Soccer

RailHawks release 2014 spring schedule

Posted December 19, 2013

Railhawks defenseman Jordan Graye (17) in action against the Atlanta Silverbacks Saturday night at WakeMed Soccer Park in Cary. The Railhawks won 4-0.

— The NASL’s “Opening Kick” weekend will have the RailHawks face newcomers, Indy Eleven, in Indianapolis on Saturday, April 12th. The RailHawks 16-match home unbeaten streak will be on the line when they return to WakeMed Soccer Park to host league-rival, Fort Lauderdale Strikers, in their NASL Home Opener on Saturday, April 19th.

In addition to the 9-game Spring Season schedule, the RailHawks will host an exhibition match against Liga MX (Mexico) club Puebla FC. The match was originally scheduled for July 2013, but postponed due to a volcanic eruption in Mexico that halted travel. The rescheduled date for the Puebla FC match will be announced in the coming weeks.

“It is exciting to have our 2014 Spring Season schedule and to turn our attention to our regular season and home openers,” said RailHawks President Curt Johnson. “It is clear that the RailHawks schedule is the most difficult in the league. Having said that, I know our players and coaches will tackle the challenge head on and continue the RailHawks winning tradition in 2014.”

The winner of the Spring Season, as in 2013, will host the winner of the Fall Season in the NASL Soccer Bowl 2014, following the completion of the Fall Season. In 2014, the break between the Spring and Fall Seasons will occur during the 2014 FIFA World Cup. The NASL Fall Season schedule will be announced following the New Year.

2014 NASL Spring Season
April 12 at Indy Eleven
April 19 Fort Lauderdale Strikers
April 26 at Ottawa Fury
May 3 New York Cosmos
May 10 at San Antonio Scorpions
May 17 Atlanta Silverbacks
May 24 at Minnesota United
May 31 Tampa Bay Rowdies
June 7 at FC Edmonton



Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • ACTION: Dew Tour

    Saturday at 5:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • GOLF: Women's British Open

    Saturday at 11:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series: Haskell

    Sunday at 5:00 am on WRAL-TV

  • ACTION: Dew Tour

    Sunday at 2:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • OLYMPICS: Kerri Walsh Special

    Sunday at 4:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • GOLF: Women's British Open

    Sunday at 11:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MiLB: Bulls vs. Toledo

    Tonight at 7:00 on Buzz Sports Radio

MLB Scoreboard
Interleague
Colorado 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET19:05 ET23:05 GMT7:05 4:05 MST6:05 EST6:35 VEN3:05 UAE (+1)6:05 CT
Preview
Baltimore 
 
Seattle 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET19:05 ET23:05 GMT7:05 4:05 MST6:05 EST6:35 VEN3:05 UAE (+1)6:05 CT
Preview
Pittsburgh 
 
San Diego 4:07 PT5:07 MT6:07 CT7:07 ET19:07 ET23:07 GMT7:07 4:07 MST6:07 EST6:37 VEN3:07 UAE (+1)6:07 CT
Preview
Toronto 
 
Chi Cubs 4:10 PT5:10 MT6:10 CT7:10 ET19:10 ET23:10 GMT7:10 4:10 MST6:10 EST6:40 VEN3:10 UAE (+1)6:10 CT
Preview
Chi White Sox 
 
Washington 4:10 PT5:10 MT6:10 CT7:10 ET19:10 ET23:10 GMT7:10 4:10 MST6:10 EST6:40 VEN3:10 UAE (+1)6:10 CT
Preview
Cleveland 
 
Atlanta 5:10 PT6:10 MT7:10 CT8:10 ET20:10 ET0:10 GMT8:10 5:10 MST7:10 EST7:40 VEN4:10 UAE (+1)7:10 CT
Preview
Minnesota 
 
Tampa Bay 7:10 PT8:10 MT9:10 CT10:10 ET22:10 ET2:10 GMT10:10 7:10 MST9:10 EST9:40 VEN6:10 UAE (+1)9:10 CT
Preview
LA Dodgers 
American League
Detroit 4:10 PT5:10 MT6:10 CT7:10 ET19:10 ET23:10 GMT7:10 4:10 MST6:10 EST6:40 VEN3:10 UAE (+1)6:10 CT
Preview
Boston 
 
Oakland 5:05 PT6:05 MT7:05 CT8:05 ET20:05 ET0:05 GMT8:05 5:05 MST7:05 EST7:35 VEN4:05 UAE (+1)7:05 CT
Preview
Texas 
 
NY Yankees 5:10 PT6:10 MT7:10 CT8:10 ET20:10 ET0:10 GMT8:10 5:10 MST7:10 EST7:40 VEN4:10 UAE (+1)7:10 CT
Preview
Houston 
 
