Duke

Renfree, Crowder earn ACC weekly honors

Posted November 26, 2012

— Sean Renfree and Jamison Crowder were each named to the ACC players of the week list Monday after posting big-time numbers in a 52-45 loss to Miami.

In a losing effort, Renfree was 36-for-59 passing for 432 yards and four touchdowns without throwing an interception. Renfree matched the Duke record for most touchdown passes in a half with four in the second half on Saturday while his 432 passing yards were the eighth most in school history.

Crowder, who was named the receiver of the week, was on the tail end of an ACC-record 99-yard touchdown reception en route to a 203-yard, two-touchdown day. Crowder also set the Duke single-season record Saturday with his fifth touchdown of over 50 yards.

Miami running back Duke Johnson also earned rookie of the week honors for his performance in Durham Saturday. Johnson ran for a career-high 176 yards and three touchdowns while accumulation a total of 277 all-purpose yards.

Other weekly award winners were Florida State defensive lineman Bjoern Werner, FSU kicker Dustin Hopkins, Maryland kick returner Stefon Diggs, Clemson corner back Xavier Brewer and Virginia linebacker Steve Greer.

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • Golf: U.S. Senior Open

    Saturday at 1:00 pm on FOX50

  • US Swimming National Championships

    Saturday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Women’s PGA Championship

    Saturday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • MLB: NY Yankees at Houston

    Saturday at 7:00 pm on FOX50

  • NASCAR: Coke Zero 400 at Daytona

    Saturday at 8:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Golf: U.S. Senior Open

    Sunday at 1:00 pm on FOX50

  • US Swimming National Championships

    Sunday at 1:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Women’s PGA Championship

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • College World Series: LSU v. Florida

    Tomorrow at 8:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • College World Series: LSU v. Florida (If necessary

    Wednesday at 8:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MLB: Washington at St. Louis

    Saturday at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

Minor League Baseball
International League
Rochester 2:35 PT3:35 MT4:35 CT5:35 ET10:35 GMT
Buffalo 
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET11:35 GMT
Syracuse 
Gwinnett 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Toledo 
Pawtucket 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Lehigh Valley 
Durham 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Indianapolis 
Columbus 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Charlotte 
Louisville 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Norfolk 
Rochester 5:05 PT6:05 MT7:05 CT8:05 ET1:05 GMT
Buffalo 
Travelers Champ (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1J. Spieth - z-12F
2D. Berger - y-12F
3tC. Hoffman-10F
3tD. Lee-10F
5tP. Reed-9F
5tP. Casey-9F
5tB. Weekley-9F
8tK. Streelman-8F
8tT. Merritt-8F
8tW. Simpson-8F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
NW Ark Champ (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1S. Ryu-18F
2tA. Yang-16F
2tM. Jutanugarn-16F
4tM. Wie-13F
4tS. Lewis-13F
6tM. Lee-12F
6tI. Park-12F
8tN. Broch Larsen-11F
8tM. Alex-11F
10tM. Harigae-10F
View Full Leaderboard
 
ATP Scoreboard
Monday, Jun. 26
AEGON International (ATP/WTA)
First Round
(8) D. Schwartzma65 6 5   
J. Donaldson77 3 7   
D. Young6 3 6   
K. Edmund4 6 3   
T. Bellucci3 1    
K. Anderson6 6    
J. Vesely3 4    
V. Pospisil6 6    
N. Mahut4 64    
R. Haase6 77    
N. Gombos63 3    
B. Tomic77 6    
C. Norrie6 77    
H. Zeballos4 64    
 
Antalya Open (ATP)
First Round
Y. Sugita6 6    
M. Ebden1 3    
R. Dutra Silv3 4    
R. Ramanathan6 6    
J. Sousa62 2    
R. Albot77 6    
N. Basilashvi2 1    
M. Baghdatis6 6    
C. Ilkel6 3 67   
M. Safwat4 6 79   
(6) V. Troicki6 2 4   
C. Berlocq3 6 6   
 
WTA Scoreboard
Monday, Jun. 26
AEGON International (ATP/WTA)
First Round
C. McHale3 0    
Y. Duan6 4    
N. Broady2 79 1   
K. Pliskova6 67 6   
S. Cirstea6 6    
K. Siniakova3 2    
S. Hsieh6 3 3   
V. Cepede Roy4 6 6   
N. Osaka6 6    
R. Ozaki0 1    
E. Bouchard3 6 2   
B. Strycova6 3 6   
K. Kucova4 2    
L. Davis6 6    
S. Zhang6 6    
V. Lepchenko2 1    
F. Schiavone3 4    
S. Peng6 6    
Second Round
(3) K. Pliskova6 6    
A. Riske4 3    
(4) D. Cibulkova5 4    
H. Watson7 6    
(14) A. Pavlyuchen3 6 6   
E. Mertens6 4 1   
(16) D. Gavrilova6 2 3   
L. Arruabarre2 6 6   
(10) J. Ostapenko6 0 6   
C. Suarez Nav3 6 4