WRALSportsFan

47 Triangle swimmers to participate in Olympic trials

Posted June 25, 2008
Updated June 26, 2008

Before he coached swimming at NC State, Brooks Teal directed a year-round swim club.

He's never seen so many Triangle swimmers qualify for the Olympic Trials:

"A handful. Three to five would have been something we're pretty proud of."

But, in 2008, almost 50 swimmers with ties to the Triangle have qualified for the trials.

"That's a really big number," says Paul Silver, coach of the Marlins of Raleigh swim club. "I think the strength of the summer league and having the Olympics in Atlanta kind of got some more bodies out there."

Those kids who got hooked on swimming in the summer of 1996 now have their own chance to make the Olympics:

"Getting it was amazing," says Erika Stewart, one of the Marlins of Raleigh. "You know you've worked so hard for this. You finally get it and it finally feels like it's all worth it."

"It was surreal. I really didn't believe it for a few days," recalls Kevin Woodhull, a swimmer at N.C. State. "I was like 'wow', I'm actually going to go out there in the big meet."

Kelsy Smith, now a senior at Florida, began swimming here about ten years ago, when it was a different Triangle swim scene.

"North Carolina swimming's definitely gotten a lot better," Smith admits. "I mean every meet we go to there's always a bunch of people out there racing each other, so I mean it's really good."

Except for former NC State standout swimmer Cullen Jones, few in the Triangle contingent are expected to make the Olympic team.

More than 1000 swimmers will compete for just 52 spots on the USA team, but many of these kids from the Triangle are good enough, and young enough, that they'll earn a return trip.

 Below are the names of the athletes, the club for which they swim, and the events they will participate in at the Olympic Trials:

NC State

Dan Velez 100 Breast, 200 Breast
Cullen Jones 50 Free, 100 Free
Mason McGee 200 Free, 400 Free
Kevin Woodhull-Smith 200 IM

UNC

Sean Quinn
Lindsey Marck
Reid Owen
Jesse Brosch
Whitney Smith
Lizzy Bruce

Raleigh Swimming Association

Katherine Roberts 100 Fly, 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 IM
Jonathon Roberts 200 IM, 100 Breast, 200 Breast
Torrey Bussey 100 Breast
Sarah Henry 100 Breast, 200 IM, 400 IM
Hannah Caron 200 Breast, 200 IM
Casey Kott 50 Free
William Dove 200 Free

North Carolina Aquatic Club

Chad Ames 200 Fly, 200 Back
Joshua Glasco 200 Fly
Jeff James 200 IM, 1500 Free
Timothy Liebhold 200 IM, 100 Back, 100 Free, 200 Free
Yi-khy Saw 1500 Free
Carly Smith 100 Back
Megan Steeves 100 Back
Walter Pryor 200 Breast
Patrick Woodruff 200 Breast
Kelsey Morrissy 50 Free, 100 Free
Charles Peterson 200 Free, 400 Free, 1500 Free, 400 IM
Harrison Browning 400 Free
Whitney Sprague 400 Free, 800 Free

Duke Aquatics

Karen Guilkey 100 Fly, 200 Fly
Ashley Howard 200 Back
Ashley Twichell 400 Free
Matt Crowe 50 Free, 100 Free

New Wave

Geoffrey Sanders 400 Free, 1500 Free
Robert Yeager 200 Breast

YMCA of the Triangle

Jessica Botzum 100 Breast, 200 Breast
Matthew Donch 100 Fly
Matt McGinnis 100 Free, 200 Free, 400 Free
Charles Houchin 200 Free, 1500 Free, 200 Fly

Marlins of Raleigh

Jason Miller 100 Fly
Kirsten Smith 100 Back, 200 Back, 200 IM, 400 IM
Kelsy Smith 100 Back, 200 Back
Erika Stewart 100 Back
Mason McGee 200 Free, 400 Free
Kassia Shishkoff 200 Free, 800 Free, 400 IM
Kevin Woodhull-Smith 200 IM

1 Comment

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • tgw Jun 26, 2008

    God bless each of you as you chase your dreams of making the Olympic Team. Be safe, be smart, and remember where you have come from.