LA Angels 5:15 PT6:15 MT7:15 CT8:15 ET20:15 ET0:15 GMT8:15 5:15 MST7:15 EST7:45 VEN4:15 UAE (+1)7:15 CT
Preview
Kansas City 
National League
St. Louis01:10 PT2:10 MT3:10 CT4:10 ET16:10 ET20:10 GMT4:10 1:10 MST3:10 EST3:40 VEN0:10 UAE (+1)3:10 CT
Preview
NY Mets0
 
Philadelphia 4:10 PT5:10 MT6:10 CT7:10 ET19:10 ET23:10 GMT7:10 4:10 MST6:10 EST6:40 VEN3:10 UAE (+1)6:10 CT
Preview
Miami 
 
St. Louis 4:40 PT5:40 MT6:40 CT7:40 ET19:40 ET23:40 GMT7:40 4:40 MST6:40 EST7:10 VEN3:40 UAE (+1)6:40 CT
Preview
NY Mets 
 
Arizona 5:10 PT6:10 MT7:10 CT8:10 ET20:10 ET0:10 GMT8:10 5:10 MST7:10 EST7:40 VEN4:10 UAE (+1)7:10 CT
Preview
Milwaukee 
 
Cincinnati 7:15 PT8:15 MT9:15 CT10:15 ET22:15 ET2:15 GMT10:15 7:15 MST9:15 EST9:45 VEN6:15 UAE (+1)9:15 CT
Preview
San Francisco 
 
Intl Crown (LPGA)
Japan: 24.5 | Thailand: 23.5
Foursomes - Day 2
MatchScore
Watanabe / 1 up
Clyburn / F (18)
 
Ewart Shadoff / 1 up
Cheng / F (18)
 
Kung / 2 and 1
Suzuki / F (17)
 
Ryu / 2 and 1
Thompson / F (17)
 
Kerr / 3 and 2
Reid / F (16)
 
Lewis / 3 and 2
Miyazato / F (16)
 
Nomura / 3 and 2
Yang / F (16)
 
Piller / 4 and 3
Tseng / F (15)
 
Lu / 4 and 3
Chun / F (15)
 
Kim / 5 and 4
Hull / F (14)
Four Balls - Day 2
MatchScore
Yang / Chun1 up
Lee / OhF (18)
 
Feng / Fenghalved
Kung / LuF (18)
 
Hull / Reid3 and 1
Jutanugarn / JutanugarnF (17)
 
Piller / Lewis3 and 1
Miyazato / NomuraF (17)
 
Kerr / Thompson4 and 2
Suzuki / WatanabeF (16)
 
Ryu / Kim3 and 2
Webb / ArtisF (16)
 
Yan / Lin5 and 4
Tseng / ChengF (14)
 
Ewart Shadoff / Clyburn7 and 5
Phatlum / ChutichaiF (13)
View Full Leaderboard
 
ATP Scoreboard
Tuesday, Jul. 26
Rogers Cup (ATP)
First Round
J. Millman4 3    
J. Donaldson6 4    
F. Delbonis4 3    
D. Novikov6 6    
(14) B. Paire1 3    
R. Stepanek6 6    
Y. Lu7 6    
A. Zverev5 3    
E. Gulbis4 2    
R. Ram6 6    
(10) G. Monfils6 6    
J. Sousa3 3    
(13) L. Pouille68 6 2   
E. Gomez710 4 2   
D. Young0     
A. Dolgopolov0     
(15) S. Johnson 
F. Fognini 
V. Pospisil 
J. Chardy 
I. Karlovic 
T. Fritz 
Second Round
(5) T. Berdych 
B. Coric 
(2) S. Wawrinka 
M. Youzhny 
 
WTA Scoreboard
Tuesday, Jul. 26
Rogers Cup (WTA)
First Round
S. Zhang2 0    
C. McHale6 3    
M. Doi6 3 1   
D. Kasatkina3 6 3   
A. Cornet61 3    
A. Petkovic77 5    
(16) A. Pavlyuchen6 1 2   
Y. Putintseva4 6 3   
S. Errani6 5    
A. Wozniak4 5    
(14) K. Pliskova2     
K. Bondarenko5     
F. Abanda 
S. Zheng 
K. Mladenovic 
A. Kudryavtse 
M. Niculescu 
J. Ostapenko 
L. Safarova 
E. Bouchard 
(10) M. Keys 
E. Vesnina 
T. Babos 
V. King 
Y. Wickmayer 
K. Kucova 
(15) J. Konta 
S. Rogers 
(11) D. Cibulkova 
M. Duque-Mari 
Second Round
(3) G. Muguruza 
N. Broady 
(5) S. Halep 
D. Gavrilova