banner

NHL

more stats

NHL Game Summary - Toronto at Montreal



(Saturday, March 1st)

Final Score: Montreal 4, Toronto 3 (OT)

Montreal, QC (SportsNetwork.com) - Max Pacioretty scored with 1:32 to play in overtime as the Montreal Canadiens took a 4-3 win over the Toronto Maple Leafs on Saturday.

Toronto goaltender Jonathan Bernier was called for delay of game after coming well out of his crease to cover up the puck at 3:14.

After winning the left circle faceoff, Montreal set up for a blast from P.K. Subban in the high slot. He broke his stick on the shot and didn't get all of the puck. However, it went over to the left side where Andrei Markov centered it for Pacioretty, who lasered a wrister past Bernier for the win.

"I got a bit of a bounce," said Pacioretty. "We caught a guy sleeping there and Markov put it through a screen and that was it."

Pacioretty scored twice, P.K. Subban finished with a goal and an assist, while Alex Galchenyuk also scored for the Canadiens, who have won their first two coming out of the Olympic break. Peter Budaj stopped 22 shots in the win.

James van Riemsdyk scored twice and Phil Kessel had a goal and an assist for the Maple Leafs, who have dropped both games since the break. Bernier stopped 26 shots.

"It was a fast-paced game, up and down the ice," said van Riemsdyk. "I don't think we had the start we wanted but we battled back in the second period."

Montreal got on the board at 12:38 of the opening period as Galchenyuk's turnaround shot from the slot went in through a screen for his 11th of the year.

Just 1:24 later it was 2-0 after Josh Gorges sent a pass from the left point to the slot where Pacioretty threw a turnaround backhander past Bernier.

Toronto got one back at 17:34 of the first after Kessel's shot from the left boards was deflected in by van Riemsdyk.

After a scoreless second period, Toronto was able to tie the game while shorthanded as van Riemsdyk caught up to a clear behind the defense and was able to slip a backhand between the pads of Budaj at 5:28.

"I was adjusting my speed," said van Riemsdyk. "I was pretty tired at the time but I got loose and we went from there."

The Maple Leafs then took their first lead of the game at 7:43 as Kessel's snap shot from the inside right circle found its way to the left corner, but Subban tied the game on the power play three minutes later on a one-timer from the left point.

Game Notes

Toronto hosts Columbus on Monday ... Montreal hits the road for the next four games starting in Los Angeles on Monday ... Each team has won twice in the season series ... Montreal went 2-for-5 on the power play, while Toronto failed to score on any of its three chances.

03/01 23:06:12 ET

Other Stories

Hurricanes

Fialko: Sled hockey in Triangle showing growth
Triangle sled hockey growing with bigger goals ahead

The recent growth of the Triangle Special Hockey Association has spawned new tournaments, like next week's first-ever Southeast District Little Brown Jug Battle.

Related Stories
  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL: RailHawks at Jacksonville

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • PGA: AT&T Byron Nelson Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Rochester

    Tomorrow at 12:50 pm on Buzz Sports Radio

  • NBA: Houston at Golden State

    Tomorrow at 9:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

Scoreboard
Local
Final
ROC 1
DUR 2
 
1:05pm Wednesday
ROC
DUR
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR
 
9th
HOU 4
BAL 1
 
Final
KAN 1
NYY 5
Final
MIA 1
PIT 5
 
9th
WAS 2
CHC 2
 
8th
CWS 9
TOR 7
 
Final
COL 1
CIN 2
 
9th
PHI 4
NYM 4
 
8th
SEA 2
TAM 3
 
6th
TEX 3
CLE 3
 
2nd
BOS 0
MIN 2
 
6th
SFG 5
MIL 1
 
5th
ARI 4
STL 6
 
10:05pm Tonight
DET
OAK
10:05pm Tonight
SDP
ANA
10:10pm Tonight
ATL
LOS
12:10pm Wednesday
TEX
CLE
 