  • Premier League Soccer: Crystal Palace vs. Burnley

    Today at 12:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Bundesliga Soccer: Wolfsburg vs Bayern Munich

    Today at 12:30 pm on FOX50

  • NHL Playoffs: New York Rangers @ Ottawa

    Today at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL Playoffs: Pittsburgh @ Washington

    Tonight at 8:00 on WRAL-TV

  • NASCAR CUP SERIES: TOYOTA OWNERS 400

    Tomorrow at 2:00 pm on FOX50

  • Premier League Soccer: Swansea vs. Everton

    Saturday, May. 6 at 12:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • Horse Racing: Kentucky Derby

    Saturday, May. 6 at 2:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NHL: Pittsburgh at Washington

    Today at 3:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NBA: Teams TBD

    Tomorrow at 12:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MLB: Chicago at Boston

    Tomorrow at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

Minor League Baseball
International League
Louisville 10:35 PT11:35 MT12:35 CT1:35 ET6:35 GMT
Rochester 
Indianapolis 1:05 PT2:05 MT3:05 CT4:05 ET9:05 GMT
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 
Gwinnett 1:05 PT2:05 MT3:05 CT4:05 ET9:05 GMT
Pawtucket 
Lehigh Valley 2:05 PT3:05 MT4:05 CT5:05 ET10:05 GMT
Toledo 
Charlotte 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET11:35 GMT
Columbus 
Buffalo 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET11:35 GMT
Durham 
Syracuse 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Norfolk 
Lehigh Valley 4:35 PT5:35 MT6:35 CT7:35 ET12:35 GMT
Toledo 
Pawtucket 4:35 PT5:35 MT6:35 CT7:35 ET12:35 GMT
Gwinnett 
Zurich Classic (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1J. Blixt-1518
1C. Smith-1518
2P. Cantlay-1418
2P. Reed-1418
3tT. Merritt-1318
3tR. Streb-1318
3tK. Choi-1318
3tC. Wi-1318
5tA. Cejka-1218
5tS. Kjeldsen-1218
View Full Leaderboard
 
Texas LPGA (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1H. Nomura-918
2A. Jutanugarn-818
3S. Pettersen-718
4tM. Jutanugarn-618
4tI. Park-618
4tM. Alex-618
7tC. Hull-518
7tC. Kerr-518
7tA. Stanford-518
7tM. Hur-518
View Full Leaderboard
 
Volvo China Open (EURO)
PosNameScoreThru
1D. Frittelli-1918
2P. Larrazabal-1618
3A. Levy-1218
4C. Wood-1118
5tK. Moon-1018
5tB. Wiesberger-1018
7tR. Fisher-918
7tY. Cao-918
7tH. Li-918
7tG. Coetzee-918
View Full Leaderboard
 
ATP Scoreboard
Friday, Apr. 28
Barcelona Open (ATP)
Quarterfinals
(4) D. Thiem6 6    
Y. Sugita1 2    
(1) A. Murray2 6 77   
(10) A. Ramos-Vino6 4 64   
(3) R. Nadal77 6    
H. Chung61 2    
K. Khachanov4 1    
H. Zeballos6 6    
 
Hungarian Open (ATP)
Quarterfinals
(2) I. Karlovic4 3    
A. Bedene6 6    
(4) F. Verdasco6 64 2   
L. Djere2 77 6   
(1) L. Pouille6 6    
M. Klizan4 3    
(6) P. Lorenzi6 6    
A. Kuznetsov4 4    
 
WTA Scoreboard
Friday, Apr. 28
Istanbul Cup (WTA)
Quarterfinals
(3) I. Begu2 77 6   
B. Eraydin6 65 1   
J. Cepelova2 77 6   
D. Yastremska6 64 4   
(6) E. Mertens6 4 6   
C. Buyukakcay4 6 2   
(1) E. Svitolina6 6    
(5) S. Cirstea4 4    
 
Porsche Tennis Grand Prix (WTA)
Quarterfinals
M. Sharapova6 6    
A. Kontaveit3 4    
K. Mladenovic6 6    
C. Suarez Nav3 2    
(2) K. Pliskova63 7 3   
L. Siegemund77 5 6   
(4) S. Halep6 6    
A. Sevastova3 1