North Carolina

SWIM/DIVE: DeSelm Named To Coaching Staff For World University Games

Posted December 14, 2012

North Carolina Logo

— USA Swimming has named the coaching staff for the U.S. at the 2013 World University Games in Kazan, Russia with Tar Heel head coach Rich DeSelm being named an assistant coach for the men’s team. The swimming competition will take place July 10-16, while the Games will run from July 6-17.

Two current Tar Heel swimmers will compete in the upcoming World University Games for the U.S. squad. Senior Tom Luchsinger (Mt. Sinai, N.Y.) will swim the 200-meter butterfly for the American contingent while junior Stephanie Peacock (Cape Coral, Fla.) will compete in the 400-meter freestyle and 800-meter freestyle for the USA.

The men’s team will be led by University of Michigan head coach Mike Bottom while the women’s team in Russia will be led by University of Tennessee head coach Matt Kredich.

Rounding out the coaching staff on the men’s side will be assistant coaching staff of DeSelm, Kelly Kremer (University of Minnesota head coach) and Rick DeMont (University of Arizona assistant coach). The women’s side will feature assistant coaches Kevin Blum (Coronado-Navy Swim Association), Carol Capitani (University of Texas women’s head coach) and Paul Stafford (Terrapins Swim Team).

Taking place every two years, the World University Games are an international multi-sport event organized for university athletes by the International Sports Federation (FISU). Swimmers on the 2013 World University Games Team roster were selected based upon their performance at the 2012 U.S. Open Championships. All athletes selected for the team must be at least 17 years old and less than 28 years old on January 1, 2013.

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • ACC Basketball: Miami at Wake Forest

    Tomorrow at 8:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CBB: UNC at Boston College

    Saturday at 12:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CBB: NC State vs. Wake Forest

    Saturday at 2:00 pm on WRAL-TV

  • CBB: NC State vs. Pittsburgh

    Tonight at 7:00 on WRAL-FM

  • NHL: Hurricanes at Columbus

    Tonight at 7:00 on 99.9 The Fan

  • NHL: Hurricanes vs. Pittsburgh

    Friday at 7:00 pm on 99.9 The Fan

  • CBB: NC State vs. Wake Forest

    Saturday at 2:00 pm on WRAL-FM

Men's College Basketball
5
4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
Preview
4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
Preview
6
6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 北京时间7:00 MST9:00 EST
Preview
17
4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
Preview
21
NFL Scoreboard
Sunday, Jan. 22
Green Bay 12:05 PT1:05 MT2:05 CT3:05 ET20:05 GMT4:05 北京时间1:05 MST3:05 EST2:05 CT0:05 UAE (+1)15:05 ETNaN:�
Atlanta 
Pittsburgh 3:40 PT4:40 MT5:40 CT6:40 ET23:40 GMT7:40 北京时间4:40 MST6:40 EST5:40 CT3:40 UAE (+1)18:40 ETNaN:�
New England 
NBA Scoreboard
Houston 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CTNaN:�
Preview
Miami 
Toronto 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CTNaN:�
Preview
Brooklyn 
Dallas 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CTNaN:�
Preview
Chicago 
Minnesota 5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET1:30 GMT9:30 6:30 MST8:30 EST5:30 UAE (+1)02:3020:30 ET7:30 CTNaN:�
Preview
San Antonio 
Denver 7:30 PT8:30 MT9:30 CT10:30 ET3:30 GMT11:30 8:30 MST10:30 EST7:30 UAE (+1)04:3022:30 ET9:30 CTNaN:�
Preview
LA Lakers 
NHL Scoreboard
Dallas 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ETNaN:� BRT
Preview
NY Rangers 
Carolina 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ETNaN:� BRT
Preview
Columbus 
Buffalo 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 北京时间5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)19:30 ETNaN:� BRT
Preview
Toronto 
Ottawa 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ETNaN:� BRT
Preview
St. Louis 
New Jersey 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 北京时间6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ETNaN:� BRT
Preview
Minnesota 
Chicago 6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 北京时间7:00 MST9:00 EST6:00 UAE (+1)21:00 ETNaN:� BRT
Preview
Colorado 
Florida 6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 北京时间7:00 MST9:00 EST6:00 UAE (+1)21:00 ETNaN:� BRT
Preview
Calgary 
Nashville 7:00 PT8:00 MT9:00 CT10:00 ET3:00 GMT11:00 北京时间8:00 MST10:00 EST7:00 UAE (+1)22:00 ETNaN:� BRT
Preview
Vancouver 
Tampa Bay 7:00 PT8:00 MT9:00 CT10:00 ET3:00 GMT11:00 北京时间8:00 MST10:00 EST7:00 UAE (+1)22:00 ETNaN:� BRT
Preview
Anaheim 
CME Tour Champ (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1C. Hull-19F
2S. Ryu-17F
3J. Song-15F
4tM. Martin-14F
4tB. Recari-14F
4tA. Jutanugarn-14F
7I. Chun-13F
8tS. Feng-12F
8tA. Yang-12F
10tL. Ko-11F
View Full Leaderboard
 
