
KAN
CHC
 
3:05pm Sunday
BOS
TEX
 
4:05pm Sunday
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Sunday
NYY
OAK
 
4:10pm Sunday
CLE
SEA
 
8:05pm Sunday
DET
ANA
 
9:10pm Sunday
PIT
SDP
 
9:00pm Tonight
HOU
GSW
9:00pm Friday
GSW
HOU
 
9:00pm Sunday
HOU
GSW
 
1st
ANA 0
CHI 0
 
8:00pm Friday
TAM
NYR
 
8:00pm Saturday
CHI
ANA
 
12:00pm Friday
AUBURN
CHARLESTON
 
1:00pm Friday
CALIFORNIA
CCAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
COLUMBIA
ECAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
ORALROBRTS
ARKANSAS
 
1:00pm Friday
OREGON
IOWA
 
1:00pm Friday
SFLORIDA
FAU
 
1:00pm Friday
WRIGHTST
NOTREDAME
 
2:00pm Friday
MICHIGAN
BRADLEY
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
2:30pm Friday
TEXAS
OREGONST
 
3:00pm Friday
INDIANA
RADFORD
 
3:30pm Friday
ULLAFAYETE
RICE
 
4:00pm Friday
LEHIGH
LSU
 
6:00pm Friday
CANISIUS
SWMISSOURI
 
6:00pm Friday
CLEMSON
ARIZONAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MERCER
FLORIDAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MOREHEADST
LOUISVILLE
 
6:00pm Friday
VIRGINIA
USC
 
7:00pm Friday
FIU
MIAFLA
 
7:00pm Friday
FLAAM
FLORIDA
 
7:00pm Friday
MARYLAND
MISS
 
7:00pm Friday
SACREDHART
TCU
 
7:00pm Friday
STJOHNS
OKLAHOMAST
 
7:00pm Friday
TSOUTHERN
TEXASAM
 
7:00pm Friday
VCU
DALLASBAPT
 
8:00pm Friday
HSTNBAPT
HOUSTON
 
8:00pm Friday
LIPSCOMB
VANDERBILT
 
8:00pm Friday
OHIO
ILLINOIS
 
8:00pm Friday
TULANE
NWILMINGTN
 
10:00pm Friday
PEPPERDINE
FULLERTON
 
10:00pm Friday
SANDIEGOST
CSANTABAR
 
11:00pm Friday
CSBAKER
UCLA
 
Final
ROC 8
DUR 2
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
5:05pm Sunday
SYR
DUR