WRALSportsFan

47 Triangle swimmers to participate in Olympic trials

Posted June 25, 2008
Updated June 26, 2008

Before he coached swimming at NC State, Brooks Teal directed a year-round swim club.

He's never seen so many Triangle swimmers qualify for the Olympic Trials:

"A handful. Three to five would have been something we're pretty proud of."

But, in 2008, almost 50 swimmers with ties to the Triangle have qualified for the trials.

"That's a really big number," says Paul Silver, coach of the Marlins of Raleigh swim club. "I think the strength of the summer league and having the Olympics in Atlanta kind of got some more bodies out there."

Those kids who got hooked on swimming in the summer of 1996 now have their own chance to make the Olympics:

"Getting it was amazing," says Erika Stewart, one of the Marlins of Raleigh. "You know you've worked so hard for this. You finally get it and it finally feels like it's all worth it."

"It was surreal. I really didn't believe it for a few days," recalls Kevin Woodhull, a swimmer at N.C. State. "I was like 'wow', I'm actually going to go out there in the big meet."

Kelsy Smith, now a senior at Florida, began swimming here about ten years ago, when it was a different Triangle swim scene.

"North Carolina swimming's definitely gotten a lot better," Smith admits. "I mean every meet we go to there's always a bunch of people out there racing each other, so I mean it's really good."

Except for former NC State standout swimmer Cullen Jones, few in the Triangle contingent are expected to make the Olympic team.

More than 1000 swimmers will compete for just 52 spots on the USA team, but many of these kids from the Triangle are good enough, and young enough, that they'll earn a return trip.

 Below are the names of the athletes, the club for which they swim, and the events they will participate in at the Olympic Trials:

NC State

Dan Velez 100 Breast, 200 Breast
Cullen Jones 50 Free, 100 Free
Mason McGee 200 Free, 400 Free
Kevin Woodhull-Smith 200 IM

UNC

Sean Quinn
Lindsey Marck
Reid Owen
Jesse Brosch
Whitney Smith
Lizzy Bruce

Raleigh Swimming Association

Katherine Roberts 100 Fly, 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 IM
Jonathon Roberts 200 IM, 100 Breast, 200 Breast
Torrey Bussey 100 Breast
Sarah Henry 100 Breast, 200 IM, 400 IM
Hannah Caron 200 Breast, 200 IM
Casey Kott 50 Free
William Dove 200 Free

North Carolina Aquatic Club

Chad Ames 200 Fly, 200 Back
Joshua Glasco 200 Fly
Jeff James 200 IM, 1500 Free
Timothy Liebhold 200 IM, 100 Back, 100 Free, 200 Free
Yi-khy Saw 1500 Free
Carly Smith 100 Back
Megan Steeves 100 Back
Walter Pryor 200 Breast
Patrick Woodruff 200 Breast
Kelsey Morrissy 50 Free, 100 Free
Charles Peterson 200 Free, 400 Free, 1500 Free, 400 IM
Harrison Browning 400 Free
Whitney Sprague 400 Free, 800 Free

Duke Aquatics

Karen Guilkey 100 Fly, 200 Fly
Ashley Howard 200 Back
Ashley Twichell 400 Free
Matt Crowe 50 Free, 100 Free

New Wave

Geoffrey Sanders 400 Free, 1500 Free
Robert Yeager 200 Breast

YMCA of the Triangle

Jessica Botzum 100 Breast, 200 Breast
Matthew Donch 100 Fly
Matt McGinnis 100 Free, 200 Free, 400 Free
Charles Houchin 200 Free, 1500 Free, 200 Fly

Marlins of Raleigh

Jason Miller 100 Fly
Kirsten Smith 100 Back, 200 Back, 200 IM, 400 IM
Kelsy Smith 100 Back, 200 Back
Erika Stewart 100 Back
Mason McGee 200 Free, 400 Free
Kassia Shishkoff 200 Free, 800 Free, 400 IM
Kevin Woodhull-Smith 200 IM

1 Comment

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • tgw Jun 26, 2008

    God bless each of you as you chase your dreams of making the Olympic Team. Be safe, be smart, and remember where you have come from.

