Duke

Renfree, Crowder earn ACC weekly honors

Posted November 26, 2012

— Sean Renfree and Jamison Crowder were each named to the ACC players of the week list Monday after posting big-time numbers in a 52-45 loss to Miami.

In a losing effort, Renfree was 36-for-59 passing for 432 yards and four touchdowns without throwing an interception. Renfree matched the Duke record for most touchdown passes in a half with four in the second half on Saturday while his 432 passing yards were the eighth most in school history.

Crowder, who was named the receiver of the week, was on the tail end of an ACC-record 99-yard touchdown reception en route to a 203-yard, two-touchdown day. Crowder also set the Duke single-season record Saturday with his fifth touchdown of over 50 yards.

Miami running back Duke Johnson also earned rookie of the week honors for his performance in Durham Saturday. Johnson ran for a career-high 176 yards and three touchdowns while accumulation a total of 277 all-purpose yards.

Other weekly award winners were Florida State defensive lineman Bjoern Werner, FSU kicker Dustin Hopkins, Maryland kick returner Stefon Diggs, Clemson corner back Xavier Brewer and Virginia linebacker Steve Greer.

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • CIAA Tournament: Quarterfinals

    Tonight at 7:00 on METV 50.2

  • CIAA Tournament: Quarterfinals

    Tonight at 9:00 on METV 50.2

  • CIAA Tournament: Semifinal

    Tomorrow at 7:00 pm on METV 50.2

  • ACC: UNC at Pitt

    Saturday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Premier League Soccer: Watford vs. West Ham *Joined in Progress*

    Saturday at 2:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Creighton @ Villanova

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on FOX50

  • PGA Golf: The Honda Classic

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL: Flyers v. Penguins

    Saturday at 8:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL Hockey Ottawa Senators at Carolina Hurricanes

    Tomorrow at 7:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • College Basketball Creighton at Villanova

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

NBA Scoreboard
Thursday, Feb 23
Portland 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CTNaN:�
Preview
Orlando 
Charlotte 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CTNaN:�
Preview
Detroit 
Houston 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CTNaN:�
Preview
New Orleans 
New York 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CTNaN:�
Preview
Cleveland 
LA Clippers 7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET3:30 GMT11:30 8:30 MST10:30 EST7:30 UAE (+1)04:3022:30 ET9:30 CTNaN:�
Preview
Golden State 
Denver 7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET3:30 GMT11:30 8:30 MST10:30 EST7:30 UAE (+1)04:3022:30 ET9:30 CTNaN:�
Preview
Sacramento 
ATP Scoreboard
Wednesday, Feb. 22
Open 13 (ATP)
First Round
(8) B. Paire7 5 64   
D. Medvedev5 7 77   
Second Round
(7) G. Simon6 2 6   
J. Benneteau2 6 3   
(6) R. Gasquet7 6    
M. Youzhny5 2    
(3) N. Kyrgios6 6    
M. Jaziri4 2    
(4) L. Pouille7 7    
A. Bedene5 5    
 
Delray Beach Open (ATP)
Second Round
(3) J. Sock6 6    
G. Garcia-Lop4 1    
(8) K. Edmund6 3 6   
Y. Lu3 6 2   
(5) S. Johnson6 6    
Y. Nishioka4 1    
(1) M. Raonic6 77    
B. Coric3 62    
 
Rio Open (ATP)
Second Round
N. Kicker6 6    
A. De Greef3 3    
F. Delbonis4 61    
D. Schwartzma6 77    
(5) A. Ramos-Vino6 6    
F. Fognini2 3    
(2) D. Thiem6 7    
D. Lajovic2 5    
 
WTA Scoreboard
Wednesday, Feb. 22
Dubai Tennis Championship (WTA)
Third Round
E. Makarova6 1 3   
L. Davis4 6 6   
(8) E. Vesnina6 4 64   
A. Konjuh3 6 77   
Q. Wang6 6    
K. Mladenovic1 4    
(7) E. Svitolina4 6 6   
C. McHale6 4 3   
S. Peng4 3    
A. Sevastova6 6    
(1) A. Kerber6 6    
M. Puig2 3    
(4) A. Radwanska4 6 2   
C. Bellis6 2 6   
(10) C. Wozniacki3 6 6   
K. Bondarenko6 2 3   
 
Hungarian Ladies Open (WTA)
First Round
D. Allertova78 3 4   
I. Khromachev66 6 6   
(5) Y. Wickmayer6 4 7   
I. Shinikova3 6 5   
B. Stefkova6 5 4   
I. Falconi4 7 6   
(4) S. Cirstea3 2    
C. Witthoeft6 6    
(7) O. Dodin6 6    
D. Galfi4 4    
(1) T. Babos6 6    
I. Soylu3 2    
Second Round
(3) J. Goerges6 6    
D. Vekic2 2    
(2) L. Safarova6 6    
S. Hsieh2 1    
(8) A. Beck6 6    
F. Stollar2 0    
(6) P. Parmentier63 4    
A. Sasnovich77 6