12:35pm Wednesday
COL
CIN
 
12:35pm Wednesday
MIA
PIT
 
12:37pm Wednesday
CWS
TOR
 
1:05pm Wednesday
KAN
NYY
 
1:10pm Wednesday
BOS
MIN
 
1:10pm Wednesday
PHI
NYM
 
1:10pm Wednesday
SEA
TAM
 
1:40pm Wednesday
SFG
MIL
 
3:35pm Wednesday
DET
OAK
 
4:35pm Wednesday
HOU
BAL
 
8:05pm Wednesday
WAS
CHC
 
8:15pm Wednesday
ARI
STL
 
10:05pm Wednesday
SDP
ANA
 
10:10pm Wednesday
ATL
LOS
 
1:05pm Thursday
CWS
BAL
 
4:35pm Thursday
CWS
BAL
 
8:05pm Thursday
BOS
TEX
 
10:05pm Thursday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Thursday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Thursday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Thursday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Thursday
ATL
SFG
 
4:05pm Friday
KAN
CHC
 
7:05pm Friday
COL
PHI
 
7:05pm Friday
TAM
BAL
 
7:10pm Friday
MIA
NYM
 
7:10pm Friday
WAS
CIN
 
8:05pm Friday
BOS
TEX
 
8:10pm Friday
ARI
MIL
 
8:10pm Friday
CWS
HOU
 
8:10pm Friday
TOR
MIN
 
8:15pm Friday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Friday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Friday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Friday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Friday
PIT
SDP
 
10:15pm Friday
ATL
SFG
 
2:10pm Saturday
TOR
MIN
 
3:05pm Saturday
COL
PHI
 
4:05pm Saturday
TAM
BAL
 
4:10pm Saturday
ARI
MIL
 
4:10pm Saturday
CWS
HOU
 
4:10pm Saturday
MIA
NYM
 
4:10pm Saturday
WAS
CIN
 
7:15pm Saturday
BOS
TEX
 
7:15pm Saturday
KAN
CHC
 
7:15pm Saturday
LOS
STL
 
10:05pm Saturday
ATL
SFG
 
10:05pm Saturday
DET
ANA
 
10:05pm Saturday
NYY
OAK
 
10:10pm Saturday
CLE
SEA
 
10:10pm Saturday
PIT
SDP
 
3rd
ATL 46
CLE 67
 
9:00pm Wednesday
HOU
GSW
 
8:30pm Thursday
CLE
ATL
 
9:00pm Friday
GSW
HOU
 
8:30pm Saturday
ATL
CLE
 
2nd
NYR 2
TAM 1
 
8:00pm Wednesday
ANA
CHI
 
8:00pm Friday
TAM
NYR
 
8:00pm Saturday
CHI
ANA
 
12:00pm Friday
AUBURN
CHARLESTON
 
1:00pm Friday
CALIFORNIA
CCAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
COLUMBIA
ECAROLINA
 
1:00pm Friday
ORALROBRTS
ARKANSAS
 
1:00pm Friday
OREGON
IOWA
 
1:00pm Friday
SFLORIDA
FAU
 
1:00pm Friday
WRIGHTST
NOTREDAME
 
2:00pm Friday
MICHIGAN
BRADLEY
 
2:30pm Friday
STONYBROOK
NCSTATE
 
2:30pm Friday
TEXAS
OREGONST
 
3:00pm Friday
INDIANA
RADFORD
 
3:30pm Friday
ULLAFAYETE
RICE
 
4:00pm Friday
LEHIGH
LSU
 
6:00pm Friday
CANISIUS
SWMISSOURI
 
6:00pm Friday
CLEMSON
ARIZONAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MERCER
FLORIDAST
 
6:00pm Friday
MOREHEADST
LOUISVILLE
 
6:00pm Friday
VIRGINIA
USC
 
7:00pm Friday
FIU
MIAFLA
 
7:00pm Friday
FLAAM
FLORIDA
 
7:00pm Friday
MARYLAND
MISS
 
7:00pm Friday
SACREDHART
TCU
 
7:00pm Friday
STJOHNS
OKLAHOMAST
 
7:00pm Friday
TSOUTHERN
TEXASAM
 
7:00pm Friday
VCU
DALLASBAPT
 
8:00pm Friday
HSTNBAPT
HOUSTON
 
8:00pm Friday
LIPSCOMB
VANDERBILT
 
8:00pm Friday
OHIO
ILLINOIS
 
8:00pm Friday
TULANE
NWILMINGTN
 
10:00pm Friday
PEPPERDINE
FULLERTON
 
10:00pm Friday
SANDIEGOST
CSANTABAR
 
11:00pm Friday
CSBAKER
UCLA
 
Final
ROC 1
DUR 2
 
1:05pm Wednesday
ROC
DUR
 
7:05pm Friday
SYR
DUR
 
6:35pm Saturday
SYR
DUR