Listen & Watch
  • HighSchoolOT Live

    Friday at 7:00 pm on WRAL-2

  • Football Friday

    Friday at 11:35 pm on WRAL-TV

  • ACC Football: Pittsburgh @ Duke

    Saturday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • College Football: Southern Cal @ Notre Dame

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NASL Soccer: San Francisco @ North Carolina FC

    Saturday at 7:30 pm on WRAL-2

  • The Logan Zone

    Sunday at 11:00 am on WRAL-TV

  • Motor Sports: Formula 1 Racing - Austin

    Sunday at 3:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL: Atlanta @ New England

    Sunday at 8:20 pm on WRAL-TV

  • NFL Football Carolina Panthers at Chicago Bears

    Sunday at 12:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • NFL Football Dallas Cowboys at San Francisco 49ers

    Sunday at 5:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • MLB Playoffs Chicago Cubs at Los Angeles Dodgers Game 7 (if necessary)

    Sunday at 6:30 pm on 95.7 The Ticket

  • NFL Football Atlanta Falcons at New England Patriots

    Sunday at 7:30 pm on 99.9 The Fan

AP Top 25
Thu, Oct 19
25
5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
Preview
Sat, Oct 21
10
9:00 PT10:00 MT11:00 CT12:00 ET4:00 GMT12:00 北京时间9:00 MST11:00 EST
9:00 PT10:00 MT11:00 CT12:00 ET4:00 GMT12:00 北京时间9:00 MST11:00 EST
5
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
1
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
8
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
18
20
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
14
9
1:00 PT2:00 MT3:00 CT4:00 ET8:00 GMT4:00 北京时间1:00 MST3:00 EST
16
4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET11:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST
24
4:15 PT5:15 MT6:15 CT7:15 ET11:15 GMT7:15 北京时间4:15 MST6:15 EST
21
4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET11:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST
11
4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET11:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST
13
19
4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET11:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST
2
23
5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
4
7:45 PT8:45 MT9:45 CT10:45 ET2:45 GMT10:45 北京时间7:45 MST9:45 EST
15
NFL Scoreboard
Thursday, Oct. 19
Kansas City 5:25 PT6:25 MT7:25 CT8:25 ET0:25 GMT8:25 5:25 MST7:25 EST7:25 CT4:25 UAE (+1)20:25 ETNaN:�
Oakland 
Sunday, Oct. 22
Tampa Bay 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Buffalo 
Carolina 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Chicago 
Tennessee 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Cleveland 
New Orleans 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Green Bay 
Jacksonville 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Indianapolis 
Arizona 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
LA Rams 
NY Jets 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Miami 
Baltimore 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Minnesota 
Dallas 1:05 PT2:05 MT3:05 CT4:05 ET20:05 GMT4:05 1:05 MST3:05 EST3:05 CT0:05 UAE (+1)16:05 ETNaN:�
San Francisco 
Denver 1:25 PT2:25 MT3:25 CT4:25 ET20:25 GMT4:25 1:25 MST3:25 EST3:25 CT0:25 UAE (+1)16:25 ETNaN:�
LA Chargers 
Seattle 1:25 PT2:25 MT3:25 CT4:25 ET20:25 GMT4:25 1:25 MST3:25 EST3:25 CT0:25 UAE (+1)16:25 ETNaN:�
NY Giants 
Cincinnati 1:25 PT2:25 MT3:25 CT4:25 ET20:25 GMT4:25 1:25 MST3:25 EST3:25 CT0:25 UAE (+1)16:25 ETNaN:�
Pittsburgh 
Atlanta 5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST7:30 CT4:30 UAE (+1)20:30 ETNaN:�
New England 
Monday, Oct. 23
Washington 5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST7:30 CT4:30 UAE (+1)20:30 ETNaN:�
Philadelphia 
Minor League Baseball
International League
Memphis 4:07 PT5:07 MT6:07 CT7:07 ET12:07 GMT
Durham 
ATP Scoreboard
Monday, Oct. 16
Intrum Stockholm Open (ATP)
 
European Open (ATP)
First Round
S. Stakhovsky77 6    
J. Donaldson64 4    
I. Karlovic3 7 712   
G. Pella6 5 610   
N. Basilashvi4 0    
J. Benneteau6 0    
R. Bemelmans4 77 77   
P. Gojowczyk6 65 62   
 
Kremlin Cup (ATP/WTA)
First Round
B. Coric3 2    
D. Sela6 6    
Y. Bhambri6 6    
R. Safiullin2 4    
A. Bublik6 6    
T. Gabashvili3 4    
 
WTA Scoreboard
Monday, Oct. 16
BGL Luxembourg Open (WTA)
First Round
(3) A. Kontaveit6 6    
J. Cepelova0 2    
L. Arruabarre2 2    
M. Brengle6 6    
(5) E. Mertens6 6    
S. Sorribes T0 2    
(4) S. Cirstea5 2    
V. Cepede Roy7 3    
(7) B. Haddad Mai6 6    
K. Flipkens3 4    
(8) V. Lepchenko61 6 61   
C. Witthoeft77 2 77   
 
Kremlin Cup (ATP/WTA)
First Round
D. Vekic0 2    
K. Siniakova6 6    
E. Makarova3 3    
A. Cornet6 6    
L. Tsurenko77 6    
C. McHale64 3    
A. Sasnovich1 77 6   
T. Babos6 63 4   
O. Pervushina5 1    
Y. Putintseva7 6