SA Open (EURO)
PosNameScoreThru
1G. Storm - z-18F
2R. McIlroy - y-18F
3J. Smith-17F
4D. Burmester-15F
5tT. Aiken-14F
5tT. Fisher, Jr.-14F
7tA. Bjork-13F
7tD. Drysdale-13F
7tM. Korhonen-13F
7tE. Molinari-13F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
ATP Scoreboard
Tuesday, Jan. 17
Australian Open (ATP/WTA)
First Round
B. Paire77 6 0   
T. Haas62 4 0   
(21) D. Ferrer6 6 6   
O. Jasika3 0 2   
H. Chung6 6 6   
R. Olivo2 3 2   
D. Istomin6 6 3 7  
I. Dodig1 4 6 5  
(28) F. Lopez5 3 5   
F. Fognini7 6 7   
(6) G. Monfils6 6 6   
J. Vesely2 3 2   
(15) G. Dimitrov77 6 6   
C. O'Connell62 3 3   
(2) N. Djokovic6 77 6   
F. Verdasco1 64 2   
Second Round
M. Jaziri 
A. Bublik 
(5) K. Nishikori 
J. Chardy 
(10) T. Berdych 
R. Harrison 
D. Sela 
L. Lacko 
(12) J. Tsonga 
D. Lajovic 
(19) J. Isner 
M. Zverev 
(4) S. Wawrinka 
S. Johnson 
(23) J. Sock 
K. Khachanov 
(29) V. Troicki 
P. Lorenzi 
(17) R. Federer 
N. Rubin 
 
WTA Scoreboard
Tuesday, Jan. 17
Australian Open (ATP/WTA)
First Round
A. Petkovic6 6    
K. Day3 2    
(12) T. Bacsinszky6 3 7   
C. Giorgi4 6 5   
J. Brady6 6    
M. Zanevska3 2    
(16) B. Strycova6 6    
E. Kulichkova3 2    
A. Konjuh6 6    
K. Mladenovic4 2    
M. Lucic-Baro4 6 6   
Q. Wang6 3 4   
D. Kovinic6 6    
S. Zheng0 4    
(22) D. Gavrilova3 6 7   
N. Broady6 4 5   
(3) A. Radwanska6 4 6   
T. Pironkova1 6 1   
Second Round
(11) E. Svitolina 
J. Boserup 
V. Lepchenko 
Y. Duan 
(20) S. Zhang 
A. Riske 
(24) A. Pavlyuchen 
N. Vikhlyants 
(13) V. Williams 
S. Voegele 
(8) S. Kuznetsova 
J. Fourlis 
J. Jankovic 
J. Goerges 
(1) A. Kerber 
C. Witthoeft 
S. Peng 
E. Bouchard 
(10) C. Suarez Nav 
S. Cirstea 
(27) I. Begu 
K. Pliskova